Date of death: Saturday 19 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Williams 266790Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/04/1919
Corporal Wilkinson 35249Canadian Postal Corps19/04/1919
Gunner Pharu 34848Indian Royal Artillery19/04/1919
Gunner William Saunders Mayne 23071Australian Field Artillery19/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Clarence Taguer 7321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1919 (aged 21)
Sub-Conductor Leaney S/4748Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/04/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Hubert Robert Lyons M2/045948Royal Army Service Corps19/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Bleakley 5354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1919
Labourer Li Tai Jen 20178Chinese Labour Corps19/04/1919
Labourer Ma Kuang Sheng 66971Chinese Labour Corps19/04/1919
Sapper James Aitchison 20208Australian Engineers19/04/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Spray L/42918Royal Field Artillery19/04/1919
Private Smith O/2240Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private George Hall Urwin 17/877Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Robison 513138London Regiment (London Scottish)19/04/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Brookman 58863Rifle Brigade19/04/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner George Henry Shepherd 59536Royal Horse Artillery19/04/1919 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman John Ernest Hubbard Mercantile Marine Reserve19/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Albert James Griffiths M2/194274Royal Army Service Corps19/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Hobbs 3314Army Cyclist Corps19/04/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Herbert Ingram Thomas S/31955Rifle Brigade19/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Breitman 4965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Irving 235473King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Albert Thomas Simmonds 27478Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Harris 56357Essex Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Chapman 201095Somerset Light Infantry19/04/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Samuel Ernest Hallam 7280King's Royal Rifle Corps19/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Abram Brown 134Suffolk Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Alley 240043Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1919
Company Serjeant Major Ariss 5580Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1919
Serjeant Jolliffe 8240East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1919
Rifleman Roberts 267570West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/04/1919
Gunner Wilson 104246Royal Field Artillery19/04/1919 (aged 19)
Captain John Henry Magoveny Royal Army Medical Corps19/04/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Strevens 305605Hampshire Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal William Brown 65048Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Clark 2104 BMiddlesex Hussars19/04/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Kenneth William Gauley 3676Australian Army Service Corps19/04/1919 (aged 17)
Shoeing Smith Faux 40880Royal Field Artillery19/04/1919
Corporal Wilson M2/055342Royal Army Service Corps19/04/1919
Labourer Devassi Karatha 451Indian Labour Corps19/04/1919
Sapper Herbert Victor Abbotts 89590Royal Engineers19/04/1919 (aged 35)
Boy Herbert James Gray 328970Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)19/04/1919 (aged 16)
Second Lieutenant Raymond Robert Taylor Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Duncan Tank Corps19/04/1919
Private Grant 1875Seaforth Highlanders19/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Bain 63733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/04/1919
Lance Corporal Jones 63430Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1919 (aged 26)
Labourer Ali Ali El Shahui 54408Egyptian Labour Corps19/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Ahmad Sayid 453Camel Transport Corps19/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Ali Abdel Gawud 15123Camel Transport Corps19/04/1919
Conductor Mcdonald 591South African Service Corps19/04/1919
Private William Aird O/9133Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/04/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Badger 205213Royal Field Artillery19/04/1919
Private Hull 18673Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1919
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Mirza Muhammad Yusuf Beg 631Indian Medical Department19/04/1919
Sarwan Muhammad Khan 1897Supply and Transport Corps19/04/1919
Sepoy Mirkhan Military Police and Levies19/04/1919
Lance Naik Pandhi Military Police and Levies19/04/1919
Corporal Cook T3/025899Royal Army Service Corps19/04/1919
Rifleman Bhag Sing Negi 37450th Kumaon Rifles19/04/1919
Gunner Mangal 41006Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/04/1919
Tindal Durga 79640Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/04/1919
Labourer Gunza 78226Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/04/1919
Engine Driver Maqbul Ali 21630Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/04/1919
Sepoy Babaji Ghag 3264114th Mahrattas19/04/1919
Sepoy Sidu Nikan 2297116th Mahrattas19/04/1919
Rifleman Alamsing Saund 327939th Garhwal Rifles19/04/1919
Rifleman Gabarsing Negi 318539th Garhwal Rifles19/04/1919
Driver Govind Ram LK/034755Supply and Transport Corps19/04/1919
Driver Har Gyan Singh SO/3866Supply and Transport Corps19/04/1919
Driver Pattapan 478Bullock Corps19/04/1919
Labourer Sohana Biheri 102064Indian Railway Department19/04/1919
Writer 1st Cook M/5295Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Hibiscus Stephen 3936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Whipp 362714Labour Corps19/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Williams 201107The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/04/1919
Driver Mackin 715129Royal Field Artillery19/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frank Green 25976The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Woodhead 19201Royal Army Service Corps19/04/1919 (aged 54)
Skipper Percy Sidney Cook Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Offa 1119/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Charles Daniel Potter 39107Norfolk Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Haines 20813Wiltshire Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Andrew Clifford Sheehan 7006Australian Field Artillery19/04/1919 (aged 27)
Boy 2nd Class Alfred William Stevens J/94136Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable19/04/1919 (aged 16)
Private Arthur Victor Willson L/11935Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Agger 146309Royal Field Artillery19/04/1919
Labourer Sun Yu Ch'ang 68386Chinese Labour Corps19/04/1919
Sergeant Rudolf Buthmann German Army19/04/1919
Warrant Officer Class I Hector Ellrington Mcmurtrie 1101Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force19/04/1919
Private Clement West 809Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)19/04/1919 (aged 54)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany300
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
CHELTENHAM (OLD) CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERITH (BROOK STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNSDEN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CREWKERNE (TOWNSEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH CADBURY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EARL SOHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORTLACH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DYKE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROGART NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMARIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BEESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANAGE (NORTHBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROMILEY (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
CROXTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Army Service Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Australian Field Artillery2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Military Police and Levies2
Rifle Brigade2
Camel Transport Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
116th Mahrattas1
German Army1
Australian Army Service Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Indian Labour Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Offa 111
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Royal Engineers1
50th Kumaon Rifles1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Tank Corps1
Canadian Postal Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Australian Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Army Cyclist Corps1
114th Mahrattas1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Middlesex Hussars1
Indian Medical Department1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1