Date of death: Saturday 4 October 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Longhurst 4605Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/10/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas William Banting 115176Royal Air Force04/10/1919 (aged 30)
Private Halliwell 51240Lancashire Fusiliers04/10/1919
Private Buchan 10802Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/10/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Frederick Luke Wilson 63651Royal Field Artillery04/10/1919 (aged 28)
Private Gazzard 327588Durham Light Infantry04/10/1919
Private Brady 83018The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Signalman Thomas Pygram J/16583Royal Navy04/10/1919 (aged 24)
Private Arnold 14838Royal Fusiliers04/10/1919
Private Lynch 22195Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Edmonds 6837Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1919 (aged 47)
Private John Mackin 21118Royal Irish Regiment04/10/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Charles Billett 721132Canadian Infantry04/10/1919 (aged 38)
Private Herbert William Blake 11554Canadian Infantry04/10/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Naik Ram Sing Thapa 43522nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)04/10/1919
Private Wilfred John Clark 0632Somerset Light Infantry04/10/1919 (aged 18)
Private Robert Bingham 53919King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Cecil Dunstan Harris Monmouthshire Regiment04/10/1919 (aged 30)
Private Mckenzie 42048Norfolk Regiment04/10/1919
Private Nesbitt 86039Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Metge Leinster Regiment04/10/1919 (aged 33)
Follower Bihari 3428Indian Labour Corps04/10/1919
Labourer Nanda Ram Pun 541Indian Labour Corps04/10/1919
Gunner Bagwell 210232Royal Field Artillery04/10/1919
Bearer Shukhai 2532Army Bearer Corps04/10/1919
Driver Musadi 36486Supply and Transport Corps04/10/1919
Sick Berth Attendant Thomas Henry Handel M/7794Royal Navy04/10/1919 (aged 25)
Sowar Lakhi Ram 274727th Indian Light Cavalry04/10/1919
Driver Munnu 21918Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army04/10/1919
Engine Driver Abdur Rahman 25381Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/10/1919
Driver Chandar Bhan 5396Indian Machine Gun Corps04/10/1919
Sowar Indar Singh 453432nd Lancers04/10/1919
Sepoy Bahawal Bakhsh 27687th Punjabis04/10/1919
Sepoy Dalel 29329th Bhopal Infantry04/10/1919
Follower Malik Sher Ali 1217Indian Postal and Telegraph Department04/10/1919
Gangman Venkayya 47186Indian Railway Department04/10/1919
Artisan Nur Khan WD/14845Indian Military Works Services04/10/1919
Private William Henry Fearn 406575Royal Army Service Corps04/10/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Nix 6272King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1919 (aged 37)
Private Roberts Hunter 5043Royal Scots Fusiliers04/10/1919 (aged 37)
Labourer Chang Chung Feng 20624Chinese Labour Corps04/10/1919
Unteroffizier Franz Hettlage German Navy04/10/1919
Private Alexsandr Velichlov Bulgarian Army04/10/1919
Major General Sir Charles Tyrwhitt Dawkins General Staff04/10/1919 (aged 60)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBOROUGH GREEN (ST. PETER AD VINCULA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
BRANTFORD (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BECTIVE (ST. MARY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING NORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100