Date of death: Wednesday 2 January 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Owen 73785Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dewhurst 28606East Lancashire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Thompson 450617London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Reuben Thompson 14003British West Indies Regiment02/01/1918
Labourer Luishi 916Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Rhamba 982Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Lance Corporal Edwin Harrison 242509Lincolnshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Arthur Henry James Maple 3166Household Battalion02/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Rothery Scholfield 29443Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper William Kermode Curphey 7655Australian Tunnelling Corps02/01/1918 (aged 45)
Private Arthur Mayo 235296Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Booth 12872Cheshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Stanley Griffiths 94457Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 280361Lancashire Fusiliers02/01/1918
Private Mckenzie 250278Durham Light Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas James Francis Mills R/33384King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Albert Thompson 70374Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Alexander Wilson Binnie 175734Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Davies 37751Gloucestershire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Hislop 5456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walter Stannard Edwards C/1266King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harold Edwards 235195Northumberland Fusiliers02/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 16257Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/01/1918
Private Kees 27457Somerset Light Infantry02/01/1918
Private Long 307288Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Maude 457308Royal Engineers02/01/1918
Private Charles Percy Potter 4130Royal Sussex Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Carr 48082Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brown 204159Yorkshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Martin 71582The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918
Lieutenant Apps 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/01/1918
Lieutenant Harold Thomas Bowen 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brain 202782York and Lancaster Regiment02/01/1918
Private Francis Patrick Donaldson 2918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918
Private Murray Gardner 2324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Malcolm Mccaskill 3207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Thomas William Hargreaves R/4413Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Laird 275940Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1918
Private Lionel Edward Allen 766372London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)02/01/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Leonard Percy Amey 122685Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fred Antill 29876South Staffordshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Bissell R/3303Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Brown 24301North Staffordshire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Carr Deal/4281(S)Royal Marines02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Clark Bedfordshire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Fieldhouse 201263King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Jones R/4677Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918
Private Lewis 10067South Staffordshire Regiment02/01/1918
Able Seaman Mitchell R/2542Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918
Sapper Poyning 159462Royal Engineers02/01/1918
Lieutenant Shinner London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)02/01/1918
Able Seaman William Turner ClydeZ/2340Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Stanley Westwater R/2730Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Sub-Lieutenant William Wilson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918
Private James Radford Dredge 1872AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918
Private Forsyth 15939South African Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fallon 20150Dorsetshire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Westmacott 19613Dorsetshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Anson 348598Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1918
Labourer Jhangpu 1524Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Malen-Tung 936Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Gunner Fitzgerald 78799Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 56891Welsh Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Atkinson 55326Northumberland Fusiliers02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Martin 37536Northumberland Fusiliers02/01/1918
Able Seaman Gordon Clyde Z/1754Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Matthews R/1125Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Alfred Worall R/4804Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, B Coy. Drake Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Percy Arthur Clark M2/132333Army Service Corps02/01/1918 (aged 33)
Labourer Kharai Singh 731Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Lascar Kasim Ali Royal Indian Marine02/01/1918
Private Jones 32007Hampshire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Percy Sherwood Wright 39601Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sowar Dul Singh 1415Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers02/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Henry Charles Lower J/33102Royal Navy, HMS Edgar02/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Fredrick Smith 205284Durham Light Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 34)
Major Vernon Harcourt De Butts Powell Canadian Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Mate Harry Baile Mercantile Marine02/01/1918
Donkeyman Martin Erzeneek Mercantile Marine02/01/1918 (aged 38)
Fireman Hydera Mercantile Marine02/01/1918
Second Engineer George Mcgoverin Mercantile Marine02/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Frank William Hock 925378Canadian Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Frederick Malyon 201720Bedfordshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Charles Alfred Longcroft 624859Honourable Artillery Company02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Williamson 327444Cambridgeshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Captain Herbert Henry Thompson Army Pay Department02/01/1918 (aged 33)
Sergeant Joseph Philias Proulx 1021066Canadian Infantry02/01/1918
Private Roland John Matthews 6865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Kinloch 1054035Canadian Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hartley 67217Royal Flying Corps, 5th Training Sqdn.02/01/1918
Sapper Frank Walmsley 1088162Canadian Railway Troops02/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Richard Taylor 4790Royal Defence Corps02/01/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Wain 102012Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Frederick Charles Hayes L/4089Royal Navy, HMS Maidstone02/01/1918
Private Alfred Money 23047Norfolk Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 48)
Shoeing and Carriage Smith Pitts 219702Royal Engineers02/01/1918
Second Lieutenant John Reginald Nickson Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Best 46729Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Hall 3947Machine Gun Corps02/01/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cedric Alfred Hunter 52890Royal Flying Corps02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private O'neill R4/066498Army Service Corps02/01/1918
Private Morgan 442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918
Private Ninnes 7045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918
Rifleman Thomas Kilmister 41818New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Lewis Williams 38095Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Alan Amos Odd J/67065(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Halcyon02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 20935Gloucestershire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Harold Ruff 17218King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Evans 8633Royal Defence Corps02/01/1918
Private Jarvis 5232Reserve Cavalry Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 50)
Private Ormiston 123144Royal Army Medical Corps02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Trimmer Reed 483/TC(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 6502/01/1918
Private Mbala Benna 8590Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/01/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Elliott K/44897Royal Navy, HMS Spiraea02/01/1918
Carrier Bassie 10754Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.02/01/1918
Carrier Issa 11233Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.02/01/1918
Private Tauiti Kingi 16/621New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion02/01/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Fred Abbott 307619Lancashire Fusiliers02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Blakie 211207Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Edward Bower 20239Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry Lightfoot Hilton 74415The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robinson 21267Yorkshire Regiment02/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Frank Vernon Bonyun Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.02/01/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Clapton 94424Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/01/1918
Private Gray S/19075Seaforth Highlanders02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Butler 50274The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1918
Private John Holmes 23/22255Manchester Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Gilbert Hopkins 16/20435Cheshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Wilfred Houlder 175677Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Jeffery S/8997Rifle Brigade02/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Alexander Gordon Sutton Rifle Brigade02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Williams 50281The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1918
Lance Corporal James Collins 3941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Mcfarlane 4584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918
Private Milburn 2786/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1918
Captain Malcolm Stuart Kennedy Australian Division02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry Gordon Bickley 300199The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hilton 300010The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918
Rifleman John Kerambrun 38180New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/01/1918
Private Rigby 56928The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918
Lance Corporal Seddon 300359The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918
Serjeant Carr 9440Durham Light Infantry02/01/1918
Serjeant Cockerill 200403Yorkshire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Kenworthy 38785York and Lancaster Regiment02/01/1918
Lance Corporal Dickenson 3859Manchester Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur William George Salisbury 78010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harold Slack 276135Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)02/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private White 87061Middlesex Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Balderstone 289751Royal Engineers02/01/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Percy George Deverson K/28778Royal Navy, HMS Renard02/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Eric Earp 22957Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frost 96978Royal Engineers02/01/1918
Private Johnson 195107Canadian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Driver Bright 54389Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1918
Private Ashworth 45199Northumberland Fusiliers02/01/1918
Private Ernest Hedley Barlow 25996Royal Berkshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Drewery Tyneside Z/8396Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918
Private Goldup G/24765Middlesex Regiment02/01/1918
Private Harold Francis Henderson 1570515th (The King's) Hussars02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Elford Rimmer 39134South Lancashire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Emerson 12751Leicestershire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Willett 13213Leicestershire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Dumas 12925South African Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 15724South African Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stevenson S/14912Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1918
Private Stonier 12320South African Infantry02/01/1918
Lieutenant George Moore Nickle Canadian Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Loran Cummings 754149Canadian Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal John Richard Edwards G/81051Royal Fusiliers02/01/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Hooper 174104Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1918
Private Ernest Richard Frankpitt 29303East Yorkshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 33)
Bearer Bahadur Shah 2326Army Bearer Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Bengiyngdoh 1010Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Bhogun 1143Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Thaksmat 1148Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Liang Chao Chi 4207Chinese Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Li P'ei An 35476Chinese Labour Corps02/01/1918
Lance Serjeant Carney 241194South Lancashire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Donaghy G/1762Royal Irish Fusiliers02/01/1918
Seaman Vesprey 331/18119Mercantile Marine02/01/1918
Lieutenant Withey Highland Light Infantry02/01/1918
Follower Wasawa AMRCD/1542Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1918
Captain Gordon Porter Cable Indian Army Reserve of Officers02/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Carter 240481The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Ward 33428Cheshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Bertie Harry Clifford 841070Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Swift Greenwood 22790Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Frederick William Wheeler 108548Royal Engineers02/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Williams 229546London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/01/1918
Private Williams 307883Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Bendall 236053Herefordshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private James 206651The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1918
Serjeant Norman Shepherd 551460London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)02/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Ernest Knight 40199Essex Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Freel 7194Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Ritchie Gerrard 28921King's Own Scottish Borderers02/01/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Percy Houlgate Hartley 5166Royal Irish Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Holmes 201240Bedfordshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Hope Ribbeck 39712Highland Light Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Deck Hand Burr 4019/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke02/01/1918
Private Duncan Mcgregor 119906Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Steward Emery Mercantile Marine02/01/1918
Able Seaman William Thomas Fillary R/1985Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918
Able Seaman Joseph Payne Tyneside Z/3397Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918
Able Seaman Edwin Wilde R/4424Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Donald James Watson 358110The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Henry Bradley 357982The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Brown S/19371Rifle Brigade02/01/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Edward Burke S/31124Rifle Brigade02/01/1918 (aged 18)
Labourer Jumma 3296Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Nadi Kaur Alipore/2390Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Porter Nanjurda Bangalore/970Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Private Wiles 12/706East Yorkshire Regiment02/01/1918
Driver William Giles Clements MT/4028South African Service Corps02/01/1918 (aged 19)
Sepoy Dadu Khan 1617130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)02/01/1918
Sepoy Zahur Khan 1047Burma Military Police02/01/1918
Private George Jamieson 27636Royal Irish Fusiliers02/01/1918
Private Pierson TF/202378Middlesex Regiment02/01/1918
Private Scott 260018King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/01/1918
Rifleman Shirley 42438Royal Irish Rifles02/01/1918
Sepoy Shadi 30095th Light Infantry02/01/1918
Sepoy Binja Ram 26113th Indian Infantry02/01/1918
Naik Patu Ram 5880113th Indian Infantry02/01/1918
Rifleman Punnuparsad Limbu 28093rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles02/01/1918
Sowar Raghunath Singh 1560Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers02/01/1918
Labourer Raju Santhal 628Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Sowar Suliman Khan 14351st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)02/01/1918
Labourer Jhuiya R/97Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Follower Lokh Ram 3632Followers Central Depot02/01/1918
Private Fred Wakelin 200855The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Seaman 26838South Wales Borderers02/01/1918 (aged 39)
Driver John Hickens 850752Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 28)
Sarwan Nura 398Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1918
Able Seaman Thomas William Renshaw R/4006Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Herbert Edward Strefford R/3539Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918
Follower Vadivelu 58537Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/01/1918
Follower Virappa 56677Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/01/1918
Driver Fazl Ilahi 1069Indian Machine Gun Corps02/01/1918
Lance Naik Abdul Ghafur 6408Indian Signal Corps02/01/1918
Follower Shiu Dayal 110th Mahratta Light Infantry02/01/1918
Sepoy Gagan Ram 136087th Punjabis02/01/1918
Sepoy Kanhaiya Singh 942112th Indian Infantry02/01/1918
Sepoy Ghulam Haidar 338693rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army02/01/1918
Rifleman Naine Sarki 17219th Gurkha Rifles02/01/1918
Sepoy Rama 207524th Punjabis02/01/1918
Sepoy Chandarbhan 32195th Russell's Infantry02/01/1918
Veterinary Assistant Mohid Ali Mandalay/A/97Mule Corps02/01/1918
Follower Faqir Chand 436Bullock Corps02/01/1918
Driver Fateh Ram 7059Jaipur Transport Corps02/01/1918
Havildar Govindan Nayar 1059Indian Postal and Telegraph Department02/01/1918
Follower Bhabhu 23199Indian Railway Department02/01/1918
Gangman Kantia 42463Indian Railway Department02/01/1918
Labourer Narayana 41540Indian Railway Department02/01/1918
Private Evans 48008Royal Army Medical Corps02/01/1918
Private Edward Oliver Harrop 3827Lancashire Fusiliers02/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Owen 350070The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wells 126429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/01/1918
Rifleman Ricketts 60476West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/01/1918
Private Alexander Mcdonald 4150605th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hillier 916908Canadian Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper John Palmer 463807Canadian Engineers02/01/1918 (aged 45)
Private Berridge 19877Suffolk Regiment02/01/1918
Private Mcrae 3238Royal Scots02/01/1918
Private Affleck 9436East Lancashire Regiment02/01/1918
Gunner William Henry Bridges 201229Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Mclean Campbell 640238Royal Field Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Forbes 230498The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1918
Private Ward 230498ALIAS02/01/1918
Private John James Burrow 355912The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Carrier Iwuno 3754Nigeria Carrier Corps02/01/1918
Able Seaman William Alexander 195525Royal Navy, HMS Sable02/01/1918
Boy 1st Class Edmund George Cannings J/54790Royal Navy, HMS King George V02/01/1918 (aged 17)
Private King 478871Royal Canadian Regiment02/01/1918
Artisan Ng Fook 42400Royal Engineers02/01/1918
Driver Ditta 1525Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1918
Rifleman Watkins 26/484New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Weeden SS/103322Royal Navy, (R.F.R. PO./B./4356). HMS Leviathan02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Cadet Palmer Wilkinson Taylor 74864Royal Flying Corps, School of Aerial Gunnery02/01/1918 (aged 31)
1st Lieutenant William Smith Ely U.S. Army02/01/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Andreas Duesseldorf German Army02/01/1918
Musketier Oswald Liebe German Army02/01/1918
Internierter Fritz Biermann German Civilian02/01/1918
Internierter Adolph Goverts German Civilian02/01/1918
Private Arthur Kaye 32850Lincolnshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 38)
Leader Jan Mabi 20517Military Labour Corps02/01/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance1660
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance830
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom700
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium730
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium541
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium510
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance510
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium560
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq431
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance400
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)410
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly340
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance230
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance210
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance111
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUQUEMBERGUES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCE-SUR-RHONE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
LITTLE SHELFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALVECHURCH (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
TORRISHOLME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BICESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGTON CEMETERY, SOMERSETUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
CREMONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CADDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIEUnited Kingdom100
PEMBREY (ST. ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANRUG (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
CORSHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETHERTHONG (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW YORK CITY BROOKLYN (THE EVERGREENS) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESWALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHEADLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GLACE BAY (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada120
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNEY ABBEY (SS. MARY AND BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRUINARD BURIAL GROUND, LOCHBROOMUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PROVIDENCE (SWAN POINT) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Engineers7
Mercantile Marine6
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Rifle Brigade4
South African Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Durham Light Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
German Civilian2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Chinese Labour Corps2
113th Indian Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
German Army2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
95th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Sable1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Training Sqdn.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Canadian Labour Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Flying Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, B Coy. Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS King George V1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Spiraea1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Military Labour Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Bullock Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
5th Light Infantry1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Halcyon1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Marines1
Royal Indian Marine1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Australian Division1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. PO./B./4356). HMS Leviathan1
Royal Navy, HMS Maidstone1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Honourable Artillery Company1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Royal Scots1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Flying Corps, School of Aerial Gunnery1
Norfolk Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
ALIAS1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Essex Regiment1
U.S. Army1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Welsh Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
24th Punjabis1
Army Pay Department1
Burma Military Police1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Household Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 651
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Edgar1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Navy, HMS Renard1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Machine Gun Corps1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1