Date of death: Saturday 21 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Knight Royal Air Force21/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Oswald Skeen 24997Canadian Infantry21/06/1919 (aged 32)
Private Hudson 12210British West Indies Regiment21/06/1919
Sapper George Hacking Wood 62757Royal Engineers21/06/1919 (aged 37)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Charles William Peeps 145643Royal Air Force21/06/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Nizam Din 360992nd Punjabis21/06/1919
Private Maurice Joseph Colwell 4911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1919
Private Dow 19357Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1919
Serjeant Dickie 278781Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1919 (aged 64)
Boy Wells 78617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/06/1919
Fitter Staff Serjeant George Nash 39053Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Hopwood 251510Manchester Regiment21/06/1919 (aged 25)
Pioneer William Joseph Thackeray WR/510241Royal Engineers21/06/1919 (aged 37)
Rifleman Frederick Herbert John Barton 203104Rifle Brigade21/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Renwick 13553Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1919 (aged 43)
Serjeant Smith 557South Staffordshire Regiment21/06/1919
Private Bates 791157Durham Light Infantry21/06/1919
Trooper Herbert Holliday 21881st Life Guards21/06/1919 (aged 31)
Major James Herbert Porter Canadian Infantry21/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private Samuel Guy 766589Canadian Pioneers21/06/1919 (aged 59)
Serjeant Percival Jeffries Lile 266002Devonshire Regiment21/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Emmerton 83426Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1919
Follower Mathew 408Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Carpenter Peters 43737Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/06/1919
Foreman Gonsalves 2326Port Directorate21/06/1919
Driver Cummings T4/062241Royal Army Service Corps21/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Borland 41643Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Liddell 242005Royal Engineers21/06/1919
Corporal Bain 53559Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/06/1919
Stoker 1st Class Dean K/38050Royal Navy21/06/1919
Labourer Ganu Kokari 1776Indian Labour Corps21/06/1919
Labourer Mania Rudhia 2041Indian Labour Corps21/06/1919
Labourer Sheikh Ismail 2488Indian Labour Corps21/06/1919
Labourer Shiu Darsan 1761Indian Labour Corps21/06/1919
Chargeman Abnis 16358Indian Railways21/06/1919
Artisan Ghasita 19081Indian Railways21/06/1919
Bearer Sital 3947Army Bearer Corps21/06/1919
Lance Naik Muhammad Shafi 276Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Driver Nur Khan 1206Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Driver Saiyid Qutb Shah 742Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Lance Daffadar Ram Sahai 1421Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps21/06/1919
Rifleman Shamsing Kathait 156339th Garhwal Rifles21/06/1919
Rifleman Shersing Narwani 376939th Garhwal Rifles21/06/1919
Rifleman Tulsising Bisht 176339th Garhwal Rifles21/06/1919
Sepoy Dalea Singh 180641st Dogras21/06/1919
Lance Naik Ranjit 42612th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)21/06/1919
Rifleman Bilbahadur Thapa 5682nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)21/06/1919
Rifleman Sher Sing Thapa 10592nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)21/06/1919
Rifleman Narbir Pun 13474th Gurkha Rifles21/06/1919
Rifleman Subia Bhandari 10144th Gurkha Rifles21/06/1919
Sepoy Susai 474364th Pioneers21/06/1919
Sepoy Haidar Bakhsh 217566th Punjabis21/06/1919
Sepoy Chiman 5915112th Indian Infantry21/06/1919
Sepoy Ganglia Ram 1918112th Indian Infantry21/06/1919
Sepoy Hukam Singh 1561112th Indian Infantry21/06/1919
Sepoy Harchand Ram 8518113th Indian Infantry21/06/1919
Labourer Bidenis Labour Corps21/06/1919
Muleteer Constantino Macedonian Mule Corps21/06/1919
Sowar Chhotu Singh 346214th Murray's Jat Lancers21/06/1919
Sowar Ghulam Jilani 308717th Indian Cavalry21/06/1919
Follower Juman Ali 17th Indian Cavalry21/06/1919
Sowar Sardar 313917th Indian Cavalry21/06/1919
Sowar Makhna Khan 65937th Lancers (Baluch Horse)21/06/1919
Lance Naik Chandar Singh 55261st King George's Own Sappers and Miners21/06/1919
Sapper Seshachalam 7482nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners21/06/1919
Lance Corporal Drake 241929Hampshire Regiment21/06/1919
Lieutenant Colonel James William Milne 82nd Punjabis21/06/1919 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Wellington Wyatt Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1919 (aged 28)
Sepoy Ghulam Rasul 230753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/06/1919
Sepoy Sher Dil 33654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/06/1919
Follower Jhandu 858Indian Army Remount Department21/06/1919
Serjeant Ernest Fryer 34811Somerset Light Infantry21/06/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant Major Mclagan Indian Defence Force21/06/1919
Follower Muhammad Sheikh 5660Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Follower Abdul Ghani 74256Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/06/1919
Artisan Clement Peteroz WD/20526Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/06/1919
Foreman Gonsalves N. PC&C/2326Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/06/1919
Follower Kali Bihara 69426Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/06/1919
Sepoy Imrat Singh 219913th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)21/06/1919
Sepoy Dalipa 31252nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/06/1919
Sepoy Jainia 2869th Bhopal Infantry21/06/1919
Rifleman Tika Ram 636Burma Military Police21/06/1919
Driver Sohna SO/5738Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Lance Naik Ali Muhammad 122Bullock Corps21/06/1919
Gangman Bindaban Sahai 45964Indian Railway Department21/06/1919
Gangman Fakhri Kotwal 58041Indian Railway Department21/06/1919
Gangman Kalu Das 54087Indian Railway Department21/06/1919
Follower Murugesa Chetti 66522Indian Railway Department21/06/1919
Gangman Rangaswami 51208Indian Railway Department21/06/1919
Pointsman Zardad 82092Indian Railway Department21/06/1919
Bearer Budhai 8472Army Bearer Corps21/06/1919
Quartermaster Sergeant William David Anderson 117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1919
Petty Officer Arthur Davies ON5102Royal Australian Navy21/06/1919
Private Ernest Radford 200269Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Harry Dutton 7736Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/06/1919 (aged 52)
Private Wilson 423006Royal Engineers21/06/1919 (aged 27)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Howell 269099Royal Navy21/06/1919 (aged 43)
Lance Naik Husain Khan 58Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Lance Naik Kunban 35483Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Driver Madu Nayar 1298Supply and Transport Corps21/06/1919
Private John G. Cuthbert 31156Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1919
Labourer Li Shih Ta 59073Chinese Labour Corps21/06/1919
Private Joseph Collins 5065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1919
Landsturmmann Josef Kutschik German Army21/06/1919
Internierter Franz Baumgartner German Civilian21/06/1919
Internierter Heinrich Weinbrandt German Civilian21/06/1919
Internierter Max Wenzel German Civilian21/06/1919
Obermaat Friedrich Beicke German Navy21/06/1919
Bootsmannsmaat Hermann Dittmann German Navy21/06/1919
Maat Hans Hesse German Navy21/06/1919
Maschinist Wilhelm Markgraf German Navy21/06/1919
Obermaschinist Gustav Pankrath German Navy21/06/1919
Korvettenkapitaen Walther Schumann German Navy21/06/1919
Private Andrew Halbert 19130Royal Scots Fusiliers21/06/1919
Sergeant Thomas Weston Tuxford 134Australian Army Pay Corps21/06/1919
Corporal William Medley 6Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)21/06/1919 (aged 43)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3320
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom600
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia300
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GLENBUCHAT PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEATH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BENTLEY CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
FORTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRKBYMOORSIDE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLLINGWOOD TRINITY UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation101
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LESMAHAGOW (OR ABBEY GREEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWARDEN (ST. DEINIOL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LOCHGELLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIGGLESWADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSBRIDGE CEMETERY, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom111
SYDNEY NORTH HEAD (QUARANTINE) CEMETERYAustralia100
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica101
OOTACAMUND (ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps9
Indian Railway Department6
German Navy6
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers5
Royal Engineers4
Indian Labour Corps4
17th Indian Cavalry3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
112th Indian Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
German Civilian3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Army Bearer Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Navy2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Indian Railways2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Bedfordshire Regiment1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Port Directorate1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
64th Pioneers1
Durham Light Infantry1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
British West Indies Regiment1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Royal Army Service Corps1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Australian Army Pay Corps1
66th Punjabis1
1st Life Guards1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Burma Military Police1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
92nd Punjabis1
Canadian Pioneers1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Chinese Labour Corps1
41st Dogras1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Bullock Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
German Army1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Rifle Brigade1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Labour Corps1
Indian Defence Force1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1