Date of death: Monday 10 July 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walton 22476Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Butchers 20133Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Oliver Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry John Thomas 18057Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Francis John Thomas 17595Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Thomas 20464Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Stubley 8148Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Iorwerth Edgar Roberts 31298Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Alan Sheriff Roberts Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Briggs 26654Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William John Owen 18676Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Major Robert Henry Mills Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Edward Lewis 25388Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edward Francis Leah 18023Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Peter Henry Blackwell 20532Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Edward Jones 25244Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Jones 36047Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John James Jones 17108Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gwilym Jones 19353Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Griffith Jones 16091Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Richard Jones 21103Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hezekiah Thomas Jenkins 26197Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David George Humphries 19362Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Urias Hughes 17371Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Griffith Hughes 23560Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William Hevey 16070Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Henry 27717Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Brian Harrison Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Griffiths 20817Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Barrett 19505Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Adrian Hamilton Silverton Barrett Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Griffith 20488Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barlow 31124Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Fox 31426Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John Fennah 21016Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Thomas Evans 20717Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Evans 36640Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Evans 16068Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Elan Ellis 16909Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John David Edwards 34942Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Bate Eaton 23177Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Anthony Chesworth 20918Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William John Williams 19085Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rhys Henry Williams 18250Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin Luther Williams 23367Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Hywel Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ellis Pughe Williams 20394Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Edward Williams 17613Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Williams 36849Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Weed 16913Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Marshall Topham 251York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Morgan Williams 26694Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Tooze 17566Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Owen 18219Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Captain Edward William Lawrence Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916
Private Benjamin Holden 2675Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Percy Allen 1901Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Blackburn 33133Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Edward Beresford 14215South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Callaghan 9392South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Ezekiel Cooper 15306South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cook 29001Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Alexander James Begg Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Egan 29273Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Tom Overton Gerard Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Private Herbert Alfred Henty SD/1360Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Alon Vipond 25756New Zealand Training Unit10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Harry Alden Whitby West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Aldred R/12567King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jerram 17518Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cooke 20778Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lieutenant Cyril Arthur Charles Aitkens Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stevens 19324Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ibbotson 5999Connaught Rangers10/07/1916
Sergeant Arthur John Bicknell 9514Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Jabez Thomas 17167Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Horace Mortimer Brown Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alonsa Dixon 13/556East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bullen 15708East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Henry Corner 18/242Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Philbey 12/1018York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ellis Mather 15237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Maurice Gabriel Hume-Wright Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest William Ingram 15086Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William John Morgan 17523Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Jones 19752South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Vivian Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Jones 24116Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Whateley 14040South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Alexander Small The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Richard Cameron. Knowles Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Lieutenant William Stanley Goldsmith Jeffreys Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Jackson 8666Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Walter Stanley Arnold Clarke Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Major Percy Anthony Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Williams 22554South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Lieutenant Claud Arthur Leonard Walker Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Donald Simpson Bell Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burrill 4539King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Roland Meades 23100King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Laurence Sinclair Rees Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William George Caucutt 22366Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Alexander Carr 29098Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Arthur O'neill 4367Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Davis 18008Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Rymer 12116Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ronald Rowley Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bradley 14054The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Bowen Evans 35365Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Bickerdike Furness 17775Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Sampson Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain George Oliver Maw Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William James Crawford 1815Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harris 424379Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Bruce Vernon Dransfield 5/3401York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bubb 14965West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Chappell 15833York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916
Private Tom Skilton Brown 34Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Peter Roderick Williams 22895Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Gaillard Bundy 9165Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henderson S/8996Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Kniveton 26115The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Simpson 17156Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private David William Morgan 18020Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Humphry Layland Braithwaite Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Bernard Cox SS/114260Royal Navy, HMS Nestor10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Willis Owen Williams 21387Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Williams 40686Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Williams 35501Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Weetman 33163Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Trevor Tonkins 21161Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Edward Thompson 5970South African Infantry10/07/1916
Private Harry Tetlow 12517East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Smith 704South African Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Saunders 23475Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Lock 24224Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Larkin 12541Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Marshall George Frederick Jones 37580Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank A. Hill 27074Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Richard Ernest Hassell 15440Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Albert Edward Ashley 13210East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal David John Beard 17018Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal George W. Beresford 14069East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Luke Boyle 11026South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Evan Joseph Davies 22639Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private James W. Dunn 12476Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stephen John Evans 17431Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Sidney Fitzroy Fell Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Leonard Montagu O'brien 24620Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Francis Dodgson Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Flight Lieutenant Nicholson Royal Naval Air Service, 2nd Wing10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Geoffrey Watkins Smith Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dempsey 10887Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Oliver Frank Pennefather 24/1461New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Guy Danvers Mainwaring Crossman Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Edwin Bernard Jones 22051Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Major G. D'arcy Edwardes 1st (Royal) Dragoons10/07/1916
Major Denzil Hughes-Onslow Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 52)
Private Spurrier 3328Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Gubby 15280Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Driver William Allen Day 36678Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Albert Emery 6065Coldstream Guards10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Oke 2925Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 54)
Lance Corporal Haydn Clarke 1909Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Raymund Louis Binns Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Jones Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916
Private Frederick Witten 8151Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick Cecil Franklin 5730Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Brooks 9881East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Henry Agg 10275Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Elphick SD/589Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant William Clifford Wright Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Playford 21292Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Pickford 18121Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant David William Morgan 21302Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sydney Everard Hunt 2866Leinster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Atkinson 19207Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Henry Lewis Brown 11039Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Doyle 10110Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Fordham 49761Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Clarence Edward Kelsall 8690Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Pragnell 10106Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Goodwin Puckrim 6596South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Sullivan 21532Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Howard Surmon 7117South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Wilkinson 19508Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Willott 9309Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Valentine Clements Davies Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Davies 13439Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Hawkins 33277Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Smith 6414South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Patrick Scanlon 3941The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry William Cross 3942Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Valentine Gordon Duke Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Frank Guyatt 55444Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Hague 12068East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Enoch Ross 12630South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sewell 1249Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Jenkins Rankin 6/3440Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916
Private John Pearson 20725Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Reading 13799King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Henry Scotford 15217Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Steele 18619Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sweetman 5300Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Grainger 26/921Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Gye 17435Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frank Johnson 17968Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Matthews 13168Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Leslie Milbourne The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dixon 22/245Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Arthur Edwards 23477Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Batty 4328London Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ging 25071Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Williams 2526London Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Holdaway 24/797New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alexander Grant Murdoch 24/850New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Robson 2413Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilkinson 15214King's Own Scottish Borderers10/07/1916
Serjeant Akehurst SD/388Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Clayton 3430London Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alex Aitkin 7306Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Dowling 35602Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Kennedy Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Wood 10226Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charley Bastide 3827West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Currell 2588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private Hawkesford 8195Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hinds 1628Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Meeten G/755Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Norrell 7508Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Redford 16823Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lieutenant Eric Bertrand Ralph Scott Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simm 16429South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Davies 25272Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Leonard Grand 1576The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harris 18757Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John William Hudson 13431Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hutchinson 4285West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Alfred Mascall 20942Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy William Arthur Reed 13510Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hector Rendall 11368Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant James Albert Sherry 23829The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Thornton 19108Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Signaller Robert Rogers Wardell 8889Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Clack 10632Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cooper Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Bombardier Catchpole 56323Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Pioneer E.llewelyn Evans 130580Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier John Stanley RMA/7068Royal Marine Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal David Edward Newton 11784York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Young 1658Welsh Guards10/07/1916
Private Frederick William Edwards 11052The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cockfield 1585Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Leopold Barker 2183Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Dix 4824London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/07/1916
Private George Jeffrey 3277Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Richardson 23166Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Thornton 16058Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Godfrey Richard Talman 3038Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Barnett 4349London Regiment (The Rangers)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lee 20075Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Nicholls 21692Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman South 3473London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ramm 3483Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Pioneer Frederick Cecil Squires 131840Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Heber Crowton 21982Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barden 10108Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private James Crawford 2987Gordon Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morrison 3961Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 46)
Shoeing Smith Joseph Andrew Nicolaas Jan Daniel Meyer 4098South African Horse10/07/1916
Gunner Donald Alexander Mcpherson 19640Australian Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Bray Australian Infantry Base Depot10/07/1916
Private Edmund Crotty 6002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916
Gunner Crowe 30060Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Palmer 5236Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916
Corporal West S/1019Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Gunner Percy Seaman 30746Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harry Dalzell Browne Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Leonard Lovell 79009Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Watson Spence 3203Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Thornton 2417Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Roland Bertie Butlin R/1150King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Michael William Tierney 6/1055King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Austin S/14373Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Phillips S/14278Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private James Matthew Mellanby 20426Grenadier Guards10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Trott 26027Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charles Edward Christiansen 12/1914Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Bointon 12877Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Charles Clements 20607Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Lewis Rocca 18021Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sinclair 20/650Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Charles Francis Stone 12537Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Ternent 16/556Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Wheeler 1680Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wildash 14057Norfolk Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Williams King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas James Woollard 17010Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Edwin Atkinson 101244Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private Coward 3293Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Martin Gascoyne 22970Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Halton 20063Essex Regiment10/07/1916
Private Lodge 15983Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tupper 21313Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Sapper Moran 96680Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Twist 13471The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fern 22491Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Campbell Docherty 1967Royal Scots10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Meredith 2163Monmouthshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Bollen 13400Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Burke 12628Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Charlesworth Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David Clark 14843Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Davis R/15167King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916
Private Devlin 16740Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frater S/15685Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Humphreys 85255Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Jackson 24407Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Lazenby 12257Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Duncan Macintyre Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Manns 12312South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Marks Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Rifleman Morgan R/15057King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916
Private Neal 16989Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Newman 8620South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Pryce 3760Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Round 18833South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Rushworth 11314Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Spencer 13067Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Taylor 21110East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wheatman 14179Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Whiteley 9113Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Gunner John Walter Beckley L/43615Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Chapman 6/2090Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Day 3688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916
Private Arthur Elderton 6/3008Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Marks 6/4303Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry John Palmer 1273Leinster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Patchett 6/1686Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter Jack Perry 23/255New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private John Bolton 17184Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bradshaw 7284Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Brittle 13129Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Crooke 12788Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Edward Housden 21284Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ibison 13793Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kennedy 10919Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Logan Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Mcconnell 6893Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Mills 3/6497Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Meadowcroft Wallwork 2624Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Chambers Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cousins 37161Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Harry Birchall 17/8439Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davies 22051The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Henry James Harrald 15855The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Noel Trewavas Harvey 26113The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 24975The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Malcolm Burns S/3496Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Callaghan S/7744Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Greirson S/9868Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Jack William Jackson S/11179Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcculloch 11005Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Mclean S/8306Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Roderick Mcphail S/1515Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Ruth S/6830Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Corporal Shields 18770Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Stewart S/3256Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Green P/951Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Smith 26823Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Wibberley 28134Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Brown 11632Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Bird 8986Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Ernest Blair 12314Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Byrne 18094Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cantrill 26042Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Cherry 18037South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Curley 4438Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Dexter 3784Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edwards R/4797King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Elliott 20676South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Corporal Herbert 17743Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Douglas Hodding Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Kelley 11244Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Leigh 27009Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private William John Longhurst G/4962Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mansell 9260Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Fredrick William Milner 11846Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Sydney Kneebon Morris 17/336Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moulding 7653East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Percy Peed South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Stonehouse 9155Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Terry 46504Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Tyres 18380Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Webster 20459Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Whatley 13417Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wiles 27949Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Wright 32627Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Norman Piriao Batley 10/3846Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916
Private Thomas Pearson 10/3974Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Courtney Noel Shippard 10/49New Zealand Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916
Private Doig 7324Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hodgson 6533Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Ronald James Walter Carden 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Evans 17099Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Charles William Farrow 9142Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gibbs 21662Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Charles William Johns 33248Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 20699Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Driver Robert Peel 36794Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pescott 21674Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Corporal Reed 14313King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Roach 20116South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Warren 31501Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Clarke 358Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Crilley 18008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alan Heppell Darling Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Hewson East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Jordan 1689Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Newton Rowley Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Horace Shepherd Z/2728Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Simpson Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles William Webb 13085Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Charles Hipkiss 3076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cecil Norman Salisbury 2665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Parr 241224Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Allen 33679Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Gunner Crane 78621Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Gunner Martin 3536Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Millar S/10324Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Murray 18292Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Barr 2773Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Alfred Moore 7295Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mayo 4997Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Oswald Edward Tarrant 2641Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Richard Anthony Ball Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Wheeler 3220Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Marshall 23637Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Naik Jagjit Singh 319158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/07/1916
Private Herbert Brunker 1068East Surrey Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Clarke 6568Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916
Private Johnson 20338Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Laythorpe South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Harden 5203London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Palmer 25180South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fay 15144South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Henry Richard Hallam 35431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William George Earle 19337Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Charles Montagu Williams 17533Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ingram Lockwood 23243York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Hart 11237Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private William James Kilroy 29168Royal Defence Corps10/07/1916 (aged 53)
Private Finnigan 18117Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Anthony George Barkwith 12531Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Henry Smith 21739Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Whittaker 2117Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thorpe 12/1071York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Peter Keppie 17535Royal Scots10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mack S/12827Gordon Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gaido Bazabarimi R/701Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/07/1916
Private James C. Duncan 1015058Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Joseph Gonzague Chalue 139270Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Ishmail Hodgson A/36245Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Austin Lyman Saunders Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Jackson 8/3618Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Davies 4315The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Neilan 458066Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Alfred Dufour 417272Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Durocher 61770Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Daniel Stone 62159Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Edward Johnson A/10387Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Everard Mayne 19257Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brooks T4/124596Army Service Corps10/07/1916
Private Mcintosh 141507Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Albert George Cuss 9304Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Davis 126449Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Mckay 127690Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Private Alexander Edmond Merson 9163Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Ross 25072Canadian Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private George Agnew 16087Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bailey 18903Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Barnes 21/258Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Barnes 4542York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Beardsworth 10454Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Blain 20527King's Own Scottish Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cafferty 4524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private Claydon 4287The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916
Serjeant Philip Hemsworth Gibson Z/635Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hart 15614York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles William Ketley 19397Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Larkin 6427Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Harry Muncey 5942Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Sadler 9830Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Walter Weeding 9283Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Abbott 11470Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Leonard John Lacey Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Doble 57979Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Private Edwards 11440North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Edward Hackman 2574The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Norris Holroyd DM2/163027Army Service Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Lawrence 23837Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adams 11730Hampshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Rupert Birch 21436Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Thomas Bowl 1653Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Davis 3/368Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private David Johnston 15503Border Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kennedy 12861Machine Gun Corps10/07/1916
Private James Kershaw 20427East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lauder 16839Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Lax 2343Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Joseph Ormondroyd 3770King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Paynter 1461Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Joseph Britton 2413Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Childs 4614Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davies 17075South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Gabriel Durbin 1429Monmouthshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Walter George 9365Norfolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Johnston 17974Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Langley 7625Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Major Sir Foster Hugh Egerton Cunliffe Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Mcmurray 12566Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Percy George Parsons 106295Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Patrick 18951Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Woodward 67025Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Rifleman Lavery 6041Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916
Private Fitch 6873Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hearn 5380Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Laflin 7600Suffolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Pursglove 8358King's Own Scottish Borderers10/07/1916
Private Harry Pratt 4395Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Buckley R/9101King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarence James Sell 12126Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ernest Sharples R/142King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Humpage 13587South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Andrews 10828Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant Jesse Benjamin Johnson 63812Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Strickland 22729Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Lieutenant Weeks Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wright 12994Essex Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ashton 20924Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Atkinson 21494Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Bowles Essex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Boyle 18572Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Cowie Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniels 26938Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Davies 23756Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Driscoll 22534Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Evans 26871Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Evans 19278Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Evans 20066Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Gonning 27771Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Groves 19512Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Jenkins 18205Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 20977Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Charles Jones 21235Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kay 20200South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private King 18026Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Lewis 16797Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Gunner Mallaghan 93658Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal David John Morgan 62872Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Morgan 23562Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Oliver 24116Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Pryce 18421Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Quinton 23231Border Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniel Rees 34679Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Rees 38272Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William John Reynolds 26711Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Roney 20786South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Salway 22937Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sheppard 21996Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Sapper James Smith 66584Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Paton Taylor Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas 17891Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Thomas 16013Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas 20950Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Walton 18552Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Williams 17370Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Phillips 18725Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Stanley Roseveare 1638Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Wills 144829Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private John Richard Jones 26433Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mathias 17169Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Major Christian Gibson Phillips King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Phillips 27695Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pugh 37632Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Williams 23634Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Robert Brian Cracroft East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Evans 20451South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Maryon Jeffreys Everton South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Thomas Heathcock East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hyde 20513South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Killingback 22103South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Lewis 19043Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Lovell 21066South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Ludlow 10/20414South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bertie Morgan 21314South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pinnington 37325Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rourke 32924Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas 20484Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Jackson 4999North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Gammel 16763Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Mulvaney 21996Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest Hilderbrando 4908London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Marshall Anderson Clyde Z/2789Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burnside 4550London Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Saunders 2391London Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Owen Hughes 15817Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Stagg Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Edwin George Carter 4292London Regiment (The Rangers)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charlo 8375Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Johnston 12/702York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert William Lowndes 2014Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mccready 814Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry Reid 13419Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Fraser Bruce Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Bryan 16885The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen Henry Challen 12856The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Cole S/4135Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal Court S/4092Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Daniel 14184The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Day The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Doran 13369The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Edward H. Evennett S/3873Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Fletcher S/2760Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant Holland 13784The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Horrocks 19091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Larcey 13816The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Laybourne S/3879Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Leah 16893The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lockley 15516South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mccabe 14286Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Mcglynn 17251Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Maguire 14012The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Mapp S/6731Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Mills West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Morris 15927The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Murrell S/4084Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Rose S/4825Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private George Parker Tudor 15219The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Williams S/8889Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Wood 15900The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick William Robinson 16/1326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Wall 3889Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gordon 5628Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Loftus 5496West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Midshipman Bernard Walter Davy Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ark Royal10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Carter 14090Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Henry Cottam 15093Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Hardy 14050Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis H. Locke 11696East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Morris 27475Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant Robert Griffith Rees Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John James Shields 17901Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal James Watson 15309Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Sapper Bott 68764Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Campbell 18392Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hoole SS/20215Army Service Corps10/07/1916
Private Luff 6848Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Mccree 24931Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private Snow 13958Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Stanley William Stutchbury 7787Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Anderson S/10625Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Barnfield 7677Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cady 6684Connaught Rangers10/07/1916
Private Percy Carter 22489Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Dart 204Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Elliot 1908Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gardner 24648Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Haigh 22470East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Haines 3291The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 4246Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Norman Charles Meaden 9478Norfolk Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Murphy 104560Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Gunner Owen 96932Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Walter Prettejohn 2267Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Roberts 36285Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Strutton 20040Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Swindell 23288King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1916
Drummer John Young Watt 2750Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916 (aged 15)
Private Mather 2866Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Povey 21275Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Driver William Henry Willis 2094Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William John Young L/9083Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Arthur Barnes 9199Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 240204East Surrey Regiment10/07/1916
Lieutenant William Pearn Parker Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Manzanita10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Engineman George Reaich 2030ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird.10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Butler 25457New Zealand Training Unit10/07/1916
Private John Ross 17826New Zealand Training Unit10/07/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Lancelot Borrell Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916
Serjeant Stewart Morrow 12483Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916
Private Thomas Braithwaite S/12396Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph G. Hastings 18876Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Wilson Ware Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Hugh Garside 33304Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Francis Victor Gayler 34953Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Gentle 32920Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Aubrey George 17472Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Jack Geraghty 13539The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Gibson 13780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private George William Gilbert 21457Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Marshall Carleton Gillett 23974Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Gillings 11589Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Gingell 35075Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman William Charles Goddard S/3700Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Gordge 17419Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Hugh Francis Gordon 5220South African Infantry10/07/1916
Serjeant John Flynn 7733Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Foote 15818The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Forbes 26237Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frank Henry Ford S/4801Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Forrest 14236South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Annett Foster 3717South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Franey 13678The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Cecil James Fraser 12243South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Peter Fraser 3804Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fraser 13179The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harold Wadsworth Freeman 26469Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Freestone 15164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private William Affleck Frood 403363Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Gallagher 12446Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Gallagher 3982Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ernest John Gammon B/3245Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Samuel Thomas Gammon 29149Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Ganderton 17267Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John W. Fairbank 20009East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Fairbridge 13158Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph James Faulkner S/4726Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Joseph Fearnley 19204The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Henry Felstead 7282Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edward Fewings 17737Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Oliver F. Field 12845Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clarence B. Finch 17584Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alexander Finlay 3582Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Firkins 11857Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lawrence Firth 13042Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Douglas Fisher S/4211Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Harry Fitch S/3647Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Corporal John Fitzsimons 16712Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Flavell 11435South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Flemming 17838Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Fletcher 16831The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Owen Durk 29110Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Albert Dykes G/7784Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Sidney Albert Dymond S/4553Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Evan Earland 18780Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Eaton 13567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Albert William Eaves 3/9049Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Fred Hargreaves Ecroyd 31521The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Plant Eddleston 17237South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bertram Richard Edmonds 17212Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Edmondson 20071Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private George Edwards 30863Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Edwards 21068South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private John Edwards 35110Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Edwards 14491Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Anthony Ellingworth 11733Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Private Horace Elliott 24927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Ellis 19320Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Arthur Ellison 8534Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Ellt 14531West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Theodore Emerson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant David Entwistle 4298The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Alfred Evans 22028Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Evans 35337Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Evan Evans 38345Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Evans 11568South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Vincent Evans 17772Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Evans 15508South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Evans 20333South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Evans 32066Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Henry Evans 30717Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Evans 12034East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Richard George Evans 11859Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Evans 12288Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Henri Diologent S/7077Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Robert William Dixon 15341Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Dobbins 33058South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Edward Dobbs 23810Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Reuben Dodd 40689Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Dodds 6108South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Donnachie 2398Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Douglass 22810Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Downie 13789The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Drewery 17770East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Duane 16822The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Dudden 40200Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Duffy 11650East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Dunn 16729Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Frederick Charles Robert Dunn Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Peacock Dunn 11487Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas B. Dunn S/18957Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Oscar Darby 16534Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward Darwen 73800Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas David 23599Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Daniel Davies 21534Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Davies 29029Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private David Davies 33332Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edmund Davies 17021Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Davies 20946The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Davies 25587Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Enoch Davies 23762Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evan John Davies 20739Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Davies 32806Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Giles Davies 16338South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Davies 6897Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John James Davies 20387Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Leyshon Davies 17995Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Phillip Brynmor Davies 22836Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Robert Davies 16421South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Samuel Frederick Davies 37228Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies 34949Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Thomas Davies 19125Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Davies 22302South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Davies 37037Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Davies 22600South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Davies 30469Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private William Harold Davies 26522South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Davies 17991Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal William Thomas Howell Davies 21820Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Daw 22391Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Peter Dawber 13712The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Dean 12014East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Delaney 17050Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Dengelo 18295Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred John Dennis 31496Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916
Private Arthur Denton 24217Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Rifleman Albert Arthur Dermott S/4504Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter Cox 13884Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Andrew Coyle 13711South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Abraham Coyne 20133South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Cregan 12111Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Crook 16388The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Pioneer James Crook 129246Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cross 13919Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Cross 35196Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Ernest Crowther 27196Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private David E. Cullis 17917Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Cusworth 8885Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Charles Oliver Dallimore 30310Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Peter Dalton 14065The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Robert Daniels 20797Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Olaf John Danielson 17044Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold H. Collins 12596East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas Collins 21975Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Acting Bombardier William Ambrose Collins 95990Royal Field Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Collins 17255Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant James Congdon 20496Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Charles Coombes 20579South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Arthur Harvey Cooper 22978Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private John Cooper 13085Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jonas Coote 27657Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Cornfield 9034Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Ernest Coser 13743Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private George Robert Costello 15606Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal James Counsell 15309South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Christy 16844The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Clark 38059Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Arthur Clarke 23577Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Salisbury Clarke 10595The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Clarke S/4433Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Joseph Clarke 9381East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Robert George Clarke Z/2770Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Clarke 9405South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Algie Clarkson 15728Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Francis J. R. Claughan 14508East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William J. Clibbon 12521Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas William Close 11952Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Clover 11754East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Clowes 9210Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Coates 26160Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Albert Coburn 31322Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Cockayne 21322West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Cockerill 14182East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Codrington 21337South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward William Cogdale 27499Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Coggin 11477East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Coleman 23829Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Isaac Buckley 7785Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Burgess 3497Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Burke 34717Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Butcher Z/2741Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Cadby 13517South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James H. Cairns 23628Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private William Caldicott 15962The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Serjeant William Callaghan 15527South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Campbell S/8176Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Sidney Walter Brettell South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George W. Brewster 11913East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant John Brierley 9246Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Archibald Briggs 15132West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Harold Joseph Briggs S/12740Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Stephen Broadmeadow 8084Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Brockson 13766Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Brown 3/8748Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private James Albert Dyne Brown 13880Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Brown 6416Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William John Brown 21467Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal James Brownhill 11736East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Brunton 1160Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joshua Blundell 13743South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Boffin 30861Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Boland 34767Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Bolt 40085Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Bond 35046Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Bond 13572South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Herbert Henry Boon 21438Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Alfred Charles Border 40027Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Boreham 34746Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Thomas John Bowen 35120Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Neil Bowie 3/5575Cameron Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Ernest Bowman 12153Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Bowsher 37775Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James M. Boyle 3250Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Brace 18306Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Bracey 20164South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Harold Brain 10656Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Richard Bray 13615South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Bell 16679Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Herbert Bellis 62563Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private John Bennett 8453Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Bennett 5940Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William James Bennett 22406Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private William John Bennett 20707Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bent 20592East Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Berrow 13048South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Berry 12718The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Berry 13741The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Berry 13359Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Beynon 32926Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Serjeant Frank Ernest Bilcliffe S/4159Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Billson 21733Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Nathan Birchall 12724The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Tom Bird 27626Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Michael Edward Birkby 11850Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Jack Bishop 30275Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Bishop 23940Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frank Blackmore 24082Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Neil Blair 1174South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Muir Blakey S/13754Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private William Edward Banner 12362Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Barfoot 22287Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Henry Barker 4481Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Barlow 13585Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Rifleman Albert John Barnes S/3837Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Serjeant John Barnes 12197East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Barnett 8387Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Barrett 26311Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Charles Bateman 40077Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frederick Bates 9498Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant William Isaac Batten 16754Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Alfred Baxter 6832Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph P. Baxter 13989Highland Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Matthew Baxter 13818Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bert Beach S/4510Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Edwin Purley Beard 33098South Wales Borderers10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Beashel 19968South Wales Borderers10/07/1916
Private Thomas Boswell Beattie 22012The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1916
Private George Charles Beavan 27292Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Arnold S/4808Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private James Arthur 18428Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Ash 13996Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Henry Ashforth 13699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Harold Ashley 19188Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Ashman 30238Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Walter Ashton 8364Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Askins 12428South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Jonathan Albany Aspinall 17805Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Henry Atkins S/3412Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private Albert Atkinson 15/1807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private John Henry Atkinson 13064Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private John Mercier Atkinson 17000Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Robert Avery 15848The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Norman Baggs 13982South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Bailey 24100Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Henry Baker 19434Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private James Ball 20074Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Corporal Richard Ball 22312The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles R. Bamford 22116Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Serjeant Gerald Bamford 8398Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Thomas Banks 13820South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Abraham S/4248Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Private John Henry Absalom 29148Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Adams 19087South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thomas George Adams S/3830Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman Walter Adams S/4818Rifle Brigade10/07/1916
Rifleman William Ernest Ainge Z/2795Rifle Brigade10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Crosbie Alger 2193South African Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Vincent Allen 16474Welsh Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Alliston 13003Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Alliston 16432Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916
Private Walter Edward Amos 17946Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Joseph Anderson 14923Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Edward Watson Andrew 10966East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper William Angus 7741Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Private Benjamin Ankers 15766Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Arden 15207Cheshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Harry Gorman 12199East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hugh Gorman 16714Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Gorton Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1067408100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance472210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance31124
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance30173
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance2492
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance211510
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1971
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance18184
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1710
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance16151
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1570
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance14111
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance12111
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1241
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1284
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1251
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance12101
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1130
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1181
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1041
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance940
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France962
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance870
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance871
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance731
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece760
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration700
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance641
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium621
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance641
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance660
LOOS MEMORIALFrance620
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance530
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance531
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance500
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance530
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance460
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance440
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France421
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance430
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance412
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance410
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance452
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance321
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance331
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance311
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance331
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance320
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance332
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium300
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance330
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium220
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance222
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium201
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France210
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)211
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom210
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
BENALLA CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
PORT FAIRY PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance120
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ST. AUSTELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COUNDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
CROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUSSAGE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MESSINGHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINCANTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HANKERTON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIERLEY (GRIMETHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HOYLAND NETHER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance111
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
MATAKANA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand111
STRATFORD (KOPUATAMA) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
SOUTH CHARLTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany111
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE VALLEY (SLAITHWAITE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FILLONGLEY (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATSWOOD SOUTH METHODIST CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. IVES CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHWELL MINSTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHERFIELD-UPON-LODDON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EARLSWOOD CEMETERYCanada110
TAVERHAM (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE NARROWS PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
LIMERICK (ST. PATRICK'S) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
SHENLEY CHURCH END (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment249
Royal Welsh Fusiliers164
Yorkshire Regiment136
Rifle Brigade96
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment81
South Staffordshire Regiment65
Manchester Regiment62
Worcestershire Regiment59
East Yorkshire Regiment50
South Wales Borderers49
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)37
South African Infantry27
Canadian Infantry27
Royal Field Artillery27
Royal Engineers26
Bedfordshire Regiment24
South Lancashire Regiment23
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20
Seaforth Highlanders20
Royal Warwickshire Regiment20
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19
Cheshire Regiment18
Royal Fusiliers18
Durham Light Infantry17
Dorsetshire Regiment15
East Lancashire Regiment15
Highland Light Infantry14
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Lincolnshire Regiment13
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
Wiltshire Regiment10
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Border Regiment9
Essex Regiment9
Royal Irish Rifles8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Hampshire Regiment7
Cameron Highlanders7
Royal Sussex Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Middlesex Regiment6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Army Service Corps5
Devonshire Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
East African Military Labour Bureau5
London Regiment5
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
New Zealand Training Unit3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Norfolk Regiment3
German Army3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Mule Corps2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
Indian Survey Department2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Connaught Rangers2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird.1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
48th Indian Pioneers1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ark Royal1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Pioneers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
South African Field Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
66th Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Railways1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Manzanita1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
East African Intelligence Department1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
South African Horse1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Defence Corps1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Royal Indian Marine1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Army Hospital Corps1
Indore Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Nestor1
King's African Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Naval Air Service, 2nd Wing1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
19th Punjabis1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf11120
CastleSwansea881
Edinburgh550
FfestiniogGwynedd553
Glasgow430
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham341
TredegarBlaenau Gwent330
BangorGwynedd332
LandoreSwansea340
BarryVale of Glamorgan330
RhymneyCaerphilly330
DenbighDenbighshire321
Govan340
CrynantNeath Port Talbot333
HolywellFlintshire210
DevizesWiltshire220
ShrewsburyShropshire221
Grangemouth210
NeathNeath Port Talbot210
CwmBlaenau Gwent220
HawardenFlintshire222
ExmouthEast Devon210
Rathven210
FerryhillCounty Durham221
BargoedCaerphilly210
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf221
LlanelliCarmarthenshire222
RoathCardiff210
Easington CollieryCounty Durham220
CwmavonNeath Port Talbot220
LlandoveryCarmarthenshire220
CathaysCardiff220
CefnWrexham220
Briton FerryNeath Port Talbot221
SeahamCounty Durham210
CorwenDenbighshire222
UlverstonSouth Lakeland220
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire100
SteyningHorsham110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams100
MarlboroughWiltshire111
FerndaleRhondda Cynon Taf110
RillingtonRyedale110
Bothwell110
ChilcomptonMendip111
Inverness and Bona110
BarmouthGwynedd110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
Llanwrtyd WellsPowys111
BovingdonDacorum111
AlcesterStratford-on-Avon110
Ynysybwl and Coed-y-cwmRhondda Cynon Taf110
Stone RuralStafford110
Ballantrae122
LlanrugGwynedd110
ShanklinIsle of Wight110
HenshawNorthumberland110
St. ThomasSwansea110
AdlingtonChorley111
ConwyConwy111
FillongleyNorth Warwickshire111
Llanfair Dyffryn ClwydDenbighshire110
BrimingtonChesterfield110
MaestegBridgend110
CrakehallHambleton100
Moffat100
North Bute110
IlkleyBradford110
MorristonSwansea110
EveshamWychavon110
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham110
WimbishUttlesford110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf100
Rotherfield PeppardSouth Oxfordshire110
BlackwoodCaerphilly110
BridgtownCannock Chase111
Birsay and Harray110
DolgellauGwynedd122
BroughtonNorth Lincolnshire110
AberavonNeath Port Talbot110
MickletonCounty Durham110
ManorbierPembrokeshire110
SandwichDover100
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester100
St. JuliansNewport110
Stonham AspalMid Suffolk110
LlanrwstConwy111
WorkingtonAllerdale110
Odd RodeCheshire East110
PenworthamSouth Ribble110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
Lower BeedingHorsham110
HankertonWiltshire110
Dinas PowysVale of Glamorgan110
StapletonRichmondshire110
Paisley111
Bervie110
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland110
ThornhillCardiff110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
LlanidloesPowys101
Old Basing and LychpitBasingstoke and Deane110
Great HoughtonNorthampton110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf110
Chewton MendipMendip110
LlanhillethBlaenau Gwent110
KinverSouth Staffordshire110
Dirleton110
Llanfihangel-y-PennantGwynedd101
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
DuddoNorthumberland110
MumblesSwansea110
PadihamBurnley111
Sherfield on LoddonBasingstoke and Deane100
ActonWrexham100
GodalmingWaverley100
LlandyrnogDenbighshire101
PinxtonBolsover110
Church StrettonShropshire111
Garw ValleyBridgend110
GrassingtonCraven110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
Greenock100
MellingSefton110
Drakes Broughton and WadboroughWychavon110
RhosdduWrexham110
ManningtreeTendring100
Blackwater and HawleyHart111
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
LowdhamNewark and Sherwood100
New Monkland110
High HamSouth Somerset111
CricciethGwynedd111
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Llanfihangel YstradCeredigion110
HertingfordburyEast Hertfordshire110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
AlwayNewport100
Great WaldingfieldBabergh111
Capel CurigConwy111
HildershamSouth Cambridgeshire110
NantwichCheshire East110
CwmllynfellNeath Port Talbot110
CuerdaleSouth Ribble110
MessinghamNorth Lincolnshire110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
NorthchapelChichester110
CaerwysFlintshire100
WormhillHigh Peak110
CorsleyWiltshire110
RichmondRichmondshire110
Kilmarnock110
Brechin111
AberdaronGwynedd111
GreathamHartlepool110
PenyfforddFlintshire111
TridentBradford110
Glyn TarellPowys110
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane110
CreweCheshire East110
WitneyWest Oxfordshire120
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
Tranent110
LlanberisGwynedd111
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells111
BanburyCherwell110
ComptonGuildford100
MackworthAmber Valley110
WhitleyCheshire West and Chester110
Coychurch HigherBridgend110
RothwellWest Lindsey110
Great DunmowUttlesford110
Blair Atholl110
SaddleworthOldham110
ClydachSwansea110
MalvernMalvern Hills110
ChirkWrexham110
Abbess Beauchamp and Berners RodingEpping Forest110
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
PentreRhondda Cynon Taf110
WhitbyScarborough110
WedmoreSedgemoor110
Forres110
CorrisGwynedd111
CottinghamEast Riding of Yorkshire111
Mountain Ash EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
TreflysPowys110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
RushtonKettering110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
East BergholtBabergh101
Thurso120
AbergeleConwy111
WexhamSouth Bucks111
BollingtonCheshire East110
NelsonPendle110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
PenarthVale of Glamorgan110
WolstonRugby110
St. AsaphDenbighshire110
EdaleHigh Peak110
St AustellCornwall111
PyleBridgend110
RiponHarrogate110
Ayr110
Dull110
LlangefniIsle of Anglesey111
NormantonWakefield111
MoldFlintshire100
Needham MarketMid Suffolk110
CaerswsPowys101
UleyStroud110
WestonNorth Hertfordshire110
TrealawRhondda Cynon Taf110
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire111
New TredegarCaerphilly100
BurtonEast Staffordshire110
LlanbedrGwynedd110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of100
South HettonCounty Durham110
SnodlandTonbridge and Malling110
WeaverhamCheshire West and Chester110
AshGuildford111
CynwydDenbighshire111
DuffieldAmber Valley100
RainowCheshire East111
YstalyferaNeath Port Talbot110
ColsterworthSouth Kesteven110
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
Upper BeedingHorsham101
BridportDorset110
MereWiltshire110
Gilfach GochRhondda Cynon Taf110
GlaisdaleScarborough100
SpaxtonSedgemoor111
Peterhead110
CaernarfonGwynedd110
HowdenEast Riding of Yorkshire110
CwmbachRhondda Cynon Taf110
ChiltonCounty Durham110
TrallongPowys111
Kings LangleyDacorum110
WhitehavenCopeland110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
PontymoileTorfaen110
IpstonesStaffordshire Moorlands110
Stornoway100
LlanystumdwyGwynedd111
The LeeChiltern110
Alderley EdgeCheshire East110
UplandsSwansea110
CantsfieldLancaster110
AlnwickNorthumberland110
LlandudnoConwy110
PolesworthNorth Warwickshire110
RhylDenbighshire110
Matlock TownDerbyshire Dales110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire111
PorthcawlBridgend111
OsmotherleyHambleton110
Maybole110
BeaumarisIsle of Anglesey100
KeighleyBradford110
Cwmbran CentralTorfaen110
Badwell AshMid Suffolk110
BuilthPowys111
ChalfordStroud111
WilmslowCheshire East111
TonyrefailRhondda Cynon Taf110
Ascott-under-WychwoodWest Oxfordshire110
Wemyss110
GelligaerCaerphilly110
KingstoneEast Staffordshire110
Beath100
HibaldstowNorth Lincolnshire110
Pembrey and Burry Port TownCarmarthenshire110
MeophamGravesham110
TarporleyCheshire West and Chester110
ButetownCardiff110
BarninghamWest Suffolk110
OllertonCheshire East110
PelennaNeath Port Talbot110
North MeolsWest Lancashire110
Upper ClatfordTest Valley110