Date of death: Sunday 12 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Howarth 27484Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1919
Private John Alun Roberts 039828Royal Army Ordnance Corps12/01/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Parker WR/502744Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Private William Edward Crosbie S4/126168Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919 (aged 46)
Labourer Khanoo 56221Indian Labour Corps12/01/1919
Trooper Evan Davies 1766Australian Light Horse12/01/1919 (aged 28)
Bombardier Worrall 138750Royal Field Artillery12/01/1919
Sepoy Jumma Khan 685151st Indian Infantry12/01/1919
Sepoy Varman Khan 271174th Punjabis12/01/1919
Sepoy Mangta Singh 93132nd Sikh Pioneers12/01/1919
Private Gidlana Cleophas 10946South African Native Labour Corps12/01/1919
Private Frank Goodwin 5832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1919
Donkeyman Edward Turley Mercantile Marine12/01/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert Charles Mclacklin 355991Highland Light Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private William David Heaslip 2497328Canadian Forestry Corps12/01/1919
Private Rothwell 69204Royal Fusiliers12/01/1919
Private James Francis Johnson 203387Welsh Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Baptiste 10878British West Indies Regiment12/01/1919
Private Campbell M2/1081055Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919
Driver Hale 66245Royal Field Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hill 38239Somerset Light Infantry12/01/1919
Serjeant Major James Henry Jones 11565Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Jesse Lord 24295East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Scanlan 36023King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Shearing 34806Gloucestershire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Henry Morriss Spinks 121752Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1919 (aged 31)
Driver George Tear 66779Royal Field Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Wiggins R4/068339Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Punnu Singh 43573Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/01/1919
Driver Roshan 51004Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/01/1919
Private Charles George Gibson 20223Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Davison 72517Royal Field Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Larnder J/12675Royal Navy, HMS Canada12/01/1919
Private Austin Kirby 3352643Canadian Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Thomas Pearce 32711Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 40)
Leading Seaman Victor James Green J/21033Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper John Buckley 165705Royal Engineers12/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Frank Tugman 146030Royal Air Force12/01/1919 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier John Ord 15600Royal Field Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private John William Woodacre 29363Cheshire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 47)
Stoker 2nd Class George Brooks K/48680Royal Navy, HMS Albatross12/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Goodhew 51099Lincolnshire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Edward James Norris CH/1048(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Marshall G/68660Royal Fusiliers12/01/1919
Lance Corporal Crowder 68739Royal Engineers12/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Adolf Harold William Schroder 26/293New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Hallum 46489South Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alexander Gordon Bostock Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 33)
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Harding PO/4300Royal Naval Reserve, (R.N.R. A/0636). Portsmouth Div.12/01/1919
Private Fisher 297503Canadian Forestry Corps12/01/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal William Pears 624948Canadian Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 36)
Gunner Clark 20617Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Driver William Henry Wiffen 225092Royal Field Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Serjeant Benjamin Rees 1844Military Provost Staff Corps12/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Allen 5240Royal Fusiliers12/01/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Mcweeney 240981West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/01/1919
Private Finney 3/25370Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/01/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Hosey WR/256192Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Private Murray Mcdonald 202433711th Canadian Garrison Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sergeant Charles Symonds Manby 45003Canadian Engineers12/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private James J. Finnigan 528326Canadian Army Medical Corps12/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edward Collins 12206Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Wilfred Heys T/313287Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919
Sapper Frederick Bagwell 515216Royal Engineers12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Cooper 612475London Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Hogg 3/2034Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Kershaw 120821Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/01/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Thomas O'rourke T4/199158Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Williams 49699Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Robert Lynden Jenings 3234658Canadian Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Smith 52760Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/01/1919
Sapper Coleman WR/504650Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Private George Goodier Deal/1272(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps12/01/1919 (aged 48)
Labourer Cheng Hsing Tzu 104556Chinese Labour Corps12/01/1919
Labourer Wang Wu 106922Chinese Labour Corps12/01/1919
Labourer Chang Fu Jung 23471Chinese Labour Corps12/01/1919
Labourer Churu CaN/1802Indian Labour Corps12/01/1919
Driver Barkat Ali 1989Mule Corps12/01/1919
Private Wood 81582Royal Defence Corps12/01/1919
Rifleman Weir 12/19310Royal Irish Rifles12/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Sim S/43358Gordon Highlanders12/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Matthew Rogers 204124Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1919 (aged 35)
Follower Garaj Fyzabad/1957Indian Labour Corps12/01/1919
Corporal Spence 83605Royal Fusiliers12/01/1919
Acting Bombardier George Henry Moody 608007Royal Horse Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Atkinson Brown 53103Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn.12/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Horace Charge 45732York and Lancaster Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Davenport 15726North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1919
Private Harold Sunderland 32027North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 33)
Follower Puran 38818Supply and Transport Corps12/01/1919
Driver Raju Gopal 34336Supply and Transport Corps12/01/1919
Havildar Ganda Singh 33728th Punjabis12/01/1919
Rifleman Madan Sing Bisht 186339th Garhwal Rifles12/01/1919
Sepoy Surjan 8321st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)12/01/1919
Labourer Ramautar 828/DIndian Labour Corps12/01/1919
Private Mccoy TF/267211Royal Sussex Regiment12/01/1919
Serjeant Henry Charles Melhuish 10541Royal Army Veterinary Corps12/01/1919 (aged 37)
Follower Thitwa 11633Indian Labour Corps12/01/1919
Labourer Amjid Mullah 94095Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Follower Angamuttu 103842Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Labourer Mubarak Mullah 94094Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Artisan Nawab Khan 47060Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Tindal Surajul Haq 103421Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Sepoy Abdul Ghani 45829th Bhopal Infantry12/01/1919
Lance Naik Sundar Singh 956Supply and Transport Corps12/01/1919
Follower Rishi Sahai 62222Indian Railway Department12/01/1919
Follower Rangu AMR/EPF/338Followers Central Depot12/01/1919
Follower Toti LKCD/2259Indian Veterinary Corps12/01/1919
Private Harry Mason 19361New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion12/01/1919
Corporal Davies 12303King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/01/1919
Private Wood M2/121270Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919
Corporal Buss 4845Rifle Brigade12/01/1919
Private Michael O'shaughnessy 9513Royal Irish Regiment12/01/1919
Private Whitwam D/387571Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Stanley Fisher 311613Royal Engineers12/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Leo 113666ALIAS12/01/1919
Private Louis Henry Thomas Pain 113666Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private 2nd Class Thomas Kelly 188351Royal Air Force12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Stow 43165Lincolnshire Regiment12/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Arthur James T4/035486Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Marchant PO/14420Royal Marine Light Infantry12/01/1919
Artisan Bien Hung Ling 52805Royal Engineers12/01/1919
Private David Scott 817340Canadian Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Hsu Ch'eng Chieh 7285Chinese Labour Corps12/01/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Hubert Basten German Army12/01/1919
Musketier Georg Nietzel German Army12/01/1919
Grenadier Erich Wittstock German Army12/01/1919
Musketier Peter Zavelberg German Army12/01/1919
Vizefeldwebel Gustav Boehm German Army12/01/1919
Soldato Giuseppe Proire Italian Army12/01/1919
Private Frederick George Greenslade 203198Somerset Light Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Charles Taylor G/63059The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/01/1919 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece1161
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt530
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PARENTIS-EN-BORN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAYDOCK (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAUGHTON (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASCOMBE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THROAPHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
TUAHIWI CHIEF MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NEWBIGGIN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGERNYW PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.2) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLCAR BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIRFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ABERCYNON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOURMIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
OLD KILDIMO GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers8
Royal Army Service Corps8
Royal Field Artillery6
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers5
Indian Labour Corps5
German Army5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Fusiliers4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Supply and Transport Corps3
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
151st Indian Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
11th Canadian Garrison Regiment1
74th Punjabis1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Irish Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
28th Punjabis1
Canadian Engineers1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Welsh Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
ALIAS1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, (R.N.R. A/0636). Portsmouth Div.1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Albatross1
1st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Canada1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Italian Army1
London Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Mule Corps1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1