Date of death: Monday 17 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Emanuel Leon Snyders Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919 (aged 47)
Serjeant Pink E/1096Royal Fusiliers17/03/1919 (aged 50)
Corporal James Mapp 16869British West Indies Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Smith 240612Norfolk Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Driver William Lloyd 42752Royal Field Artillery17/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Hancock 17970Welsh Regiment17/03/1919
Private Saunders 316091Cheshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Augustus Harding 5156British West Indies Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Abbas Ali 1512Followers Central Depot17/03/1919
Private Lawrence Henry Redding 18930Australian Army Medical Corps17/03/1919 (aged 28)
Subadar Imam Khan 121st Indian Pioneers17/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Willie K/30108Royal Navy17/03/1919
Private Whowell T4/219312Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919
Private Beyleveld 3049South African Medical Corps17/03/1919
Private Jones 4592South African Infantry17/03/1919
Sapper Edward John Mckeon 3337Australian Tunnelling Corps17/03/1919
Private George Joseph Soanes 5925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/03/1919 (aged 37)
Captain Frederick Stoddart Whinney Lincolnshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Rame Bura 46184th Gurkha Rifles17/03/1919
Rifleman Ransingh Gurung 31206th Gurkha Rifles17/03/1919
Corporal William Kendall WR/26512Royal Engineers17/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Bond 41663Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/03/1919 (aged 23)
Major Wade Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1919
Driver Temple T4/057824Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919 (aged 46)
Private Moon M/300861Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Frank Lootes 204288Gloucestershire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Telegraphist George Sidney William Vatter PO/J/6164Royal Navy17/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Saunders 241120Hampshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sidney Probert 134870Royal Engineers17/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private 2nd Class William Simmons 111985Royal Air Force17/03/1919 (aged 43)
Corporal Wallace Wood D/26735Glamorgan Yeomanry17/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private David Bell T4/140828Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919
Staff Serjeant Macaulay T/1283Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/03/1919
Private John Henry Dunne PLY/15707Royal Marine Light Infantry17/03/1919
Private Mcauley 10559The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/03/1919
Private John Vernon Leigh 040817Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Farrar M/416524Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919
Private Jennings 49586Devonshire Regiment17/03/1919
Private Edward Lockwood 240539Lincolnshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Howlett 50088Royal Fusiliers17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Gear T4/037526Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private George Lee 19282South Wales Borderers17/03/1919
Private Albert Ernest Neathey D/147896th Dragoons (Inniskilling)17/03/1919 (aged 44)
Private Pagett 241510South Staffordshire Regiment17/03/1919
Lance Corporal Isaac Vernon 43209King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Denne 3039095Canadian Army Medical Corps17/03/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Hesseltine WR/200090Royal Engineers17/03/1919
Corporal John Dyson 4912Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 44)
Corporal Charles Owen 3160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/03/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Macintosh 19974Royal Engineers17/03/1919
Private Arthur Trenan 32193York and Lancaster Regiment17/03/1919
Private Albert C. Saunders 441021Canadian Infantry17/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Moses Mcconnell 703462Canadian Infantry17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Sergeant Archibald Mckay Macdonald 1081231Canadian Railway Troops17/03/1919 (aged 53)
Private Richard Ellis 39732Hampshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private James Green 20168Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Hussey 39772Somerset Light Infantry17/03/1919
Driver Adams T/327001Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919
Driver Buckley T/438768Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919
Private William Bell 155065Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1919
Private Walter Stanley Roberts 97669Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1919
Major Francis Mortimer Taylor Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Andreassen 2765Australian Machine Gun Corps17/03/1919
Private Ward 37284East Lancashire Regiment17/03/1919
Lance Corporal Stuart Attfield 37381Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/03/1919
Labourer Liu Fu Shan 40258Chinese Labour Corps17/03/1919
Labourer Feng Ch'i Fa 13239Chinese Labour Corps17/03/1919
Gunner James William Woodhead 775766Royal Field Artillery17/03/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Philip John Hartnett 8/2610Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/03/1919 (aged 30)
Sepoy Vishnu More 1384110th Mahratta Light Infantry17/03/1919
Corporal Archibald Wigginton 2753Coldstream Guards17/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Saunders 20305Royal Scots Fusiliers17/03/1919 (aged 59)
Private Gilchrist S/13970Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private O'donnell 10488Royal Defence Corps17/03/1919 (aged 44)
Corporal Hubert Reginald Brown 359Pembroke Yeomanry17/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Mclean 763075Canadian Forestry Corps17/03/1919
Sowar Venkoba Rao Sitkay 674Mysore Lancers17/03/1919
Private William Uriel Bloomfield 50965Royal Scots17/03/1919 (aged 23)
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 394046th Punjabis17/03/1919
Sepoy Faqir Punja Singh 377146th Punjabis17/03/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Qasim 417346th Punjabis17/03/1919
Sepoy Pinjha Singh 377146th Punjabis17/03/1919
Gunner Chunni 73354Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/03/1919
Gunner Frederic Glyn Fowler 860383Royal Field Artillery17/03/1919 (aged 21)
Clerk Venkata Das 1439Indian Railways17/03/1919
Driver Kalai Singh 10029Indian Royal Artillery17/03/1919
Labourer Bakram Murmu 79573Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/03/1919
Follower Mafizuddin 103929Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/03/1919
Sepoy Bhiwa Naik 2804116th Mahrattas17/03/1919
Havildar Ram Dayal 57306th Jat Light Infantry17/03/1919
Sepoy Sarup Singh 314148th Indian Pioneers17/03/1919
Follower Aftab Ali MT/2407Supply and Transport Corps17/03/1919
Follower Karam Ilahi 675/7063Indian Postal and Telegraph Department17/03/1919
Labourer Nirahu 80350Indian Railway Department17/03/1919
Follower Mangal LKO/EPF/589Followers Central Depot17/03/1919
Private Wilbert S. Hunter 292430Canadian Infantry17/03/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman George William Heath 7865Royal Australian Navy17/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Lavender 192799Labour Corps17/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Astley Rogers 24630King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Roebuck WR/151099Royal Engineers17/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Duffy 099228Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Leyden M2/168292Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919 (aged 40)
Driver Edward Reuben Mitchell 2760381st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/03/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Newman 215698Royal Navy17/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Walker CH/20036Royal Marine Light Infantry17/03/1919
Private Kelly 23063Cheshire Regiment17/03/1919
Serjeant George Arthur Vicary 219827Royal Air Force17/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Robertson 044601Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/03/1919
Private William Allenberg 1283Cape Coloured Labour Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Thomas Garrity WR/272832Royal Engineers17/03/1919 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John George Giles 160893Royal Air Force17/03/1919 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major William Henderson Hogg 201389Gordon Highlanders17/03/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Chou Chen K'un 75309Chinese Labour Corps17/03/1919
Musketier Karl Herrmann German Army17/03/1919
Musketier Karl Langenohl German Army17/03/1919
Soldat Viktor Giera German Army17/03/1919
Unteroffizier August Richter German Army17/03/1919
Grenadier Joseph Schmich German Army17/03/1919
Soldat Ernst Teichmann German Army17/03/1919
Soldaat 2 kl mil Jan Lieven Claes Belgian Army17/03/1919
Internierter John Gross German Civilian17/03/1919
Private Harold Meadows 240105King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/03/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation611
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt500
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance211
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece200
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MOUNT MORGAN CEMETERYAustralia100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. GERMANS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YARCOMBE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDON (MEADOWFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STRETFORD (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUTTERWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEUR-DE-LIS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLENHALL (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROUGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH FEATHERSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARMAN (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HODGESTON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia111
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESHILL METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CREWE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MORETON-IN-MARSH CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps11
German Army6
Royal Engineers6
Royal Army Medical Corps4
46th Punjabis4
Royal Navy3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Royal Air Force3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Followers Central Depot2
Australian Army Medical Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Mysore Lancers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
116th Mahrattas1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Scots1
Labour Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
East Lancashire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
48th Indian Pioneers1
South Wales Borderers1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
South African Infantry1
Belgian Army1
Indian Railways1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
Welsh Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
German Civilian1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Royal Artillery1