Date of death: Wednesday 31 December 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Howard 46355King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/12/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Perks 152260Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1919 (aged 21)
Quartermaster Serjeant Ambrose Betts 17987Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1919 (aged 39)
Boy Bullen 7016920th Hussars31/12/1919
Lance Naik Fateh Muhammad 1663rd Sappers and Miners31/12/1919
Sepoy Ramdayal Singh 162797th Deccan Infantry31/12/1919
Captain John Erskine Lawson-Walton General List31/12/1919
Civilian Maurice Arthur Shubrook Young Men's Christian Association31/12/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Couttie D/103595th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)31/12/1919 (aged 38)
Private Shields 3241514th (King's) Hussars31/12/1919
Private Matthew Wraith 6704Durham Light Infantry31/12/1919 (aged 42)
Leading Stoker Gaunt K/18101Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lawrence Graney 3970South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1919 (aged 41)
Guardsman James Paterson Mcmillan 5176Irish Guards31/12/1919
Lieutenant Clifford Bullen Lund Royal Army Service Corps31/12/1919 (aged 26)
Private Shaw 13189East Yorkshire Regiment31/12/1919 (aged 39)
Private Patrick Mcginnie 29160Royal Scots31/12/1919 (aged 59)
Private Daniel Neill 29160ALIAS31/12/1919
Corporal Pierce 1104535th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1919 (aged 46)
Serjeant Green 15082Norfolk Regiment31/12/1919
Lieutenant Lewis Samuel Corbet Skinner 39th King George's Own Central India Horse31/12/1919 (aged 28)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Cooper SS/914Royal Army Service Corps31/12/1919
Sowar Bhup Singh 347229th Lancers (Deccan Horse)31/12/1919
Private Rae 48396King's Own Scottish Borderers31/12/1919
Stoker 1st Class David Hamilton SS/114229Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 27)
Private A Mcl. Cameron 326538Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/12/1919
Private Mcarthur S/4682Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/12/1919
Deck Hand Macleod 14469/DARoyal Naval Reserve31/12/1919
Private Robert Arthur Williams 17776Royal Army Veterinary Corps31/12/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Har Datt 10345Indian Labour Corps31/12/1919
Labourer Jai Nath Mali 2983Indian Labour Corps31/12/1919
Labourer Lal Bahadur Lama 3754Indian Labour Corps31/12/1919
Private Estlick 102733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1919
Gangman Dudha 115972Indian Labour Corps31/12/1919
Labourer Sukhl Mahanti 10499Indian Labour Corps31/12/1919
Follower Labhu 02214th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs31/12/1919
Sepoy Balwant Singh 335916th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)31/12/1919
Sepoy Dharma Singh 70976th Punjabis31/12/1919
Sepoy Pahlwan 193981st Pioneers31/12/1919
Follower Chhotu 25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)31/12/1919
Sapper Velayya 89312nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners31/12/1919
Serjeant Dean EMT/43289Royal Army Service Corps31/12/1919
Private Charles Henry George Parke 121379Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/12/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Wilbraham 5559North Staffordshire Regiment31/12/1919 (aged 38)
Sarwan Jabbar Khan 2918Camel Corps31/12/1919
Sepoy Chinnappan 317179th Carnatic Infantry31/12/1919
Sepoy Perumal Goundan 113983rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry31/12/1919
Sepoy Subba Devar 455283rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry31/12/1919
Naik Sukha Ram 4827113th Indian Infantry31/12/1919
Rifleman Narbir Thapa 10382nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)31/12/1919
Follower Ramana Secund/12Supply and Transport Corps31/12/1919
Follower Jamal MT/18155Followers Central Depot31/12/1919
Bearer Kehar Singh 14528Army Bearer Corps31/12/1919
Bearer Tulsi Gumani 667478Army Bearer Corps31/12/1919
Private Thomas Lambert 90092Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1919 (aged 45)
Major George William Kilner Crosland Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1919
Private Bernard Blumen 3130618Canadian Forestry Corps31/12/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Daniel Thomas Williams W/4347Royal Field Artillery31/12/1919 (aged 27)
Private Frazer 34692Somerset Light Infantry31/12/1919
Fireman Ganj Indian Merchant Service31/12/1919
Private Lofthouse 2943Royal Defence Corps31/12/1919
Petty Officer George Hicks Bennett 191017Royal Navy31/12/1919
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Thomas John Bowerman M/14502Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 19)
Mechanician Arthur Bertie Brewer 310926Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Henry Dingle K/24623Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class David James Jenkins SS/120469Royal Navy31/12/1919
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Justin J/20176Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Leadon SS/6815Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Lees K/55385Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Hedley Augustus Morcel J/91014Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Roland Reynolds Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Francis Orr Vallings Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Charles Stephen Webb J/40368Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Edward Wilding K/16770Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Hugh Collman Williams Royal Navy31/12/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Kou Shu Sheng 109863Chinese Labour Corps31/12/1919
Labourer Chang Ju Hsiang 100994Chinese Labour Corps31/12/1919
Staff Serjeant William Burroughs Ferguson 97334Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1919 (aged 34)
Private William Quinn 32513Connaught Rangers31/12/1919
Private John Robertson Prentice 10154Australian Army Medical Corps31/12/1919 (aged 49)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
KVIBERG CEMETERYSweden1400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1010
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt200
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta111
NAIROBI (FOREST ROAD) CEMETERYKenya100
COOKTOWN CEMETERYAustralia100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BURNHOPE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMSTERLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BARTON-UNDER-NEEDWOOD (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HAIFA INDIAN CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAIL MOR CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
GWALCHMAI CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
TAUKKYAN MEMORIALMyanmar110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100