Date of death: Tuesday 7 October 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant George Farquharson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/10/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Fowler S/37719Rifle Brigade07/10/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Edward Noel Newton 158046Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Leonard Edmund Tucker SE/22622Royal Army Veterinary Corps07/10/1919 (aged 26)
Private Frank Andrews 048556Royal Army Ordnance Corps07/10/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Davison 102310Durham Light Infantry07/10/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Herbert Baker 825390Royal Field Artillery07/10/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Gough 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars07/10/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Twist L/1161216th (The Queen's) Lancers07/10/1919 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Aldridge 53462Devonshire Regiment07/10/1919 (aged 45)
Private Holgate G/13086Royal Fusiliers07/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class Weeden SS/24187Royal Navy07/10/1919
Rifleman James George Ramm S/9280Rifle Brigade07/10/1919 (aged 22)
Private Percy Stones 305745Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/10/1919 (aged 28)
Private Anderson 16123Northamptonshire Regiment07/10/1919 (aged 34)
Private Liddell 5653Northumberland Fusiliers07/10/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Alexander Mcarthur 21/1512Northumberland Fusiliers07/10/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant Jones 83779Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1919
Private Cobbold 88354Royal Defence Corps07/10/1919 (aged 50)
Boy 1st Class Slater J/92336Royal Navy07/10/1919 (aged 17)
Private Bailey 17773Royal Sussex Regiment07/10/1919
Signalman Archibald John Wells 237512Royal Navy07/10/1919 (aged 29)
Shoeing Smith White 88991Royal Field Artillery07/10/1919 (aged 22)
Private Pardon 8636King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1919
Private Allen 139597Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1919
Private James Scarborough Theodore Pollard 241472Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/10/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas Swinton Buchan Hepburn 61767Royal Field Artillery07/10/1919 (aged 25)
Captain Hyndman Henry Kerr Canadian Army Dental Corps07/10/1919 (aged 51)
Sergeant Ulderic Rousseau 3280020Canadian Garrison Regiment07/10/1919 (aged 53)
Apprentice Arthur Hastie Mercantile Marine07/10/1919 (aged 18)
Private Williams 54140South Wales Borderers07/10/1919
Follower Afzal LKCD/1535Indian Labour Corps07/10/1919
Nafar (Private) Ibrahim Muhammad Abdel Rahim 2658Egyptian Army07/10/1919
Private John Tarrant Benyon 97262Northumberland Fusiliers07/10/1919
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 1223Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/10/1919
Sepoy Basantu 3198Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/10/1919
Sepoy Kharak Bahadur 2629Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/10/1919
Sepoy Mian Muhammad 3142Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/10/1919
Sepoy Nain Bahadur 2914Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/10/1919
Sepoy Pahal Singh 2438Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/10/1919
Sepoy Nur Din 85656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/10/1919
Lance Naik Ujagar Singh 434557th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)07/10/1919
Sepoy Duli Chand 3253rd Gaur Brahmans07/10/1919
Sowar Jiwan Singh 334036th Jacob's Horse07/10/1919
Captain Ferguson Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/10/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Harris 14558Royal Air Force07/10/1919 (aged 23)
Gangman Parmeshar Kanhu 183Indian Railways07/10/1919
Follower Mhangi 107861Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/10/1919
Follower Rahim Bakhsh 65726Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/10/1919
Labourer Sheikh Ahmad 103097Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/10/1919
Rifleman Data Din Misir 5504Burma Military Police07/10/1919
Labourer Malu 110463Indian Railway Department07/10/1919
Gangman Shiupal 140717Indian Railway Department07/10/1919
Follower Ram Chandar MT/2007Followers Central Depot07/10/1919
Follower Sikandar Mhow/397Followers Central Depot07/10/1919
Lance Sergeant Archie Hope Pawley 1818Australian Headquarters07/10/1919
Captain Cobbett Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1919
Private James Augustus Hill 13162Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/10/1919 (aged 43)
Sapper James Stevenson 145694Canadian Infantry07/10/1919 (aged 37)
Sarwan Maghar Singh 1518Supply and Transport Corps07/10/1919
Private John Lawrence Wynne 16188Royal Scots Fusiliers07/10/1919
Labourer Ch'i Hsiu K'uei 67886Chinese Labour Corps07/10/1919
Private Osman E Redzhebov Bulgarian Army07/10/1919
Driver Harparsad 45365Indian Royal Artillery07/10/1919
Private George William Mcarthur 2515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1919 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BRECHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
KINGSKERSWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BYERS GREEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE BADMINTON (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYTHAM (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BERRINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GREAT AYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
QUEBEC CITY (ST. CHARLES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DYSERTH (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
MANLY GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KILDWICK (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BROADSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATHURST (ST. STEPHEN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100