Date of death: Thursday 2 October 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frederick Ernest Beer 11195South African Infantry02/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private Robert Skelly Gibson 3084Australian Army Medical Corps02/10/1919
Private Foster Royal Army Medical Corps02/10/1919
Lance Corporal Merrett 74498Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1919 (aged 33)
Private Peter Mcguinness 7031King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/10/1919 (aged 41)
Private Morris 123187Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class Bowling SS/105523Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland02/10/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Clarkson 81799Royal Engineers02/10/1919
Serjeant Cadwallader 8380Lincolnshire Regiment02/10/1919 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Bowskill Kensit 68541Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Somerset Higgs 4532East Surrey Regiment02/10/1919 (aged 31)
Flying Officer Shepard Royal Air Force, No. 1 Communication Sqdn.02/10/1919
Assistant Waitress Pickering 21513Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps02/10/1919 (aged 19)
Private Riley 385058Labour Corps02/10/1919 (aged 45)
Private Albert Brindley 95197Royal Defence Corps02/10/1919
Serjeant Bradbury 278422Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1919
Private Harrison 2379536Canadian Infantry02/10/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Byrne 37073Canadian Field Artillery02/10/1919
Sergeant Major Frederick Philip Howe 30700Canadian Army Service Corps02/10/1919 (aged 41)
Fitter William Simpson Cowell 256011Royal Field Artillery02/10/1919 (aged 20)
Leading Signalman Cowles J/12334Royal Navy, HMS Abdiel02/10/1919
Private Williams 425179London Regiment02/10/1919
Labourer Wang Tien Wu 11111Chinese Labour Corps02/10/1919
Artisan Doraiswamy Dass 1079Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/10/1919
Rifleman Mulholland 13336Royal Irish Rifles02/10/1919
Serjeant Hogg 73461Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Daniel Evans 310581Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Nur Muhammad 3925Indian Labour Corps02/10/1919
Labourer Ram Dayal Karmali 2368Indian Labour Corps02/10/1919
Labourer Shiuraj Bali 1504Indian Labour Corps02/10/1919
Labourer Hassan Adam Muhammad 501192Egyptian Labour Corps02/10/1919
Private John Martin 20575Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/10/1919
Corporal Adrian Lionel Clarke 101150Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)02/10/1919 (aged 28)
Bearer Kandhai 777113Army Bearer Corps02/10/1919
Rifleman Sarabjit Gurung 44236th Gurkha Rifles02/10/1919
Sepoy Ram Pyare Misr 28090th Punjabis02/10/1919
Sowar Kewal Singh 312715th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)02/10/1919
Private John Streeter Ebbutt 200872The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/10/1919
Surgeon Donald Edward Everard White Indian Subordinate Medical Department02/10/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Jhau 40008Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army02/10/1919
Serjeant Maynard George Spong 11010Royal Air Force, 99th Sqdn.02/10/1919 (aged 21)
Private John Raines M/348151Royal Army Service Corps02/10/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Tika Ram 35394Indian Royal Artillery02/10/1919
Artisan Duraiswami 107976Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/10/1919
Follower Ramayya Nagar 102068Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/10/1919
Rifleman Kishanbahadur Rai 37997th Gurkha Rifles02/10/1919
Sepoy Brij Bahadur Singh 054386Supply and Transport Corps02/10/1919
Follower Khan Zada MT/3914Followers Central Depot02/10/1919
Able Seaman Dando J/44115(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Erin02/10/1919 (aged 20)
Private Albert Holmes 5146Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Haldane 534716Canadian Army Medical Corps02/10/1919 (aged 33)
Private Coles 22267Welsh Regiment02/10/1919
Private Charles Willie Hill 41095Essex Regiment02/10/1919 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Edward William Charles Hunt J/48744Royal Navy, HMS Lady Bird02/10/1919 (aged 19)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class James Bennie 269188Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/10/1919
Private Harold Edgington 205782London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/10/1919 (aged 19)
Private Petr Kolev BK/12340Bulgarian Army02/10/1919
Internierter Isidor Loewing German Civilian02/10/1919
Private Georgi K Dichev Bulgarian Army02/10/1919
Private Akhmed I Mekhmedov Bulgarian Army02/10/1919
Private Harry Curtis 427372Labour Corps02/10/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Jones 30515Welsh Regiment02/10/1919 (aged 35)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S CLEEVE (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MALINSLEE (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NIVERVILLE PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANRHOS (SS. ELERI AND MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. BRIDE'S MINOR (OR LLANSANTFFRAID) (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COWLEY (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH GENERAL (LEVERINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100