LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Lawrance William Leese 201922Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Richard Bond G/11781The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Abbott Lincolnshire Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Victor Ablitt 50413Suffolk Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Frank Adkins 23007Northamptonshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Ainsworth 200603East Lancashire Regiment01/06/1917
Private Allbut 307315Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert John Allsworth 7438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ansley CMT/1898Army Service Corps18/05/1917
Private Argent 23581Suffolk Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Joseph Arundell 3680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918
Private Thomas Aston 307335Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Aylward 156087Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Ayre 201846Lincolnshire Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Baker 59938Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/05/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Barnes R/983King's Royal Rifle Corps08/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barnes 240877East Lancashire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Barnish 200414Manchester Regiment30/05/1917
Private William John Batchelor 6785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918
Private Batten 19630Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Private Joseph Becker 202889Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Bellwood 13972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Cecil Belton 306709Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Binding 295417Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Embleton Bishop S/7175Rifle Brigade29/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Boulton 441941Essex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Edward Brotherton 7697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Brown 217720Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918
Private Reginald Victor Brown 7688AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal John Burke 19876Cheshire Regiment06/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Burrell 11134Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/05/1917
Corporal Lionel James Byrne 2042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Caine 6968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1918
Private Caldwell 10349Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/05/1917
Corporal Francis Samuel Carder 1021Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Carter 50602Middlesex Regiment28/05/1917
Private Robert Caunt 306319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas William Cawthron 636Australian Machine Gun Corps19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Chapman 42256Norfolk Regiment18/09/1918
Gunner James Frank Chater 314309Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Claber 375130Manchester Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Leslie Hynson Claridge L/29527Royal Field Artillery09/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clark 202829Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Norman Clough 202401Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Coates Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Richmond Patrick Coleman 252825Essex Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Coles B/21088Highland Light Infantry01/06/1917
Private Ernest Milton Collins 33Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cooper 14156Middlesex Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cooper 6244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918
Corporal Cottage 326488Cambridgeshire Regiment19/09/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Coulson 147995Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William James Adolphus Cox 242271South Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Delwyn Harold Craig 17623New Zealand Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cumberpatch 16452Northamptonshire Regiment05/06/1917
Private Curley 21779Manchester Regiment03/06/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Dann 241269Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alan Marris Day 306991Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Deakin 203712Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Dewes 6491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Tom Dewhurst 39486Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/06/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier George Colquhoun Dick 311274Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Dommersen R/26396King's Royal Rifle Corps10/05/1917
Private Hector James Douglas 6999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Drake 241063East Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Henry George Dutton 22505King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edginton 9664Middlesex Regiment03/06/1917
Private Arthur Harold Edlin 242439South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edmonds 21273Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Elson 39904South Wales Borderers20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Everett Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Farnsworth 70611Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal John Robert Farthing 9579West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Feltham 5693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Forman 202020Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1917
Private Allan James Forsyth 6978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Septimus Foster 241684Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Foster 351372Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fowler 54338Welsh Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fowles 27373Suffolk Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Fry 242005Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Reginald Henry Fulton 25798Australian Field Artillery22/09/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Furness S/19388Rifle Brigade02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Gardner 18905Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Fedor Gartung 1078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Frederick Gibbins 241705Gloucestershire Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Henry Golton 275188Manchester Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Goodsell 42197Bedfordshire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Hollister Goss 886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Gove 41006Suffolk Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Leonard Green 241931Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Albert Griffiths 7479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wilfred Gudgeon 37453Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fredrick Oliver Guy 306999Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Robert Hackett 73106Royal Field Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Hackney 241649North Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Hammond 44275Essex Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Hancock 35339South Wales Borderers05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Edward Hartley 240903East Lancashire Regiment03/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Haworth 64013West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private J. Mcc. Hay 35203Highland Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hayward L/295073Manchester Regiment10/06/1917
Private Sydney Haywood 240571North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Henderson S/40582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Hetherington 301123Manchester Regiment15/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Higginbottom 240667Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Holland 305723Lancashire Fusiliers26/05/1917
Private Holland 29096Highland Light Infantry16/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Hone 44281Essex Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Hook 10082Royal Berkshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Howard 377189Manchester Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Howell 329298Cambridgeshire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private T. Glynn Hughes 29447Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Huldie 30362Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Patrick Hull 202444Leicestershire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hunt 203209Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Ernest Hyde 2178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Jarman 20476The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Jennings 201350Manchester Regiment10/06/1917
Private Johnson 21688King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Norman Harold Jones 5805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jones 5604Worcestershire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Thomas Jury 64753Welsh Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Keane Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel James Kent 25106Devonshire Regiment23/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Kenyon 375165Manchester Regiment23/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Kenyon 306246Lancashire Fusiliers30/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Kilby 39932South Wales Borderers14/05/1917
Private Richard Cumming King 30236Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/05/1917 (aged 29)
Driver John Kirby 5716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Kirk 240914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Esnol Lavenne 2048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 28)
Sergeant Lawrence 132Australian Engineers23/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Sidney Lee 267271Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Emanuel James Vincent Lett 66694Devonshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lloyd 202938South Staffordshire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Alfred Elijah Lockett 201339North Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John English Lott Royal Engineers21/05/1917 (aged 42)
Company Serjeant Major Mccain 28347Royal Engineers14/07/1917
Sapper John William Mccannah 442319Royal Engineers16/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Ernest Mccormick 202673Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Regimental Serjeant Major Macey 22187Suffolk Regiment23/05/1917
Private Peter Mcparland 46241Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Francis Edward Mahy 3170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1918
Sapper Alfred Mansfield 442180Royal Engineers17/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Alexander Edward Maxwell Middlesex Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mercer 18608East Lancashire Regiment06/05/1917
Corporal Harold Swift Middlehurst 539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Mills 3396Australian Pioneers14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Hayward Hugh Moffat Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edward Rees Morgan 28913Welsh Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Llewelyn Morgan 85212Royal Fusiliers20/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Donald Leslie Morris 7245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Morrison 4140/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Mudie M2/080740Army Service Corps16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Philip Stanley Muff 232915Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Nash 202820Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Norman 351774Manchester Regiment10/05/1917
Serjeant Andrew Stephen Ough L/45484Royal Field Artillery01/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private John G. Owen 300792Manchester Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Owers 202972Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1917
Lance Corporal Henry James Patterson 4/8571West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Victor Payne 15714Middlesex Regiment15/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pearce 242117Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Pearmain R/10889King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1917
Corporal Christopher William Pike 306546Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Pilling 281556Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Plested 26128King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Pomeroy 50422Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Private Kenneth William Probert 6334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Edward Quilter 241009Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Radford 117038Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private John George Radford 306542Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Ranford 54224Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/06/1917
Corporal William Charles Ravaillion 2128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private John William Rayment G/24033Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Lewis Rennick 2206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Richards 27446Gloucestershire Regiment06/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Richardson The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Private Edwin Riley 240189East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Riley 376905Manchester Regiment30/05/1917
Private Frank Roberts 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private James Roberts 276645Manchester Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Reginald Louis Roberts 9987Devonshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Roberts 306819Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Bertram Robinson 75651Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Lawrence Rock 72Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Rounding 48061Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Schilders 58170Northamptonshire Regiment20/09/1918
Driver Schofield 140401Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917
Private Frank Scholes 376324Manchester Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin James Scott 233744London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Trotter Scott West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Scott 607Australian Machine Gun Corps22/09/1918
Private Arthur Herbert Sellars 242086South Staffordshire Regiment27/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sharpe 266905Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Shemwell 240185Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Philip Shepheard MS/4855Army Service Corps21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sherriffs 25967Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Marshall Shipside 265553Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Skeggs 23638Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Edward Skirvin 352238Manchester Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Smith 24290Suffolk Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edwin Smith 240937Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Gordon Smith 790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Smithson 34689King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/05/1918
Private Charles Henry Smye 722080London Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Splane 2507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Spratley 302332Essex Regiment20/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Ralph Thomas James Springman Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Stein 7075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stevenson 4596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1918
Private Stewart 33488Yorkshire Regiment03/06/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Stoddart 305096Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Storm 7586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1918
Second Lieutenant William Aloysius Stuart Highland Light Infantry26/05/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Whittaker Sugden 240002East Lancashire Regiment01/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sullivan 60441Manchester Regiment21/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Henry Tennant Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 37828Welsh Regiment07/05/1917
Private Cyril James Thompson 3720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Threlfall 38121The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tomlinson 240892Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/05/1917
Private Charles Lawrence Toynbee 10531Middlesex Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Charles Benjamin Trevett 315472Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wain 307397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Walker CMT/344Army Service Corps04/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walker 16132Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/06/1917
Private Henry Edward Wallace 27855Gloucestershire Regiment15/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert James Wallington 12194Devonshire Regiment17/05/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Alfred Bernard Walsh 114089Royal Field Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Wartzelhan 3704AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Thomas Watson 488Australian Pioneers14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Wells 41249Middlesex Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Wells 27592Welsh Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Alexander Deuchar Hudson White Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Whiting 201175Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Whyman 307154Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1917
Private Wilkins 12684Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/05/1917
Private Wilkinson 306873Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Alexander Wilkinson 280150Lancashire Fusiliers26/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick Williams 3681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harry Wilsdon 22902Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Witt 7578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Woodward 307353Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Septimus Wright 32369Durham Light Infantry03/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Arthur Douglas Wright 58133Northamptonshire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Boniface 841Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Philip Sandgun Budhua 149Indian Labour Corps27/01/1918
Labourer Ellias 879Indian Labour Corps21/02/1918
Labourer Joseph 440Indian Labour Corps24/01/1918
Labourer Joseph Ratla 131Indian Labour Corps26/01/1918
Labourer Kat Maria 755Indian Labour Corps03/03/1918
Labourer Kiang Masa 1234Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Labourer Lokhon Shen 463Indian Labour Corps23/02/1918
Labourer Rimjang 888Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Silasaind 344Indian Labour Corps28/01/1918
Labourer Sya Tlong 919Indian Labour Corps24/02/1915
Labourer Zakarais 109Indian Labour Corps29/01/1918
Rifleman Bond S/27103Rifle Brigade14/06/1918
Private George Ferdinand Fankhauser 3140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Robert Johnson 3658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Packer 83910Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sandford 53741Manchester Regiment25/07/1918
Private Webber 292187Devonshire Regiment15/07/1918
Daffadar Abdullah Khan 26939th Hodson's Horse01/12/1917
Labourer Abdul Rahim 1048Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Sowar Achhar Singh 298738th King George's Own Central India Horse05/12/1917
Labourer Ading Sangma 20583Indian Labour Corps06/04/1918
Follower Ahmad Ali 38th King George's Own Central India Horse10/01/1918
Mate Ahmad Kahn 326Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Sowar Ahmad Khan 248918th King George's Own Lancers03/12/1917
Labourer Ali Muhammad 807Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Aman Singh 1256Indian Labour Corps25/07/1917
Labourer Amar Singh 221Indian Labour Corps20/11/1917
Labourer Ambai Kisku 234Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Labourer Amut 988Indian Labour Corps21/01/1918
Sowar Anokh Singh 337638th King George's Own Central India Horse06/06/1917
Labourer Araun 850Indian Labour Corps14/01/1918
Labourer Arhu 770Indian Labour Corps14/08/1917
Labourer Arjun 631Indian Labour Corps10/12/1917
Labourer Arman Ali 2090Indian Labour Corps07/09/1917
Labourer Ason Ali 2116Indian Labour Corps27/09/1917
Lance Daffadar Assa Singh 273538th King George's Own Central India Horse02/12/1917
Sowar Ata Muhammad Khan 221218th King George's Own Lancers10/06/1917
Labourer Bagbirtamang 4007Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Bearer Bahadur Shah 2326Army Bearer Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Baju Hansda 807Indian Labour Corps06/09/1917
Labourer Bandhua 640Indian Labour Corps30/10/1917
Labourer Bangru Paharia 21Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Bansi 1037Indian Labour Corps09/12/1917
Labourer Bara Mangal 820Indian Labour Corps18/01/1918
Labourer Bariah 852Indian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Labourer Barnbas Kerketta 1897Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Labourer Baris Soren 519Indian Labour Corps05/12/1917
Labourer Barka 168Indian Labour Corps27/08/1918
Labourer Barka Tudu 1680Indian Labour Corps31/07/1917
Labourer Baru Somra 599Indian Labour Corps05/12/1917
Labourer Basant 1732Indian Labour Corps27/07/1917
Labourer Bengiyngdoh 1010Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Bhado Baske 792Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Bhagul Hembron 1941Indian Labour Corps19/07/1917
Labourer Bhairo Hembron 46Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Labourer Bhar Tabir 1456Indian Labour Corps02/03/1918
Labourer Bhatu Hansda 1857Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Labourer Bhika 1429Indian Labour Corps22/08/1917
Labourer Bhikari 278Indian Labour Corps30/07/1917
Labourer Bhima L'aharia 1370Indian Labour Corps20/11/1917
Labourer Bhogun 1143Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Bhoji 87Indian Labour Corps04/12/1917
Labourer Bhola 1066Indian Labour Corps17/08/1917
Labourer Bhopal 353Indian Labour Corps22/07/1917
Labourer Bhopat 335Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Bijai Bahadar 361Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Bijla 969Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Bindu 894Indian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Follower Birju 47Army Hospital Corps06/08/1917
Labourer Bor Suja 944Indian Labour Corps08/07/1917
Labourer Budran 335Indian Labour Corps06/08/1917
Sowar Burhan Ali 364519th Lancers (Fane's Horse)15/06/1917
Labourer Chadami Lal 266Indian Labour Corps02/11/1917
Labourer Chamra Kisku 1311Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Chamru Marandi 212Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Chandru Marandi 724Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Changram Sugram 856Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Labourer Chatar 621Indian Labour Corps08/11/1917
Labourer Chatar Murmu 110Indian Labour Corps08/09/1917
Labourer Chunku Soren 871Indian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Labourer Chunni 1331Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Labourer Dasnath 1584Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Labourer Daulva 2163Indian Labour Corps23/03/1918
Labourer Denglinguh 1006Indian Labour Corps26/01/1918
Labourer Deo Sarophiam 856Indian Labour Corps23/08/1917
Labourer Dhanu Murmu 1953Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Dharmal 1659Indian Labour Corps18/08/1917
Labourer Dharm Singh 659Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Labourer Dhila Besra 1294Indian Labour Corps09/09/1917
Labourer Din Ali 265Indian Labour Corps05/08/1917
Labourer Doman Marandi 754Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Dontlang 1107Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Dosmat 382Indian Labour Corps07/11/1917
Labourer Dubaliya 892Indian Labour Corps28/11/1917
Headman Dukhia Mohli 1386Indian Labour Corps15/01/1918
Labourer Durga 330Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Durga 1300Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Labourer Durga Hembron 1034Indian Labour Corps06/02/1918
Labourer Ellias Kachua 1899Indian Labour Corps04/12/1917
Labourer Etwa Kachua 615Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Labourer Gandi Marandi 118Indian Labour Corps06/11/1917
Labourer Ganesha Mansda 1634Indian Labour Corps27/07/1917
Labourer Gedeon 28Indian Labour Corps24/10/1917
Sowar Ghulam Muhammad 31399th Hodson's Horse02/12/1917
Labourer Ghulam Sayldullah 2159Indian Labour Corps17/01/1918
Labourer Gopal Pujari 458Indian Labour Corps12/03/1918
Sowar Gulbaz Shah 342538th King George's Own Central India Horse03/12/1917
Sowar Hakim Khan 257218th King George's Own Lancers27/11/1917
Labourer Harnam 1662Indian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Risaldar Hardit Singh 9th Hodson's Horse05/12/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Harma Marudi 923Indian Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Harwa 208Indian Labour Corps20/02/1918
Labourer Hasan Ali 330Indian Labour Corps18/02/1918
Labourer Hasan Gul 1014Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Labourer Heda Murmu 1778Indian Labour Corps20/10/1917
Labourer Het Lal 264Indian Labour Corps23/01/1918
Labourer Hira 2249Indian Labour Corps16/09/1917
Labourer Husain 352Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Hunto 1343Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Labourer Ianu Papeng 949Indian Labour Corps02/02/1918
Labourer Jai Singh 591Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Jakman 262Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Lance Daffadar Jaswant Singh 88022nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)01/12/1917
Labourer Jato Andop 1032Indian Labour Corps11/01/1918
Labourer Jhamba Pauria 1812Indian Labour Corps23/01/1918
Labourer Jhamma 640Indian Labour Corps26/11/1917
Labourer Jhoto 1074Indian Labour Corps05/08/1917
Labourer Jitrai Baske 776Indian Labour Corps11/11/1917
Labourer Jitu Soren 1193Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Labourer Jiwan Minu 1241Indian Labour Corps12/11/1917
Labourer Jogun Tudu 238Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Junasnag 1474Indian Labour Corps26/10/1917
Labourer Junmyrthong 689Indian Labour Corps22/11/1917
Labourer Kaha Kajur 1559Indian Labour Corps26/09/1917
Labourer Kahan Murmu 967Indian Labour Corps28/01/1918
Sowar Kalandar Khan 382318th King George's Own Lancers02/12/1917
Labourer Kalebali Khan 238Indian Labour Corps26/11/1917
Labourer Kalu 52Indian Labour Corps06/03/1918
Labourer Kalu 453Indian Labour Corps13/12/1917
Labourer Kalu 1929Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Labourer Kamel Barla 1801Indian Labour Corps13/11/1917
Labourer Kamnang 262Indian Labour Corps28/10/1917
Labourer Kandan Soren 965Indian Labour Corps02/11/1917
Labourer Kandua Soren 793Indian Labour Corps14/11/1917
Labourer Kanho 1787Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Labourer Kapani Ashio 119Indian Labour Corps03/12/1917
Sowar Kesar Singh 392319th Lancers (Fane's Horse)28/07/1917
Labourer Khare Kisku 882Indian Labour Corps03/08/1917
Labourer Khaim Karan 90Indian Labour Corps07/12/1917
Sowar Khan Muhammad Khan 261018th King George's Own Lancers02/12/1917
Labourer Khara Hansda 1309Indian Labour Corps03/12/1917
Labourer Kharam Phai 465Indian Labour Corps07/01/1918
Labourer Khatu Marandu 282Indian Labour Corps09/12/1917
Labourer Khejang Sangar 767Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Kho Tu Ram 685Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Labourer Khoir Kahmo 1079Indian Labour Corps16/11/1917
Labourer Khram Bukrong 470Indian Labour Corps27/12/1917
Labourer Khriang Dhor 578Indian Labour Corps22/02/1918
Labourer Khroo Shyrmang 906Indian Labour Corps22/02/1918
Labourer Khudia Hansda 82Indian Labour Corps29/11/1917
Labourer Khukhei 1855Indian Labour Corps23/01/1918
Labourer Khuk Hetha 974Indian Labour Corps05/12/1917
Labourer Khyllaw 498Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Kiang Baren 1112Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Labourer Kiri Sungo 1614Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Labourer Kishop 877Indian Labour Corps21/02/1918
Labourer Koha Kirkita 1762Indian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Labourer Kuar Murmu 1361Indian Labour Corps16/01/1918
Labourer Kundan 2400Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Labourer Lachhman Sing 573Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Sowar Lakhpat Singh 261029th Lancers (Deccan Horse)06/07/1918
Labourer Lal 1094Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Lhovekhe 1683Indian Labour Corps07/12/1917
Labourer Litur 2150Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Lyngka 112Indian Labour Corps11/01/1918
Labourer Manda 992Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Labourer Mangli 1124Indian Labour Corps13/07/1917
Labourer Mangru 163Indian Labour Corps06/01/1918
Labourer Mansidhtuti 1390Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Risaldar Maqbul Shah 227036th Jacob's Horse02/12/1917
Labourer Marsel 968Indian Labour Corps24/09/1917
Labourer Marsyrti 1104Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Matha 769Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Maung Angyi 3211Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Labourer Maung Hmaing 2543Indian Labour Corps21/01/1918
Labourer Maung Pohte 2216Indian Labour Corps07/12/1917
Labourer Maung Shika 2961Indian Labour Corps23/01/1918
Labourer Maung So Gyok 3050Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Maung Tun Bye 2733Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Mihthangkhu 1423Indian Labour Corps23/11/1917
Labourer Mir Abdullah 1269Indian Labour Corps24/10/1917
Labourer Miran Shah 203Indian Labour Corps05/10/1917
Labourer Mirjamirandi 1963Indian Labour Corps13/11/1917
Labourer Mir Marangor 1536Indian Labour Corps07/03/1918
Sowar Mir Muhammad 34739th Hodson's Horse21/05/1917
Labourer Mirza 769Indian Labour Corps17/10/1917
Labourer Misri 434Indian Labour Corps13/12/1917
Labourer Mithu 1983Indian Labour Corps15/11/1917
Labourer Mithu Dhania 2237Indian Labour Corps30/01/1918
Labourer Mohaniya 7060Indian Labour Corps15/11/1917
Labourer Mohan Khyriem 847Indian Labour Corps02/10/1917
Labourer Mona Ram Durju 4191Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Mon Lamare 1159Indian Labour Corps20/11/1917
Labourer Motiya 405Indian Labour Corps27/12/1917
Labourer Mua Hansda 766Indian Labour Corps13/01/1918
Labourer Mubeswar Ali 2224Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Sowar Muhammad Akram Khan 315238th King George's Own Central India Horse03/07/1917
Sowar Mukarrab Khan 361519th Lancers (Fane's Horse)15/06/1917
Labourer Mukhuh 1057Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Mul Masil 1058Indian Labour Corps21/10/1917
Labourer Mul Singh 447Indian Labour Corps06/03/1918
Sowar Mul Singh 122834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse30/05/1917
Labourer Munshi 1554Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Driver Munshi 19062Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army26/02/1918
Labourer Murat Mani 1353Indian Labour Corps09/08/1917
Labourer Musa 1891Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Nageshwar Singh 13312Indian Labour Corps13/12/1917
Labourer Nand Singh 561Indian Labour Corps25/01/1918
Labourer Narain 929Indian Labour Corps20/11/1917
Labourer Narain 1339Indian Labour Corps29/07/1917
Sowar Nawab Khan 254038th King George's Own Central India Horse03/12/1917
Risaldar Nawal Sing 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)06/07/1918
Labourer Ngo Ya Kam 1831Indian Labour Corps19/10/1917
Labourer Non Sing Khongla 1025Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Ogoa Tudu 1491Indian Labour Corps12/10/1917
Labourer Orulei 279Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Labourer Pagla Murmu 1463Indian Labour Corps05/12/1917
Labourer Pammat Kaleppa 1908Indian Labour Corps15/01/1918
Labourer Pandu Hembron 1135Indian Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Parag 768Indian Labour Corps19/01/1918
Labourer Pari Mal 1392Indian Labour Corps14/07/1917
Labourer Paulus Barla 1492Indian Labour Corps27/10/1917
Labourer Phagu Baske 829Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Labourer Phen Maranga 1534Indian Labour Corps12/02/1918
Labourer Phrangkih Timmun 1273Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Labourer Phullu 1662Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Piru Baski 1532Indian Labour Corps27/08/1918
Labourer Proja Pati 2371Indian Labour Corps11/11/1917
Labourer Pyrbat Shila 1045Indian Labour Corps13/07/1917
Labourer Qadir Baksh 387Indian Labour Corps07/01/1918
Labourer Radsingh 1524Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Labourer Raila Soren 1458Indian Labour Corps22/01/1918
Labourer Rai Pala 1132Indian Labour Corps09/11/1917
Labourer Raliwir 1060Indian Labour Corps28/01/1918
Labourer Ramai 1429Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Labourer Ram Charan 1038Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Labourer Ram Hembron 69Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Labourer Ram Sahai 191Indian Labour Corps09/12/1917
Sowar Ram Singh 31311th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)07/06/1917
Sowar Ramzan Khan 338436th Jacob's Horse03/10/1917
Labourer Rangsa Sangma 2064Indian Labour Corps19/12/1917
Labourer Rashtol 396Indian Labour Corps27/09/1917
Labourer Rasku Kisku 484Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Rengha Murmu 982Indian Labour Corps20/01/1918
Labourer Rindonsheh 766Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Ron Mamgar 1526Indian Labour Corps06/09/1917
Labourer Rupai Hansda 742Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Saddu 1052Indian Labour Corps15/10/1917
Labourer Sagram Kisku 1258Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Sahiba Mohli 878Indian Labour Corps18/01/1918
Labourer Saleh Khan 1404Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Labourer Salkhu Soren 1342Indian Labour Corps16/11/1917
Labourer Santaik 4076Indian Labour Corps15/01/1918
Lance Daffadar Sant Singh 14582nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)02/12/1917
Labourer Sartu 1456Indian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Sowar Sayid Gul 259719th Lancers (Fane's Horse)18/07/1917
Labourer Sdiah Bareh 1463Indian Labour Corps30/01/1918
Labourer Shadi 322Indian Labour Corps11/12/1917
Labourer Shaisumr 1211Indian Labour Corps19/12/1917
Labourer Sheik Muhammad 56Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Labourer Shen Loot 5643Indian Labour Corps09/03/1918
Labourer Shiman 20Indian Labour Corps08/08/1917
Labourer Sholi Shom 1386Indian Labour Corps22/02/1918
Labourer Shoshi Limu 547Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Labourer Sidan Hembron 888Indian Labour Corps07/09/1917
Labourer Sikhor Murmu 199Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Labourer Silaran 1997Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Singgri Hansda 951Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Sing Raksau 457Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Singwan 1634Indian Labour Corps03/12/1917
Follower Sita Ram 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)26/11/1917
Labourer Sobha Kisku 1541Indian Labour Corps22/11/1917
Labourer Sobhan 1536Indian Labour Corps07/01/1918
Labourer Somai Hembron 858Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Sona Murmu 947Indian Labour Corps19/01/1918
Labourer Sukha 943Indian Labour Corps22/11/1917
Labourer Sukram 279Indian Labour Corps21/01/1918
Labourer Surai Soren 1950Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Labourer Surju 601Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Swarathanga 664Indian Labour Corps07/07/1917
Labourer Swon Lamar 963Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Labourer Temba Linda 759Indian Labour Corps11/12/1917
Labourer Thak Swar Gogai 4196Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Labourer Thaksmat 1148Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Thakir 1615Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Labourer Thakur 1011Indian Labour Corps07/12/1917
Labourer Thengu Murmu 853Indian Labour Corps20/01/1918
Labourer Thir Soh Phon 1676Indian Labour Corps05/10/1917
Labourer Thomas Soren 1853Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Thunu 1305Indian Labour Corps22/07/1917
Labourer Thurm Vung 1384Indian Labour Corps19/12/1917
Labourer Tika 1826Indian Labour Corps12/11/1917
Labourer Tika Ram 395Indian Labour Corps09/12/1917
Labourer Tika Ram 1822Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Labourer Ton Mynthu 1042Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Labourer Tota Ram 228Indian Labour Corps21/02/1918
Labourer Tyngir 1005Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Labourer Udai 774Indian Labour Corps15/11/1917
Sowar Ujagar Singh 234038th King George's Own Central India Horse05/12/1917
Labourer Umamohir 236Indian Labour Corps08/02/1918
Labourer U Shin 1743Indian Labour Corps06/10/1917
Labourer Waidng Shyrmang 1141Indian Labour Corps15/02/1918
Labourer Wershon 1930Indian Labour Corps17/09/1917
Labourer Widya Ram 631Indian Labour Corps10/12/1917
Labourer Ye Khul 1741Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Yenko Alika 1479Indian Labour Corps07/02/1918
Labourer Yosukhe 814Indian Labour Corps30/01/1918
Labourer Zukhehe 972Indian Labour Corps03/02/1918
Labourer Zuren Thang 1786Indian Labour Corps15/01/1918
Labourer Mohamed Ahmed Khalifa 5240Egyptian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Labourer Mohamed Gaberab Abdel Gayed 9962Egyptian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Labourer Mohamed Hassan Saad 5073Egyptian Labour Corps27/08/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps281
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.42
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)38
Manchester Regiment18
Middlesex Regiment8
38th King George's Own Central India Horse8
Royal Field Artillery8
East Lancashire Regiment7
Suffolk Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Essex Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)5
Royal Engineers5
Devonshire Regiment5
Welsh Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
18th King George's Own Lancers5
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
9th Hodson's Horse4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Egyptian Labour Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Durham Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)2
36th Jacob's Horse2
Australian Pioneers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.2
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Fusiliers1
Army Bearer Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment1