Date of death: Saturday 14 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Novis 38254Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/06/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Roffey 9278Royal Field Artillery14/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Beveridge 36975Royal Scots14/06/1919
Staff Serjeant Watson 92175Tank Corps14/06/1919
Sergeant Jack Rollo 2890Australian Light Horse14/06/1919 (aged 32)
Captain Charles Frank Mackinnon King's African Rifles14/06/1919 (aged 36)
Stoker Thomas Charles Bond ON7225Royal Australian Navy14/06/1919
Private Clifford Aubrey Barnes 3573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Clifford Haydon Evans 142742Royal Engineers14/06/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Antonie Coenraad Trompetter HT/3977Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport14/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Vickerson 275805Durham Light Infantry14/06/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Kendall 63742Royal Field Artillery14/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Parry 34853Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private James Deeks N/345489Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1919
Private John Holden 61416Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Whitbread L/16952Middlesex Regiment14/06/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Henry John Whenman WR/318469Royal Engineers14/06/1919 (aged 36)
Quartermaster Serjeant John William Humphries 10967Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Pinkney Ruecroft 2984614th (King's) Hussars14/06/1919 (aged 24)
Band Boy James Asanna A/3639Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/06/1919
Private John Hewitt 460531Canadian Infantry14/06/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Philip B. Hindmarch 65451Canadian Infantry14/06/1919 (aged 48)
Private Henry Moran 417575Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade14/06/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Ashby 493739Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Robert Hilton 125998Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Hopkins 46492Devonshire Regiment14/06/1919
Labourer Lien Yu 70593Chinese Labour Corps14/06/1919
Private Williams 202255Welsh Regiment14/06/1919
Sepoy Ganeshi Ram 645095th Russell's Infantry14/06/1919
Private Daniel Lindon 26283Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/06/1919 (aged 42)
Nafar (Private) Abdol Mayed Madi 7837Egyptian Army14/06/1919
Private Toothill 11331Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas James Crawford 933204Mercantile Marine Reserve14/06/1919
Private Joseph Coltart 322117Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1919 (aged 32)
Follower Alah Miyan Madras/932Indian Labour Corps14/06/1919
Labourer Kali Das 2227Indian Labour Corps14/06/1919
Pioneer Carroll WR/327715Royal Engineers14/06/1919
Private Massey 55161Worcestershire Regiment14/06/1919
Private Witt 32325Wiltshire Regiment14/06/1919
Drummer George Robert Andrew 65195Leicestershire Regiment14/06/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Nanda Ram 331484Army Hospital Corps14/06/1919
Jemadar Shams Din Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1919
Sepoy Mir Haidar 67433rd Punjabis14/06/1919
Rifleman Harising Nakoti 409539th Garhwal Rifles14/06/1919
Follower Rahmat Ullah 151st Sikh Infantry14/06/1919
Sepoy Gusain 563151st Indian Infantry14/06/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 819151st Indian Infantry14/06/1919
Havildar Neki 66112th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)14/06/1919
Naik Rama 15012th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)14/06/1919
Sepoy Sant Singh 113612th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)14/06/1919
Subadar Jaswant Singh 14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs14/06/1919
Sepoy Saval Kotiah 0119661st King George's Own Pioneers14/06/1919
Sepoy Taza Gul 138272nd Punjabis14/06/1919
Sepoy Mara Singh 376482nd Punjabis14/06/1919
Rifleman Pancharam Mohara 56659th Gurkha Rifles14/06/1919
Lance Daffadar Ali Ahmad 65737th Lancers (Baluch Horse)14/06/1919
Sowar Ghulam Husain 180237th Lancers (Baluch Horse)14/06/1919
Sowar Nasir Khan 58337th Lancers (Baluch Horse)14/06/1919
Follower Nur Gul 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)14/06/1919
Sowar Atma Singh 1479Bhopal Victoria Lancers14/06/1919
Driver Ram Chand 949Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army14/06/1919
Driver Jumma 38Indian Mountain Artillery14/06/1919
Sapper Karam Ilahi 116341st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/06/1919
Serjeant Harrendence T4/243367Royal Army Service Corps14/06/1919
Lieutenant Reginald Hepburn Royal Field Artillery14/06/1919 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Lethbridge O/429Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/06/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Spruce 225020Royal Field Artillery14/06/1919
Gunner David Surridge B/34191Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Tidman L/9803Royal Sussex Regiment14/06/1919
Rifleman Narbahadur Ale 19636th Gurkha Rifles14/06/1919
Rifleman Ranman Thapa 50087th Gurkha Rifles14/06/1919
Naik Man Sing Bisht 132950th Kumaon Rifles14/06/1919
Private Richard Thompson 177608Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1919 (aged 35)
Follower Ali Ahmad 21863Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/06/1919
Labourer Antu Nath PT/1537Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/06/1919
Artisan Budhia WD/9460Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/06/1919
Follower Channi Mudali 66488Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/06/1919
Follower Anaji 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/06/1919
Follower Kandhaiya LKCD/3168Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1919
Driver Shiu Singh 19263Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1919
Gangman Nagina 44319Indian Railway Department14/06/1919
Bearer Ganpat 16891Army Bearer Corps14/06/1919
Gunner Harold Raymond Hanson 3893Australian Field Artillery14/06/1919 (aged 32)
Private Aubrey Edward Townsend 101261Royal Fusiliers14/06/1919 (aged 31)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. S G Mcmurtrie Royal Army Chaplains' Department14/06/1919
Corporal Teare 305627Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Albert Coombes 93166Tank Corps14/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Tranquille Benoit 794075Canadian Infantry14/06/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Crowson 491680London Regiment14/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private John D. Johnson 256773Canadian Infantry14/06/1919 (aged 27)
Donkeyman Demetrious Troupis Mercantile Marine Reserve14/06/1919
Naik Fateh Khan 871Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1919
Sarwan Habib 677Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1919
Lance Naik Jahan Dad 26Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1919
Driver Kallu 21416Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1919
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Rankin 2043Manchester Regiment14/06/1919 (aged 27)
Jemadar Chakravarty Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/06/1919
Musketier Wladislaus Maciejewski German Army14/06/1919
Internierter Rudolf Johann Koerner German Civilian14/06/1919
Internierter John Ruhl German Civilian14/06/1919
Soldat Franz Kunt German Army14/06/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3420
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance210
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada210
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BALLARAT (NEW) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SURBITON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIRSK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MORDEN (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
BLENHEIM (OMAKA) PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORTON (THORNHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGHORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONGFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BRAMPTON CEMETERY, HUNTINGDONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EGREMONT (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTAGE RIVER CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
CENTRAL BUTTE (LUTHERIAN TRINITY) CEMETERYCanada110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Field Artillery4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)4
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)3
Royal Engineers3
German Army2
Tank Corps2
German Civilian2
151st Indian Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Indian Labour Corps2
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners2
Durham Light Infantry1
82nd Punjabis1
50th Kumaon Rifles1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Australian Light Horse1
151st Sikh Infantry1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Egyptian Army1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Army Hospital Corps1
Bhopal Victoria Lancers1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
London Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Middlesex Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Welsh Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
33rd Punjabis1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Fusiliers1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
72nd Punjabis1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Army Chaplains' Department1
Worcestershire Regiment1