Date of death: Monday 17 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Williams 45679Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Coppock 290429Cheshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Ashley 46503North Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Labouliere 97Canadian Field Artillery17/12/1917
Private Worden 21679Leicestershire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Alfred Edwin Froggatt 42334Yorkshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Osman 25452Hampshire Regiment17/12/1917
Company Sergeant Major George William Durran 412363Canadian Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Nathaniel Cameron Seaforth Highlanders17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harry Speight 41425Lincolnshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Lambert 32746Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick Maynard 510689Canadian Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Albert George Kellett 931470Royal Field Artillery17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Oswald Leonard Briggs 6856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Ely 1743Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Harling Lockwood 18/61West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Gordon Burr 11/1127Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Coulton 424098London Regiment17/12/1917
Private Fairs 200393Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Archie Frederick Miles 29706Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Stevenson 335479Royal Scots17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Wilkinson 47734Machine Gun Corps17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Cook John Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/12/1917
Private Steenkamp 3283Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/12/1917
Private William Henry Brown Australian Infantry Base Depot17/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Holland 12583Durham Light Infantry17/12/1917
Private Mckenzie 7953Royal Scots Fusiliers17/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Stewart Green 200777York and Lancaster Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Henry Jewers 61256Manchester Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Joice 265275Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917
Private George Murray 315465Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Victor Leo Brock 1099135Canadian Railway Troops17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Davison 16079Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Death 137988Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1917
Private John Arnott 292128Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sowar Zaman Ali Khan 333538th King George's Own Central India Horse17/12/1917
Private Hatton G/24642East Surrey Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William John Lewis Wales Z/1019Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Stevens R/4879Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Smith 275246Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jack Barnfield 201313Worcestershire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Wilfrid Frank Belcher North Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Leverett 27408The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Phillips 203865South Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomason 17953South Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Brown 22736Lincolnshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Heslin S/40282Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/12/1917
Private Repton 203189Lincolnshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Sydney Dewberry White 8840South African Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private John William Cockin 42868Worcestershire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gavaghan 30318The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Edwin Goreham 34581The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harwood 30316The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Nealis 20606The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917
Corporal Smith 23469The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Tranter 35472The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Wilkinson 30058The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917
Private David Cameron 25101Royal Irish Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcarthur 32326King's Own Scottish Borderers17/12/1917
Corporal Mcilvride 2820710th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars17/12/1917
Private O'hara 50427South Lancashire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Edwards Osborne 355766Hampshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Riddell S/22855Seaforth Highlanders17/12/1917
Private Jones 302412Royal Scots17/12/1917
Private Jack Thornton 302148Royal Scots17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davidson S/17904Gordon Highlanders17/12/1917
Private Wright 282751London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/12/1917
Private Cook 286Royal Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Sidney Nelson Farebrother 531395London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private White 14236West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Henry Fellows 22427Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917
Gunner Sweeney 275981Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1917
Private Brown 39748Highland Light Infantry17/12/1917
Driver Watt 45937Royal Field Artillery17/12/1917
Able Seaman Percy Gibbs R/4836Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Richards R/3072Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/12/1917
Private Munro 2/29065Training Reserve17/12/1917 (aged 18)
Labourer Baron Marak 536Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Labourer Jenna Sangma 930Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Sister Frances Ethel Astell Territorial Force Nursing Service17/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Alfred Back 614063London Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Strapper Archibald Harrison RTS/5390Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Lawson 245039Durham Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Frederick Arthur Jeffery 28653Royal Engineers17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Frederick Emms T2/SR/03956Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private Alfred Smith 8144Canadian Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman Henry William Sheard 2120CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Janus17/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smith 34392Manchester Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Skipper Herbert Percy Fleet Royal Naval Reserve17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Spencer O/5544Army Ordnance Corps17/12/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Thomas Goff Howard TS/3548Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant John Roy Lumsden 265455Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Till 242223Worcestershire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Carpenter's Crew Fowell M/24214Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wood 31298West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/12/1917 (aged 46)
Private Martin 6502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Thomas Campbell Brown Army Service Corps17/12/1917
Regimental Sergeant Major John Caldwell 50531Canadian Army Medical Corps17/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private George William Fowler 15217King's Own Scottish Borderers17/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Bell 242693Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 40)
Carrier Fenah 10675Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/12/1917
Carrier Lebbie 10947Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/12/1917
Carrier Morseray 10946Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/12/1917
Headman Seri Madu 3113Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/12/1917
Private Joseph Andrew Dick 6/809Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Henry Docksey 40194Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Bennett Thompson 54093Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Aaron Hathaway 136290Royal Engineers17/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bullock 48519North Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Cheyne 13243Highland Light Infantry17/12/1917
Rifleman Hayter 370359London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/12/1917
Lance Corporal William John Bickerstaff 26375New Zealand Engineers17/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Atkinson 28229Border Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Dominic Bolam 23671Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bowman 26934Highland Light Infantry17/12/1917
Private Graham 521Highland Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Maywall 13002King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Wilson 43096Highland Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Phillip 88816Royal Engineers17/12/1917
Private John White 19/1274Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold James Gray 7150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner William Gillies Leslie 78437Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Edward Griffiths 345002Royal Army Medical Corps17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Elwick Jemmett London Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold James Johnson 6031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1917
Private Edmund Charles Pugsley 28996Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal John Victor Twitchin 242254Hampshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Cracknell 6/3669Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Walter Henry Hewin 10077Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1917
Private Thomas Mclean 19728New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter Stevens 35856Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Denis Supple 3402Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Matthews 466186Canadian Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Stainer 541956Canadian Engineers17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Day 479Royal Fusiliers17/12/1917
Private Robert Jones S/17269Gordon Highlanders17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Eric Lister 21998York and Lancaster Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Stephens 12691Worcestershire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick Percival Andrew 55892New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones CMT/2620Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Grace 19040Coldstream Guards17/12/1917
Serjeant Harries 240791Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 8775Welsh Regiment17/12/1917
Private Frederick Albert Lambert 242445South Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Neill 8335King's Own Scottish Borderers17/12/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Smith 9442South Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ebenezer Auld 19199Yorkshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Grasby John Bell 242391Lincolnshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kellett 45362Lincolnshire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Archibald Webb Palmer 285698Canadian Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Lindsey Dorsetshire Regiment17/12/1917
Corporal Cassie S/43343Gordon Highlanders17/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Thompson B/200253Rifle Brigade17/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Horace Dutton 35813East Surrey Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Gerard Gurney Gloucestershire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Gale 324437London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/12/1917
Sergeant Henry Francis Hughes 559Australian Flying Corps17/12/1917
Lieutenant James Lionel Montague Sandy Australian Flying Corps17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bates 268731The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/12/1917
Private Ford 87119Middlesex Regiment17/12/1917
Private Thomas Henry Heath 204224Somerset Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Adams 242335South Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Jephson 240753Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Alfred Stevenson 242020Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Bevan 20364West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/12/1917
Serjeant Ryan 46829Royal Engineers17/12/1917
Labourer Ambai Kisku 234Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Henderson 322631Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1917
Driver Dickenson 50793Royal Field Artillery17/12/1917
Private Collie 5073British West Indies Regiment17/12/1917
Driver Morrison 646163Royal Field Artillery17/12/1917
Private Evans 240546The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/12/1917
Rifleman John Earnest Lawrence 453201London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ratcliffe 25345North Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Wharton DM2/190778Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Edginton 28212Hampshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Parker 15751King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Taylor L/16616Royal Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Flight Lieutenant Joseph Gorman Royal Naval Air Service, Northern Sqdn. 6th Wing17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Poole 301119Essex Regiment17/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Sidney Alliss 200090Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Ernest Edwards Cheshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Evers G/26995Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fuller 201045Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin George Godwin 201066Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gosen 14710Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Harsley 230716King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/12/1917
Private Hart 201396Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hart 290969Cheshire Regiment17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Matthew Hobbs 200102Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leek 291498Cheshire Regiment17/12/1917
Private Oldfield 291382Cheshire Regiment17/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Onslow Palmer 203264Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Plumb 13474Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Ridings 241980Welsh Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Rochester 27787Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roskell G/21446Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917
Private Smith G/22243Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith G/22241Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Stringer 202541Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/12/1917
Private Harry Vigrass 290625Cheshire Regiment17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Wookey 240319Welsh Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Robert Percival Young Royal Sussex Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arbin 241338Suffolk Regiment17/12/1917
Private Barnes M/318559Army Service Corps17/12/1917
Private Bossingham 9767Suffolk Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Creyke M2/101016Army Service Corps17/12/1917
Private Elliott 202905Norfolk Regiment17/12/1917
Serjeant Garrett 200411Norfolk Regiment17/12/1917
Private Green 721772London Regiment17/12/1917
Private James Carroll 25/32Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 42)
Major William Charles Hall Royal Irish Rifles17/12/1917
Corporal Parker 168Royal Irish Rifles17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Bain A/7521King's Own Scottish Borderers17/12/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Sydney Dunster R/5490Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.17/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Walsh 354130London Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Harold Wainwright 200339Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/12/1917
Private Edgar Mosley 47017Lancashire Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Frost Mackintosh 34730Border Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Hall 99025Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/12/1917
Private Thomas Fullerton 99000Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Percy Boddy 26877Somerset Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert William Allfrey 38205Lancashire Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Follower Abbas Ali Alipore/1657Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Follower Bhagwan Din Fyzabad/A/200Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Labourer Rupia Murmu Alipore/1517Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Private Harold Douglas Chambers Whiteley 31037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Birch M2/222147Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Coetzee 2976Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/12/1917
Private William Fowler DM2/096690Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 44)
Volunteer Gillespie Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve17/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Ironside Gordon Highlanders17/12/1917
Lance Corporal Knox S/4541South African Service Corps17/12/1917
Private Peters DM2/165837Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Scott 2548Royal Irish Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Teaffey R/37281King's Royal Rifle Corps17/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Takamwendo 1856Northern Rhodesia Police17/12/1917
Bearer Firoz 1889Army Bearer Corps17/12/1917
Sepoy Amir Ali 277946th Punjabis17/12/1917
Sepoy Aziz Khan 399846th Punjabis17/12/1917
Sepoy Fazl Khan 281546th Punjabis17/12/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 357646th Punjabis17/12/1917
Sepoy Jalal Din 276546th Punjabis17/12/1917
Sepoy Sarwar Khan 329646th Punjabis17/12/1917
Sowar Raghjbir Singh 313014th Murray's Jat Lancers17/12/1917
Private Arthur Bradshaw 40095Hampshire Regiment17/12/1917
Driver Nidhu Ram Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/12/1917
Labourer Jangli 1438Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Follower Jhangpa 483Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Driver Mihan Ram Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/12/1917
Labourer Domba Paharia 1119Indian Labour Corps17/12/1917
Driver George Keveren 49746Royal Field Artillery17/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cyril Fair 228868London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Brinsmead Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert Peel 201786Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Allen Mews 27033Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Galt Paton 98133Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/12/1917
Private Ernest Beardmore 291370Cheshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 22)
Follower Ajodhya 76Indian Royal Artillery17/12/1917
Labourer Abdul Aziz 57810Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1917
Labourer Abdul Jalal 46889Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1917
Artisan Abinas Das 50686Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1917
Labourer Prag 58308Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1917
Artisan Tulsi 47576Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1917
Follower Badal 598Indian Signal Corps17/12/1917
Sepoy Ram Nath Tiwari R/693rd Brahmans17/12/1917
Sepoy Hasan Din 355590th Punjabis17/12/1917
Sepoy Parasram Katte 3918114th Mahrattas17/12/1917
Bugler Shiunaraya Ram 2595125th Napier's Rifles17/12/1917
Sepoy Samander 122521st Punjabis17/12/1917
Rifleman Dilbahadur Chetri 7855th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)17/12/1917
Driver Bambu SO/5943Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1917
Driver Bhartu S/4070Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1917
Follower Tika Lucknow/CD/2472Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1917
Driver Basanta 2449Mule Corps17/12/1917
Driver Umrao 1629Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps17/12/1917
Labourer Bindesvari 36774Indian Railway Department17/12/1917
Follower Moti MHW/620Followers Central Depot17/12/1917
Private Robert Burrow 44440Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1917 (aged 38)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Alexander Waugh 1/6135Royal Irish Rifles17/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Webley 266843Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Walter Frederick Hessey 86354Royal Field Artillery17/12/1917 (aged 37)
Junior Reserve Attendant William Holder M/9887(CH)Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke17/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private Beasley SE/30352Army Veterinary Corps17/12/1917
Serjeant Southcott 380126Hampshire Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 39)
Engineman Francis Henry Mccann 4777/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke17/12/1917 (aged 41)
Painter 2nd Class Walter Willie John Rowley M/20724Royal Navy, HMS Arbutus17/12/1917
Deck Hand Bartly Gill Mercantile Marine17/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Commando 648214Canadian Forestry Corps17/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Willie Preston 022929Army Ordnance Corps17/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Godier 392701London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/12/1917
Carrier Adam Chaum 139Nigeria Carrier Corps17/12/1917
Carrier Ajuku 3541Nigeria Carrier Corps17/12/1917
Carrier Andu Damagaram 4029Nigeria Carrier Corps17/12/1917
Carrier Chimaze 3208Nigeria Carrier Corps17/12/1917
Carrier Oshi Okobo 2497Nigeria Carrier Corps17/12/1917
Carrier Umweni Ii 3724Nigeria Carrier Corps17/12/1917
Boy Patrick Walsh Mercantile Marine17/12/1917 (aged 15)
Skipper William Walsh Mercantile Marine17/12/1917
Able Seaman Samuel James Rouget 1367Royal Australian Navy17/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Hand Martin Mcdonagh Mercantile Marine17/12/1917 (aged 58)
First Tindal Alah Hasan Mercantile Marine Reserve17/12/1917
Private Lawrence Boucher 2250916Canadian Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Sidney Richard Bennett M/283766Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Charles Phillips T3/030095Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Leutnant Karl Heinrich Voss German Navy17/12/1917
Internierter Ernst Eichendorf German Civilian17/12/1917
Soldier Piltr Epizeur Russian Army17/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)2390
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1050
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance800
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India800
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium720
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)710
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania740
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance640
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance650
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium660
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria600
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance540
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece350
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium300
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance300
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly330
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance230
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium200
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium200
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance210
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance230
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)221
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance200
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance111
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPENNYMOOR (TUDHOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OVERBURY (ST. FAITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALMER (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKMOOR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HAUGHTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORMANTON CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium100
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance120
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PADUA MAIN CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CLONALLON CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NEWTOWNARDS (MOVILLA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZUDAUSQUES CHURCHYARDFrance100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance120
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSSETT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FORT WILLIAM FIRST NATIONS CEMETERYCanada100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUGBY (CROOP HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ILFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COWPEN (ST. CUTHBERT'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps13
Indian Labour Corps9
Royal Sussex Regiment9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Cheshire Regiment7
46th Punjabis6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Field Artillery6
Nigeria Carrier Corps6
Hampshire Regiment6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
London Regiment5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers5
Highland Light Infantry5
Canadian Infantry5
Gordon Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Mercantile Marine4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Royal Engineers4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Worcestershire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Australian Flying Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, Northern Sqdn. 6th Wing1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Mule Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
90th Punjabis1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Arbutus1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Essex Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
German Navy1
South African Infantry1
114th Mahrattas1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Indian Railway Department1
German Civilian1
Canadian Railway Troops1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Leicestershire Regiment1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Indian Royal Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Followers Central Depot1
British West Indies Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Russian Army1
21st Punjabis1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Janus1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve1
New Zealand Engineers1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Indian Signal Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Training Reserve1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
South African Service Corps1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Army Bearer Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
3rd Brahmans1
Coldstream Guards1