Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Matthew Savage 32560York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Arthur Savage 16347Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Douglas Blackburn 19224Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Lieutenant Gerald Spring-Rice Border Regiment26/05/1916 (aged 51)personal connection
Private Joseph Grisenthwaite S/14018Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Isaac Wren 17178East Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Lieutenant Donald Godrid Campbell Thomson Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant John Barclay 24313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/12/1918 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant George William Houghton Hodgson Border Regiment06/11/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Gerald Henry Broadhurst Royal Field Artillery08/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Stanley Knight Bates King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Driver Boak T2/12838Army Service Corps22/08/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Rifleman John Pears 205829Rifle Brigade02/09/1920 (aged 52)personal connection
Private Tom Ladyman 1355011th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars01/05/1921 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Isaac Sowerby Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Thomas Aldridge 47732Devonshire Regiment25/11/1918personal connection
Private Coates 200562Border Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Thompson 300815Durham Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal John Thomas Nicholson 260327Border Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Matthew Hall 356451The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harold Donald Scott Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal James Rylands 25147Border Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private George Nicholson 260580Border Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Coates 92906Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Roberts Stephenson Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Sinclair Middlesex Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Thompson 47655Suffolk Regiment25/02/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ernest Simpson 49090Norfolk Regiment24/06/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Sydney Coates Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.27/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Edward Spencer Bantoft London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Captain Thomas Anthony Greatorex The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/01/1919 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner John George Eddy 186420Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant Tom Jackson 260591Border Regiment29/01/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Joseph Harold Pilkington 83774Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Bellas 10551Scots Guards16/05/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Christopher Scott Twitchen 310137Tank Corps04/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ephraim Dickinson 21630Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport, 1st Aircraft Depot Repair Park23/02/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Trooper Joseph William Cass 2467Household Battalion20/11/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private John George Thwaites M2/119557Army Service Corps28/05/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Smith 60451Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1919 (aged 46)personal connection
Rifleman George Eric Lister 380415The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Brotherhood 13215Border Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 51)personal connection
Lance Corporal Tom Tinkler 61889Royal Engineers13/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Stockdale 12180Border Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas Yare Miller PZ/1293Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Joseph Jackson Robson 8/5956Border Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Pears 9695Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Stanley Dennison 33037Royal Engineers25/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Graham 2307Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry15/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robertshaw 79550Royal Fusiliers01/09/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Hutton Dixon Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Lancaster 38687South Wales Borderers22/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Pilkington G/14788Royal Fusiliers24/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Leonard John Robinson 201742Border Regiment05/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Jeffery 19086Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Arthur Pears 1272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1915personal connection
Corporal George Howard Elliott R/4109King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Wilson Ridley 19533Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Arthur Edwin Gibson 39132Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Mitchell Lee Border Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ernest Irving Border Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Robert William Dixon Royal Fusiliers05/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Wallace 260087King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Randall Burrows 291343Cheshire Regiment21/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Corporal William Nicholson 30748Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Herbert Wilson 1120Border Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper William Ward Howson 357714Royal Engineers04/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Christopher Barnett 24715Border Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William James Greenhow G/41295Middlesex Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Stanley Wright Wilson Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Berry 260137Border Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Oswald W. Elliott 20013Border Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Serjeant Stephen Hayhurst 14771Border Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private James Brownrigg 113521Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917personal connection
Private Jonathan Nicholson Parker 51423Manchester Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Sapper George Errington 521969Royal Engineers31/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Gunner Arthur George Kitchen 131988Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Atkinson 33971Manchester Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Adam Jeffreys 81447Canadian Infantry25/05/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Acting Corporal John Mulvaney 2498509Canadian Infantry18/08/1920 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Norie James Heaviside 47843Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Henry Rylands 27276North Staffordshire Regiment11/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Jonathan Bagley 24755Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private John Harrison 14781Border Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private John Dixon 23096East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Albert Stockdale 26066Border Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private David Simpson 6942Border Regiment22/11/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Grisdale 201428Border Regiment14/11/1918personal connection
Private George Stephenson 83124Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner Edward Wilson 131372Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Simpson 8787Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Greenwood 46923Royal Army Medical Corps19/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Thomas Edward Gill 45040Worcestershire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alfred William Hall 8001Honourable Artillery Company27/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private William Cowper 25005Border Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Henry Edmund Stout 260379Border Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Donald Edgar Tinkler 242283Border Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Septimus Norman 23952Border Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Frederick William Hodgson 77412Tank Corps12/02/1919 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Gunner William John Jackson 715192Royal Field Artillery18/01/1921 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Richardson Walker 241069Border Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Irving 21470Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal George Schofield 15066Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Owen Varty 15858Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Blacklin Bousfield 24386Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Fawcett 159227Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Herbert White Bell 4/9435Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Pearson 1696Border Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Michael Allonby Barnett 802608Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Hugh William Sowerby 474256Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private James Kitchen 1766118th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars22/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Parmley 200928Border Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Edwin Hutton Moffet 2245Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Robert Dalton 24651Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur Dixon 32517King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Joseph James Eddy 89660Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Stanley Richardson 17404Coldstream Guards22/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Shoeing Smith Rose 97392Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Stuart 45498Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Guardsman William Henry Sydney Booth 13913Coldstream Guards23/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Robert Maxwell I'anson 36303South Lancashire Regiment29/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Nicholson 13402Border Regiment03/07/1916personal connection
Private Frederick Kirkland M2/104268Army Service Corps31/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick William Dent 18021Coldstream Guards01/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Hindson 253939Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Lawson 250174Durham Light Infantry14/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Hugh Hutchinson 10798The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/05/1915personal connection
Private Clarke 148605Canadian Infantry10/08/1918personal connection
Private Alexander Groves S/3636Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Albert Barran Parkin 51563Lancashire Fusiliers25/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Thomas Edward Goodwin 34380Border Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Private Lawrence Little 32727Border Regiment10/05/1919 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Pattinson 202934Border Regiment06/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private Fred Handley G/18946Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private John Frith 260588Border Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Richard William Hayton 35087Border Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Reed Lucas 15727Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Jackson 19549Border Regiment23/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Mallinson 14549Lancashire Fusiliers12/03/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Harold Harwood 16852Hampshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Tim Main 51002Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Mounsey 24688Border Regiment28/08/1920 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Bernard Mulligan 98143Royal Field Artillery05/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant George Henry Mcvittie Border Regiment08/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Robson 34238Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Albert Robson 3059Border Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Albert Robson 13382Northumberland Fusiliers01/03/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Fred Tinkler 70519Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Douthwaite 25463Royal Scots04/03/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Nanson Hogg 24805Border Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Hetherington 24804Border Regiment12/08/1917personal connection
Private James Woodend 35760East Surrey Regiment30/11/1917personal connection
Private David Harrison 1366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Trooper Donald Rutherford Morison 494Australian Light Horse28/06/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Bowerbank Douglas 011525Army Ordnance Corps10/12/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frederick Pattinson 6/10837East Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner John Briggs 58481Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Joseph Calpin 12833King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Arthur James Mitchell 33747Australian Infantry Base Depot23/09/1916personal connection
Private Thomas Watson Grisedale 16618Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Walter Ousby 27995Border Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant Herbert Alfred Siddle Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Tom Telford 21670The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Jonathan Armstrong 66293Royal Engineers16/06/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private James Livick 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Engineer William John Charles Nelson Mercantile Marine07/12/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph Routledge Lawrence 204458Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman William Lightfoot 88270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Ernest William Parker 23329King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Marshall Meredith Wilson Royal Flying Corps29/01/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Heskett Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private 2nd Class Francis Forster Atkinson 199063Royal Air Force29/06/1918 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Bombardier William Blaiklock 686814Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private John George Stephenson 155087Royal Army Medical Corps22/07/1918 (aged 46)personal connection and buried here
Signaller Harry Ramsden Varty 202938Border Regiment09/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Ernest Worton 86771The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Winder Bowerbank 19115King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Burn PLY/18514Royal Marine Light Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Chapelhow 34176King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Dayson 41964North Staffordshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private James William Graham 91123The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walker CH/2406(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/09/1918personal connection
Gunner Watt 204646Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Mason P/16436Military Police Corps23/02/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Sinkinson 26467Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal William Stuart Hetherington MT/114148Royal Army Service Corps30/05/1921 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Captain Richardson Border Regiment26/01/1919 (aged 51)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Charles Henry Varty 40249Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1919 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Private Thomas Herbert Watson 203478Border Regiment18/02/1920 (aged 44)personal connection and buried here
Driver Williamson 162830Royal Engineers08/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Allan Taylor Rigg 24618Border Regiment27/12/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Private Byers 21809Border Regiment09/12/1920buried here
Private Dobson 26450Border Regiment02/01/1921buried here
Pioneer Graham 302222Royal Engineers05/11/1918buried here
Private Joseph Hodgson 14495Border Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Private Kirkpatrick 7126Border Regiment02/01/1920 (aged 38)buried here
Private Masters M2/052514Army Service Corps30/09/1917buried here
Sergeant William Carl Ploethner 781703Canadian Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 26)buried here
Private Joseph Frank Towle 2245828Canadian Forestry Corps01/11/1918 (aged 32)buried here
Private Malcolm Clarke Van Vlack 2003598Canadian Army Service Corps30/06/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Private Walker 202906Border Regiment01/12/1918 (aged 30)buried here
Private George Philip Westbrook 1854Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 21)buried here
Private Harry Whitman 2467Australian Pioneers23/09/1918 (aged 28)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PENRITH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom17122
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance11100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium993
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance880
LOOS MEMORIALFrance662
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium651
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance570
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq431
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance440
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance201
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt221
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium220
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany220
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India220
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance110
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium122
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
SUCRERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, GRAINCOURT-LES-HAVRINCOURTFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
HENIN CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
CAIX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance110
SELVIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MARYSTOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium111
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
VICHTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
LIGNY-SUR-CANCHE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CHERISY ROAD EAST CEMETERY, HENINELFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance111
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BOSCON BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
PENRITH GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKBY LONSDALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORMSKIRK (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BROUGHTON BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRASMERE CEMETERY, WESTMORLANDUnited Kingdom110
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Border Regiment52
Royal Engineers9
Royal Garrison Artillery7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Canadian Infantry6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Field Artillery6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Coldstream Guards3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Manchester Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Tank Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
East Lancashire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Air Force1
South Wales Borderers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tartar1
Scots Guards1
Army Ordnance Corps1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Suffolk Regiment1
Household Battalion1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Scots1
Devonshire Regiment1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport, 1st Aircraft Depot Repair Park1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 31 October 1914111
Friday 6 November 1914111
Sunday 22 November 1914110
Sunday 10 January 1915110
Monday 8 March 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915111
Sunday 9 May 1915111
Monday 10 May 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Friday 21 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915220
Sunday 22 August 1915111
Saturday 25 September 1915220
Sunday 26 September 1915111
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Sunday 17 October 1915111
Friday 10 December 1915110
Thursday 13 January 1916110
Sunday 23 January 1916110
Friday 28 January 1916110
Friday 4 February 1916110
Wednesday 1 March 1916110
Friday 3 March 1916110
Saturday 4 March 1916110
Sunday 12 March 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Monday 15 May 1916110
Friday 26 May 1916111
Saturday 27 May 1916110
Tuesday 13 June 1916110
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916220
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Saturday 5 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Monday 11 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916110
Saturday 23 September 1916100
Thursday 28 September 1916111
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Monday 9 October 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916220
Wednesday 25 October 1916110
Saturday 4 November 1916220
Saturday 18 November 1916330
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Friday 26 January 1917110
Monday 12 February 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917321
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917210
Tuesday 24 April 1917220
Thursday 3 May 1917220
Tuesday 8 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917100
Tuesday 29 May 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917111
Monday 11 June 1917110
Saturday 16 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917100
Thursday 5 July 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917110
Sunday 22 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Saturday 4 August 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Sunday 12 August 1917110
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Monday 3 September 1917122
Sunday 9 September 1917220
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917220
Friday 5 October 1917110
Saturday 6 October 1917111
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917100
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Friday 7 December 1917100
Wednesday 12 December 1917220
Wednesday 19 December 1917110
Friday 4 January 1918110
Tuesday 29 January 1918220
Tuesday 19 February 1918110
Monday 25 February 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918330
Friday 22 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Wednesday 27 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Tuesday 21 May 1918110
Thursday 23 May 1918110
Friday 24 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Saturday 1 June 1918110
Monday 10 June 1918100
Thursday 20 June 1918120
Monday 24 June 1918110
Saturday 29 June 1918110
Monday 22 July 1918110
Friday 9 August 1918110
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918220
Monday 2 September 1918100
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918220
Friday 27 September 1918230
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918210
Friday 4 October 1918100
Monday 7 October 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918111
Saturday 7 December 1918110
Saturday 14 December 1918111
Friday 17 January 1919110
Sunday 26 January 1919110
Tuesday 4 February 1919110
Wednesday 5 February 1919110
Thursday 6 February 1919110
Wednesday 12 February 1919110
Thursday 13 February 1919110
Friday 14 February 1919110
Sunday 23 February 1919220
Wednesday 12 March 1919110
Saturday 10 May 1919110
Tuesday 2 September 1919110
Wednesday 18 February 1920110
Wednesday 18 August 1920110
Saturday 28 August 1920110
Thursday 2 September 1920111
Tuesday 18 January 1921110
Sunday 1 May 1921111
Monday 30 May 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Town of Penrith WW1
  • North wall of nave, St Andrew's Church, St Andrew's Place, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7AN, England
Men of Penrith (Cross)
  • Churchyard near the west door, St Andrew's Church, St Andrew's Place, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7AN, England
R Beatham VC
  • roadside, Beatham Court, A6 (Scotland Road), Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 9NR, England
Penrith Congregational Church
  • United Reformed Church, Lowther Street, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7UW, England
St Catherines Church Altar
  • St Catherine of Alexandria Church, Drovers Lane, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 9EN, England
Cumberland and Westmorland Constabulary/Kendal Borough Police
  • In the entrance hall in the secure area past reception, Cumbria Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA10 2FA, England
Christ Church WW1
  • South wall, Christ Church, Drovers Lane, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7QA, England
Lieutenant D G C Thomson
  • North wall, Christ Church, Drovers Lane, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7QA, England
2nd Lieutenant G E C Thomson
  • North Wall, Christ Church, Drovers Lane, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 (EN, England
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School - WW1 (Including the Old Elizabethan's Scholarship and the McVittie Exhibition)
  • School Hall, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Castle Drive, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7EG, England
Penrith-Park Gateway
  • Gateway to Castle Park, Ullswater Road, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7JQ, England
Penrith Wesleyan Methodist Church
  • Methodist Church, Wordsworth Street/Drovers Lane junction, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA117QV, England
Penrith Presbyterian Church
  • North wall, United Reformed Church, Lowther Street, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7UN, England
Captain J K Dawson-Scott
  • South wall of sanctuary, Christ Church, Drovers Lane, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7QA, England
Penrith Wordsworth Street Military Hospital and Canteen
  • South wall of the Wordsworth Hall, Methodist Church, Wordsworth Street/Drovers Lane junction, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7QU, England
Lieutenant S K Bates
  • Overlooking the tennis courts, Castle Park, Ullswater Road, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7EA, England
Private W G Clarke MM
  • Overlooking the tennis courts, Castle Park, Ullswater Road, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7EA, England
A Scott
  • Right hand side, 2nd section from top, Penrith Cemetery Extension, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 8QH, England
W and P D Turner
  • Northern edge of the old cemetery, Penrith Old Cemetery, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
L P Hill
  • North side, top area above the chapel, Penrith Old Cemetery, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
H Hall
  • North side, top area above the chapel, Penrith Old Cemetery, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
Albert and Joseph Robson
  • North side, top area above the chapel, Penrith Old Cemetery, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
G Stephenson
  • North part, top section, Penrith Old Cemetery, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
Lieutenant H E W Ainley
  • North part, top section, Penrith Old Cemetery, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
Second Lieutenant G H McVittie
  • North part, 2nd section down, Penrith Old Cemetery, Beacon Edge, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
O W Elliott
  • North part, 2nd section down, Penrith Old Cemetery, Beacon Edge, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
A M Little
  • South side, top area above the chapel, Penrith Old Cemetery, Beacon Edge, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
Private O Varty
  • South part, south lower section, Penrith Old Cemetery, Beacon Edge, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
J E Mason
  • South part, south lower section, Penrith Old Cemetery, Beacon Edge, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7RZ, England
St Andrews Church Choir 1914-1915
  • In the Choir Vestry, high up on the wall, St Andrew's Church, St Andrew's Churchyard, Penrith, Eden, Cumbria, CA11 7YE, England