Date of death: Monday 12 August 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Boughton 45530Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Captain Eric Archibald Mcnair Royal Sussex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Ness 2960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Colgrave 57587Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Mcintyre WR/11326Royal Engineers12/08/1918
Private O'neill 20693Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Steele 13955The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1918
Private John George Wright 43542West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Judd 63399Royal Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Tyler 78575Royal Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private John Hundtoft 6993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Roy Carlisle Lattimore 6657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cormier 2060327Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Courtney 1571474th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918
Private Edward Joseph Ead 415763Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hardacker 283139Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pratt 228840Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Smith 187712Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Wallace 9166422nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918
Private Wood 1069577Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Higgins 10105British West Indies Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Valleton Went 11772British West Indies Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kennedy 145935Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Private William Bembridge 42901Highland Light Infantry12/08/1918
Private Black 240060Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Blake 243668Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Arthur Bridge 37448Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private David William Dawson 63291Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dodd 57590Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Thomas Henry Elliott 45541Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Fells 8083Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Fosbuary 54019Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Fryer 48711Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Lieutenant Gorfunkle Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Gorman 5517Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private James Gorse 242416Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Gough 38641Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Heath 205384Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Hillidge 4138Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Joseph Mayall 36859Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nelson 243598Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Pennington 6188Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Randall 39137Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Wilfred Sanders 47774Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Scott 305983Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Unsworth 243361Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Barton 203104London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/08/1918
Private Biss 514531London Regiment (London Scottish)12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Dunn 27508Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private John Giddings 799854Canadian Labour Corps12/08/1918 (aged 48)
Private Bettam 26706Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918
Private Cornish 34979Welsh Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Croughan 44699Lincolnshire Regiment12/08/1918
Corporal Haynes 14689Lincolnshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Raymond Percy The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Wall 31186East Lancashire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Cole 9954Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Gross 22580The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Hall 275426London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/08/1918
Private Holme 69245The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1918
Lieutenant Victor St. George Knaggs Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William James Urban Morrell M1/07316Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman George Garnet Robinson 306050London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Charles Thompson 231617Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Marcel Firmin Varcin 6577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Woodley 19266Essex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Edward Clarke 3029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private William Knight 6882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Driver Thomas Reid 306128Tank Corps12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Edward Street 1264Australian Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Niss Peter Christensen Widt 4615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Tinsdale 241511York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1918
Private George Bratton 3352Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Dawson 50914East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant William Kerr Fairley Royal Scots Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Holliday 29129Royal Scots Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Macdonald 296144Royal Scots Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Selwyn Macgeorge Monilaws Royal Scots12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Pollock 3447Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Charlie Ramsden 220497East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tayne 50936East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918
Private James Vaughan 50904East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Arthur Carter 15292Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Ellis 43607Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ezra Riley 27710Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Burgoyne Anderson 235357Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harry Hedley Brewin Hampshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Dodd 19628Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Gunner William Daniel Eke 42563Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Hannaford 28793Hampshire Regiment12/08/1918
Serjeant Harry Holbrook 11206Hampshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Albert Edward Bleil 862921Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Brady 3033398Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Freer 9312162nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918
Private Arthur Gerald Godwin 2161276Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Percy George Harris 41203Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant John Huntington Border Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Kelly 883614Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)12/08/1918
Private George Alexander Mackenzie 687743Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Oliver Thomas Millard 30451Bedfordshire Yeomanry12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Alfred Nash 886239Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Herman Leonard Olson 1051552Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bruneau Plamondon 672162Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant John Archer Ross A/20222Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Henry Barber 6855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Charles Edward Carter 7044AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hurtle Stanley Cleasby 1605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Crocker 628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private John James Ferguson 537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Walter Aaron Fry 876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Sergeant Keith St. Clair Gale 811Australian Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Robert Gilfillan 2391Australian Engineers12/08/1918
Private Edward George Goldsmith 5102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Charles Goodland 1898AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Harold Gladstone Goodwin 666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Griffiths 4498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Alfred Henry Hansen 4144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Lieutenant Arthur Collins Loveday Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Driver Basil Lynch 36638Australian Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Mccabe 304234Tank Corps12/08/1918
Private William Brown Given Mccahon 7295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Walter John Marlow 2218Australian Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Bombardier Harold William Mettam 26948Australian Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Hobart Nailer 2492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Richardson 6662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Martin Ries 5096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Francis Joseph Ritson 6614Australian Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918
Private Scott 401134Essex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Henry John William Thomson 423818London Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Vincent 176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private George Walton 15748Australian Army Medical Corps12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Joseph Shardlow Mellows 480206Royal Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Sullivan 31809King's Own Scottish Borderers12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Beard WR/506896Royal Engineers12/08/1918
Serjeant Bush M/22781Army Service Corps12/08/1918
Private George Fairbrother DM2/224389Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Hamshar M2/050271Army Service Corps12/08/1918
Private Heath M/39672Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Percival Reader WR/500772Royal Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 46)
Private Richardson 17936Durham Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal William Haddock Robinson M2/082708Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Sherry 65555The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1918
Leading Stoker Cornelius H. Staines Mercantile Marine12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Turnbull 23815King's Own Scottish Borderers12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William George Edwin Woodard M2/079669Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 55)
Private Johnston 136939Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Major Reginald Walter Barnett King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Reilly 93400Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Reid T4/232189Army Service Corps12/08/1918
Fireman John Smith Mercantile Marine12/08/1918
Trooper Albert Robb Hicks 35972Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fred Burgess Shaw M2/152849Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Barker Shaw DM2/196567Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Bearer Lalley 16818Army Bearer Corps12/08/1918
Gunner Hemmings 140981Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Lumb 29024Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Lancelot Harold Hartley 755085Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Rackham 125107Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Arthur Stanton 75943Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Arthur Stanhope Warren 20948King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Watson 41602Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Clerk Vethantha Charry 163Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/08/1918
Lance Corporal George Pointon 615894London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/08/1918
Private Robert Stevens Robinson 102600Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Thompson 72979Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Lance Corporal William John Warner 10108Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Watt 5Highland Light Infantry12/08/1918
Private Charles Timms 16121Cheshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Cardale 3721South African Native Labour Corps12/08/1918
Lieutenant Douglas John Walsh Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Sergeant John Henry Morrow 41Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force12/08/1918
Private Robert Gilchrist Macknight 132180Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Rollinson 13835East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William John Moore Reilly 3259AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Griffin 202878South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Daniels 43840Essex Regiment12/08/1918
Private James Jeremiah Scanlan 46669Essex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Runcieman 3/1552Essex Regiment12/08/1918
Private George Frederick Heaton 34281Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Keith 36990Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilson Norman Ling 454610Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wright 43167West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wood G/42560Middlesex Regiment12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Ashmore 11306Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1918
Private George Hunter 91753Durham Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Bertram Woodmansey 240083Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Ivan Frank Hind Royal Air Force, 40th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kember 46748Essex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Mckay Anderson 265884Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Mabbs 41855Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Barber 1066273Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Hammond 727765Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Harford 249139Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Chamberlain 2183503Canadian Engineers12/08/1918
Private Ernest George Foot 25645Dorsetshire Regiment12/08/1918
Gunner Garlick 214360Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Johnson 48392Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private Sladden 7269217th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)12/08/1918
Gunner Webster 304674Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ashley 811413Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Harry Norman Bailey 252019Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Barker 3030462Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Fisher 1246485th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918
Private Foster 225283Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Albert Heward 246240Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hirst 644586Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Lieutenant Hoyles Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas George Jenkins 4/9269Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Robert Pollock King 2537472Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Kingston 1030674Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Legg 642700Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Lewis 2193323Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/08/1918
Lieutenant Mccorkell Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Renaud 8892045th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Marie Rivoal 100982Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Douglas Archibald Wright Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Mcneely 49465Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1918
Lieutenant Cort Royal Air Force, 62nd Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Norman Mitchell Royal Air Force, 62nd Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Captain Brian Charles Harrison Border Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Monette 243318Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Thoyse Harrison O'mulvenny 190394Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Stephen 57697Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Theodore Gauntlett Thomas Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Sergeant Webb 79473Canadian Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Foster 705894Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Alfred James Jarman 231149Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 37)
Sergeant John Macqueen Johnston 89386Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Lancaster 100117th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)12/08/1918
Private Thornbee 51992Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)12/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Willie Elsworth 34812Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Madden 765358Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Ayrton 62480King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Cangiamila Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John William Norman Wilkinson 29892East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918
Lieutenant Gordon Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Follower Kallu 1097Indian Royal Artillery12/08/1918
Labourer Giovanni Grima 4315Maltese Labour Corps12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fleming 38733Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1918
Able Seaman Archer J/38076(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory12/08/1918
Serjeant Davies 241165Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1918
Private Livingstone 26133York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Richard O'donohoe 46883Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Henry Hamer 15950Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Dumont 121723Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Private Robert John Urquhart TR/10/170768Middlesex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Browne 1195The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1918
Private Saffron 1804London Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Sidney Austen English S4/240366Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Piper TF/240650Middlesex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Flight Cadet Claude John Howard Rawlings Royal Air Force, 125th Sqdn.12/08/1918
Private James Thomas Norris 6970East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Davis 70140The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1918
Private Hartwell 102488Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Charlesworth 39758Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Devenish 41981Lincolnshire Regiment12/08/1918
Lieutenant Kerr Royal Air Force, 2nd Flying Training School12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Broadbent TR6/8761Training Reserve12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Rutherford 200424York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1918
Second Lieutenant George Wesley Macallister Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Dept Station12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Brant K/20820Royal Navy, HMS Greenwich12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Jarvis 438412Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Barrett 39262West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bishop 28527East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918
Private Frank Ernest Butler 39802East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Henry Dax 26802East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Thomas Hancock 36437East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Edward Jones 44088East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Quinn 124679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Private George Birch 81924Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Herbert Anthony Gale Wiltshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Goodwin 101986Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Jenkins 147489Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Mason 285226Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Watson 81924ALIAS12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick William Scarbrow 48017Rifle Brigade12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Smith 493625London Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Terrace 42163King's Own Scottish Borderers12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Archibald Charles Ambrous 53994Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Banbury 62574Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Lloyd Chilton 246062Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Laurence James Edwards 471563London Regiment (The Rangers)12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Francis 46726Essex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Kitchen 401299Manchester Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Morley 69158Northumberland Fusiliers12/08/1918
Lieut-Commander Leycester Curzon Maude Roxby Royal Navy12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Harry Bradbury 135908Royal Air Force12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hickey 42383Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/08/1918
Serjeant Brooks 29211King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Cosser P/15490Military Police Corps12/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Verrall MS/3316Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Butterworth 202174Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry Glover 102477Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Mcgraw 265576Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Morley 203642Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Bert Hutchinson Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Sydney Jack Cook 686844Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Arthur Driffill 390068Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gibson 293119Cheshire Regiment12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Neil Graham 238008Gordon Highlanders12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hall 142552Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Private James 241530Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1918
Private Angus Macdonald 291597Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Mcdonald 140431Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Frederick John Roberts 45535Royal Berkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Herbert Sharp 201917West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918
Private Wilkie 38947Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Woods 242695Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Lance Corporal John Latty Griffin 295444Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hunt 15116Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Henry James Kelsey 39212Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Robbins 37128Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Webb 27895Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kear 266901Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Holbert 41212North Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1918
Private George Eumd Smithson 35798Lincolnshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Sergeant Baldwin 1869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Barrett 2769Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Gunner Ronald Bates 34692Australian Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Augustine Bauer 3020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Blayney 1791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Arthur Albert Bramley 824Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private George Weale Brooks 5147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private John James Bryce 2778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Carmody 2499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Edward Vivian Carter 6472AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest James Chandler 2049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Gunner James Buchanan Crawford 35538Australian Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Trevor Evans 4076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Matthew Evans 33395East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Alexander Ewing 2307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Edwin Rawlings Fittock 3035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Hedley Hawken 2054Australian Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Hemmings 84313Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918
Gunner Jordan 92965Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Lieutenant John Kershaw Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kinnane 2103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private George Laurie 599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Lincoln 716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Roy Clarence Lucas 7508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 17)
Private Joseph Henry Mansell 2012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Maughan 19266East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Archibald Mayne 29236East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Albert Millar 854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ost 3347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Anson Maxwell Shaw 2655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Francis Middleton Shaw 577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Hugh Sheather 1899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Smith 5768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant Taylor 955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Sergeant John William Teague 1856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas 9682Australian Engineers12/08/1918
Sergeant White 258496Canadian Railway Troops12/08/1918
Private Frank John Williams 239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant John Edward Woodford Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Neil Brooks 69411The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Buckman L/11230The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1918
Private Peate G/3274The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1918
Private Alfred Gorden Quarrell 10969The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mills 38637Royal Berkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Joseph Fitzpatrick 2164AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Fraser 3636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Hamilton Algeo 186012Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Biggar 251591Royal Scots12/08/1918
Bombardier Billington 30944Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Calder T4/043385Army Service Corps12/08/1918
Serjeant Chandler 98320Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner William Clutton 92297Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Dempsey 3082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Herbert Thomas Dryden 1756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Phillipp Markham Duggan 2073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Edmunds 285834Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Finlayson 737059Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fytche 201544East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918
Major Edward Norman Gilliat Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Glasier 2147319Fort Garry Horse12/08/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner William Coombe Goodall 99390Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918
Gunner Henry William Griggs 300370Canadian Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Harvey 52377Royal Engineers12/08/1918
Sergeant Hayhoe 150426Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Jones 9553ALIAS12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Driver King 203631Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Kirkbright 818718th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert Nelson Lewis 2357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Lorimer 330503Royal Scots12/08/1918
Private Mccaul 684463Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Lieutenant Hugh Mccoll Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Charles Edward Macdonell 18778Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harold Mervyn Maxwell 639420Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Alfred Merrett 47190Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Joseph Morier 9193795th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Moser 696674Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Munday Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918
Private Osborne 24499King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Harry Pain 5451Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Poole 712958Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918
Private George Leslie Reeves 6874AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robinson 27547th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)12/08/1918
Private Edwin Slack 9553Manchester Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Edmund Struthers 71431Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Leslie Cunliffe Thomasson 6400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Richard Wailing 8389664th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Washburn 2355688Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Pioneer Albert Victor Watts 103200Royal Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Webb 4788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Whitney 1087051Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Wilcox 301838Manchester Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John C. Egan 405211Royal Air Force12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Francis Harland 3314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harold Walker C/7357King's Royal Rifle Corps12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Nutter 38487West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Wakeling 62777Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918
Private Arthur Adams 48420Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tomlyn 42213Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1918
Driver Thomas James Harold T/37029Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Jones T4/062052Army Service Corps12/08/1918
Private Coulson 62321King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/08/1918
Major John Proctor Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Brewer 19940Dorsetshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Drake 348811Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Frith 4642719th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Maitland 93874Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Private Frederick Ridge Mander 791156Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner William Millington 735670Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Monie 2590962Canadian Army Service Corps12/08/1918
Driver Charles Nicholas T3/024263Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper Mulraney 156305Royal Engineers12/08/1918
Sapper Murphy 156305ALIAS12/08/1918
Private Lee 60867Northumberland Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Aspery 2271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Henry Frank Buck 207679Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hamilton 135494Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Howes 145848Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold George Le Gallais 418711Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Daniel K. White 845583Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wright 651208Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Shackcloth 307655Tank Corps12/08/1918
Private Leonidas Bourrassa 2134805Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Webb 1090410Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Edward Robertson 190573Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 19)
2nd Steward George W. Edmunds Mercantile Marine12/08/1918
Saddler Morrissey TS/6823Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Richard Arthur Robinson T4/216505Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Follower Pallu WD/12342Indian Military Works Services12/08/1918
Private Allen 200650Northamptonshire Regiment12/08/1918
Private Bradford S/256111Army Service Corps12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Wilkinson WR/553691Royal Engineers12/08/1918
Private Arthur Craven Robinson 40357Manchester Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Arthur Bartlett 265381Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Marshall 117632Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 40)
Trooper Arthur Isaac Foster 13/2565Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/08/1918
Sapper Arthur Dunks 171954Royal Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Florius 9265British West Indies Regiment12/08/1918
Private Robinson 11851Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/08/1918
Private George Edmonds 494671London Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Phun Singh 554Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces12/08/1918
Gunner John Curry 275051Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 42)
Able Seaman James Young SS/2051Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4566). HMS Vivid12/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Macleod 127635Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Frederick John Weeks WR/600792Royal Engineers12/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Mackenzie Walker Royal Air Force, 209th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Cranston Martin Royal Air Force, 85th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Raymond Moore Royal Air Force, 46th Sqdn.12/08/1918
Second Lieutenant David Leed Royal Air Force, 209th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Richard Alexander Gathorne Hill Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Barkha Tudu Alipore/1602Indian Labour Corps12/08/1918
Clerk Kotkar Jubbulpore/4413Indian Labour Corps12/08/1918
Labourer Punnu Murmu Alipore/1571Indian Labour Corps12/08/1918
Porter Subbagadan Madras/4Indian Labour Corps12/08/1918
Private William Anderson 42200Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/08/1918
Private Robert Cooper 665218th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lawrence John Hunt 35597Royal Berkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver William Ernest Adams 7038South African Service Corps12/08/1918
Driver John Craig Murray 143383Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Henry Augustus Stevens 38797The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Underdown 55219North Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Sepoy Alam Singh 3453120th Rajputana Infantry12/08/1918
Naik Bakhshi Singh 2920120th Rajputana Infantry12/08/1918
Sepoy Ustaja 461Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)12/08/1918
Sepoy Kasim 37154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/08/1918
Sepoy Sohbat Khan 16554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/08/1918
Follower Sagar KRKCD/4031Followers Central Depot12/08/1918
Driver Vithu PA/19533Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/08/1918
Sowar Mohan Singh 1258Mysore Lancers12/08/1918
Sepoy Mehr Singh 502/1832Indian Army Signal Units12/08/1918
Syce Kallu 1097Syce Corps12/08/1918
Private James Smith H/332147th (Queen's Own) Hussars12/08/1918
Private George Edward Smith 3437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Valentine Nichol Staff 404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Leslie Styles 262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Einar Oluf Tang 2153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Arthur Ernest Tynan 596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Sergeant John James O'neil 1074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Cuthbert Donald Orr 894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Arthur Pattison 901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ivan Otto Theodore Pellas 6065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Harold James Ragg 3396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward King 3411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Thomas Martin 2429BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Robert Bickersteth 3349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Charles Lambert Brown 1276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Harold Beecher Chenhall 6482Australian Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918
Private Hans Christiansen 2638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private John William Cunningham 2801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Michael John Daley 2020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private John James Dredge 7618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Albert Robert English 758BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private William Ford 2068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Cyril Hazlewood Goode 1784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Richard Evans Harkness 3426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private August William Hingst 679Australian Machine Gun Corps12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Horton 3165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 39)
Captain Thomas Jack Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Leslie Norman Jacobsen 1256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant William George Worsfold 27264Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Sepoy Ram Singh 1960120th Rajputana Infantry12/08/1918
Lieutenant Frederick William Douglas Royal Air Force, 41st Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frank William Beers 1030464Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Fred Benson 412185Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Bert Young Boland 133133Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Alexander Eldrick Boyland 1030783Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Sergeant Noble John Braden 644559Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private George Caverhill 204229Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private William John Coates 2562375Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private William John Cousins 775467Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private William Crawford 419045Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Patrick Dever 1030475Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Cyris Dion 794262Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Charles Elson 643877Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private William John Flanigan 648321Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Haldane 1031367Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Sergeant Percy Hall 841037Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Oswald Goulding Jackson 678754Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner George Jones 214221Canadian Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Wesley Magor Juleff 3105191Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harold Robertson Kissack 552022Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Daniel John Maciver 1030799Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alex Stewart Maclean 1031220Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Malcolm Macleod 1235Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Ross Mcmillan 832551Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Albert George Mitchell 246832Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Oakes 127204Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Howard Peters 1030213Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Wyllie Raeburn 1015442Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private James Stephenson 1030764Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Tebbles 2109852Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private George Archibald Thomas 793351Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Thornton 193386Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Otto James Titus 1030306Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Isaac Wheatley 841111Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Wood 285570Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private David Young 2075607Canadian Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Mcrobbie 8395Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Private Andrew Pepper 41427Royal Irish Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Follower Rupi MTCD/9949Indian Royal Artillery12/08/1918
Labourer Chirkoot 36999Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/08/1918
Rifleman Lalbahadur Thapa 25236th Gurkha Rifles12/08/1918
Sepoy Sahibzad Khan 452199th Deccan Infantry12/08/1918
Sepoy Jai Ram 3399th Bhopal Infantry12/08/1918
Sepoy Shambe 3976106th Hazara Pioneers12/08/1918
Driver Vithan Jadan M/3258Mule Corps12/08/1918
Artisan Ramji 55279Indian Railway Department12/08/1918
Driver Bas Miha WD/8637Indian Military Works Services12/08/1918
Private Arthur William George Jones L/10439Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Luscombe 42080Essex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private James Smith 27278East Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918
Private George Heslop 202246Northumberland Fusiliers12/08/1918
Flight Cadet Percy Frederick Watson Royal Air Force12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Crowther 154235Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Frederick K. Leighton 2265962nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mason 101303Durham Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Charles Andrews Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Richard David Cordwell 6549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Herbert William Hopton Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Francis William Pounsett Reynolds Royal Air Force, 36th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private 2nd Class John Baden Hill 189541Royal Air Force12/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Earle Richard Stewart Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gordon 15753British West Indies Regiment12/08/1918
Private Hagan 42058East Surrey Regiment12/08/1918
Private Blohm 94213Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Cyril Osiris Morrison Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Henry Boxall 75430Northumberland Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Perfitt 115253Royal Field Artillery12/08/1918
Follower Ghulam Husain Supply and Transport Corps12/08/1918
Private William Gibson 4061672Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Rolfe 2130140Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Bernstein 35607Cheshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Johnson Bolton 89422Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant George Harry Calverley 40254West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Vince Carr 367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Cook 75338Durham Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wellesley Cowell 251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Harold Cullen 4406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Ernest John Halden 54072West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Mains 33452Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner George Henry Marsh 1032Australian Field Artillery12/08/1918
Private Mason 23665The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/08/1918
Private Stanley Eric Ross 7781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Ross 231698Canadian Infantry12/08/1918
Private Joseph Simpson 62212West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hugh Gordon Fraser Smith 128795Royal Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Wallis 59659Royal Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Winter 266438Royal Sussex Regiment12/08/1918
Private Thomas Moir 3091Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918 (aged 23)
Musketier Bernhard Baumann German Army12/08/1918
Krankentraeger Georg Braun German Army12/08/1918
Soldat Cheidrich German Army12/08/1918
Musketier Albert Frey German Army12/08/1918
Unteroffizier Johann Hagen German Army12/08/1918
Landsturmmann Kurt Lippe German Army12/08/1918
Gefreiter Gustav Rudolf Manigk German Army12/08/1918
Infanterist Young Meier German Army12/08/1918
Grenadier Heinrich Okler German Army12/08/1918
Soldat Otten German Army12/08/1918
Kanonier Kurt Peschke German Army12/08/1918
Sergeant Reinhold Richter German Army12/08/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Gerhard Scharff German Army12/08/1918
Vizefeldwebel Peter Scherer German Army12/08/1918
Musketier Ernst Schlie German Army12/08/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Wilhelm Schlueter German Army12/08/1918
Gefreiter Ernst Wagner German Army12/08/1918
Wehrmann August Weiland German Army12/08/1918
Musketier Alfred Winkelbach German Army12/08/1918
Internierter Camillo Mueller German Civilian12/08/1918
Soldier Wassili Ban Sow Russian Army12/08/1918
Driver Itu Gadhu 3258Mule Corps12/08/1918
Lance Corporal Gray 6016Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Reservist Edwin Franke German Army12/08/1918
Vizefeldwebel Hans Saebel German Army12/08/1918
Telegraphist Konrad Knake German Army12/08/1918
Pionier Paul Misch German Army12/08/1918
Gefreiter Emil Below German Army12/08/1918
Armierungssoldat Hermann Graf German Army12/08/1918
Reservist Albert Weiss German Army12/08/1918
Private Henry Ballantyne Brydon 202570Gordon Highlanders12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner John Richard Ashworth 143551Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Robinson 16341Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/08/1918 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance46230
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance4020
VIMY MEMORIALFrance35170
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance2730
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance2700
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance2540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance2490
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance2290
BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1790
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance1460
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance1380
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance1240
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance1160
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance1050
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1030
BOVES WEST COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance750
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt700
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance630
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
MEZIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
CAIX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance630
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance620
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance530
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance550
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2France410
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
LE QUESNEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance320
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance300
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance200
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance210
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance230
VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance200
FOUILLOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance200
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
BOVES EAST COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance200
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
SISSONNE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
ABEELE AERODROME MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
DUDLEY PARK CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance101
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance120
WARVILLERS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CHURCH CEMETERY, BRANSFORDUnited Kingdom100
WILLOWS (ST. JOHN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH ABBEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARSKE-IN-CLEVELAND (ST. GERMAIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance101
AVAL WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUINFrance110
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
MANITOBA CEMETERY, CAIXFrance100
VRELY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DAMERY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance110
BOSCON BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly111
PUREWA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany120
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
ROWNHAMS (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALENDINE NOOK BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada120
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
ST. FRANCIS (ST. PAUL'S) CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited States of America110
HAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
ROORKEE CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.99
Canadian Infantry91
Lancashire Fusiliers32
German Army26
Royal Field Artillery23
Army Service Corps19
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Royal Engineers11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
East Yorkshire Regiment10
East Surrey Regiment8
Essex Regiment8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Canadian Field Artillery6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Somerset Light Infantry5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Australian Machine Gun Corps5
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)5
Manchester Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Air Force4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Indian Labour Corps4
London Regiment4
British West Indies Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
120th Rajputana Infantry3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Scots3
Mercantile Marine3
Tank Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Australian Engineers3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
ALIAS3
Cheshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Air Force, 209th Sqdn.2
Canadian Engineers2
Indian Military Works Services2
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars2
Royal Air Force, 62nd Sqdn.2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Mule Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Army Signal Units1
Training Reserve1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Air Force, 36th Sqdn.1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Canadian Artillery1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Russian Army1
Syce Corps1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Dept Station1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.1
Maltese Labour Corps1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 85th Sqdn.1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Greenwich1
Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
Royal Navy1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Air Force, 46th Sqdn.1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 41st Sqdn.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Air Force, 125th Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Rifle Brigade1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces1
Mysore Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 2nd Flying Training School1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn.1
Military Police Corps1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 40th Sqdn.1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Fort Garry Horse1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4566). HMS Vivid1
German Civilian1