Date of death: Tuesday 25 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Robert Jones 265175Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wallace Rushton 42396West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Moncur Royal Scots25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Robert Groves 724293Canadian Pioneers25/12/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Robert George Bosworth Harvey Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whitbread 242399Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Coley 17244South Staffordshire Regiment25/12/1917
Sapper Thomas 132352Royal Engineers25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence Buchanan 1000115Canadian Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sloan 422616Canadian Infantry25/12/1917
Private Charles John Shrubb 83351Middlesex Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilson 28819Royal Scots Fusiliers25/12/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Pearce 8953Royal Berkshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Beale 291786Devonshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William B M. Gray 651978Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Labuschagne 10572South African Infantry25/12/1917
Corporal Peter Mosesh 6151South African Native Labour Corps25/12/1917
Serjeant Foster A/966King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver John Holt 92623Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Tregunno 10390King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Gothard 48142Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917
Corporal George Frederick Arthur Parry 340556Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Punt 29075Bedfordshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 39)
Driver West 40752Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917
Private Alfred Wintersgill 53319The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Holland 307219Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917
Private Arthur Allen 301558Manchester Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Willie Albert Farrar 41532Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Kirk Nethercleft South Wales Borderers25/12/1917
Follower Lansdowne Mangal 174th Indian Cavalry25/12/1917
Private Hopkins 14611Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/12/1917
Gunner James Richards 137994Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Windsor Charles Richards 227394South Wales Borderers25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Macgrotty Canadian Infantry25/12/1917
Gunner Bailey 8847Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Phillips 27147Wiltshire Regiment25/12/1917
Private Keith Wolfenden 2936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917
Able Seaman Reginald Bazley R/4354Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Hill Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alfred John Layzell R/4416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Coutts 290483Gordon Highlanders25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dawson 241575Gordon Highlanders25/12/1917
Able Seaman Chappell R/4242Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917
Driver Daniel George Gay 17200Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Herbert Cecil Godbold R/1931Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holt 12008Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917
Private Percy James Llewellyn 17280Essex Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Snape 27376King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/12/1917
Private Willcox 3/7128East Yorkshire Regiment25/12/1917
Private Frank Biddles 33763Leicestershire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dempsey 25282Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Grogan 19365Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/12/1917
Trooper Mckillop 33201st Life Guards25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Rowlands 69886Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917
Labourer Daidan 695Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Private Morton 6891Army Service Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Makathi 1876Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Thaniueng 987Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Tuang Ram 844Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Gunner George Williams 188031Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fitsimmons 6170Cheshire Regiment25/12/1917
Piper John Robson Harper 265290Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jamieson 277622Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Lowth 14634Cheshire Regiment25/12/1917
Lieutenant John Carmichael Yule Gordon Highlanders25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private White 643349Canadian Infantry25/12/1917
Private Buxton 41888Essex Regiment25/12/1917
Private Robert Stewart 39569Essex Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Birnie 202262Seaforth Highlanders25/12/1917
Lance Corporal Macrae S/17911Seaforth Highlanders25/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Connop R/5179Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917
Able Seaman Dye R/391Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917
Able Seaman John Jones R/3896Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 34)
Shoeing Smith Sammon 77664Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Rees Davies 42124Welsh Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Tom Wilson Kelly 25888King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sharp 3576East Surrey Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Burke 37186Welsh Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas 47299Welsh Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Badri R/365Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Mate Ko Ho Senuna Nagi Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Follower Shashor Indian Army25/12/1917
Mate Tej Ram 32/MIndian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Gunner Wall 12542Indian Royal Artillery25/12/1917
Private Hassock 8411British West Indies Regiment25/12/1917
Driver Arthur Horsfall 135972Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Spalding 15377Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/12/1917
Gunner Isham 87313Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Geoffrey M. Friend 27026Army Veterinary Corps25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herworth 41893Essex Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer Bruntlett 475928Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Private Frederick Richard Edwards 20952King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith CH/5074Royal Marine Light Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Clarett M2/050705Army Service Corps25/12/1917
Private Nepin 2497982Canadian Forestry Corps25/12/1917
Sergeant Packham 285399Canadian Army Pay Corps25/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Dixon 69340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Turberfield 238064King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/12/1917
Private Frederick Cassidy 7564King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private William West Ringrose 232934London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Walter Goodyear Burton 60077Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Reginald Stock Gasson Middlesex Regiment25/12/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Edward Salt 139531Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Edward John Ham 205318Devonshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Frederick Austin Parish 241189Suffolk Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Notman 109531Canadian Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Job Gilbert 68973Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Franklin Howsam 7002752nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer William John Hamilton WR/327599Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Private Campbell SS/18035Army Service Corps25/12/1917
Pioneer John William Fowler 193139Royal Engineers25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Robinson K/18210Royal Navy, HMS Assistance25/12/1917
Private John Mcadie 907015Canadian Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Victor Hunt 39240Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Beswick 33132Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Driver Ernest Carter T4/250654Army Service Corps25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Conlin T4/250483Army Service Corps25/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Ball 241268South Lancashire Regiment25/12/1917
Corporal Bletso 284524Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Douglas Anderson Brownsword Army Service Corps25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Errol Cruickshank Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant James Henderson 121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Victor Stanley Jones 6100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Mccarthy 3208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Cullen 6059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles John Jennings 3169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917
Private John Joseph Mcguire 6360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Vivian Neville Main 6518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917
Private Comerford 306560Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917
Private George William Mashman 47134Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Arthur James 53024Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Augustus Charles Thompson 55564Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917
Private Coulson 201133East Yorkshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rupert Wilfred Grant 201848East Yorkshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Leonard Arthur Cousens S/1229Rifle Brigade25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Turner 78099Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/12/1917
Corporal Tom Reynold Craven 5634Canadian Engineers25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Thompson Cowey 7797South African Infantry25/12/1917
Private Frederick Higginson 241646South Staffordshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Hope Army Service Corps25/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wilfred Putman G/20149Royal Sussex Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Roffey S/19724Rifle Brigade25/12/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Belford Walker 275755Royal Scots25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private George William Frank Barratt 29208Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Thomas Attenbury Neil Kearsley 5366Australian Field Artillery25/12/1917
Corporal Broadhead 291380Cheshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Gulliver 268317Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hutt 330755Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1917
Private Taylor 202749Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1917
Lieutenant Laurence Metcalfe West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Lane Stuckey London Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Reddy 205594Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Private John Armstrong 11851South African Infantry25/12/1917
Private Fox-Ellis 8768South African Infantry25/12/1917
Private Humphrey 14425South African Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Marshall 2109South African Infantry25/12/1917
Private Webb 8178South African Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Rathnua Chanial 1031Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Private Roland Frank George Faircloth 26957Essex Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Birley Taylor East Lancashire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Middleton 48868Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917
Labourer Bijla 969Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Able Seaman Jefferson Mercantile Marine25/12/1917
Private Booth 308802The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1917
Lance Corporal Cross 6967Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1917
Serjeant William Thomas Brunning S4/143532Army Service Corps25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Patrick N/186West African Contingent25/12/1917
Driver Brogan 42972Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917
Private Butler 241442The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/12/1917
Major Corbett 48th Indian Pioneers25/12/1917
Private Hidden 6244York and Lancaster Regiment25/12/1917
Private Smith 25788Wiltshire Regiment25/12/1917
Private William James Murphy 18244Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Oldershaw 266418Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Fitter Staff Serjeant James Cyril Goodall 122459Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier William Frederick Bingley RMA/4970Royal Marine Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 43)
Lascar Abdool Somode Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Private Walter Nuttall 28205Manchester Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Taylor 271070The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/12/1917
Lieutenant Cyril James Ockelford Thompson London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilde 230178King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/12/1917
Private Sidney William Atkinson 201984The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Le Brun 451433London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Garland 95804Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1917
Private Austin 201134The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/12/1917
Private Madden S/21027Seaforth Highlanders25/12/1917
Private Reid 5728Gordon Highlanders25/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Thomas Boyes 8237Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917
Private Percy Welbourne 19062Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Tom Manning 141853York and Lancaster Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Charles Marchment R/3555Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Symmons R/28401King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1917
Private Herbert Hayne Richards 492859London Regiment25/12/1917
Corporal George Murphy 47353Manchester Regiment25/12/1917
Serjeant George Alfred Norman 8250Manchester Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Albert Copper A/1182King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Abdul Majid Calcutta/188Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Mangal Marandi Alipore/1524Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Muhammad Zaman Rawalpindi/1766Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Raman Cannanore/1851Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Sadhu Tudu Alipore/3000Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Lance Corporal Sarll 29775Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Sapper James Urquhart 126596Royal Engineers25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Michael Connolly 16493Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Henry Batchelor 35003Royal Berkshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jarvis 41113Highland Light Infantry25/12/1917
Private Williams 268730The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mccomiskey 25302Royal Irish Fusiliers25/12/1917
Sepoy Khuda Baksh 259018th Indian Infantry25/12/1917
Sepoy Uttam Singh 346276th Punjabis25/12/1917
Sepoy Chuna 6821113th Indian Infantry25/12/1917
Labourer Paudu Soren 849Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Phadam Murmu 845Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Raizu Jharo 221Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Tata Tudu 744Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Kanda Barki 967Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Mangal Murmu 785Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Barha 1489Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Bodo 842Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Follower Bunwari Musaha 4177Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Private Harry George Hart 25812Wiltshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Young S/43242Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/12/1917
Private William Bird 31Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donald Burns 45Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1917
Driver Nand Kishor 30242Indian Royal Artillery25/12/1917
Driver Nund Kishor 30243Indian Royal Artillery25/12/1917
Lance Naik Phuman Singh 17008Indian Royal Artillery25/12/1917
Follower Bisesur Singh 56555Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Artisan Mohan Singh WD/4986Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/12/1917
Sepoy Pirdad 377752nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/12/1917
Driver Lachhman Dass 1412Mule Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Ramaswami 43165Indian Railway Department25/12/1917
Follower Data Din 31Followers Central Depot25/12/1917
Follower Suhbat Indian Military Works Services25/12/1917
Private Thomas Birch Baird 47265Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917
Private Edward Mcconnon 51661Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Lyptmon Mcleary 53511Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917
Private Leslie Peter Mcrae 23/1759Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Leonard Powell 29292Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant John H. Davies 285189Gloucestershire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Silbert George Ellis 15745British West Indies Regiment25/12/1917
Serjeant John Smith 20840Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Harry Amos 28279Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ronald Francis Keith Macdonald 767182London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Young 62688Welsh Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Dawson 418133Canadian Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Morgan 281305(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal25/12/1917
Driver Luther James T2/13828Army Service Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Saona Kerketa 1659Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Jamna Dass Pandey 1739Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Private Harold Victor Atkinson 35736Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Cranston 306735Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jones 25913Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lincoln 235066Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1917
Labourer Chang Chih Te 43804Chinese Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Chang Feng An 39540Chinese Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Wu En Lu 43913Chinese Labour Corps25/12/1917
Carrier Alhaik 1835Nigeria Carrier Corps25/12/1917
Carrier Egbobo Nguta 2467Nigeria Carrier Corps25/12/1917
Carrier Iyaneke 3259Nigeria Carrier Corps25/12/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Henry William Frederick Tate Mercantile Marine25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Third Engineer Isaac Evans Davies Mercantile Marine25/12/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Arnauth Mercantile Marine25/12/1917 (aged 28)
Bandmaster 2nd Class Ernest Richard Woodman RMB/110Royal Marine Band25/12/1917
Seaman Charles Lorain Bridge 5799ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Cliftondale25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Hasan Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Lascar Abdus Samad Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Fireman Afzaluddin Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Trimmer Ali Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Lascar Ashraf Ali Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Trimmer Chunnum Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
General Servant Alcisco Rozario Fernandes Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Fireman Ghani Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Fireman Karim Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Trimmer Khali Rahman Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Tindal Rahman Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Lascar Zamiruddin Indian Merchant Service25/12/1917
Rifleman Harold Smith 390340London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Su Feng Shan 19665Chinese Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Nieh Hsing Huang 19682Chinese Labour Corps25/12/1917
Unteroffizier Alexander Heller German Army25/12/1917
Gefreiter Franz Siepmann German Army25/12/1917
Labourer Christian Willemse 20586Military Labour Corps25/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance900
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance730
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance600
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium630
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance540
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq500
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance500
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium510
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium440
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance310
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance220
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium220
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly210
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WINSLOW (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENWYN (ST. KEYNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
READ (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SPALDING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNHAM-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUDBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
AMESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEMSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly120
BEACH HEAD WAR CEMETERY, ANZIOItaly100
SAN NICOLA ARCELLA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
ALTIVOLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly120
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEITH (BROOMHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
BURNOPFIELD (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALERNO WAR CEMETERYItaly100
ABERFAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNUTSFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARGRAVE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALLOA (GREENSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMBERVILLERS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps25
Indian Merchant Service13
Royal Field Artillery11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Lancashire Fusiliers10
Army Service Corps9
Royal Engineers8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
South African Infantry7
Canadian Infantry7
Essex Regiment5
Chinese Labour Corps5
Gordon Highlanders4
Welsh Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Manchester Regiment4
Mercantile Marine4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Indian Royal Artillery4
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Cheshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Scots2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
German Army2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Devonshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
London Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
76th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Pay Corps1
1st Life Guards1
Royal Marine Band1
Canadian Pioneers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Assistance1
Indian Military Works Services1
West African Contingent1
4th Indian Cavalry1
113th Indian Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Military Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
48th Indian Pioneers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Highland Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
East Surrey Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Indian Army1
Indian Railway Department1
Suffolk Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Cliftondale1
18th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Followers Central Depot1