Date of death: Saturday 17 January 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sergeant Frederick Walter Crew Westley 494South African Field Artillery17/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private De Villiers 12205South African Infantry17/01/1920
Private Michael Joseph Coyle 4757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1920
Private Thomas Greenfield Cuthbertson 710182Labour Corps17/01/1920 (aged 52)
Private William Duncan Gordon 30072Royal Scots17/01/1920 (aged 27)
Driver Niwais Ali 613495th Russell's Infantry17/01/1920
Private Ralph Reather 29263Lincolnshire Regiment17/01/1920 (aged 40)
Flying Officer Gerald Mark Carter Royal Air Force17/01/1920 (aged 25)
Rifleman Light S/36899Rifle Brigade17/01/1920
Driver Briant 110388Royal Field Artillery17/01/1920 (aged 19)
Private Allen 59244Manchester Regiment17/01/1920 (aged 18)
Private Stephen Murray 63556Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/01/1920 (aged 38)
Corporal Burbidge WR/325103Royal Engineers17/01/1920
Private Frederick James Brannon SS/3920Royal Army Service Corps17/01/1920 (aged 39)
Gunner Charles Wilks 86399Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1920 (aged 27)
Corporal Charles Francis Palmer 16273Canadian Infantry17/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private James Trotter 71993Royal Defence Corps17/01/1920 (aged 24)
Private Rose 2876The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/01/1920
Private Eric Ross Goulding 400941Royal Canadian Regiment17/01/1920 (aged 38)
Sapper Louis James Lemyre 1081932Canadian Railway Troops17/01/1920 (aged 24)
Driver Badri 63745Indian Royal Artillery17/01/1920
Tailor Arokyaswamy 9881Works Directorate17/01/1920
Private Crane 99371Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1920
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest Alfred Bull K/40067Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/01/1920 (aged 37)
Private Reid 3243Highland Light Infantry17/01/1920
Serjeant Tait 240357Seaforth Highlanders17/01/1920
Rifleman Horace Arnold 60119Rifle Brigade17/01/1920 (aged 19)
Private Greets 113466The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1920
Driver Bindru 2681st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery17/01/1920
Sepoy Ganga Ram 157198th Indian Infantry17/01/1920
Sepoy Chandra Ram 991153rd Rifles17/01/1920
Sepoy Chetan Singh 20134th Sikh Pioneers17/01/1920
Havildar Shinghu 6150th Indian Infantry17/01/1920
Sepoy Bhagat Ram 462955th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1920
Sepoy Surayan Singh 502655th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1920
Naik Dadan Khan 282057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1920
Jemadar Dewa Singh 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1920
Naik Fazl Ahmad 49158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1920
Sepoy Sher Baz 432458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1920
Sepoy Sher Khan 422558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1920
Sepoy Bostankhan 49476th Punjabis17/01/1920
Gunner Walter Mills 227650Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1920 (aged 19)
Driver Naidar 7316Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/01/1920
Sowar Hari Singh 398838th King George's Own Central India Horse17/01/1920
Driver Nihala 7316Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/01/1920
Sepoy Nana-Bhosle 1708107th Indian Pioneers17/01/1920
Sepoy Pahlwan 5209127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry17/01/1920
Driver Punni Lal 61528Indian Royal Artillery17/01/1920
Sepoy Rambiyas Singh 59998th Indian Infantry17/01/1920
Sepoy Jita Ram 167198th Indian Infantry17/01/1920
Sepoy Karm Din 7371124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry17/01/1920
Follower Muhammad Ali RPCD/776Supply and Transport Corps17/01/1920
Sepoy Jot Ram 350587th Punjabis17/01/1920
Sepoy Kalu Ram 190987th Punjabis17/01/1920
Sepoy Ali Shafa 2374106th Hazara Pioneers17/01/1920
Driver Bhalman 33427Supply and Transport Corps17/01/1920
Follower Abdul Hamid 54594Indian Railway Department17/01/1920
Bearer Mangal 889557Army Bearer Corps17/01/1920
Driver Whinham 60996Royal Field Artillery17/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Skyrme 64578Lancashire Fusiliers17/01/1920 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Whitehead 28102Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/01/1920 (aged 23)
Corporal Allen Currie 445157Canadian Infantry17/01/1920 (aged 34)
Private Freeborn 32925Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1920 (aged 25)
Private Chaplin 039479Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/01/1920
Petty Officer Stoker O'keefe 305268Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/01/1920
Painter 1st Class Henry Thomas Pick 145746Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/01/1920 (aged 56)
Sarwan Hashim 4586Supply and Transport Corps17/01/1920
Serjeant Swann 2827Honourable Artillery Company17/01/1920
Corporal Anthony Cobban 811562Canadian Infantry17/01/1920 (aged 36)
Gunner Frank Tomlinson 181271Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1920 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran900
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
HUNTLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
WATERHOUSES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH STONEHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
GRAVENHURST ST. PAUL'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
EDDINGTON (ST. SAVIOUR'S) CEMETERY, HUNGERFORDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRUY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KELVEDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE TOTHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOMINION (IMMACULATE CONCEPTION) CEMETERYCanada100