Date of death: Thursday 14 February 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Edward Pryce Morgan 355031Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/02/1918 (aged 46)
Private David Watt 39560Royal Scots14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Nicholls 169134Royal Engineers14/02/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Barrett 200612East Lancashire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Dawthwaite 242161North Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1918
Private John Brenell 3112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Bunker 681235Canadian Railway Troops14/02/1918
Sergeant Conley 410253Canadian Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Chester Archie Cunningham 127348Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery14/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sim 26697Highland Light Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Birkhadhoj Rai 29987th Gurkha Rifles14/02/1918
Captain Gustave Adler South African Medical Corps14/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Francis Carlin 41070West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Joseph Knell 26894King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Sheppard 235687Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Dube 416173Canadian Infantry14/02/1918
Private Ashton 18115South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Ambrose Tucker 700233London Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Gordon 15027Fort Garry Horse14/02/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Palmer South African Infantry14/02/1918
Private Walker 28957Grenadier Guards14/02/1918
Private James Henry Rilley 517Royal Irish Regiment14/02/1918
Private Tomkinson 16933South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1918
Private Charles Steward Roehead 119299Machine Gun Corps14/02/1918
Captain Fletcher Royal Irish Fusiliers14/02/1918 (aged 49)
Private Mcgrath M2/132767Army Service Corps14/02/1918
Private George Henry Eaton 51802Manchester Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Covey 25570Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Joseph Leo Power Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 27)
Labourer Dalu 1130Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Labourer Ishar Sahai 511Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Labourer Khuchezu 988Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Labourer Leng Surong 896Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Private Collings 14560British West Indies Regiment14/02/1918
Lieutenant Arnold John St. Legier Kerry Manchester Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 1st Class Frederick Richard Smith F/21087Royal Naval Air Service, South Shields Station14/02/1918
Private Haley 80862The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/02/1918
Trimmer Mellen 2556/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pontefract14/02/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Veale 98598Royal Flying Corps, 4th Aircraft Repair Depot14/02/1918
Private Clement 200152Gloucestershire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Lionel Joseph Chandler J/32813(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Europa14/02/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Richard Cattell WR/329568Royal Engineers14/02/1918
Private Harold John Pettitt 493399Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1918
Private Calderbank SS/16765ALIAS14/02/1918
Private George Garner SS/16765Army Service Corps14/02/1918 (aged 50)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Edward Murphy 96559Royal Flying Corps14/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private John James Rushton 83780Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walter Tattersall 102227Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1918 (aged 50)
Private James Alan Roberts 1000131Canadian Infantry14/02/1918
Signalman Frederick James Musgrove J/31801Royal Navy, HMS Barham14/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald James Warren 275Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Ray WR/352802Royal Engineers14/02/1918 (aged 51)
Serjeant Meredith 185309Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1918
Lance Corporal Henry Hudson Evans 28996New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tomlinson 13593South African Infantry14/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Mcgillivray Royal Flying Corps14/02/1918
Private Victor Thomas O'grady 7531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Allison 41472Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Vincent Riggs 26240Canadian Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Johnson 150929Royal Flying Corps14/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Kay 45121Lancashire Fusiliers14/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private David Jones 25271South Wales Borderers14/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Butler 853755Canadian Infantry14/02/1918
Private Macarthur 132760Canadian Infantry14/02/1918
Private Mcavoy 624766Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery14/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Alan George Willcox Royal Flying Corps14/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert Charles Dobson 3637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Richard Burt 150332Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1918
Private Walter Henry Briggs 243223Hampshire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 24)
Clerk Gordon 4578Works Directorate14/02/1918
Private Clarke 200142London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Ackers 267709The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walker 463947Canadian Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Atkinson 25147West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/02/1918
Serjeant Croucher G/6591The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Riley G/9259The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Voutt 52646West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/02/1918
Private Waplington 38236North Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Shelton The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/02/1918
Labourer Kiang Masa 1234Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Captain Arthur Nyton Peckham Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Rowe 301002Essex Regiment14/02/1918
Private Thompson 201093Cheshire Regiment14/02/1918
Private George Frederick Whipp 51258Cheshire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Walter Bromley-Smith 650593London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/02/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Charles Herbert Jones 200300Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Arthur Marks 653549London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/02/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Redway London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/02/1918
Rifleman Townrow 652842London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/02/1918
Corporal George Roberts 362054Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Thompson 38514Lancashire Fusiliers14/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Duke Swinstead 525272Canadian Army Medical Corps14/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Jones 368134Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ralph Henry Summerfield 40925North Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 25)
Labourer Jelha Tudu Alipore/2988Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Porter Ram Charan Fyzabad/795Indian Labour Corps14/02/1918
Private William Way 27046Somerset Light Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Arthur Church East African Intelligence Department14/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Henry 6444West India Regiment14/02/1918
Private Cook 33421Royal Berkshire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 37)
Follower Gur Din Lucknow/1951Supply and Transport Corps14/02/1918
Follower Dayal 15233Army Hospital Corps14/02/1918
Driver Telew A/5316Indian Signal Corps14/02/1918
Sowar Indar Singh 134820th Deccan Horse14/02/1918
Private White 5475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1918
Sepoy Habru 41798th Indian Infantry14/02/1918
Lance Sergeant Allan Cameron 781060Canadian Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Lionel Martin 255728Canadian Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Leslie William Gibbins 650973London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Stanley Arthur Neale 651620London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/02/1918
Private Herbert Taylor Smith 11277Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman Puna Vala 48875Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/02/1918
Artisan Santa Singh 48741Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/02/1918
Havildar Visharam Salunke 1750114th Mahrattas14/02/1918
Naik Matadin 20748th Rajputs14/02/1918
Sepoy Mehr Wali Khan 486625th Punjabis14/02/1918
Sepoy Jayanto Kumar Gupta 109949th Bengalis14/02/1918
Driver Jaimal Singh SO/4979Supply and Transport Corps14/02/1918
Driver Jug Lal 809Mule Corps14/02/1918
Labourer Gurjar 37075Indian Railway Department14/02/1918
Follower Man Bir Followers Central Depot14/02/1918
Corporal Percy Joseph Jory 6/4279Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/02/1918
Private Arthur Catlin 32417Suffolk Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Arnold Gamble 3322Welsh Guards14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Mcghee 119526Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/02/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Haylock 193988Royal Field Artillery14/02/1918 (aged 37)
Wireless Operator Charles Ellis Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Alfred Giroux Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Sheehan 1190Royal Fusiliers14/02/1918
Private Bako Dunya 6268Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/02/1918
Second Engineer William Wake Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 54)
Fourth Engineer Officer John Maxwell Walker Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Otway Seymour Wilkinson Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Master Winlo Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 45)
Second Engineer Mitchell Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 32)
Apprentice Henry Charles Cumming Norris Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 19)
Mess Room Steward William Richard Parkman Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 27)
Apprentice John Hume Clark Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 18)
First Engineer Frederick Cox Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 43)
Chief Steward John Cruickshank Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 39)
Fireman Kenneth Davies Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 22)
First Mate Edward John Beggins Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 36)
Boatswain Felix Angelo Campbell Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 53)
Greaser Frederick Charles Shaw Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 44)
Assistant Cook John Henry Stewart Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 15)
Seaman Hector Mackenzie 8344ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ventmoor14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Robert Sinclair 7739ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ventmoor14/02/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Henry Berry Watson Mersey Z/1825Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Changuinola14/02/1918 (aged 19)
Seaman Angus Mcleod 9217/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke14/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Lier Lagesse Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Ismail Indian Merchant Service14/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service14/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Murshid Ali Indian Merchant Service14/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Sabbah Muhammad Indian Merchant Service14/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Subramma Indian Merchant Service14/02/1918
Private Blackburn 240469East Lancashire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 26)
Cadet Clifford N. Murray 152452Royal Flying Corps14/02/1918
Serjeant William John Casey G/3605The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 22)
Internierter Heinrich Felkin German Civilian14/02/1918
Internierter Paul Schwarz German Civilian14/02/1918
Internierter Jacob Taylor German Civilian14/02/1918
Soldier Nicolai 141Russian Army14/02/1918
Sowar Abdul Alil 227023rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/02/1918
Private Charles Arthur Cooper 6242ALIAS14/02/1918
Private James Alexander Board 6242Australian Infantry Base Depot14/02/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance500
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)500
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
VIMY MEMORIALFrance230
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance230
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance120
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
JOHANNESBURG (BRAAMFONTEIN) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILSDALE MIDCABLE (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance120
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON HEATH (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR (CANA) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
NORTH BRADDOCK (MONONGAHELA) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine18
Canadian Infantry9
Indian Labour Corps7
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)6
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Indian Merchant Service5
Royal Flying Corps5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Royal Engineers3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
German Civilian3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ventmoor2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
ALIAS2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Followers Central Depot1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Scots1
114th Mahrattas1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
Royal Irish Regiment1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
8th Rajputs1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Changuinola1
Works Directorate1
Army Hospital Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Welsh Guards1
Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, South Shields Station1
Royal Field Artillery1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
49th Bengalis1
London Regiment1
20th Deccan Horse1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
East African Intelligence Department1
Mule Corps1
Fort Garry Horse1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pontefract1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
West India Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Indian Railway Department1
Russian Army1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Aircraft Repair Depot1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1