Date of death: Monday 10 July 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walton 22476Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Butchers 20133Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Oliver Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry John Thomas 18057Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Francis John Thomas 17595Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Thomas 20464Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Stubley 8148Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Iorwerth Edgar Roberts 31298Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Alan Sheriff Roberts Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Briggs 26654Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William John Owen 18676Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Major Robert Henry Mills Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Edward Lewis 25388Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edward Francis Leah 18023Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Peter Henry Blackwell 20532Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Edward Jones 25244Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Jones 36047Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John James Jones 17108Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gwilym Jones 19353Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Griffith Jones 16091Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Richard Jones 21103Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hezekiah Thomas Jenkins 26197Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David George Humphries 19362Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Urias Hughes 17371Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Griffith Hughes 23560Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William Hevey 16070Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Henry 27717Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Brian Harrison Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Griffiths 20817Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Barrett 19505Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Adrian Hamilton Silverton Barrett Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Griffith 20488Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barlow 31124Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Fox 31426Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John Fennah 21016Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Thomas Evans 20717Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Evans 36640Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Evans 16068Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Elan Ellis 16909Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John David Edwards 34942Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Bate Eaton 23177Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Anthony Chesworth 20918Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William John Williams 19085Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rhys Henry Williams 18250Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin Luther Williams 23367Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Hywel Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ellis Pughe Williams 20394Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Edward Williams 17613Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Williams 36849Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Weed 16913Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Edward William Lawrence Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916
Private Benjamin Holden 2675Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Henry Blackburn 33133Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Alexander James Begg Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cooke 20778Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lieutenant Cyril Arthur Charles Aitkens Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Jabez Thomas 17167Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Henry Corner 18/242Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Philbey 12/1018York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ellis Mather 15237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Jones 19752South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Vivian Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Jones 24116Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Whateley 14040South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Alexander Small The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Richard Cameron. Knowles Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Lieutenant William Stanley Goldsmith Jeffreys Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Jackson 8666Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Walter Stanley Arnold Clarke Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Major Percy Anthony Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Williams 22554South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald Simpson Bell Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William George Caucutt 22366Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Alexander Carr 29098Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Henry Davis 18008Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Sydney Everard Hunt 2866Leinster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Atkinson 19207Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Henry Lewis Brown 11039Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Doyle 10110Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Fordham 49761Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Clarence Edward Kelsall 8690Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pregnell 10108Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Goodwin Puckrim 6596South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Sullivan 21532Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Howard Surmon 7117South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Wilkinson 19508Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Willott 9309Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Valentine Clements Davies Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Davies 13439Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Hawkins 33277Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Smith 6414South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Patrick Scanlon 3941The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry William Cross 3942Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Valentine Gordon Duke Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Frank Guyatt 55444Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Hague 12068East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Enoch Ross 12630South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sewell 1249Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Albert Emery 6065Coldstream Guards10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Jenkins Rankin 6/3440Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916
Private John Pearson 20725Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Reading 13799King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Henry Scotford 15217Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Steele 18619Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sweetman 5300Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Grainger 26/921Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Gye 17435Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frank Johnson 17968Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Matthews 13168Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Leslie Milbourne The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dixon 22/245Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Arthur Edwards 23477Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Batty 4328London Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ging 25071Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Williams 2526London Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Holdaway 24/797New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alexander Grant Murdoch 24/850New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Oliver Frank Pennefather 24/1461New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Robson 2413Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilkinson 15214King's Own Scottish Borderers10/07/1916
Serjeant Akehurst SD/388Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Clayton 3430London Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alex Aitkin 7306Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Dowling 35602Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Kennedy Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Wood 10226Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charley Bastide 3827West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Currell 2588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private Hawkesford 8195Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hinds 1628Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Meeten G/755Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Norrell 7508Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Redford 16823Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lieutenant Eric Bertrand Ralph Scott Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simm 16429South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Davies 25272Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Leonard Grand 1576The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harris 18757Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John William Hudson 13431Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hutchinson 4285West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Alfred Mascall 20942Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy William Arthur Reed 13510Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hector Rendall 11368Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant James Albert Sherry 23829The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Thornton 19108Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Signaller Robert Rogers Wardell 8889Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Clack 10632Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cooper Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Bombardier Catchpole 56323Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Pioneer E.llewelyn Evans 130580Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier John Stanley RMA/7068Royal Marine Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal George Marshall Topham 251York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal David Edward Newton 11784York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Young 1658Welsh Guards10/07/1916
Private Frederick William Edwards 11052The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Humphry Layland Braithwaite Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cockfield 1585Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Leopold Barker 2183Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Dix 4824London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/07/1916
Private George Jeffrey 3277Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Richardson 23166Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Thornton 16058Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Godfrey Richard Talman 3038Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Barnett 4349London Regiment (The Rangers)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lee 20075Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Nicholls 21692Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Arthur O'neill 4367Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman South 3473London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ramm 3483Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Pioneer Frederick Cecil Squires 131840Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Heber Crowton 21982Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barden 10108Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private James Crawford 2987Gordon Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morrison 3961Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 46)
Shoeing Smith Joseph Andrew Nicolaas Jan Daniel Meyer 4098South African Horse10/07/1916
Gunner Donald Alexander Mcpherson 19640Australian Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Bray Australian Infantry Base Depot10/07/1916
Private Edmund Crotty 6002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916
Gunner Crowe 30060Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Palmer 5236Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916
Corporal West S/1019Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Gunner Percy Seaman 30746Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harry Dalzell Browne Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Leonard Lovell 79009Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Watson Spence 3203Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Thornton 2417Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Roland Bertie Butlin R/1150King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Michael William Tierney 6/1055King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Austin S/14373Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Phillips S/14278Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private James Matthew Mellanby 20426Grenadier Guards10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Trott 26027Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charles Edward Christiansen 12/1914Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Bointon 12877Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Charles Clements 20607Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Elphick SD/589Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Roland Meades 23100King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frederick Lewis Rocca 18021Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sinclair 20/650Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Charles Francis Stone 12537Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Ternent 16/556Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Wheeler 1680Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wildash 14057Norfolk Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Williams King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas James Woollard 17010Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Edwin Atkinson 101244Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Coward 3293Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Martin Gascoyne 22970Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Halton 20063Essex Regiment10/07/1916
Private Lodge 15983Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tupper 21313Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Sapper Moran 96680Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Twist 13471The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Burrill 4539King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Fern 22491Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Campbell Docherty 1967Royal Scots10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Meredith 2163Monmouthshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Bollen 13400Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Burke 12628Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Charlesworth Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David Clark 14843Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Davis R/15167King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916
Private Devlin 16740Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frater S/15685Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Humphreys 85255Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Jackson 24407Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Lazenby 12257Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Duncan Macintyre Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Manns 12312South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Marks Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Rifleman Morgan R/15057King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916
Private Neal 16989Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Newman 8620South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Pryce 3760Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Round 18833South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Rushworth 11314Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Spencer 13067Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Taylor 21110East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wheatman 14179Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Whiteley 9113Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Gunner John Walter Beckley L/43615Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Chapman 6/2090Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Day 3688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916
Private Arthur Elderton 6/3008Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Marks 6/4303Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry John Palmer 1273Leinster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Patchett 6/1686Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter Jack Perry 23/255New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private John Bolton 17184Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bradshaw 7284Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Brittle 13129Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Crooke 12788Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Edward Housden 21284Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ibison 13793Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kennedy 10919Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Logan Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Mcconnell 6893Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Mills 3/6497Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Claud Arthur Leonard Walker Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Meadowcroft Wallwork 2624Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Chambers Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cousins 37161Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Harry Birchall 17/8439Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davies 22051The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Henry James Harrald 15855The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Noel Trewavas Harvey 26113The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kniveton 26115The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 24975The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Malcolm Burns S/3496Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Callaghan S/7744Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Greirson S/9868Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private William Henderson S/8996Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Jack William Jackson S/11179Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcculloch 11005Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Mclean S/8306Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Roderick Mcphail S/1515Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Ruth S/6830Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Corporal Shields 18770Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Stewart S/3256Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William John Morgan 17523Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Green P/951Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Smith 26823Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Wibberley 28134Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Brown 11632Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Agg 10275Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Bird 8986Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Ernest Blair 12314Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Brooks 9881East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Gaillard Bundy 9165Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Byrne 18094Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cantrill 26042Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Cherry 18037South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Curley 4438Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Dexter 3784Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edwards R/4797King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Elliott 20676South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Corporal Herbert 17743Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Douglas Hodding Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Kelley 11244Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Leigh 27009Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William John Longhurst G/4962Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mansell 9260Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Fredrick William Milner 11846Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Sydney Kneebon Morris 171336Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moulding 7653East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Percy Peed South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Stonehouse 9155Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Terry 46504Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Tyres 18380Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Webster 20459Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Whatley 13417Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wiles 27949Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Wright 32627Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Norman Piriao Batley 10/3846Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916
Private Thomas Pearson 10/3974Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Courtney Noel Shippard 10/49New Zealand Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916
Private Doig 7324Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Cecil Franklin 5730Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hodgson 6533Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Witten 8151Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Ronald James Walter Carden 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Evans 17099Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Charles William Farrow 9142Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gibbs 21662Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Charles William Johns 33248Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 20699Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lieutenant Jones Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916
Driver Robert Peel 36794Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pescott 21674Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Corporal Reed 14313King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Roach 20116South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Warren 31501Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Raymund Louis Binns Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Tom Skilton Brown 34Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Clarke 358Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Crilley 18008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alan Heppell Darling Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Hewson East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Maurice Gabriel Hume-Wright Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Jordan 1689Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Newton Rowley Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Horace Shepherd Z/2728Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Simpson Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles William Webb 13085Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Charles Hipkiss 3076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cecil Norman Salisbury 2665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Parr 241224Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Allen 33679Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Gunner Crane 78621Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Gunner Martin 3536Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Millar S/10324Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Murray 18292Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Barr 2773Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Alfred Moore 7295Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mayo 4997Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Oswald Edward Tarrant 2641Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Richard Anthony Ball Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Haydn Clarke 1909Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Wheeler 3220Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Marshall 23637Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Naik Jagjit Singh 319158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/07/1916
Private Herbert Brunker 1068East Surrey Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Clarke 6568Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916
Private William Oke 2925Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 54)
Private Johnson 20338Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Chappell 15833York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Laythorpe South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Harden 5203London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Palmer 25180South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fay 15144South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Henry Richard Hallam 35431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bullen 15708East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William George Earle 19337Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Charles Montagu Williams 17533Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ingram Lockwood 23243York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Hart 11237Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private William James Kilroy 29168Royal Defence Corps10/07/1916 (aged 53)
Private Finnigan 18117Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alonsa Dixon 13/556East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Anthony George Barkwith 12531Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Henry Smith 21739Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Whittaker 2117Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Bubb 14965West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private Bruce Vernon Dransfield 5/3401York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thorpe 12/1071York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Peter Keppie 17535Royal Scots10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mack S/12827Gordon Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gaido Bazabarimi R/701Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/07/1916
Private James C. Duncan 1015058Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Joseph Gonzague Chalue 139270Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Ishmail Hodgson A/36245Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Austin Lyman Saunders Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Jackson 8/3618Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Davies 4315The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Neilan 458066Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Alfred Dufour 417272Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Durocher 61770Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Daniel Stone 62159Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Edward Johnson A/10387Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Everard Mayne 19257Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brooks T4/124596Army Service Corps10/07/1916
Private Harris 424379Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Mcintosh 141507Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Sergeant Arthur John Bicknell 9514Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert George Cuss 9304Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Davis 126449Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Mckay 127690Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Alexander Edmond Merson 9163Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Ross 25072Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private George Agnew 16087Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bailey 18903Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Barnes 21/258Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Barnes 4542York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Beardsworth 10454Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Blain 20527King's Own Scottish Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cafferty 4524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private Claydon 4287The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916
Private William James Crawford 1815Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver William Allen Day 36678Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Philip Hemsworth Gibson Z/635Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gubby 15280Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hart 15614York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles William Ketley 19397Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Larkin 6427Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Harry Muncey 5942Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Sadler 9830Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Walter Weeding 9283Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Abbott 11470Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Leonard John Lacey Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Doble 57979Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Edwards 11440North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Edward Hackman 2574The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Norris Holroyd DM2/163027Army Service Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ibbotson 5999Connaught Rangers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Lawrence 23837Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adams 11730Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Rupert Birch 21436Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Thomas Bowl 1653Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Davis 3/368Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Johnston 15503Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kennedy 12861Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916
Private James Kershaw 20427East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lauder 16839Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Lax 2343Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Joseph Ormondroyd 3770King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Paynter 1461Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stevens 19324Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Joseph Britton 2413Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Childs 4614Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davies 17075South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Gabriel Durbin 1429Monmouthshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Walter George 9365Norfolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Johnston 17974Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Langley 7625Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Major Sir Foster Hugh Egerton Cunliffe Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Mcmurray 12566Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Percy George Parsons 106295Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Patrick 18951Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Woodward 67025Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Withers South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Lavery 6041Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916
Private Fitch 6873Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hearn 5380Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Laflin 7600Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Pursglove 8358King's Own Scottish Borderers10/07/1916
Private Harry Pratt 4395Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Spurrier 3328Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Arthur Buckley R/9101King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Major Denzil Hughes-Onslow Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 52)
Private Clarence James Sell 12126Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ernest Sharples R/142King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Humpage 13587South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Andrews 10828Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant Jesse Benjamin Johnson 63812Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Strickland 22729Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Lieutenant Weeks Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wright 12994Essex Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ashton 20924Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Atkinson 21494Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Bowles Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Boyle 18572Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Cowie Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniels 26938Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Davies 23756Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Driscoll 22534Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Major G. D'arcy Edwardes 1st (Royal) Dragoons10/07/1916
Private Evans 26871Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Evans 19278Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Evans 20066Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Gonning 27771Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Groves 19512Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Jenkins 18205Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Edwin Bernard Jones 22051Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jones 20977Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Charles Jones 21235Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kay 20200South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private King 18026Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Lewis 16797Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Gunner Mallaghan 93658Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal David John Morgan 62872Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Morgan 23562Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Oliver 24116Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Pryce 18421Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Quinton 23231Border Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniel Rees 34679Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Rees 38272Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William John Reynolds 26711Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Roney 20786South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Salway 22937Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sheppard 21996Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Sapper James Smith 66584Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Paton Taylor Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas 17891Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Thomas 16013Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas 20950Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Walton 18552Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Williams 17370Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Phillips 18725Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Captain George Oliver Maw Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Stanley Roseveare 1638Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Wills 144829Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private John Richard Jones 26433Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mathias 17169Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Major Christian Gibson Phillips King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Phillips 27695Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pugh 37632Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Williams 23634Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Robert Brian Cracroft East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Guy Danvers Mainwaring Crossman Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Evans 20451South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Maryon Jeffreys Everton South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Thomas Heathcock East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hyde 20513South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jerram 17518Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Killingback 22103South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Lewis 19043Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Lovell 21066South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Ludlow 10/20414South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bertie Morgan 21314South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pinnington 37325Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rourke 32924Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas 20484Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Jackson 4999North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Aldred R/12567King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gammel 16763Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Mulvaney 21996Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest Hilderbrando 4908London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Marshall Anderson Clyde Z/2789Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burnside 4550London Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Saunders 2391London Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Owen Hughes 15817Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Stagg Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Edwin George Carter 4292London Regiment (The Rangers)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charlo 8375Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Johnston 12/702York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert William Lowndes 2014Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mccready 814Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry Reid 13419Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Fraser Bruce Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Bryan 16885The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen Henry Challen 12856The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Cole S/4135Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal Court S/4092Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Daniel 14184The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Day The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dempsey 10887Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Doran 13369The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Edward H. Evennett S/3873Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Fletcher S/2760Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant Holland 13784The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Horrocks 19091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Larcey 13816The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Laybourne S/3879Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Leah 16893The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lockley 15516South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mccabe 14286Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Mcglynn 17251Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Maguire 14012The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Mapp S/6731Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Mills West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Morris 15927The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Murrell S/4084Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Rose S/4825Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Captain Sampson Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Geoffrey Watkins Smith Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Parker Tudor 15219The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Harry Alden Whitby West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Williams S/8889Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Wood 15900The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick William Robinson 16/1326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Wall 3889Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gordon 5628Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Loftus 5496West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Midshipman Bernard Walter Davy Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ark Royal10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Flight Lieutenant Nicholson Royal Naval Air Service, 2nd Wing10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Carter 14090Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Henry Cottam 15093Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Francis Dodgson Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Hardy 14050Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis H. Locke 11696East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Morris 27475Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Robert Griffith Rees Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John James Shields 17901Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal James Watson 15309Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Sapper Bott 68764Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Campbell 18392Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hoole SS/20215Army Service Corps10/07/1916
Private Luff 6848Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Mccree 24931Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private Snow 13958Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Stanley William Stutchbury 7787Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Anderson S/10625Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Barnfield 7677Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cady 6684Connaught Rangers10/07/1916
Private Percy Carter 22489Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Dart 204Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Elliot 1908Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gardner 24648Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Haigh 22470East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Haines 3291The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 4246Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Norman Charles Meaden 9478Norfolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Murphy 104560Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Ernest Leonard Montagu O'brien 24620Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Owen 96932Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Walter Prettejohn 2267Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Roberts 36285Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Strutton 20040Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Swindell 23288King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1916
Drummer John Young Watt 2750Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916 (aged 15)
Private Mather 2866Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Povey 21275Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Driver William Henry Willis 2094Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William John Young L/9083Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Arthur Barnes 9199Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 240204East Surrey Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant William Pearn Parker Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Manzanita10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Engineman George Reaich 2030ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird.10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Alon Vipond 25756New Zealand Training Unit10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Butler 25457New Zealand Training Unit10/07/1916
Private John Ross 17826New Zealand Training Unit10/07/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Lancelot Borrell Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Herbert Alfred Henty SD/1360Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stewart Morrow 12483Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916
Private Thomas Braithwaite S/12396Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph G. Hastings 18876Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Wilson Ware Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Hugh Garside 33304Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Francis Victor Gayler 34953Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Gentle 32920Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Aubrey George 17472Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Jack Geraghty 13539The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Tom Overton Gerard Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Private Ernest Gibson 13780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private George William Gilbert 21457Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Marshall Carleton Gillett 23974Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Gillings 11589Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Gingell 35075Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman William Charles Goddard S/3700Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Gordge 17419Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Hugh Francis Gordon 5220South African Infantry10/07/1916
Serjeant John Flynn 7733Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Foote 15818The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Forbes 26237Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frank Henry Ford S/4801Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Forrest 14236South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Annett Foster 3717South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Franey 13678The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cecil James Fraser 12243South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Peter Fraser 3804Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fraser 13179The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harold Wadsworth Freeman 26469Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Freestone 15164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private William Affleck Frood 403363Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Bickerdike Furness 17775Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Michael Gallagher 12446Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Gallagher 3982Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ernest John Gammon B/3245Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Samuel Thomas Gammon 29149Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Ganderton 17267Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John W. Fairbank 20009East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Fairbridge 13158Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph James Faulkner S/4726Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Joseph Fearnley 19204The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Fitzroy Fell Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Henry Felstead 7282Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edward Fewings 17737Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Oliver F. Field 12845Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clarence B. Finch 17584Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alexander Finlay 3582Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Firkins 11857Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lawrence Firth 13042Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Douglas Fisher S/4211Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Harry Fitch S/3647Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal John Fitzsimons 16712Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Flavell 11435South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Flemming 17838Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Fletcher 16831The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Owen Durk 29110Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Albert Dykes G/7784Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Sidney Albert Dymond S/4553Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Evan Earland 18780Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Eaton 13567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Albert William Eaves 3/9049Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Fred Hargreaves Ecroyd 31521The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Blant Eddleston 17237South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bertram Richard Edmonds 17212Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Edmondson 20071Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private George Edwards 30863Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Edwards 21068South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private John Edwards 35110Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Edwards 14491Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Michael Egan 29273Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Anthony Ellingworth 11733Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Horace Elliott 24927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Ellis 19320Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Arthur Ellison 8534Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Ellt 14531West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Theodore Emerson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant David Entwistle 4298The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alfred Evans 22028Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Evans 35337Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Evan Evans 38345Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Evans 11568South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Bowen Evans 35365Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Vincent Evans 17772Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Evans 15508South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Evans 20333South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Evans 32066Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Henry Evans 30717Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Evans 12034East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Richard George Evans 11859Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephen John Evans 17431Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Edward Evans 12288Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Henri Dioloeent S/7077Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Robert William Dixon 15341Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Dobbins 33058South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Edward Dobbs 23810Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Reuben Dodd 40689Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Dodds 6108South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Donnachie 2398Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Douglass 22810Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Downie 13789The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Drewery 17770East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Duane 16822The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Dudden 40200Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Duffy 11650East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Dunn 16729Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Frederick Charles Robert Dunn Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Peacock Dunn 11487Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private James W. Dunn 12476Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas B. Dunn S/18957Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Oscar Darby 16534Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward Darwen 73800Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas David 23599Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniel Davies 21534Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Davies 29029Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private David Davies 33332Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edmund Davies 17021Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Davies 20946The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Davies 25587Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Enoch Davies 23762Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evan John Davies 20739Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Evan Joseph Davies 22639Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Davies 32806Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Giles Davies 16338South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Davies 6897Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John James Davies 20387Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Leyshon Davies 17995Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Phillip Brynmor Davies 22836Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Robert Davies 16421South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Samuel Frederick Davies 37228Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies 34949Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Thomas Davies 19125Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Davies 22302South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Davies 37037Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Davies 22600South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Davies 30469Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private William Harold Davies 26522South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Davies 17991Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal William Thomas Howell Davies 21820Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Daw 22391Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Peter Dawber 13712The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Dean 12014East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Delaney 17050Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Dengelo 18295Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred John Dennis 31496Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Private Arthur Denton 24217Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Rifleman Albert Arthur Dermott S/4504Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter Cox 13884Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Andrew Coyle 13711South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Abraham Coyne 20133South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Cregan 12111Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Crook 16388The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Pioneer James Crook 129246Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cross 13919Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Cross 35196Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Ernest Crowther 27196Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David E. Cullis 17917Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Cusworth 8885Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Charles Oliver Dallimore 30310Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Peter Dalton 14065The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Daniels 20797Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Olaf John Danielson 17044Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold H. Collins 12596East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas Collins 21975Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Acting Bombardier William Ambrose Collins 95990Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Collins 17255Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant James Congdon 20496Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Cook 29001Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Charles Coombes 20579South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Arthur Harvey Cooper 22978Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private James Ezekiel Cooper 15306South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Cooper 13085Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jonas Coote 27657Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Cornfield 9034Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Coser 13743Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Robert Costello 15606Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal James Counsell 15309South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Christy 16844The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Clark 38059Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Clarke 23577Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Salisbury Clarke 10595The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Clarke S/4433Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Joseph Clarke 9381East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Robert George Clarke Z/2770Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Clarke 9405South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Algie Clarkson 15728Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Francis J. R. Claughan 14508East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William J. Clibbon 12521Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas William Close 11952Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Clover 11754East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Clowes 9210Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Coates 26160Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Coburn 31322Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Cockayne 21322West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Cockerill 14182East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Codrington 21337South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward William Cogdale 27499Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Coggin 11477East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Coleman 23829Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Isaac Buckley 7785Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Burgess 3497Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Burke 34717Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Butcher Z/2741Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Cadby 13517South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James H. Cairns 23628Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Caldicott 15962The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Edward Callaghan 9392South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant William Callaghan 15527South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Campbell S/8176Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Sidney Walter Brettell South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George W. Brewster 11913East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant John Brierley 9246Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Archibald Briggs 15132West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Harold Joseph Briggs S/12740Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Stephen Broadmeadow 8084Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Brockson 13766Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Brown 3/8748Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Albert Dyne Brown 13880Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Brown 6416Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William John Brown 21467Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal James Brownhill 11736East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Brunton 1160Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joshua Blundell 13743South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Boffin 30861Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Boland 34767Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Bolt 40085Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Bond 35046Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Bond 13572South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Henry Boon 21438Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Alfred Charles Border 40027Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Boreham 34746Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas John Bowen 35120Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Neil Bowie 3/5575Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Ernest Bowman 12153Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Bowsher 37775Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James M. Boyle 3250Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Luke Boyle 11026South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Richard Brace 18306Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Bracey 20164South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Bradley 14054The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harold Brain 10656Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Richard Bray 13615South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Bell 16679Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Herbert Bellis 62563Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private John Bennett 8453Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Bennett 5940Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William James Bennett 22406Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William John Bennett 20707Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bent 20592East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Edward Beresford 14215South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal George W. Beresford 14069East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Berrow 13048South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Berry 12718The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Berry 13741The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Berry 13359Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Beynon 32926Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Frank Ernest Bilcliffe S/4159Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Billson 21733Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Nathan Birchall 12724The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Tom Bird 27626Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Michael Edward Birkby 11850Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Jack Bishop 30275Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Bishop 23940Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frank Blackmore 24082Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Neil Blair 1174South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Muir Blakey S/13754Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private William Edward Banner 12362Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Barfoot 22287Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Henry Barker 4481Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Barlow 13585Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Albert John Barnes S/3837Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant John Barnes 12197East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Barnett 8387Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Barrett 26311Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Bateman 40077Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Bates 9498Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant William Isaac Batten 16754Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Alfred Baxter 6832Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph P. Baxter 13989Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Matthew Baxter 13818Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bert Beach S/4510Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal David John Beard 17018Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edwin Purley Beard 33098South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Beashel 19968South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Boswell Beattie 22012The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private George Charles Beavan 27292Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Arnold S/4808Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private James Arthur 18428Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Ash 13996Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Henry Ashforth 13699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Albert Edward Ashley 13210East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Harold Ashley 19188Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Ashman 30238Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Ashton 8364Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Askins 12428South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Jonathan Albany Aspinall 17805Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Henry Atkins S/3412Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Albert Atkinson 15/1807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private John Henry Atkinson 13064Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Mercier Atkinson 17000Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Robert Avery 15848The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Norman Baggs 33982South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Bailey 24100Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Henry Baker 19434Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private James Ball 20074Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Richard Ball 22312The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles R. Bamford 22116Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Serjeant Gerald Bamford 8398Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Banks 13820South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Abraham S/4248Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private John Henry Absalom 29148Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Adams 19087South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thomas George Adams S/3830Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Walter Adams S/4818Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman William Ernest Ainge Z/2795Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Crosbie Alger 2193South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Allen 1901Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Vincent Allen 16474Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Alliston 13003Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Alliston 16432Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Walter Edward Amos 17946Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Anderson 14923Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Watson Andrew 10966East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper William Angus 7741Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Benjamin Ankers 15766Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Arden 15207Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Gorman 12199East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hugh Gorman 16714Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Gorton Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Gough 32804Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Graham 35311Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Robert Graham 13155Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Grant 31193Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Edwin Grantham 15646The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Frank Green 31440Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Green 21930Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Percy Green Z/2798Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Herbert Green 13498South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Greene 5647Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Greenhill 8145Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Gunner Edward Greenwood 40032Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916
Private Rowland Greenwood 13620The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Gregson 5242East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Patrick Grierson 25446The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Watcyn Emil Owen Griffith 26402Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Evan John Griffiths 22558Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Percy Griffiths 20718South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Thomas J. Griffiths 16516Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Harrison Grimshaw The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Gronow 17053Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Groombridge 7290Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Grundy 18012The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal George Guest 10011Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Gurden 15477Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Harold Gwynn 17426Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Hackett 17212South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Edward Haden 11849South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Gilbert Hale 35274Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Harry Hall 20561South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Reginald Hall Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joshua Hall 20431Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Hall 15942Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Hall 35383Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John George Hammell 15156Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hammond 16852Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Henry Hammond 8129Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Joseph Hampton 17746Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harold Hancock 15436The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Hankin 31164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Arthur Edward Hannaford 26225Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Isaac Henry Hansell S/4096Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Bethel Harcombe 21769Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur J. Hardwick 13479Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Hare 3/6294East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Willie Hargreaves 23055Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Edgar Henry Harper South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry John Harper 17782Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Harris 11863Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Harris 11486Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Harris 29179Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Samuel Harris 33320Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harold Harrison 15338Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Harold Harrison 12175Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Oswald Hart Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hugh Westerway Harvey 24834The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Mitchell Harvey Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Norman Hassall 8166Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Ernest Hassell 15440Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Hatch 9769East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alfred Hatton 35515Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edgar Hawkins 2548Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Haywood 13939Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Joseph Hazel 3/9007Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Alfred Head 25758Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Hearne 6820South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Henderson 15397North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henderson 8647Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stewart Henderson 3/3309Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Hendy 34200Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Frederick William Henson 34787Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Albert William Herbert 17456Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Major George Frederick Higgins The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Sidney Hill 27463Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Hill 13567South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank A. Hill 27074Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Hill 18603Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Hill 8652Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Hill 11355South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Mervyn Evans Hockey 50South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Holcombe 35413Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Holden 15468The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick A. Holland 19249East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Ben Holt 18696Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal George Holt 14306Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Bernard Hoolahan 2933South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Hopper 7753Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Wilfred Hopson 35179Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Joseph Edward Hopton 9118Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Horton 24550Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Jasper Houghton 19268Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Hubbard S/4002Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private John Hudson 15691The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Forster Hudson 12109Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal David Hughes 23930Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hughes South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Elias Hughes 20130Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Thomas Hughes 21245Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private James Hughes 21536Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Hughes 33160Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Joseph Hughes 5455Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Philip Henry Hulbert 32851Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Humble 13942Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard John Hunt 13051Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Hunt 15065The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private John Thomas Hunter 24409Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Edwin Huntly 155South African Infantry10/07/1916
Private Daniell Hurley 19314Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Benjamin William Hurst 6264Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Edgar Hyde 38275Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Inglis 13101Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Isaac 19871Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Jackson 18094Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Jackson 10091South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Cyril Jackson 11189East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Jacques 12555Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman John Percy Jago S/4463Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Frank O. James 17038Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal John James 21045Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Walter Harold James 34447Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Jamieson 9330Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniel Jenkins 21624Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Jenkins 38797Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Jenkins 23460Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Richard Jenkins 14506South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant William Jennett 12133East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Wallace Jennings S/6740Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Christopher Jensen 17586Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Jervelund 13416Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Jervis 11999Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant David Benjamin John 19835Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank John 26495Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert John 35257Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry John 35094Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William George John 18604Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Sapper Charles Johns 108165Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Johnson 17930Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Eric Johnson 32653Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant George Basil Norman Johnson 5/3973Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private John Johnson 31691Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Ernest Johnson 15410Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Johnson S/9789Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Johnston South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Johnstone S/20651Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Jolliffe 12611Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Jones 20560South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Gwilym Jones 18229Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Jones 14022West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Francis Jones Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal James Jones 15314The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Jones 20026Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant James William Edward Jones 11323Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal John Jones 20027Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jonathan Benjamin Jones 23288Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Marshall George Frederick Jones 37580Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Richard Jones 35310Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Jones 35308Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Samuel Jones 17914Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Jones 26336Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Allen Jones 37044Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Richard Jones 34072Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas William Jones 15956Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Walter Jones S/3150Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Walter Jones 20931Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Jones 19389Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Arthur Jones 18897Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Henry Jones 29238The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Allan Jordan 24515Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edwin Julian 15849The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman George Albert Kaylor S/3680Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Keating 6825Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Keen 14257The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Keers 14342Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harold Kenny 12962South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Charles Kent 16794The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas William Kenvyn 12712Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John George Kerr 27364The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Rifleman Arthur James Kilborn S/10479Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Thomas Kilburn 12234Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Basil Liddon Kimber Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Douglas Ivan King 5855South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert King 7643Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Thomas George Kingston 317306East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Herbert Kirkby 28712Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Richard Kitchen 18015The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Kitching 14749East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lawrence Kitching 14224Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Albert Kneller S/6341Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private William Knight 16762Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Knight 32931Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Knott 11871Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George William Laidler 15965Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edwin Lake 3/7905Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Frank Lamb 16975South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private George Lambert 17314Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Wesley Lambrick 14277South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Albert Frederick Langford Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lawrence Lardner 34033Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Larkin 12541Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles Edward Larman 13075Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Law 8703Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Lawrey 17924Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Slater Lawson 16699Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Lawson 34964Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James John Leach S/3673Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Asa Leadbetter 12720The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank East Lear 8211Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Ledger 33034South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Charles Cuthbert Leggott 30705Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Henry Lenthall 15580The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Anthony Letts 8891Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Douglas Leuchters 15/1616West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Price Lewis 19028Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edmund Lewis 35061Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Lewis 17350Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Oswald Lewis 17561Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Lewis 17142Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William David Lewis 18969Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William H. Lewis 12495Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Leyshon 14349Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant John Thomas Limmer 11491Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Louis Linney 8705Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Linsley 24381Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sam Lister 15200Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman William James Benjamin Little S/9389Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private David Lloyd 14654South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant James Lloyd 17241Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Lloyd 23368Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas John Lloyd 16951South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private William Lock 24224Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Henry Loud 23311Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Loveridge 11026Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant George Alfred Low 14979South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen Edward Brosnan Lowe 7393Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Clifton Malet Lucas South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thomas Luff 11724East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Ernest Lyne 11705East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Mcaleece 10534Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David Mcateer 4493Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Andrew Mccord 24085Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Charles Mccrea 3575Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mccrea 4397Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur William Mcdermott 14819Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anthony Mcdonough 24420Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Mcdowell 15149The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Joachim John Mceachern 29154The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Mcgrother 13204Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Richard Mcguire 30369Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Oliver Mack 13472South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Mckee 17693Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Mckelvie 19282Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Edward Mackenny 32126Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Donaldson Mckenzie 15793Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Mckenzie 26263Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mckinlay 85South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Mckinley 17068The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Sidney Thomas Mcknight 30455Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Mclaughlin S/4666Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Mcmaster 8302Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private George Mcmillan 27584Royal Scots10/07/1916
Private Michael Maloney 24690Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Cyril Harold Manning Z/2773Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Walter Manton 3/7033East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cecil Owen Maple 20660Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Marchant 26195Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Markland 15624The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Marsh 16245The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edgar Marston 34751Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Martin 24999Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Geoffrey William James Martin 34813Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Martin 17928Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman John Martin S/9724Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant William Martin 31389Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Maslen 14166The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Mason 22053Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas John Massey 20143Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William Charles Masters 21374South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Murdock Matheson 1280South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Matthews 23948East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman William George Matthews S/4082Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Fred May 11544Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Francis John Meats 18666South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Edward Halley Mercer 29782The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Isaac Metcalfe 34535Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Charles Nicholson 15203Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant John Nolan 14210South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Norton 18052South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Percy Olliffe 16821Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Olpherts 28648Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Miller Orr 5657South African Infantry10/07/1916
Private Samuel Orrell 17622The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Oswald 1150Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private David Owen 18219Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Gwalchmai Owen 25242Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John Parry Owen 32773Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Richard Owen 20016Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Rifleman Arthur Sidney Owens S/4242Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private John Owens 36604Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Armstrong Oxley 15027Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Palmer 12343East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hubert John Palmer 23178Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Alexander Palmer 13250South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Parker 2939The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Parker 24415Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John Parker 19027Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Samuel Parker 15584South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry P. Parlett 14272East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph John Parry 38917Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Edwin Parsons S/3741Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Albert Pashley 405467Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Richard Pattison 17839South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Arthur Paylor 11825Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant James Payne S/3963Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Albert Henry George Pearce 8985Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Pearce 26860Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Henry Pearce 20506South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman George Martin Pearson S/4320Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Thomas Harold Pennock 12406Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Alfred H. Robinson 12001Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Robinson 15346Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman William Robinson B/2426Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private William Robinson 9532Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Henry Rodway 12074Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Rogers 20436South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Rogers 13068West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Benjamin Rogers 21560Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Rogers 3/7920Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Ewart Rogers 23500Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Rose 12107South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Rosser Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Routledge 27903Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Corporal Richard Henry Rowe 17098Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ronald Rowley Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick Rowley 58862Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Frank Rennie Rule 8853Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Rusling 11454East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Clement Ryder 15789The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Rymer 12116Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Philip Salt 12241Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Stanley Shirley Salt 12448Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Sarginson 19117Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Saunders 23475Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Saxby 7813East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Francis Sayer 12519Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal David Sayers 10587Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Schofield 8863Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal James Alfred Scott 2432South African Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Scott 17814Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Serjeant Joseph Scott 18896Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Scott 1087Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Scullion 13840East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Sharpe 11550East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Smith 9297East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Smith 15825The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Clarke Smith 9505Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Smith 704South African Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Smith S/8019Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Serjeant Herbert Smith 22815Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Horace Edwin Smith R/15369King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Smith 12293The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Smith 19046The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Smith 12095Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Alfred Smith 11980Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Snellgrove 23208South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Hartley Snowden 12567Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Wallace Snowden South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Sollis 3780South African Infantry10/07/1916
Private Albert Southall 12946South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Phillip Spain 15611Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Victor Stubbs 14070The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Stuckey 12677Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Daniel Edward Sullivan 17424Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Sultan 30749Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Sutherland 21890Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private George Edward Sutton 9291Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Swan 3/11868Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Alexander Sweet 21408South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Frank Arthur Sykes 2172South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ivor Tasker 14289South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Tattersall 13308The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Taylor 9132Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Henry John Taylor S/3706Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant William Taylor S/2573Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1916
Private William Taylor 17993The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Tetlow 12517East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Edward George Theobald 17082South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Stanley Theobald Z/2806Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward George Thomas 24263Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Llewellyn Thomas 3/7400Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Thomas 23800Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Charles Thomas 17352Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Thomas 18063Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Thomas 21455Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Maldwyn Thomas 16981Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas George Thomas 18052Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Thomas 18459Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Robert Thomas 22818Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Frederick Thompson 18546Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Thompson 5970South African Infantry10/07/1916
Private John William Jackson Thompson 24476Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Thompson 18384Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lawrence Thorn 12894Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Thurston 21368Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Harold Stannard Tice Z/2785Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Tiernan 12373Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Timmons 22013Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private George W. Todd 23578Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Raymond Tomblin Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert John Tomlin 13490South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Tomlinson 18598Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Trevor Tonkins 21161Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Ernest Tooze 17566Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Horace Towler 13202East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Arthur Town 17161Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Edwin Allen Townshend S/2438Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Reuben Toye S/4608Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal William John Treby 18304Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Trow S/9346Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Joseph Tully 17505The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Tunstall 15317Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Samuel Tunstall 15318Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alfred Turner 22094South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles William Turner 16360South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Rifleman Henry Turner S/3216Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner James Turner 33798Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Turner 6682Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Turney South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Twaites 24296Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Tyas 11895Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold John Tyler 16592Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William R. Tyler 25585Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Vincent John Francis Tyndall 31137The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Walker Tyreman S/4535Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Ernest Underwood S/14203Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen Upshall 9590Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Van Der Poll 2962South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Henry Venn 10503South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Wadds 9095East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman John Wagner S/4383Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred B. Walker 12062Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Dixon Walker 17884East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Walker 13317Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Isaac Walker 29152Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal William Robert Walls S/4117Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Walsh 4203The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Herbert Franklyn Walters 17387Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Charles Valentine Walton 15748Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Walton 10744Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Warwick 13700The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Waterworth 25720The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Frederick Watkins 29249Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James John Watkins 18061Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Watson 12700Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ralph Watson 17684Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Richardson Watson 14129Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Way 13141South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Wearmouth 18477Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Christopher Webb 15124South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edward G. Webb 10647Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John W. Webber 11320East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Webster 20189South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Weetman 33163Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Welsh 15034East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Wilfred Werrett 21381South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Sapper Matthew Wesley 89998Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Rifleman John Henry Westall Z/1317Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Wheale 17466Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Davidson White 19628Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Alfred Whitehead 15858Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Whitehead 12144South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Edward Whiteley 18405Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Whitford 18422Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Whitford 15508South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Tom Wild 14947Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John R. Wiles 19736East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert Wilkins 18055The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Wilkins 7270Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Wilkinson 15673The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Wilkinson 23549The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Willcock South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Willets 8686Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Alfred Williams S/9261Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal Bertie Williams 16493Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Williams 21410Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Williams 17164Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private David Morgan Williams 26694Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Hunt Williams 17419Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Ernest Williams 15862Border Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Williams 20105South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private George Roy Williams 15320The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gwilym Williams 2438Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Williams 20321Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Williams 22431Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Williams 35501Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Llewellyn Williams 16442Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Owen Williams 37028Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Richard Williams 21462Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Richard John Williams 18912Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Williams 18257Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Williams 40686Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Benjamin Williams 32805Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas John Williams 18029Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Williams 19276Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Willis Owen Williams 21387Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Henry Williamson 13470Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Willoughby 11236East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cecil Leonard Wilman 21615Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Wilson 23086The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Alexander Wilson 3125South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gavin Wilson 20675Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Horace Wilson 34970Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Labourer Karore Hansda 522Indian Labour Corps10/07/1916
Private Andrew Goodall S/13198Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private John Byrnes 5/6134Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 54)
Stoker 1st Class Bernard Cox SS/114260Royal Navy, HMS Nestor10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph George Collett 13538Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant James Reginald Blyth Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman James Fred Warren B/123Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bernard Sidney Walter Stoneham S/2629Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Walter Scott S/5779Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hugh Berrington-Stoner 443875Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Brooke Boothby Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Sepoy Jot Ram 2350Bharatpur Infantry10/07/1916
Follower Khan 110Indian Railways10/07/1916
Sepoy Mat 28Indian Survey Department10/07/1916
Follower Sukhlal 48AIndore Transport Corps10/07/1916
Driver Frank Roots T/38820Army Service Corps10/07/1916
Major Oswald Erik Todd 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bousie 24133Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/07/1916
Private Sidney Bentley 21670King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Brassington 9543North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Lewis Canton 11825Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant William E. Lewis Cappell 19249Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Carling S/13753Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant Carnell 8879ALIAS10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Carney 12586The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Sapper Albert Carnill 95619Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Carr 13138Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant John Alphonso Carroll 8879South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Cartwright 12425Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Fred Carver 19402Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Allen Castle 9375Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Owen Catling 12940Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Chadwick 21067Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Chadwick 13315Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Leonard John Chant 19352Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Robert Chaperlin 17654East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas James Chapman 23828Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Chase 22385Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Miller 15353South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Miller 33216The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Charles Millett 12140Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Stephen Mills 7888Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Frederick Mitchell 3468Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas James Mitchell Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Leslie Moore 20648Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Moore 17329East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Lorimer Morgan 5875South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private David William Morgan 18020Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant David William Morgan 21302Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Albert Morgan 12757Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Morin 8/8890Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Watkin Morris 16316The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Henry Morris 12240Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Morrison 13364Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Serjeant Frank Moses 15006The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Mowat S/3780Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Corporal Frederick Daniel Moyer 27678Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Atkin Mullen 26921Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stewart Munn 6221South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Munro S/14153Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Private John Murphy 3/9010Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Murrant 33728Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Martin Murray 18066The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harold Musther 15414Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Mutton 12808Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Charles Neal 16692Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Private William Newell 18919South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Nicholas 35179Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Perkins 12795South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Edward Perrin 8201Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Alfred Peters 26866Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Phelps 17219Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal David Phillips 17716Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Phillips 17873Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Gilbert Pickett 35274Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Joseph Pickford 18121Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Pitchford 17518Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Gladstone Pitt 14628Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Benjamin Plant 16722Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Plant 12120South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Platt S/4361Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private George Playdon 18080Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Playford 21292Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwin James Pole 21527South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Poole 67369Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Pooley 13253Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert John Potter 9125Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Poulter 24401Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John James Poulton 13851South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private William George Poulton 9123Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Pounder 24504Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Albert Powell 33293South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Archibald James Powell 30366Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Powell 30449Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Walter Powell Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Percy Poynton S/8460Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Cyril Prescott 9523Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Price 16700Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Price 13826Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Lawrence Pridmore 21093Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Pringle The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private David John Pritchard 17987Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Proctor 17690The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Rees Protheroe 18856Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal David Pugh 3278South African Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Richard Pugh 22213Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Corporal Harry Pulford 21601Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Pulsford 21803Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Paterson Purdie Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Henry Purvis 19285Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Pye 20877The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Raine 19581Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Serjeant Edward George Randall 7887Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Harry Herbert Randles S/10497Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Clifford Rawlinson 8831Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Rayson 15079Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Read 7046South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Read 20101South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Reed 33190South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Thomas George Reed 18614Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Reed 21084South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Laurence Sinclair Rees Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Rees 21947South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert William Rees 20367Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas John Rees 22165Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Fred Reeves 15929The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Renney 15061Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Reynolds 20859Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Richards 18909Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John H. Richards 29178Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Stephen Davie Richards 22049Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bertram Frank Richardson S/4067Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Harold Richardson 12124East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Riley 13011South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Peter Riley 13340Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Ripley 12247Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Roberts 6905Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Samuel Roberts 34409Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Roberts 18512Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Charles Roberts 12820South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Michael Roberts 22496Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Sam Roberts 21053Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Roberts 35028Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas John Roberts 24975Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William Ernest Roberts 14019West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Roberts 25992Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Robertshaw 17515The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Robertson 35086Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David Robertson 3343South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Shaw 20519Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Private John Sheen 18860Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Sheppard 15120The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Edward Samuel Short 29170Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Charles Simpson 17156Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Reginald Simpson S/4536Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant James Victor Sinnett-Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Sloman 2647Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Charles Smallman 12663South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Francis Smerdon 19194Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Spencer 12050Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal William Spoors 14308Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Staley 8873Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Stanier 13020South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Mckenzie Stephens 15741The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private William Arthur Stephens 29018Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Joseph Alfred Stevens S/4090Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Herbert Steward 267Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Fred Stewart S/8810Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916
Bombardier Alfred Elias Stillwell 41043Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Stocks 28156Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Stoddart 9379Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Stone 32506Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Storer 9167Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Stothard 13474Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Frederick Strachan S/4441Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stringer 3/7790East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Harold Witts 24223Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Wood 17778Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniel Woodburn 5856Border Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Woodhouse 22633Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Woodhouse South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert W. Woodrow 12106East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Walter Richard Woods 16440The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Joseph Worrall 14102South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Fred Worthington 14403The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Lawrence Wray 8354Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Clifford Wright Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Wyatt 17412Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John Harold Wynne 24446Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Yapp 20410South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Horace Richard Yates 20629South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Walter James York S/14226Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private James Young 16979The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas William Harold Young 22889Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Young 13040Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Effemey 437675Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Green 442590Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Haley 167050Canadian Pioneers10/07/1916
Private Mcintosh 443295Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Watts 8589Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Carter S/5841Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hugh Forbes S/7973Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Edgar Hartley 3/5765Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Samuel Lovatt S/3138Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Frederick Albert Glover 17605Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner William Lindfield 57420Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Ludlow 7706Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Driver Mughal Khan Indian Royal Artillery10/07/1916
Driver Mughal Khan 13018Indian Royal Artillery10/07/1916
Sepoy Alam Sher 249166th Punjabis10/07/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 346393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army10/07/1916
Sepoy Mir Baz 240719th Punjabis10/07/1916
Rifleman Tilbir Thapa 13458th Gurkha Rifles10/07/1916
Sepoy Mul Chand 137548th Indian Pioneers10/07/1916
Follower Khubi Agra/56Supply and Transport Corps10/07/1916
Follower Raghu Jullunder/329Supply and Transport Corps10/07/1916
Driver Din 1661Mule Corps10/07/1916
Driver Fazl Din 1661Mule Corps10/07/1916
Sepoy Abdul Karim A/54Indian Survey Department10/07/1916
Follower Ganpat Abaji 1928Army Hospital Corps10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Storm Ross S/8843Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Thomson S/4574Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916
Private George Stone 11929Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Private Hughes 19997Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Kemp 22015Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Willie Normanton 12376Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Proctor C/12974King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916
Private Wright 3/6461East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Austin Napier Fuller 3770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916
Corporal Archibald Dennis Woods 16931Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hollowood 2772Royal Gloucestershire Hussars10/07/1916
Private Hutchinson 444704Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tom Musgrave 1437Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest William Ingram 15086Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Edwin Alexander Urquhart 224Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner Spencer Milan 146434Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank William Taylor M2/046049Army Service Corps10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Archibald Haggerty 429Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Walker 7696Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick William Taylor Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 50)
Rifleman Brant 3500Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Robert Wallace Townsend Thicknesse 3289Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Le Roy Hall 910153Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Peter Roderick Williams 22895Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robertson 11210Gordon Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John O'keeffe 19124Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Daniel Duncan 20117Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Barnard STK/1871Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Simon Bathgate 11863Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard Breed 14501Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major George Morley 23614The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major George Perry 8714Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Taylor 21939The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Walton 8894Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward James Farmer 19335Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Bathurst 22554Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Archibald Hubert Callon 271986Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Signalman Archibald Hayman Goldie Clyde Z/111Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke10/07/1916
Lascar Abdul Majid Royal Indian Marine10/07/1916
Fireman Saadullah Indian Merchant Service10/07/1916
Artisan Leong Tuck 187Indian Military Works Services10/07/1916
Private William Craig 12266East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oliver Patterson 4265York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Horace Mortimer Brown Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Reservist Hans Baier German Army10/07/1916
Unteroffizier Fritz Schlieper German Army10/07/1916
Soldat Johannes Bitzer German Army10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frank B. Robbins 715531Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private James Mcloughlin 15649The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Driver John Davis 391South African Field Artillery10/07/1916
Driver Richard Ndwandwe 642Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces10/07/1916
Driver Richard Mabanga 1913Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces10/07/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Cox 286539Royal Navy, HMS Victory II10/07/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance106635155
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance47218
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance3170
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance30160
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance2492
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance21117
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1950
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance18170
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1710
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1690
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1530
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1441
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1271
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1240
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1240
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1230
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1280
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1130
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1160
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1030
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance930
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France960
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance830
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance871
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance721
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece750
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance620
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium620
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance610
LOOS MEMORIALFrance620
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance500
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance520
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance500
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance530
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance460
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance430
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance430
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance410
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance410
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance320
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance331
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance330
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium300
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium210
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France210
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
BENALLA CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
PORT FAIRY PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ST. AUSTELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COUNDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
CROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUSSAGE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MESSINGHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINCANTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HANKERTON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIERLEY (GRIMETHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOYLAND NETHER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
GIAVERA MEMORIALItaly100
MATAKANA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand110
STRATFORD (KOPUATAMA) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
SOUTH CHARLTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE VALLEY (SLAITHWAITE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FILLONGLEY (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATSWOOD SOUTH METHODIST CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. IVES CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHWELL MINSTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHERFIELD-UPON-LODDON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EARLSWOOD CEMETERYCanada110
TAVERHAM (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE NARROWS PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
LIMERICK (ST. PATRICK'S) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
SHENLEY CHURCH END (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment249
Royal Welsh Fusiliers164
Yorkshire Regiment136
Rifle Brigade96
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment81
South Staffordshire Regiment65
Manchester Regiment62
Worcestershire Regiment59
East Yorkshire Regiment50
South Wales Borderers49
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)37
Royal Field Artillery27
South African Infantry27
Canadian Infantry27
Royal Engineers26
South Lancashire Regiment24
Bedfordshire Regiment24
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21
Seaforth Highlanders20
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20
Royal Warwickshire Regiment20
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19
Cheshire Regiment18
Royal Fusiliers18
Durham Light Infantry17
Dorsetshire Regiment15
East Lancashire Regiment15
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Highland Light Infantry14
Lincolnshire Regiment13
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Wiltshire Regiment10
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
Essex Regiment9
Border Regiment9
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Royal Irish Rifles8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Cameron Highlanders7
Hampshire Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Sussex Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Middlesex Regiment6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
London Regiment5
Devonshire Regiment5
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Army Service Corps5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
New Zealand Training Unit3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
German Army3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Gordon Highlanders3
Norfolk Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Scots3
Indian Royal Artillery2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Indian Survey Department2
Mule Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Leinster Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Indian Merchant Service1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Defence Corps1
66th Punjabis1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indore Transport Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Labour Corps1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Royal Naval Air Service, 2nd Wing1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
19th Punjabis1
South African Field Artillery1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Nestor1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Manzanita1
South African Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
ALIAS1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Bharatpur Infantry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird.1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ark Royal1
Canadian Pioneers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Indian Marine1
Indian Railways1