Date of death: Sunday 19 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Ram Pershad 39802Indian Royal Artillery19/01/1919
Driver Bernard Hill T/390107Royal Army Service Corps19/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Ward 040568Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Phillips 35753Middlesex Hussars19/01/1919 (aged 31)
Shoeing Smith West 105921Royal Field Artillery19/01/1919
Private Godfried Meffert 5380Australian Army Medical Corps19/01/1919
2nd Corporal Day WR/271336Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Gunner Rowlands 113090Royal Field Artillery19/01/1919
Labourer Chiang Hsi Hsiao 57660Chinese Labour Corps19/01/1919
Corporal Sam Bailey M2/076098Royal Army Service Corps19/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Francis Kerrigan 20990Royal Irish Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Henderson 266562Gordon Highlanders19/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private George Gray S/22977Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Skews G/1586Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/01/1919
Rifleman James Walsh 7/5997Royal Irish Rifles19/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Arundale 19953King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 46)
Corporal Manning 92776Royal Army Medical Corps19/01/1919
Private Thomas Benjamin Peebles 8229The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 36)
Driver William Charles Bull 17074Royal Field Artillery19/01/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Owen Vincent Humphrys 66167Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant William Sinclair SE/11844Royal Army Veterinary Corps19/01/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Bakhti 21614Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/01/1919
Sepoy Majid Husain 129495th Russell's Infantry19/01/1919
Labourer Nanhu 5489Indian Labour Corps19/01/1919
Labourer Ram Din 10253Indian Labour Corps19/01/1919
Guardsman Bowden 9438Coldstream Guards19/01/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Holden WR/257876Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Lance Corporal William Henry White 24587Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Robert Maddison Tyneside Z/456Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.19/01/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sandell R/25385King's Royal Rifle Corps19/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private William George Apperley 241311Gloucestershire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Victor Rooke 47705Rifle Brigade19/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Miles Stirrat 8/3081Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Sidney James Mason 41426Royal Fusiliers19/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private George Cookson 19547The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private James Thomas Walton 40346South Wales Borderers19/01/1919 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Morris J/50369Royal Navy, HMS Benbow.19/01/1919 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Taylor 56792Royal Fusiliers19/01/1919
Gunner Henry Burt 176142Royal Garrison Artillery19/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Pearcey 202274London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/01/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal William Mcphee 7535Northumberland Fusiliers19/01/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Allen 61939Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Private William Dillon 20176Lincolnshire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private King 31988Essex Regiment19/01/1919
Corporal Gerald Oswald Herbert Prior 148726Canadian Infantry19/01/1919 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Arthur Jack Bowyer 188409Royal Air Force19/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private Allen 18340Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clifford Frank Wheeler C/1639King's Royal Rifle Corps19/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Dickinson 171820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/01/1919
Driver John Edward Beermann 127253Royal Field Artillery19/01/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Asquith Hardy 286516Royal Garrison Artillery19/01/1919 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Doyle TynesideZ/12801Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler John Cooper19/01/1919
Paymaster Lieutenant Wilfred Thompson Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Margaret19/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Charles Joseph Gibbons 3111002Canadian Garrison Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 24)
Sergeant James George Newman 1024046Canadian Infantry19/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Crabtree S/13967Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/01/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Downes WR/193582Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Mccann S/29310Seaforth Highlanders19/01/1919
Private Albert Hudson 424840London Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Woodward 19811Worcestershire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Gordon Legate 9071Canadian Infantry19/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Willard Long 192129Canadian Army Medical Corps19/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Leysley 1889Australian Machine Gun Corps19/01/1919
Private Joseph Andrew Walker A/16059Royal Irish Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 722517London Regiment19/01/1919
Private James William Ewles 28473Suffolk Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 43)
Captain Alfred Sanderson Walford Cheshire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Bishop 493/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa19/01/1919
Private Ramsey M2/202469Royal Army Service Corps19/01/1919
Private Peter Sayers 241529Yorkshire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Harry Sanders Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Arthur Gravill WR/290416Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Herbert Hall 68931Machine Gun Corps (Motors)19/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Meeke 28917Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private James Finlay 3189Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/01/1919
Private Hayton 335241Royal Scots19/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Mckechnie 266618Royal Scots Fusiliers19/01/1919
Private Nairn 119059Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/01/1919
Lance Corporal Mcmurdo RTS/4908Royal Army Service Corps19/01/1919
Private Walter Davies 31077South Lancashire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Hughes 22178Durham Light Infantry19/01/1919
Labourer Abdur Rashid 4537Indian Labour Corps19/01/1919
Labourer Rabi 4852Indian Labour Corps19/01/1919
Porter Rani P. D. Fyzabad/640Indian Labour Corps19/01/1919
Rifleman Edward Ernest West 44340King's Royal Rifle Corps19/01/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hardwick 260564Middlesex Hussars19/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Nash 21107Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/01/1919
Private Frederick Cook Asher 23787Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Cook Barry 23787ALIAS19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Cornish 27955Somerset Light Infantry19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Follower Sakhai 100Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/01/1919
Inspector Perm. Way Gear 16408Indian Railways19/01/1919
Rifleman Ratanbahadur 10845th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)19/01/1919
Private Frank Richardson 275114Somerset Light Infantry19/01/1919
Gunner Titar Khan 254Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/01/1919
Sepoy Dada Kadam 3989105th Mahratta Light Infantry19/01/1919
Private Harris 203114Devonshire Regiment19/01/1919
Sepoy Nathi Ram 107098th Indian Infantry19/01/1919
Sepoy Shiudan 93298th Indian Infantry19/01/1919
Naik Harphul 406598th Indian Infantry19/01/1919
Bearer Kand Rai 555351Army Bearer Corps19/01/1919
Driver Gariba P/19880Indian Royal Artillery19/01/1919
Follower Ali Ullah 66387Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Follower Nur Muhammad 63211Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Follower Sheikh Asad 93547Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Sepoy Chhitar Singh 2818112th Indian Infantry19/01/1919
Follower Ram Adhar LKO/7271Supply and Transport Corps19/01/1919
Driver Gabhi Singh 88183Mule Corps19/01/1919
Driver Kale 2036Mule Corps19/01/1919
Labourer Mukhlasur Rahman 63591Indian Railway Department19/01/1919
Gangman Parwan 55519Indian Railway Department19/01/1919
Artisan Ranji 69507Indian Railway Department19/01/1919
Leading Stoker Mccarthy 304730Royal Navy, (Dev.)19/01/1919
Private Walton 30299Suffolk Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Gough 241026Cheshire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Stephenson 50532Border Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Brown 15225Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Harry Walker 437102Canadian Engineers19/01/1919
Corporal Howe 2609King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/01/1919
Private Hartley 12/1301King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Neil S/4361Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Robert Nicholas 129028Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Joseph George Noyes 450462Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 39)
Sapper Finlay Smith 887744Canadian Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Shreeve 13880Royal Garrison Artillery19/01/1919
Private Robert William Varder 13188Northamptonshire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Coutts 26887Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/01/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper John William Hindmarch 63776Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private James Augustus Hercules 11244British West Indies Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Cecil Kitching K/54025Royal Navy, HMS Berwick19/01/1919
Private Nicholas Makinson 200083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Bourne Lovatt 8403South Lancashire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Harold Maiden 92064The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 17)
Private Glanville 267096Northumberland Fusiliers19/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Henry William Ede 42600Hertfordshire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas James Blagden 54030South Lancashire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Chang Ch'ing Shan 64748Chinese Labour Corps19/01/1919
Soldaat 2 kl mil Arthur Joseph Degeyter Belgian Army19/01/1919
Rifleman James Finlay 13/17617Royal Irish Rifles19/01/1919 (aged 49)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece400
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece310
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium220
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly230
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MITCHAM ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MARQUETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ESSIE OLD CHURCHYARD, RHYNIEUnited Kingdom100
NEWMACHAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLDON (WHITBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAWKSHAW LANE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWTON (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-UPON-SOAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAKENHEATH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDHURST CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULWOOD (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (HOLY MARTYRS) CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada120
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
SYRA NEW BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
COMBER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWLANDS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBUSLANG (WESTBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HYSSINGTON (ST. ETHELDREDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YSCEIFIOG (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
SHIPLEY (HIRST WOOD) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
DERRYKEIGHAN OLD GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance110
SHANKLIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELENSBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHAM (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (MORRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EYNESBURY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
BALLYMACODA (THE HILL) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PASTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BIRTLEY (ELIZABETHVILLE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers8
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Canadian Infantry3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
98th Indian Infantry3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Middlesex Hussars2
Cheshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Canadian Engineers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
London Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Mule Corps2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Fusiliers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Army Bearer Corps1
Essex Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
British West Indies Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Border Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Berwick1
Indian Railways1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Air Force1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Durham Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Belgian Army1
Devonshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler John Cooper1
Coldstream Guards1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Margaret1
Royal Navy, (Dev.)1
Royal Scots1