Date of death: Monday 23 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Driscoll 19800Royal Defence Corps23/06/1919 (aged 64)
Gunner Karan Singh 12873Indian Royal Artillery23/06/1919
Lieut-Commander Surgeon Quinton Hume Richardson Royal Navy23/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Peter Leo Mcglave 2297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/06/1919
Sapper William Small WR/308061Royal Engineers23/06/1919 (aged 21)
Chief Writer Fussell 347127Royal Navy23/06/1919
Private Wilfred Clive Nicholson 973Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force23/06/1919
Private William George Walker 3251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/06/1919
Lieutenant Ivan Turkington Royal Air Force23/06/1919 (aged 18)
Private Anthony Grech M/373399Royal Army Service Corps23/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private Wilde 48038Lancashire Fusiliers23/06/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Lipman 46198Royal Field Artillery23/06/1919
Private Creed 22149Essex Regiment23/06/1919
Private Males 54436Manchester Regiment23/06/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Arthur Veness 36237Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hughes 45517Royal Defence Corps23/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Kay M2/104303Royal Army Service Corps23/06/1919
Serjeant Staniforth 6707Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/06/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Aircraftman Fred Gregory 33846Royal Air Force23/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Charles Ernest Hunt M/416451Royal Army Service Corps23/06/1919
Ordinary Telegraphist Norman George Perkins Bristol Z/7455Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/06/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Francis Mortimer Glegg 86842Royal Engineers23/06/1919 (aged 45)
Rifleman Cox 69486King's Royal Rifle Corps23/06/1919
Driver John William Young 457654Royal Engineers23/06/1919 (aged 41)
Sapper Arthur Samuel Bentley WR/177169Royal Engineers23/06/1919 (aged 34)
Trooper Simpson 228462Fort Garry Horse23/06/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Percy Morton Williams 162445Royal Navy23/06/1919 (aged 43)
Private Springett 33232Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/06/1919
Private Donat Pepin 61163Canadian Infantry23/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Frederick W. Dyer 919086Canadian Infantry23/06/1919 (aged 48)
Private Bruce Alvin Beckett 3109412Canadian Infantry23/06/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Robert C. Hollidge Canadian Infantry23/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Fergus Mckenna 529211Canadian Army Medical Corps23/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private George Albert Showell L/16796Middlesex Regiment23/06/1919 (aged 23)
Pioneer William Albert Barker WR/276331Royal Engineers23/06/1919 (aged 41)
Sapper Myatt 187299Royal Engineers23/06/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Beal Royal Field Artillery23/06/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Meara 3153Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1919
Private Jones 267137Welsh Regiment23/06/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Williams T/325859Royal Army Service Corps23/06/1919
Labourer Akal Muhammad 2442Indian Labour Corps23/06/1919
Rifleman Samuel Arthur Brisk 58285Rifle Brigade23/06/1919 (aged 17)
Sepoy Mahabir Dube 33271st Brahmans23/06/1919
Fitter Thakur Singh 31027Indian Railways23/06/1919
Gangman Bhaigo Patha 103929Indian Labour Corps23/06/1919
Sepoy Arbi Singh 682Indian Survey Department23/06/1919
Lance Naik Chajja 21262Supply and Transport Corps23/06/1919
Driver Mangat 88946Supply and Transport Corps23/06/1919
Naik Ali Sher Khan 153Khairpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Corps23/06/1919
Sepoy Amir Ali Shah 17133rd Punjabis23/06/1919
Havildar Bakhtawarsing Rawat 23639th Garhwal Rifles23/06/1919
Rifleman Kishne Sarki 2486th Gurkha Rifles23/06/1919
Sepoy Gopi 234441st Dogras23/06/1919
Sepoy Jan Muhammad 6752Military Police and Levies23/06/1919
Sepoy Chhotu 137212th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)23/06/1919
Sepoy Mawaz Khan 223154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/06/1919
Sepoy Deoji Singh 1340112th Indian Infantry23/06/1919
Sepoy Sohan Lal 363112th Indian Infantry23/06/1919
Sowar Abdullah 156231st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers23/06/1919
Jemadar Ali Ahmad 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)23/06/1919
Driver Atsar Muhammad 2442Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army23/06/1919
Sapper Kuppuswami 88662nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/06/1919
Sapper Rampati 69752nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/06/1919
Sapper Mul Chand 5900Indian Signal Corps23/06/1919
Serjeant Harry George Ablett T/38816Royal Army Service Corps23/06/1919
Corporal Frederick Ward B/37595Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1919
Private Waugh 119146Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/06/1919
Sepoy Pare Gurung 0581Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)23/06/1919
Driver Sobha Ram 137Gwalior Transport Corps23/06/1919
Serjeant Cherrett 241935Hampshire Regiment23/06/1919
Gunner Albert Alfred Lloyd 757Machine Gun Corps (Motors)23/06/1919
Private Beney 48895Worcestershire Regiment23/06/1919
Follower Abdul Husain 68532Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/06/1919
Follower Hasan Ali PT/799Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/06/1919
Follower Mandal 69110Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/06/1919
Follower Maslim Miyan 24717Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/06/1919
Artisan Paras Ram 93082Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/06/1919
Labourer Ramayya PC/494Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/06/1919
Follower Mangal Singh Amr/Cd/50561st King George's Own Sappers and Miners23/06/1919
Driver Balwant 4692Mule Corps23/06/1919
Follower Abatar Singh 356/5129Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/06/1919
Labourer Abdur Rahman 49698Indian Railway Department23/06/1919
Gangman Bhikari Mahji 46347Indian Railway Department23/06/1919
Gangman Sham Malik 46365Indian Railway Department23/06/1919
Follower Nanna MT/952Followers Central Depot23/06/1919
Artisan Sridhar AMR/3335Followers Central Depot23/06/1919
Artisan Radha Ram WD/12555Indian Military Works Services23/06/1919
Fireman Sikandar WD/12929Indian Military Works Services23/06/1919
Trooper Martin Edward Oscar Kirby 15Australian Light Horse23/06/1919
Private Robert Bruce Scott 7103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/06/1919
Private Barrett 38289Durham Light Infantry23/06/1919
Private Charlie Samuel Whent 202704Essex Regiment23/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Montigue Harold Males 30395Norfolk Yeomanry23/06/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Charles Henry Horne K/29221Royal Navy23/06/1919
Gunner Walter John Hansell 36026Royal Field Artillery23/06/1919
Private Turner 114055Royal Army Medical Corps23/06/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 816Supply and Transport Corps23/06/1919
Labourer Sun T'ung Yun 60567Chinese Labour Corps23/06/1919
Gefreiter Karl Henneck German Army23/06/1919
Soldat Sisemer German Army23/06/1919
Gefreiter Hermann Pape German Army23/06/1919
Oberleutnant zur See Karl Alfred Hespe German Navy23/06/1919
Internierter Gustav Bormann German Civilian23/06/1919
Internierter Paul Genski German Civilian23/06/1919
Internierter Johann Kubitza German Civilian23/06/1919
Internierter Heinrich Schlueter German Civilian23/06/1919
Matrose Johannes Petersen German Navy23/06/1919
Private Charlie Clarkson 690375Labour Corps23/06/1919 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance201
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan210
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia101
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ST. STEPHEN'S-BY-SALTASH (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
EAST HAM (MARLOW ROAD) JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STEVENAGE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTHOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SMETHWICK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
NORTH PELHAM CEMETERYCanada110
MOUNT ALBERT CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAPELCWM UNITARIAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
CONNAH'S QUAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CHARLESWORTH INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLDEN COMMON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAYLAND (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. OUEN'S CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers6
Royal Engineers6
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Navy4
German Civilian4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Field Artillery3
Supply and Transport Corps3
German Army3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Indian Railway Department3
Followers Central Depot2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners2
Essex Regiment2
Indian Military Works Services2
German Navy2
Indian Labour Corps2
112th Indian Infantry2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Defence Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Indian Survey Department1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Military Police and Levies1
Worcestershire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Fort Garry Horse1
Khairpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
33rd Punjabis1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Rifle Brigade1
Durham Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Labour Corps1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
1st Brahmans1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Middlesex Regiment1
41st Dogras1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1