NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Henry Curran 2551Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Abdy 280164South Nottinghamshire Hussars03/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward O. Allee 492135Labour Corps16/07/1918
Private Allsopp D/184077th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)16/09/1919 (aged 20)
Boy Arthur Harry Andrews 156436Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping23/10/1918 (aged 17)
Corporal Harold Andrews L/14180Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Antcliffe S4/039357Royal Army Service Corps26/07/1920 (aged 42)
Private Roy Edward Arbon 4429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Astle 2032South Nottinghamshire Hussars29/07/1920 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Atkins 46678Royal Air Force, Recruit Depot02/09/1918
Private Ernest Atkinson 23320North Staffordshire Regiment16/05/1921 (aged 30)
Sapper Attenborough WR/202609Royal Engineers02/12/1918
Private Albert Attwood 50162nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Harold Cecil Badger 07030Army Ordnance Corps21/03/1918
Sapper Bailey 180623Royal Engineers17/06/1916
Private Horace Ball 53586Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1917
Private Reuben Henry Ball 40793Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner William Barker 52940Royal Field Artillery25/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Barrett 38289Durham Light Infantry23/06/1919
Corporal Lawrence Barsby 4157Royal Defence Corps22/06/1921 (aged 52)
Private Charles Barton 7172Leicestershire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private William Batchford 29836Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Battersby 8381Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private Henry Frederick Bayfield 85305Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Bee 9269King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/02/1919
Leading Stoker Joseph Harry Bell 231663Royal Navy, HMS Iris16/12/1919 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Bennett 37758Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Beresford M/298438Royal Army Service Corps04/03/1919 (aged 31)
Colour Serjeant William Bilton 7717Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private George Blockley 101494Royal Fusiliers16/09/1919 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Bonnington TR5/171672Durham Light Infantry26/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Alfred Booker 301829Royal Scots13/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bowron SE/19526Army Veterinary Corps13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Boyd 31278Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bradley 10858Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1914 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Bratby R/6054Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private James Brennan 8029Royal Irish Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Brentnall 23072Army Pay Corps21/11/1918 (aged 47)
Private Patrick Brereton 4636Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 45)
Driver Brett 771120Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918
Serjeant Briant 23072ALIAS21/11/1918
Lance Corporal Andrew Bell Briggs 19535Durham Light Infantry14/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph John Bright 117439Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1918
Private Alfred Brockwell 15249Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Brown L/11373Royal Field Artillery27/05/1919
Private Brown 9625Welsh Regiment17/02/1916
Lance Bombardier Brown 122711Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1919
Private William Henry Brown 15225Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 40)
Colour Sergeant John Buckley PO/1136Royal Marine Light Infantry14/01/1915
Corporal Norman Leese Buckley 121853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Burberry 441628Canadian Infantry14/07/1916
Private Ebenezer Burgess 201193Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Eli Butler 203817King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Butterworth 42926Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1917
Private Carnelley 1541Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/02/1919
Private Casemore 651773Canadian Infantry26/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Raymond Champion 302504Royal Scots19/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Chiles TF/315262Royal Sussex Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private China 34975South Staffordshire Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private John William Clark 14/19317Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Clayton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Charles Cyril Clayton 231757Royal Engineers31/01/1919
Private George Thomas Clipstone 49401Manchester Regiment13/03/1917
Corporal George Stanley Coates 207269Worcestershire Regiment21/12/1918 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Samuel Collins J/82741(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Barham12/11/1918
Private William Conduit 4172Royal Defence Corps29/05/1918 (aged 64)
Lance Corporal Constable 189359Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/06/1920
Private Albert Coombes 93166Tank Corps14/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 10489Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cope 84176Durham Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Henry James Cort T4/062070Army Service Corps02/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cotton 1791Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Thomas Henry Cox T4/244633Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Cronk 66108th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars21/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fredrick Cuttris 243079King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1919 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Cecil Myers Dale 294309Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (R.F.R.Ch.5/1983). 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.21/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private James Daley 22119South Wales Borderers16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Davies 8836South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Daykin 64546Royal Defence Corps23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Gilbert Digby 50041Lancashire Fusiliers28/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Doar 32759Royal Defence Corps15/12/1916
Corporal Percy Dominic 1211Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1921 (aged 27)
Corporal George Allen Dossetter 21022Army Pay Corps20/08/1919 (aged 49)
Private 2nd Class Reginald Dowell 295596Royal Air Force, Recruits Training Wing27/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Drewry 23023Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Duke 266018Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Dutton 7736Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/06/1919 (aged 52)
Corporal Robert John Elphick 9719Royal Irish Rifles07/11/1914 (aged 22)
Serjeant William James Evans 10583Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/02/1919 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Everly Bristol Z/6236Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Orotava11/09/1918 (aged 18)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Eyre 9374Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1920 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Farnsworth 2961Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1916
Lance Corporal George Fawcett 265759Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/12/1919 (aged 38)
Private Finch 41733Durham Light Infantry21/01/1917
Private Louis Fish 81261Durham Light Infantry08/01/1920 (aged 20)
Drummer Fletcher 366106Northern Cyclist Battalion05/06/1919
Private Foster 26114Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Joseph Henry Foxon 34180Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Herbert Freeman 18996Royal Field Artillery27/03/1919 (aged 26)
Battery Serjeant Major John Galpin 18595Royal Field Artillery15/08/1915 (aged 46)
Private Garnham 40107Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal James Gascoyne 17964Yorkshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Fred Gibson 51348Cheshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private George Gospel 20861Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/02/1920 (aged 26)
Sapper Gough WR/276306Royal Engineers03/09/1920 (aged 45)
Leading Signalman Albert Edward Goulby 236755Royal Navy, HMS Orion15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Grant 14409Royal Scots26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Grantham 7144King's Royal Rifle Corps22/06/1920 (aged 33)
Private 2nd Class Henry Charles Green 296797Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training08/11/1918 (aged 17)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John William Green F/23397Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedalus06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gregg 41776Durham Light Infantry26/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Lawrence Guy 4193Royal Defence Corps15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Guyer 427508Canadian Infantry20/02/1919
Corporal Halden 11896Army Pay Corps08/01/1919
Private Charles Henry Hallmark 266915Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hardaker 11021Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/11/1918
Private Charles Harrison 65160Royal Defence Corps05/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner George Haywood 99385Royal Horse Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Hewes 34231Leicestershire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Hibbert 10593Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Hibbert 23075Army Pay Corps27/11/1918
Private Samuel Arthur Hickton 63931Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hill 84032Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/08/1917
Private James Augustus Hill 13162Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private Robert Percy Hill 5879Northumberland Fusiliers26/03/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hind 10977Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Hingley 140387Royal Field Artillery15/03/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Wilfred Henry Osborne Hitchcock 30603Royal Air Force, 15th Training Depot Station31/10/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Arthur Holden 265895Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1920 (aged 49)
Private Albert Holmes 5146Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/10/1919 (aged 43)
Gunner Ernest Holmes 158580Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 28)
Private Holmes 203325Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Holmes T4/220062Army Service Corps11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Holroyd 4864Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Hose R/3017King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Charles Edward Huddlestone 4153Royal Defence Corps26/10/1918 (aged 56)
Corporal Ernest Francis Humphrey 17671Royal Engineers05/02/1920 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Hurt 75593Royal Air Force, Home Establishment05/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hutchinson 444704Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Hutton 286939Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B/6349). HMS Kildorrey14/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Archie Jackson 11390Leicestershire Regiment06/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Percival Malcolm Jackson M/288830Royal Army Service Corps14/07/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walter James Jackson 43960Royal Defence Corps08/11/1918 (aged 50)
Private Percy Jeffs 4709Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Emrys Jenkins TR5/182014Training Reserve05/07/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Jenkinson 65833Royal Field Artillery02/12/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Frank Johnson 207594Royal Garrison Artillery24/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Jones 101160Royal Engineers29/01/1920 (aged 42)
Private William Edgar Jones 9674Cheshire Regiment26/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wallace Keetley 266882Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1920 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Wilson Kemp 337653Royal Air Force, Air Base (Howden)06/02/1921 (aged 19)
Driver Kerrigan T4/161381Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919
Petty Officer 1st Class George Henry Kilbourn 198785Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Kirk 4553Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Arthur Knight 2316Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)29/01/1915
Serjeant George William Knighton L/7973Royal Field Artillery15/05/1915
Driver Lakin 895Royal Horse Artillery04/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lakin 23528Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Lambert 90092Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1919 (aged 45)
Private George Henry Lawton 49389Devonshire Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Lawton 97826Royal Defence Corps22/01/1919 (aged 50)
Corporal Edward Leamar 13409Army Pay Corps11/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private George Albert Lee 52547Somerset Light Infantry11/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private Lee 14919Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1915
Private Frederick William Lees M/280668Royal Army Service Corps11/01/1920 (aged 38)
Private Limon 9403Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Lance Corporal Phillip Thomas Emanuel Llewellyn G/48402Royal Fusiliers30/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Mcalonan 266761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/04/1920 (aged 28)
Private Bryan Macdonald 43679Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private James Mcgreavy 43867Wiltshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Donald Macleod 129329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Maltby 6/25350Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1919 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Marshall 208743(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Landrail01/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private George William Marshall 15952Grenadier Guards18/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Marshall 13498Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Marshall 17260Royal Defence Corps06/10/1918
Private Henry Martin 29755Devonshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Leonard Augustus Sidney Martin 10143Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1914
Private Alfred Henry Mason 18408Army Cyclist Corps20/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Mason 6/53717Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1918
Private William Henry Masters 124586Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/02/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Edward Meadows 351South Nottinghamshire Hussars21/12/1915 (aged 25)
Pioneer Meadows 114903Royal Engineers13/11/1918 (aged 58)
Private Charles Mellor 20736Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/03/1917
Private James Mellors 31397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Ralph Middleton P/15794Military Police Corps02/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Miles 16500Hampshire Regiment08/10/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Miller 5/113662Training Reserve14/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Moore S/3621Rifle Brigade23/11/1915
Private John Lawrence Leopold Moran 235019Worcestershire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Arthur John Morley 608330Royal Horse Artillery20/05/1920 (aged 35)
Private Murphy 8606Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/05/1915
Private William Neville 170318Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter Newbold 56462Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1920 (aged 30)
Corporal Newcombe 28601Durham Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Newman 123987Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/02/1920 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Nicholson 906378Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Rifleman William Nix 6272King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1919 (aged 37)
Private Edward Daniel Noseley 52907Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Oakley 28578Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 50)
Private Oldham 674Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Oldknow 18746Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/11/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal William Oswin 2792Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/11/1915 (aged 28)
Pioneer Pape WR/278152Royal Engineers17/11/1918
Rifleman Harry Passmore R/4405King's Royal Rifle Corps03/12/1916
Private Thomas Patterson TR5/161379Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Ralph Stanley Pearson 45389Durham Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Percy Claude Perry Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal John William Pett SS/577Army Service Corps25/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Pike 47986Leicestershire Regiment30/07/1921 (aged 56)
Private Charles Pollard 2525Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1917
Private Frederick Herne Porter M/282579Army Service Corps20/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald John Pote 8896Army Pay Corps03/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Clarence Bertram Poyser 750Australian Light Horse03/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Prince 1869Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918
Private Procter 5/130701Training Reserve15/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Punter 136443Royal Army Medical Corps18/05/1920 (aged 23)
Gunner Pyatt 117992Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1918
Private Frank Reachill 266610Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Redgate 26981Royal Defence Corps25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Reyner RMA/2598(S)Royal Marine Artillery10/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private William Wheatcroft Rhodes 7797Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1916
Private Fred Richardson 81997Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Arthur Richardson 41505Reserve Cavalry Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Rickett 307701Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/06/1918
Lance Corporal Francis Frederick Riley 17221Royal Defence Corps25/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private George Robinson 4307Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 280337South Nottinghamshire Hussars29/11/1919 (aged 24)
Private 2nd Class Edward Rogers 284009Royal Air Force05/09/1918
Private Herbert John Rossin 61090Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Royston 6580Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/01/1920 (aged 48)
Private William Rudd 34720North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Sansom SE/8642Army Veterinary Corps03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Saunders 7357Royal Irish Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Charles Scattergood 61560Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Robert Scott 9566Royal Irish Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Shardlow 63846Royal Field Artillery18/11/1918
Private Sharpe 2605Leicestershire Yeomanry12/12/1918 (aged 44)
Staff Serjeant Alfred Shaw 612046Royal Horse Artillery19/04/1921 (aged 40)
Private Cecil Shaw 73270Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/02/1920 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles Henry Shewring 146267Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Shore 24245Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Shrewsbury 100041Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/09/1918
Private Arthur Shuttle L/8125Middlesex Regiment25/10/1915
Lance Corporal Sims S/8118Rifle Brigade22/07/1918
Driver Edward Marshall Singleton 209192Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Albert Smeeton 47338Yorkshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Albert Smith T/13817Army Service Corps05/08/1915 (aged 35)
Sapper Allen Smith 232687Royal Engineers28/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Smith T/236744Army Service Corps31/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Smith 13165King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry Smith 10488Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry Smith T4/091725Army Service Corps18/09/1915
Private John Andrew Smith TR5/209632West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/07/1918
Private Smith 40107ALIAS22/10/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Smith 23474North Staffordshire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 22)
Driver William Henry Smith 20566Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Frederick Snow 42713Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/02/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Ernest Snowden 3748Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Spall 42982Northumberland Fusiliers13/11/1918 (aged 45)
Private George Spencer 335405Royal Scots07/12/1917
Private Walter Penny Stainsby 210045West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Percy Bernard Stephenson 3823Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Henry Stevenson 265047Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Stevenson PLY/7512Royal Marine Light Infantry06/06/1917 (aged 52)
Private Arthur Storey 525774Labour Corps18/07/1920 (aged 22)
Private Streets M/303639Royal Army Service Corps12/07/1919
Private Ernest James Strouther 36583Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1917
Private Stanley Wyndham Stubbs TR5/133189Training Reserve04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Sturdy 82584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/11/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Taylor TR5/126772East Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Bernard Terzza 43303North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier Harry Thorpe 89345Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Christopher Thrall L/2038321st (Empress of India's) Lancers24/02/1920 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Josiah Tomlinson 239286Royal Navy, HMS Albacore10/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Treece 46118Royal Defence Corps13/10/1917
Private Tudor 31173Hampshire Regiment21/02/1919
Driver James Tunnicliffe 63704Royal Field Artillery01/10/1919 (aged 31)
Private Douglas Arthur Wallace Turner 63Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Turner 6/2314Training Reserve17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Herbert Tutin 6890Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Albert Edward Victor Tyers 351838Labour Corps16/11/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Toop 3455Army Pay Corps13/02/1919
Pioneer Joseph Townsend 129026Royal Engineers07/07/1920 (aged 39)
Driver George William Upton 42642Royal Field Artillery28/11/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper James Varley 321961Royal Engineers20/01/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Wade Lincolnshire Regiment26/10/1918
Private Wakelam 112Canadian Infantry15/02/1915 (aged 25)
Guardsman Frank Wakelin 2688559Scots Guards31/10/1920 (aged 19)
Private William Wakelin 4248Royal Defence Corps08/08/1920 (aged 60)
Private John Barker Walters 8540Royal Defence Corps08/02/1917 (aged 65)
Private Ernest Clemons Walton 6/39601Leicestershire Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Warrener 120215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/02/1919
Private West G/35932Middlesex Regiment19/02/1920
Private David Weston 330788Royal Scots22/07/1918
Gunner Frederick Herbert Weston 158576Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Wheatley 118881Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Whitcombe 15440Australian Engineers17/10/1917
Private John Henry White 4260Royal Defence Corps27/12/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Whitehead 28102Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private Edward Austin Whyman PLY/14419Royal Marine Light Infantry02/12/1920 (aged 30)
Private John Arthur Wigston 50418Royal Scots18/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Wilbur 32874Royal Garrison Artillery17/05/1920 (aged 28)
Private Wildbur 12539Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1918
Private Wildsmith 138250Durham Light Infantry30/07/1918
Private Wilkinson 325712Royal Scots03/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Wilkinson T4/040795Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Private Clarence Bertram Wilson 750ALIAS03/12/1916
Private Wilson 28060Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1917
Pioneer Wilson 119634Royal Engineers14/12/1918 (aged 52)
Private Winter 330787Royal Scots05/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Wood 203719North Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper Harry Wood 15490Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Woodward 45999West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/01/1919
Private Joshua Woolley 19319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Samuel Woolman 6/40933Leicestershire Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Wrighton 42960Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Yaros J/1081Royal Fusiliers24/01/1918
Private Percival Leavesley Bailey R4/066918Royal Army Service Corps02/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Hallam 9306Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/02/1920
Staff Serjeant Hayes T4/214568Royal Army Service Corps03/02/1919
Private John Hugh Lemon M2/175903Army Service Corps13/05/1916
Private Heslop Moon 58967Bedfordshire Regiment18/10/1919 (aged 42)
Private Mott 13941Norfolk Regiment15/09/1916
Serjeant Murden 14100Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/10/1915
Private Priest 34488Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/02/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles Pullan 299317Royal Air Force30/11/1918
Private Sidney Shooter 20393Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1919
Private Robert Stewart 70759Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/01/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Wilkinson 7241Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/12/1917
Private Joseph Wright 217626South Staffordshire Regiment13/03/1919
Soldier Albert Francois Auguste Louis Dekeyser Belgian Army05/01/1916
Private Herbert Healey Robinson 9571Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Theophilus Burton Chatham/18873Royal Marine Light Infantry25/02/1918
Private Albert Hill 20023Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1915 (aged 55)
Private Alfred Atkin 20023ALIAS31/07/1915
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)75
Royal Defence Corps16
Royal Field Artillery15
Royal Engineers15
Durham Light Infantry11
Army Service Corps9
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Scots8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Leicestershire Regiment8
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Army Pay Corps7
Canadian Infantry5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Training Reserve5
South Nottinghamshire Hussars4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
ALIAS4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Horse Artillery4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Labour Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
Cheshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark1
Australian Light Horse1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
Royal Air Force, Recruit Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Iris1
Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Training Wing1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 15th Training Depot Station1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Tank Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedalus1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Orotava1
Welsh Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Royal Air Force, Home Establishment1
Military Police Corps1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B/6349). HMS Kildorrey1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Albacore1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (R.F.R.Ch.5/1983). 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Scots Guards1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Orion1
Royal Air Force, Air Base (Howden)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
South Wales Borderers1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Landrail1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1