Date of death: Tuesday 28 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Maynard Mansfield Knight Indian Labour Corps28/01/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Frank Herbert Sims 546245Royal Army Medical Corps28/01/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Leonard Hubbard 291845Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Routen 38732Suffolk Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 43)
Sapper John Mcniven Leckie 216750Canadian Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner John Allen Halliwell 42502Canadian Field Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private Eloi Piche 61577Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private Pompey 11523British West Indies Regiment28/01/1919
Private Terry S. Demidovich 931739Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Lancelot Keeping 33850Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private James Elgin Zavitz 3139099Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 22)
Leading Aircraftman Cragie 37404Royal Air Force28/01/1919
Driver Raja Ram PA/19712Indian Royal Artillery28/01/1919
Sapper Blythe WR/250303Royal Engineers28/01/1919
Private Mullins 028381Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/01/1919
Sergeant Stuart Aubrey Spenceley 11349Australian Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Robert Young 036274Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/01/1919 (aged 29)
Follower Jahan Dad 47Mule Corps28/01/1919
Lieutenant Augustus Reckenzaun East African Unattached List28/01/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Powley 224509Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919
Private Walter Davis Deal/12416(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps28/01/1919 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Robert George Roberts 414761Labour Corps28/01/1919 (aged 47)
Captain John Allen Nicholas Royal Field Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Bird L/707717th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)28/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Jiwanu 3638RIndian Royal Artillery28/01/1919
Driver Lal Chand 43934Indian Royal Artillery28/01/1919
Driver Lekhu 27817Indian Royal Artillery28/01/1919
Driver Tulsi Ram PC/18691Indian Royal Artillery28/01/1919
Private Williams 44951South Wales Borderers28/01/1919
Lance Naik Chandgi 280710th Jats28/01/1919
Driver Fazal Din PD/18140Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army28/01/1919
Follower Munna 25301Indian Labour Corps28/01/1919
Chief Petty Officer William Jervis 115760Royal Navy28/01/1919 (aged 53)
Private Peardon 50460Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Woodhall 34806Royal Field Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Finnigan T/1438097Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Geden L/29690Royal Field Artillery28/01/1919
Sapper Henry Brewer WR/508511Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 41)
Serjeant Garley 304459Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Staite 114419Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Stephen Meleshko 905146Canadian Railway Troops28/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Harland 545502Royal Army Medical Corps28/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Brown 630448Labour Corps28/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Knott 82986Middlesex Regiment28/01/1919
Acting Bombardier Frank Emby 21688Royal Field Artillery28/01/1919
Private Turner 20849The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/01/1919
Private Charles Butterworth 287257Royal Air Force28/01/1919 (aged 42)
Gunner Wilfred Jones 161540Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Marks 95683Manchester Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private William Hartley 291053The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class John Edward Ballard 261193Royal Air Force28/01/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class James Newson 95202Royal Air Force28/01/1919 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Thompson Canadian Field Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Frederick George Ager 365152London Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Jones 16950Royal Defence Corps28/01/1919
Gunner Taylor 170021Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919
Able Seaman Beddow Bristol Z/3659Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/01/1919 (aged 28)
Boy 2nd Class William T. G. Evans J/92152Royal Navy28/01/1919 (aged 16)
Sergeant William George Bryson 2357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/01/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Robert John Mcintyre 41415Australian Pioneers28/01/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Bombardier Albert George Sydney James Smith 285067Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private James Birchley 43330Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Brittain 327816Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 36)
Driver William Norman Quihampton 426BAustralian Machine Gun Corps28/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Moxon M/357238Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Meade 237927Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/01/1919
Private Edwin Jones 77666Durham Light Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private James F. Sullivan 11617Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 50)
Lieutenant Walter Douglas Read Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Girdler 037473Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/01/1919
Private Young 201420Devonshire Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 37134Essex Regiment28/01/1919
Private Stevens 77154Royal Army Medical Corps28/01/1919 (aged 38)
Sergeant Llewellen 402344Canadian Infantry28/01/1919
Sapper Alfred Gayford Wheeler 887213Canadian Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Hudson 50641Lancashire Fusiliers28/01/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Wright 278190Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private John Francis Bridger S/383044Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Reading 32566Devonshire Regiment28/01/1919
Lieutenant William Paterson Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Ralph 62954Welsh Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 34)
Serjeant Norman Gledhill Holmes WR/252594Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Ch'in Meng Chih 98560Chinese Labour Corps28/01/1919
Labourer Hsu Wen Hsiang 12093Chinese Labour Corps28/01/1919
Private William Clifford Dransfield 54528Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Screaton WR/194831Royal Engineers28/01/1919
Sepoy Nhagwan Singh 33024th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs28/01/1919
Private Charles Walter Funnell 11384The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/01/1919 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Thomas Humphrey Hesketh 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers28/01/1919
Serjeant Graham 54160Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/01/1919 (aged 48)
Sapper Porteous 48796Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Gordon 4580Gordon Highlanders28/01/1919
Able Seaman John William Pierce J/1371Royal Navy28/01/1919 (aged 26)
Labourer Sankaran Hayar 391Indian Labour Corps28/01/1919
Labourer Muhammad Ahmad Abdulla 74543Egyptian Labour Corps28/01/1919
Private Henry Charles Collins 33774Yorkshire Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 20)
Sepoy Muniswami 461975th Carnatic Infantry28/01/1919
Driver Jiwan 36981Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army28/01/1919
Gunner Beni 41641Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army28/01/1919
Serjeant John Malcolm 11327Highland Light Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Henderson 21419Royal Scots Fusiliers28/01/1919
Sepoy Rachpal 94098th Indian Infantry28/01/1919
Driver Khumani 32405Supply and Transport Corps28/01/1919
Sepoy Kundan Singh 50898th Indian Infantry28/01/1919
Follower Ras Nayak 63203Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/01/1919
Labourer Sajai 95260Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/01/1919
Driver Marik LO/17743Mule Corps28/01/1919
Civilian Clerk Hira Lal 241Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/01/1919
Gangman Imam Sahir 53810Indian Railway Department28/01/1919
Gunner Mcgrath 275895Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Mulqueen 106614Royal Air Force28/01/1919 (aged 55)
Lieutenant Langley Royal Defence Corps28/01/1919
Sapper Gallop 45730Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Weaver 28284Dorsetshire Regiment28/01/1919
Driver Thomas Henry Cox T4/244633Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Ward 5026Connaught Rangers28/01/1919
Private Marcel Gilbert Morville 1051487Canadian Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 22)
Chief Stoker Howard 294183Royal Navy28/01/1919
Labourer Caruana 642Maltese Labour Corps28/01/1919
Leading Seaman Bailey 188809Royal Navy28/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Benjamin DM2/209485Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Hugh Jones Mercantile Marine28/01/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Samuel John Beer WR/503752Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private 2nd Class Bennett 265235Royal Air Force28/01/1919
Corporal Frank Williams M2/048255Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Hu Chi Ch'ing 133891Chinese Labour Corps28/01/1919
Unteroffizier Georg Anne German Army28/01/1919
Musketier Alfred Duenkel German Army28/01/1919
Wehrmann Josef Kammerl German Army28/01/1919
Pionier Erich Loehle German Army28/01/1919
Musketier Ernst Meinholz German Army28/01/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Otte German Army28/01/1919
Wehrmann Christoph Schmidt German Army28/01/1919
Landsturmmann Jordan Schwenk German Army28/01/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Paul Walter German Army28/01/1919
Gefreiter Martin Weber German Army28/01/1919
Gunner John Ramsay 82144Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles Welch Sussex Z/198Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/01/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance1030
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance500
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom321
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium331
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium342
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium230
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly202
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
JOINVILLE-LE-PONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
FORFAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
BISCOVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUCKFASTLEIGH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAGENHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLEFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABBOTS LANGLEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLETON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELTHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
EBBW VALE (CWM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREWKERNE (TOWNSEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEDNESFORD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada101
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
GEORGETOWN (TIMEHRI) MEMORIALGuyana101
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq101
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLINGTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIEUnited Kingdom100
CAERWYS (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
ALDERLEY EDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ARKONA CEMETERYCanada111
CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIGGAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARRICK-ON-SUIR NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MILLBURN UNITED FREE CHURCHYARD, CARDROSSUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army10
Royal Engineers9
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Royal Army Service Corps7
Royal Air Force6
Indian Royal Artillery5
Royal Navy5
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
Indian Labour Corps3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Canadian Field Artillery2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Defence Corps2
98th Indian Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Labour Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
Indian Railway Department1
East African Unattached List1
Highland Light Infantry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
10th Jats1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Connaught Rangers1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Manchester Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
75th Carnatic Infantry1