Date of death: Wednesday 16 July 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sergeant Daniel O'neill Sweeney 984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1919
Private Smith 79581The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Ellery 276591Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter16/07/1919 (aged 43)
Sub-Conductor Cyril Leo Kenefick 05721Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/07/1919 (aged 31)
Sister Katherine Agnes Lawrence Porter Australian Army Nursing Service16/07/1919
Lance Corporal Robert Benjamin Wright 6398West India Regiment16/07/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman Bhagte Pun 4821st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Rifleman Bagbir Thapa 6981st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Sepoy Jai Sri Ram Meerut/054080Supply and Transport Corps16/07/1919
Rifleman Bhopal Thapa 9911st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Labourer Liu Chin Fu 115Chinese Labour Corps16/07/1919
Sepoy Ranja Khan 1288124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Rifleman Jasbahadur Limbu 611510th Gurkha Rifles16/07/1919
Lieutenant Lamb Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Naik Narbahadur Gurung 1541st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Rifleman Damarsing Thapa 6111st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Naik Baz Khan 510127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/07/1919
Naik Jabardhoj Limbu 283710th Gurkha Rifles16/07/1919
Private Gordon 027487Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/07/1919
Private Karaneshov Bulgarian Army16/07/1919
Sepoy Fazl Din 970124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Rifleman Aibir Gurung 3841st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Pioneer Charles Harrison WR/31151Royal Engineers16/07/1919 (aged 36)
Kot Daffadar Khem Singh 27Supply and Transport Corps16/07/1919
Private Alfred Hones 17716Royal Fusiliers16/07/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Dudley Ffrench Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)16/07/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Narusing Thapa 6851st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 1184124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Gunner Frederick Ernest Howell 111787Royal Field Artillery16/07/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Muhammad Alam 1119124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Sepoy Shah Wali 224124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Major General Sir Henry John Milnes Macandrew 5th Indian Cavalry16/07/1919 (aged 52)
Private Walter Reynolds 201522London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/07/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal Naylor 1285Royal Irish Rifles16/07/1919
Private Reginald Alfred Bell 12437East Surrey Regiment16/07/1919 (aged 18)
Labourer Nur 49827Indian Railway Department16/07/1919
Muleteer Polydiros 14167Macedonian Mule Corps16/07/1919
Naik Manbahadur Thapa 731st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Bearer Bharta 771282Army Bearer Corps16/07/1919
Rifleman Birdhoj Gurung 6151st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Rifleman Indarman Newar 8071st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Sepoy Alah Ditta 2376124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Rifleman Deomani Gharti 10471st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Serjeant Robert John Jones 29990Royal Army Medical Corps16/07/1919 (aged 34)
Rifleman Dhanjai Rana 3371st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Private Cotton 1791Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1919 (aged 42)
Sepoy Muhammad Zaman 2251124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 1196124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Private Wilson 39515Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1919 (aged 24)
Havildar Ganes Narayan Phatak 40403Military Accounts Department, India16/07/1919
Rifleman Kishandhoj Ale 6841st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Bearer Kanhaiya Lal 55153Army Bearer Corps16/07/1919
Sapper Frederick Ernest Wilson WR/288471Royal Engineers16/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Thomas O'dwyer 3887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Harkbahadur Gurung 1451st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Lieutenant Morgan Thomas South Wales Borderers16/07/1919
Private Jesse Sykes 57700Yorkshire Regiment16/07/1919
Sapper Patrick Gordon Cunningham 506494Canadian Engineers16/07/1919 (aged 45)
Havildar Sher Khan 1549124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Barlowe 17230Royal Irish Rifles16/07/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Gauhar Khan 95956Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/07/1919
Rifleman Narbahadur Sunwar 8181st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Private Criacas 1045283Canadian Infantry16/07/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bhujubal Gharti 3341st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Worker Mildred Mary Johns 39169Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps16/07/1919 (aged 22)
Follower Basra 75527Indian Labour Corps16/07/1919
Loco Driver Schrader 16593Indian Railways16/07/1919
Rifleman Lalbir Burathoki 9201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Native Constable Shadrick Ndzamelawas 4119South African Mounted Rifles16/07/1919
Lance Naik Mangale Gharti 3381st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Private Clifford Oliver Burgess 163246Canadian Infantry16/07/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dai Bahadur Pun 13511st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Reservist Gerhard Paulerberg German Army16/07/1919
Rifleman Karne Thapa 5951st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Rifleman Budhibal Ghale 11711st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Private Foster 26114Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1919 (aged 25)
Kot Daffadar Patan Din Lucknow/1446Indian Labour Corps16/07/1919
Follower Pal Singh 25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)16/07/1919
Follower Firoz 61213Indian Army16/07/1919
Rifleman Shiamsing Thapa 5061st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Rifleman Jagabahadur Rai 580210th Gurkha Rifles16/07/1919
Pioneer William Jennings Cookson WR/336341Royal Engineers16/07/1919 (aged 56)
Captain Reginald Wallace-Copland 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Musa Khan 827124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Rifleman Tekbahadur Thapa 8551st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Private Leonard George Titmuss 440149Royal Scots16/07/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Devising Gurung 2831st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/07/1919
Sepoy Agha Khan 1300124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Private Alfred Barton 1385913Royal Army Service Corps16/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private William Evans Watson 15851Royal Scots Fusiliers16/07/1919 (aged 23)
Master 3rd Class Yaqub Ali 103407Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/07/1919
Private Herbert Luff M2/118824Royal Army Service Corps16/07/1919 (aged 39)
Native Constable Nokenki 3635South African Mounted Rifles16/07/1919
Second Lieutenant Dobbin Indian Army Reserve of Officers16/07/1919
Sepoy Pahlwan Khan 1110124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/07/1919
Private Harris 53473Manchester Regiment16/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arnold James Mcghie 33417Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/07/1919 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India4510
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece201
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia101
TRENTHAM (ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DONAGHENDRY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KATOOMBA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia102
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (WOODVALE) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTRHYDYFEN (JERUSALEM) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
SOUTH EAST ASIA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. MABYN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIDEFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUTTON HENRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORLEY (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
PARIS CEMETERYCanada120
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation (North)100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Barnetby le WoldNorth Lincolnshire100
West BergholtColchester110
Hougham WithoutDover100
AisthorpeWest Lindsey100
BidefordTorridge100
ThorleyEast Hertfordshire110
Edinburgh100
PelennaNeath Port Talbot110
AdamsdownCardiff101