Date of death: Saturday 24 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Bachi Singh 19801Indian Royal Artillery24/05/1919
Private O'neill 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1919
Lieutenant Vincent Francis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1919
Corporal Mcclymont 64274Royal Army Medical Corps24/05/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal James Arthur Smart G/18756Royal Sussex Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Manning 64870Bedfordshire Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Tildesley 294579Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Fallon 3531Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/05/1919
Rifleman Pitson B/203653Rifle Brigade24/05/1919 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker William Warren K/3363Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke24/05/1919
Private William George Taylor 22482Gloucestershire Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Ivor Charles Hine M2/175032Royal Army Service Corps24/05/1919 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Walter Brisley 106436Royal Air Force24/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private Newby 241515King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/05/1919
Driver Heyes 37395Royal Field Artillery24/05/1919
Driver Lewis 37395ALIAS24/05/1919
Aircraftman 3rd Class George Robert Stanley 163155Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)24/05/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Atkinson 502010Canadian Garrison Artillery24/05/1919
Private Lye R/387848Royal Army Service Corps24/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private Bolstridge 127639Royal Army Medical Corps24/05/1919
Lieutenant Edward William Sydney Jacobi Royal Air Force, No. 1 Marine Observers' School24/05/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Wright Royal Air Force, No. 1 Marine Observers' School24/05/1919
Major Frederick Arthur Dudley Harris Moseley Royal Sussex Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 38)
Private Wilson 38295King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1919
Private John Lawrence Markey 47697King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ibbotson Thompson 20970King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 35)
Private Liddle 63671Durham Light Infantry24/05/1919
Sapper Edward Bloxham Dycer 757302Canadian Railway Troops24/05/1919 (aged 48)
Private Ernest La Force 3106312Canadian Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Horace Albert Wood 237457Canadian Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private Edwin Howard Stephenson 2611974Canadian Army Medical Corps24/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private William James Sampson 36024Worcestershire Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant William Martindale T/1096Royal Army Ordnance Corps24/05/1919 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Geekie Royal Air Force24/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Samuel 200298Welsh Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Edward Thomas Parrott 46305Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Clifford Stott 231634Royal Field Artillery24/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Gosney 54024Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Li Tung San 92011Chinese Labour Corps24/05/1919
Labourer Lu Yung Te 107525Chinese Labour Corps24/05/1919
Labourer Chang Fa Kuei 16611Chinese Labour Corps24/05/1919
Labourer Liu Fu Li 16591Chinese Labour Corps24/05/1919
Private Kingston 7629Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1919
Private Hone Henry Morete 16/23New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion24/05/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Buchanan T4/092342Royal Army Service Corps24/05/1919
Lance Corporal Gillies 241739Gordon Highlanders24/05/1919
Officer's Steward Henry Alfred Bradbury L/6249Royal Navy, HMS Victory24/05/1919
Driver John Henry Gibson T/382788Royal Army Service Corps24/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private Gilpin 36571Somerset Light Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 39)
Sapper Sigurdon Paulson 913011Canadian Engineers24/05/1919 (aged 28)
Follower Asa Singh Lahore/1781Indian Labour Corps24/05/1919
Private Boyles 712750Canadian Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Burton 326003Royal Scots24/05/1919
Private Hagerty 83948Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1919
Rifleman James Bowett 212622Rifle Brigade24/05/1919 (aged 42)
Conductor Marner Indian Ordnance Department24/05/1919
Sepoy Alah Ditta 171267th Punjabis24/05/1919
Private William Dunn 336321st (King's) Dragoon Guards24/05/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Moti Ram 968153rd Rifles24/05/1919
Private Thomas Roe 24471Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/05/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Reginald Thomas James Packman 910403Royal Field Artillery24/05/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Sher Muhammad 472Indian Mountain Artillery24/05/1919
Havildar Lalbihari Chaube 277689th Punjabis24/05/1919
Artisan Abdul Khalik 101167Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/05/1919
Labourer Bakre Marmu 79578Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/05/1919
Sepoy Badalram 20834th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs24/05/1919
Sepoy Sita Ram 12349th Bhopal Infantry24/05/1919
Follower Muniswami Bangalore/379Supply and Transport Corps24/05/1919
Agent Dubash Supply and Transport Corps24/05/1919
Follower Dina Bandi Dupe 68880Indian Railway Department24/05/1919
Labourer Dwarka 51475Indian Railway Department24/05/1919
Follower Mani Ram MT/4616Followers Central Depot24/05/1919
Private Arthur Hopetoun Smith 2001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1919
Private William Ansell 038450Royal Army Ordnance Corps24/05/1919 (aged 40)
Driver William Grauss 138649Royal Field Artillery24/05/1919 (aged 44)
Private Henry Frederick Bayfield 85305Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Riffon 814450Canadian Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Stanley Ernest Stock 53295Royal Horse Artillery24/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Lyle 183075Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1919 (aged 18)
Private Uriah Aitken 11806British West Indies Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Smith 177879Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1919 (aged 25)
Captain Bryan George Cavanagh General List24/05/1919 (aged 40)
Sailor Frederick William Brannen Mercantile Marine24/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Clarke 7069British West Indies Regiment24/05/1919
Private Eric Allison Bradford 743041Canadian Infantry24/05/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Teng Huai Ch'eng 93842Chinese Labour Corps24/05/1919
Musketier Heinrich Kuhn German Army24/05/1919
Private Atanas T Botev Bulgarian Army24/05/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany510
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia210
MOUNT MORGAN CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOW-ON-THE-WOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDVILLE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAWMARSH (HAUGH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAMSVILLE (MOUNT OSBORNE) CEMETERYCanada100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation120
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation120
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GISBORNE (TARUHERU) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
ABERLADY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH BERWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GWERSYLLT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India120
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TEMORA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
ZUNGERU CEMETERYNigeria100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.2Jamaica100
BLACK'S HARBOUR COMMUNITY CEMETERYCanada110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100