Date of death: Saturday 15 February 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper D'hooghe 38614Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Private Albert Edward Kinchett 51023The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Pendall 5495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Dana Puri 15405Followers Central Depot15/02/1919
Private Matthews 330302The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/02/1919
Private Good T/419204Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919
Captain William Robert Harris Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Johannes Petrus Slinger HT/3882Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Frederick William Spence 028835Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Edward Stewart 39480Cheshire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private George Edwin Akers M/287204Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Broster M2/191439Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private O'brien 49862Worcestershire Regiment15/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Ernest Sidney Burley Labour Corps15/02/1919 (aged 44)
Private Pennington 28806The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Hilditch 112371Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Trooper Cecil Roy Purkis 3423Australian Light Horse15/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Ignacio 6062King's African Rifles15/02/1919
Private George Arlidge 6462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Charles Rafferty 280959Highland Light Infantry15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Cyril James O'sullivan 21391Australian Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Scott M/304226Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Robert Leslie Speller M2/021000Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Christie WR/250868Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Sapper Honman 13446South African Engineers15/02/1919
Gunner Jarman 9142Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919
Private Harry Howard Northey 2722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Lampard 951037Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919
Labourer Wang Ching An 30956Chinese Labour Corps15/02/1919
Gunner Wrigley 99762Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919
Private Daniel Dougan 3/7284Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Mcrobbie Fraser Silver 2043Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Francis Steven Beattie 190587Royal Air Force15/02/1919 (aged 36)
Leading Fireman George Clarkson Hunter 2555/STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.Trawler Beluga15/02/1919 (aged 39)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frederick Dorward 406551Royal Air Force15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Trimmer John Murray Paton 2378/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Duthies15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Leonard Mulholland 50515New Zealand Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Perry SE/17110Royal Army Veterinary Corps15/02/1919 (aged 35)
Chaplain The Rev. Robert Coleman Pope Young Men's Christian Association15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Succamore M2/081770Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Thomas Such 167301Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Allan Tatham M/377326Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Wakefield M2/081823Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Ernest Robert Whilton 142412Royal Air Force, 1st Aeroplane Supply Depot15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Williams CMT/979Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919
Private William Blackwell 201888Middlesex Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Drewitt 26138Wiltshire Regiment15/02/1919
Labourer Bhagwan Din 4422Indian Labour Corps15/02/1919
Private Stevens PS/8982Royal Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Doughty 85128Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Bombardier Percy Clarence Avent 89276Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Richard John Clinick 215824Labour Corps15/02/1919 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Melville Jones 19236Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bramall 46179Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Jacob Brooks 240543Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Robert Coltman 751224Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Mackin T4/250296Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private George Mcglashan 67584Royal Defence Corps15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Pioneer James Sullivan WR/23572Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Abrahams 122060Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1919
Ordinary Seaman Scott London Z/6108Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke II15/02/1919
Lance Corporal Ernest Richard Bryant P/12573Military Police Corps15/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Balster 110288Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Kingston 20624Gloucestershire Regiment15/02/1919
Serjeant Arthur George Smallcombe 368546Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Marmont 51906Gloucestershire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Baines 706929Canadian Infantry15/02/1919 (aged 37)
Serjeant Mcgrath 240800Worcestershire Regiment15/02/1919
Private Mascall 266235Hertfordshire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Scott J/9020Royal Navy, HMS Velox15/02/1919
Captain Alexander Gordon Wynch Murray Officers' Training Corps15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 304775Tank Corps15/02/1919
Lieutenant Robert Brown Anderson Royal Scots Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 47)
Driver Campbell 675672Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Charles Faulkner 215056th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Bates 1099224Canadian Railway Troops15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Williams SS/2065Royal Navy, H M S. Pembroke15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Albert Mcloughlin 305228Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Campbell 65611Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1919
Driver Hutchinson 172699Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919
Private Rosbottom 122619Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1919
Private James William Mcdougall 17844Royal Defence Corps15/02/1919 (aged 57)
Trimmer Brazier 864773Mercantile Marine Reserve15/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Frank Patrick Burke 2362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private 1st Class Thomas Francis Murray 313186Royal Air Force15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Murray 36530Royal Defence Corps15/02/1919
Gunner Haworth 180300Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919
Sapper Trafford WR/25027Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Wood WR/202483Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Private Pallett 29839West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1919
Second Lieutenant William Alfred Berridge Leicestershire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Member Marianne Battelle Harris 12444Women's Royal Air Force15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Bell 204163Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Harold Lawson Royal Air Force, H.Q. North-West Area15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Bombardier Balm 39525Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Jackson Taylor 494644London Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Hyett 311614Essex Regiment15/02/1919
Engineer Lieutenant William Joseph Martin Richardson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kurumba15/02/1919
Private Schieferstein 84115Middlesex Regiment15/02/1919
Bombardier Smith L/19247Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Edward Smith Coldwell Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Private Aylward 202600London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Ross 24625Royal Berkshire Regiment15/02/1919
Serjeant Cory P/4609Military Police Corps15/02/1919
Lance Corporal Vincent WR/254718Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman Tilson VR/3266Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Essex15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Pearson Walton Butters Hargrave 124258Royal Air Force15/02/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter George Mcfarlane 163395Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 36)
Pioneer Middlebrook 340129Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 44)
Rifleman Shib Sing Kaintura 239639th Garhwal Rifles15/02/1919
Company Serjeant Major Donovan WR/353760Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Gunner Arthur Ernest Warby 182923Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Hider 13942Army Pay Corps15/02/1919
Private John Riley 13805Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/02/1919
Private Mcgowan 5537Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1919
Guardsman Harold Joseph James Dummett 23210Coldstream Guards15/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Creasey 49598Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Knowles 300107Staffordshire Yeomanry15/02/1919
Private Powell 35425King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/02/1919
Private Eley 47701Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Copestake M/316646Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Clowes 176313Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Baker 492456Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Thain 340941Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919
Gunner Ernest Harvey 201340Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919
Honorary Lieutenant Tweedy Australian Red Cross Society15/02/1919
Captain Dowding Canadian Army Pay Corps15/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Strange 150654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1919
Private Davies 3364Royal East Kent Yeomanry15/02/1919 (aged 44)
Corporal James Burgess MS/3878Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Alexander Irving Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant Denny 340787Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919
Able Seaman Herbert Ramsell Cureton Bristol Z/9862Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frank Young 3092Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Nurse Isabel Lois Harding Voluntary Aid Detachment15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Phillip Russell 48548Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Painter 7990Wiltshire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Archibald James Maley 8/3001Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Albert John Thomson 198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Lever 43079Devonshire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Silburn 290247Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919
Private Thomas Quinn 13234Durham Light Infantry15/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Arthurs 69112King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Robert William Isle 64983King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Fred Mudd 201834West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Simpson WR/286677Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Albert Gill 267539Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Robert Barlow J/75456Royal Navy, HMS Cinceria15/02/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Butler 19993Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919
Private Albert Edward Lowe 30165Leicestershire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Jack Hartley 75234Tank Corps15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Ogden 99795Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Charles John Taylor 29805Royal Scots15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Captain Buchanan Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Pioneer Leonard Goodwin WR/333545Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Elijah Tait 235125Canadian Infantry15/02/1919
Private Holmes 27371East Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1919
Private Jack Richard Rhodes 104385Durham Light Infantry15/02/1919 (aged 19)
Driver George Abel Ellis 541469Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Banks 681817Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919
Farrier Sergeant John Arthur Curnow 2705Australian Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Shepherd 88916The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Oliver Duschke 61128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Charles Forrest 14891Australian Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private William J. Greenwood 4203BAustralian Pioneers15/02/1919
Sapper William Andrew Morton 52579Australian Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Eardley Walker 7333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Browne 2885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Parry 155493Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Bernard Hallam Allsop 59652Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 20)
Captain Hamilton Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private George Johnston 270820Northumberland Hussars15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Leslie Lempriere Knight S/255968Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Albert Ratcliffe 499929Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Worker Emma Whittaker 35663Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps15/02/1919
Driver Tong T4/250687Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Thomas Augustus Jeremiah Edwards 114607Royal Air Force, 9th Aircraft Park15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Frederick Joseph Gardiner 18666Australian Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Reginald Samuel Symes 20147Australian Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Claude Spencer Williams 22061Australian Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Winsby G/44141The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/02/1919
Corporal Henry Edwin Carter 122393Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Robert Arthur Garrett 532926London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Liu Li Luan 52362Chinese Labour Corps15/02/1919
Labourer Pien Ch'eng Lin 11279Chinese Labour Corps15/02/1919
Labourer Ch'en Wei Lieh 54584Chinese Labour Corps15/02/1919
Private John Rudd 36682South Lancashire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Mason DM2/189750Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919
Labourer Venkayya 56973Indian Railway Department15/02/1919
Private Miles Frederick Hudson 22986Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Norman Cane 200632Royal Berkshire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Sepoy Mohin Khan 17027th Punjabis15/02/1919
Rifleman Nowaram Mech 18137th Gurkha Rifles15/02/1919
Follower Tekaram Chettri 7th Gurkha Rifles15/02/1919
Sapper Barnett WR/193411Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Barton WR/194240Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Leading Deck Hand Thomas Norman Swanson 9751/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frederick Robinson 23852Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Herbert Aspinall 230471London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dennis Olliver 212255Royal Air Force15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Walter Wilson Knight 112945Tank Corps15/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Booth 875190Canadian Infantry15/02/1919
Worker Last 19726Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps15/02/1919
Private Mccann G/27994Royal Irish Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Cassidy 80034Royal Defence Corps15/02/1919 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Hyslop Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Deck Hand Craig 2968/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon15/02/1919
Corporal Galbraith 326074Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1919
Leading Stoker George Alfred Masters 312517Royal Navy, HMS Diligence15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Leading Aircraftman Edward Bucklitsch Walker 39833Royal Air Force, R.A.F. Depot, (Halton Camp)15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Young 45493South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1919
Lance Corporal Ross 225840Cameron Highlanders15/02/1919
Serjeant Macrae 201810Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1919
Private George Jarvis 36140Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Bowen 12299South Lancashire Regiment15/02/1919
Private William Roberts 6725Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Boyd 781331Canadian Infantry15/02/1919
Labourer Rakhal Chandra Bhula 3505Indian Labour Corps15/02/1919
Lance Corporal Ewart 204503Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1919
Private Storey M2/021323Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919
Private Walsh 101445Royal Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Bell 41998th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Childs 56094Cheshire Regiment15/02/1919
Private Duncan M2/053917Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Ernest Henry Greenstreet Middlesex Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Harrison 116267Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Feroze Bapooji Chenai Indian Medical Service15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private James Cusick 9343Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Bennett 202030Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Naik Kesar Singh 81523rd Sikh Pioneers15/02/1919
Sepoy Jai Singh 15429th Punjabis15/02/1919
Sepoy Murli Ram 136154th Indian Infantry15/02/1919
Rifleman Mukunda Ram 3616123rd Outram's Rifles15/02/1919
Follower Dip Chand 16961Followers Central Depot15/02/1919
Private Robert Francis Dignam 241151East Surrey Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Arjun Singh 59471st King George's Own Sappers and Miners15/02/1919
Private Sheikh Mahbub 3574103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/02/1919
Sepoy Mam Chand 1091112th Indian Infantry15/02/1919
Sepoy Rama Rawat 2570122nd Rajputana Infantry15/02/1919
Follower Muhammad Shafi MTXD/4554Supply and Transport Corps15/02/1919
Driver Girwar Singh 1890Gwalior Transport Corps15/02/1919
Artisan Abdul Majid 70131Indian Railway Department15/02/1919
Follower Abdul Qadir 69225Indian Railway Department15/02/1919
Artisan Govindaswami 70337Indian Railway Department15/02/1919
Follower Mazhar Ali 60842Indian Railway Department15/02/1919
Follower Fattu AMR/431Followers Central Depot15/02/1919
Follower Sheikh Abdul Latif 5581Army Hospital Corps15/02/1919
Follower Velakunni 9257Army Hospital Corps15/02/1919
Follower Bakhshi MTCD/21926Indian Veterinary Corps15/02/1919
Private Timothy Buckley 57309Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1919
Guardsman Letting 31944Grenadier Guards15/02/1919
Lieutenant Reginald Burrow The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/02/1919
Private Herbert Palmer 56022Manchester Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private William John Smith 92686Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Captain Arthur Rushton Bickham Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private William George Mabey 31742Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/02/1919
Corporal Norman Leese Buckley 121853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Ell 164559Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Edmund Ward Yardley 19970West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Matthew Oldroyd Fryer 267165Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Woodall 118081Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private 2nd Class Herbert Harrison W/N240820Royal Air Force, 84th Wing15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner English 93280Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919
Gunner John T. Mckinnon 3182344Canadian Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Davenport Barnard 243075Suffolk Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Thomas Richard Cottrell 731008Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Pioneer Nicol WR/552720Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Private Thomas 36217Welsh Regiment15/02/1919
Rifleman Frederick Davies R/4825King's Royal Rifle Corps15/02/1919
Private Frederick Thomas William Jillings 135785Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Robert Henry Parr 442893Labour Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Robinson 63861Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Pioneer Histead 316945Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Kirpal Singh 5421Mule Corps15/02/1919
Private Marksman 11404British West Indies Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant J Mcg. Morrison Middlesex Regiment15/02/1919
Fireman Okamura Mercantile Marine15/02/1919
Sick Berth Attendant Drew M/10514Royal Navy, HMS Victory I15/02/1919
Lance Bombardier Smith 9643Royal Marine Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Chief Petty Officer Walter Metcalf 154022Royal Navy, HMS Courageous15/02/1919 (aged 44)
Private Grice R/39303Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919
Flight Serjeant Sutcliffe 34633Royal Air Force15/02/1919
Junior Reserve Attendant Miles M/19708Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Albert B. Wilkins 403785Royal Air Force15/02/1919
Corporal Sutcliffe 649271Canadian Railway Troops15/02/1919
Private White 51208The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/02/1919 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class T. William Smith 81289Royal Air Force15/02/1919
Sergeant John Hector Little 73918Canadian Infantry15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Jones WR/21345Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Corporal Albert Ernest Caswell M2/078613Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Fred Goodhind 22204Army Pay Corps15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Muncey 701063London Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Herbert Fourth Yates Army Pay Department15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Guardsman Thomas Forshaw 11009Grenadier Guards15/02/1919
Private Bostock 315910Cheshire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Blunsden 494962Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Labourer Wan Fa Yu 5884Chinese Labour Corps15/02/1919
Labourer Chou He 96237Chinese Labour Corps15/02/1919
Infanterist Wilhelm Bolli German Army15/02/1919
Unteroffizier Gotthilf Gruber German Army15/02/1919
Musketier Friedrich Haeberlein German Army15/02/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Max Herkner German Army15/02/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Huechtmann German Army15/02/1919
Musketier Heinrich Hueskemann German Army15/02/1919
Soldat Kurt Kuehne German Army15/02/1919
Musketier Josef Telsemeier German Army15/02/1919
Gefreiter Willy Peters German Army15/02/1919
Schuetze Erich Voss German Army15/02/1919
Gefreiter Valentin Zuchowski German Army15/02/1919
Musketier Karl Beyrow German Army15/02/1919
Musketier Heinrich Grube German Army15/02/1919
Internierter Heinrich Gobel German Civilian15/02/1919
Internierter Heinrich Polenz German Civilian15/02/1919
Matrose Willy Wegener German Navy15/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Weston Jones Newberry VR/6307Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe15/02/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer T'ien Pen Yuan 64273Chinese Labour Corps15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal James Gilliland 43406Royal Irish Fusiliers15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany1460
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance710
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance620
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium500
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France410
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance430
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium300
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance230
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance200
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium200
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
BURWOOD GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABERDEEN (GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORGUE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PETERHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARRY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM ROYAL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OKEHAMPTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
DUFFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIRKSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RYHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom120
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOREST GREEN CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGH WYCH (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALMER (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
GOLBORNE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUYTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEPSHED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRACEBRIDGE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LISSINGTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ANGERSLEIGH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKMOOR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEATH TOWN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHEDDLETON (ST. EDWARD THE CONFESSOR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BLAKENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WROUGHTON (SS. JOHN THE BAPTIST AND HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH NEWBALD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GARFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNOLDSWICK (ST. MARY-LE-GILL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKPEN AND CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWAY HOUSE (ST. MARK'S) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
GISBORNE (TARUHERU) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TILEHURST (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITLEY BAY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURWASH WEALD (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CUMNOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLDINGHAM PRIORY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALINTORE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DINGWALL (MITCHELL HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CEFN (TREFYNANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENMYNYDD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
ROSSIE ISLAND BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ZARIA EUROPEAN CEMETERYNigeria100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODKIRK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom130
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
LOCHGELLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THUNDER BAY (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
FLEET (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURSCOUGH BRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD, ORMSKIRKUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISCOT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOLD PACEY (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABERKENFIG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LINDOW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON MARSHALL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS (SOUTH RIVER) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
CHARLOTTETOWN PEOPLE'S CEMETERYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATTYEFORD (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
KILBARRY GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CAMUS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers26
Royal Army Service Corps20
Royal Field Artillery18
Royal Garrison Artillery13
German Army13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Air Force8
Chinese Labour Corps7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Indian Railway Department5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Defence Corps4
Australian Field Artillery4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Followers Central Depot3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Labour Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Tank Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
German Civilian2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Army Hospital Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Grenadier Guards2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
London Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
Army Pay Corps2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Military Police Corps2
Australian Engineers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Australian Army Service Corps1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Diligence1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Australian Light Horse1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
German Navy1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Royal Air Force, R.A.F. Depot, (Halton Camp)1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
27th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Essex1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III1
Welsh Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Northumberland Hussars1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe1
Royal Air Force, H.Q. North-West Area1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Cinceria1
Royal Navy, HMS Courageous1
Royal Navy, H M S. Pembroke1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Young Men's Christian Association1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Velox1
29th Punjabis1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, 1st Aeroplane Supply Depot1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Mule Corps1
Officers' Training Corps1
Royal Air Force, 9th Aircraft Park1
Essex Regiment1
154th Indian Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke II1
Australian Red Cross Society1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Pay Department1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
South African Engineers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.Trawler Beluga1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kurumba1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Air Force, 84th Wing1
Canadian Army Pay Corps1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon1
Coldstream Guards1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Duthies1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1