Date of death: Wednesday 13 February 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Labourer Shillong 1054Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Private James Garrie 292507Gordon Highlanders13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arason 722231Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Innes 204206Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Macdonald S/18397Gordon Highlanders13/02/1918
Lance Corporal Porter 1357Welsh Guards13/02/1918
Private Mould 19/404Durham Light Infantry13/02/1918
Private Walker 68423The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/02/1918
Able Seaman Ernest Wells R/1619Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.13/02/1918 (aged 39)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur William Summers 40781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Morley 213345Canadian Infantry13/02/1918
Sailmaker Wills 200149 (Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Rinaldo13/02/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hardman 12157Lancashire Fusiliers13/02/1918
Driver William Evans 2862Royal Field Artillery13/02/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Tucker G/8037Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/02/1918
Sapper Charles Lofts 5081Australian Engineers13/02/1918
Private Frank Streadwick 551150Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)13/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Marriott 69626Royal Fusiliers13/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Walton Shaw 26588The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Anderson S/23568Seaforth Highlanders13/02/1918
Private John Carey 7943Royal Munster Fusiliers13/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Graham 268177Cheshire Regiment13/02/1918
Private Fifield 223108Canadian Infantry13/02/1918
Private Robert Douglass Hall 223538Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Emerie St. Amour 219651Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/02/1918
2nd Corporal Gallyer 430312Royal Engineers13/02/1918
Private Viney 30761Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/02/1918
Private Bryanton 712475Canadian Infantry13/02/1918
Private Coston 514143Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Elliott 204096King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal William Manford 14962King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 23)
Labourer Daud Joto Nag 1504Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Labourer Knawk Singa 1447Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Labourer Masih Prakash Langa 432Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Driver Ram Chand 19759Indian Royal Artillery13/02/1918
Private Blake 11866British West Indies Regiment13/02/1918
Private Duhaney 9907British West Indies Regiment13/02/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Reginald John Broom 115761Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Depot (Perham Down)13/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Howe Royal Flying Corps, 14th Training Sqdn. (Tadcaster)13/02/1918
Private Owen Clark 1068Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Henry Frank Allworthy 32555East Surrey Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Hill 189182Royal Navy, (RFR/Dev/B/3624). HMS Sybille13/02/1918
Sapper Charles Febey 59104New Zealand Engineers13/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Warburton 23986Cheshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Mccarten 2914South Lancashire Regiment13/02/1918
Lance Corporal Marland 290719Gordon Highlanders13/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private John James Ainsworth Wheildon 353173Manchester Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Trow 23885King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/02/1918
Lance Corporal Squire Jones 3183Lancashire Fusiliers13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Gallagher 29609Leicestershire Regiment13/02/1918
Lieutenant Charles Vernon Crossley Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess13/02/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Thomas Smithson 149813Royal Field Artillery13/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Elston 98694Royal Army Medical Corps13/02/1918 (aged 35)
Bombardier George Frederick Stedman 960148Royal Field Artillery13/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Winter 37721Devonshire Regiment13/02/1918
Private Everard Onslow Brown 54726Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Charles Carter 59605Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Burton Dickens 63836Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ebenezer Shand 63430Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/02/1918 (aged 38)
2nd Corporal Coling 247653Royal Engineers13/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Awujah Ebe 8278Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/02/1918
Gunner Momo Kasseh 4106Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick James Dingwall Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Mcdonald 919037Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Brooks M2/081580Army Service Corps13/02/1918
Private Burns 47715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/02/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Thomas Charles Pendleton 16677The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/02/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Charles Jackson 276849Royal Engineers13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Arthur Malpass 645760Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 24)
Bugle Major Lal Bahadur Gurung 38214th Gurkha Rifles13/02/1918
Private David Duthie Cameron 40103New Zealand Machine Gun Corps13/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Horace Ambrose Murray 2078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private O'leary 2089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/02/1918
Private Richard Depledge 52958West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wood 8352084th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/02/1918
Private Fredrick William James Barnett 354725London Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Brown S/34881Rifle Brigade13/02/1918
Private Army Charles Jackson 28445The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 40)
Captain Dawe Lincolnshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Coles 276408Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ranson Lawson Henderson 1009401Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Caffrey 10532Royal Irish Fusiliers13/02/1918
Private Craig 22570Royal Irish Fusiliers13/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cornelius William Young 17518Bedfordshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal James Mackie 1522Australian Railway Corps13/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Hormidas Legare 724158Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Hopkins 307350Lancashire Fusiliers13/02/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Clark 681098London Regiment13/02/1918
Lance Serjeant Horan 698046London Regiment13/02/1918
Labourer Tyngir 1005Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Corporal John Peers 202435Cheshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 28)
Havildar Antony 973rd Carnatic Infantry13/02/1918
Captain Frank Hiley Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Harrison 200869Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Start 55537Lincolnshire Yeomanry13/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Bloomfield Royal Flying Corps13/02/1918
Private Jacob Gotz G/93489Middlesex Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Dougherty 49214Royal Scots13/02/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Garvey 178786Royal Engineers13/02/1918
Private Thomas Hill S/22366Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robert Christopher Attwaters 202415Leicestershire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Norman Robinson 122478Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/02/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph William Evans Nichols 42644Worcestershire Regiment13/02/1918
Follower Chinnappa Gaundan Vellore/331Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Follower Lautan Lucknow/1400Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Porter Narjit Fyzabad/974Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Private Barr 240618King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/02/1918
Serjeant Crowsley 30332City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)13/02/1918
Private Reed M/3 38887Army Service Corps13/02/1918 (aged 20)
Mechanician Frank Montgomery Strong MT/6837South African Service Corps13/02/1918 (aged 51)
Quartermaster Serjeant Matthew Fogarty 4444Leinster Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 54)
Private Bernard Michael Harrison 9333Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/02/1918
Private Mcelroy 9333ALIAS13/02/1918
Driver Hugh Cawley MT/4816South African Service Corps13/02/1918
Follower Faiz Ahmad 100Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army13/02/1918
Private Jacob Jonathan 6834Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Lang Vogwill 24265Royal Army Medical Corps13/02/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Chamman Chettri 2241Assam Rifles13/02/1918
Sepoy Kale-Khan 586107th Indian Pioneers13/02/1918
Sowar Jumma Khan 277127th Indian Light Cavalry13/02/1918
Follower Bhagtu MR/CD/871Followers Central Depot13/02/1918
Havildar Major Nath Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army13/02/1918
Follower Kaku 14/117Indian Veterinary Corps13/02/1918
Labourer Maisa Bara Paharia 1674Indian Labour Corps13/02/1918
Private Walter Bowden 25893Essex Regiment13/02/1918
Private Alfred Goff M2/097727Army Service Corps13/02/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal George Albert Porter 201944Leicestershire Regiment13/02/1918
Follower Itu 72Indian Royal Artillery13/02/1918
Follower Janab Ali 49541Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/02/1918
Master 3rd Class Wilayat Husain 48874Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/02/1918
Follower Kabiraj Gurung 225th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)13/02/1918
Driver Ramdaiya Rai SO/5245Supply and Transport Corps13/02/1918
Follower Agan Raghu Dasaud Calcutta/45636Indian Railway Department13/02/1918
Labourer Manuel E Lahore/39826Indian Railway Department13/02/1918
Follower Qadir Miyan Bombay/45/89Indian Railway Department13/02/1918
Bearer Sher Bahadur 3694Army Bearer Corps13/02/1918
Follower Pusu 578Indian Army Remount Department13/02/1918
Private Boyes 15603Yorkshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private George F. Chestnut 536589Canadian Army Medical Corps13/02/1918 (aged 42)
Private Rastin 53622Manchester Regiment13/02/1918
Private Robert John Watts 37065East Surrey Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 18)
Bombardier Firman 95405Royal Field Artillery13/02/1918
Private Walter Briggs 33167Lincolnshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas Jones 18915Welsh Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Carrier Awudu Kukawa C3/11/27Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/02/1918
Gun Carrier Yarima Fali 73Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/02/1918
Carrier Wamadi 3408Nigeria Carrier Corps13/02/1918
Stoker 1st Class Hart SS/104386Royal Navy, HMS Victory II13/02/1918 (aged 31)
Seaman Josiah Wesley Peach 2319/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve13/02/1918 (aged 22)
Cadet Richard Morgan Porter 152083Royal Flying Corps, School of Aerial Gunnery13/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Wray Royal Flying Corps13/02/1918
Private Jennings M/350032Army Service Corps13/02/1918
Musketier Ernst Wilhelm Heinrich Rabe German Army13/02/1918
Soldaat 2 kl OV Joseph Francois Marie Van Den Kieboom Belgian Army13/02/1918
Colonel Stepanoff Russian Army13/02/1918
Internierter George Kraft German Civilian13/02/1918
Private Charles Richards PLY/12852Royal Marine Light Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance210
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance230
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance200
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SALDANHA PUBLIC CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HONITON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEOMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENDLEBURY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SWINTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARDNEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORMANTON UPPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (OLD KILDONAN) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
PADUA MAIN CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
STUBBINGS (ST. JAMES THE LESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TITUSVILLE (TITUS HILL) CEMETERYCanada100
EAST BRADENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
PATCHOGUE (CEDAR GROVE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
FORT WORTH (GREENWOOD) MEMORIAL PARKUnited States of America100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
KAMPTEE CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry13
Indian Labour Corps9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Field Artillery4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Engineers4
Indian Railway Department3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Gordon Highlanders3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Cheshire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Manchester Regiment2
South African Service Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
German Civilian1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Followers Central Depot1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Rinaldo1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Army Bearer Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, (RFR/Dev/B/3624). HMS Sybille1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
New Zealand Engineers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Essex Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Flying Corps, School of Aerial Gunnery1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Depot (Perham Down)1
German Army1
Middlesex Regiment1
Assam Rifles1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Durham Light Infantry1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Railway Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Training Sqdn. (Tadcaster)1
Belgian Army1
Royal Scots1
107th Indian Pioneers1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Russian Army1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1