Date of death: Thursday 10 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Mcdowall 3305British West Indies Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private William French 6227West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1919
Gunner Peter Brims 120989Royal Field Artillery10/04/1919 (aged 22)
Pioneer Edgar Victor Bunting 536405Royal Engineers10/04/1919 (aged 35)
Trooper John Henry Craig 31069Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/04/1919 (aged 22)
Rifleman Horace William Sidwell 453668London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)10/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Herbert Stock 292343Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1919 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Flintham K/52538Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India10/04/1919
Corporal Henry Vernon Haw 5688South African Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private James Campfield 1632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Joseph Whelan 1105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Kenyon P/6413Military Police Corps10/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private William Bell 37115Highland Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Pinder 487765Royal Engineers10/04/1919
Gunner Arthur William Plunkett 130217Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Roberts 37426Suffolk Regiment10/04/1919
Follower Lachhimaya 10962Followers Central Depot10/04/1919
Private Melsheimer 2688388Canadian Forestry Corps10/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Evan John Harry 315246Devonshire Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Osborne 39787East Surrey Regiment10/04/1919
Corporal Lewis Charles Nodine 43514Royal Air Force10/04/1919
Private William Frederick Victor Britton 43393Durham Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Robert Bellerby 27708East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Henry Chance S/29902Rifle Brigade10/04/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper William Job Belcher 255168Royal Engineers10/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Harold Edmund Gawthorne M2/149498Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Albert Victor Birt 121597Royal Air Force, No. 5 (E.) Aircraft Repair Depot (Cambridge)10/04/1919
Private King 46732The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Charles Arthur Hambrook 281095Royal Air Force10/04/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Samuel Pennington Higham 285192Royal Engineers10/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Henry Lyderth M2/121656Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant Hoare T/1565Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner John William Baugh L/24024Royal Field Artillery10/04/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Hall 801676Royal Field Artillery10/04/1919
Captain Jarvis Royal Army Ordnance Corps10/04/1919
Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Oswald Graham Sharp 6420Australian Field Artillery10/04/1919 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Leonard Gooding 33417Northamptonshire Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Basey 59729Devonshire Regiment10/04/1919
Lance Corporal Frederick Myers Mawdsley SS/7921Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919
Private Brunick 2503576Canadian Forestry Corps10/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Rollason 192741Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919
Private Richard Albert Symonds 2608291st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)10/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Warren 260829ALIAS10/04/1919
Private Wall 2890Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Vincent Robert Moate 28132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Firth 2481Royal Scots10/04/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Mcgregor 2253Royal Field Artillery10/04/1919
Private Daniel Larrivee 3231317Canadian Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper John D. Nicholson 703673Canadian Railway Troops10/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Laban Leeder Edlin 28269Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private William Watt Vannan 49856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Arthur William Gardner M2/177061Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919 (aged 32)
Shoeing Smith Ernest Alexander Taylor 1773Australian Light Horse10/04/1919 (aged 38)
Corporal Fred Thomson 1902Australian Army Ordnance Corps10/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Frankland 155966Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1919
Labourer Chang Ch'uan Ch'eng 109516Chinese Labour Corps10/04/1919
Private Sharpes 14/34646Cheshire Regiment10/04/1919
Regimental Serjeant Major William Walker 6604Devonshire Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Evan Lewis 50487Imperial Camel Corps10/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Mcdonald 29452Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Bartholomew Thompson 51493Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1919 (aged 42)
Bombardier Henderson 61906Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Houston 10445Royal Irish Rifles10/04/1919
Private Scott 313733Labour Corps10/04/1919
Driver Garthland 101089Royal Field Artillery10/04/1919
Lieutenant Evans Monmouthshire Regiment10/04/1919
Private William T. Mckay S/16864Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1919
Labourer Awad Muhammad El Sherbanni 76515Egyptian Labour Corps10/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Suliman 6096Camel Transport Corps10/04/1919
Private Corr 42468ALIAS10/04/1919
Private William John Rankin 42468Royal Irish Fusiliers10/04/1919
Private Gravener 341449Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Karbahadur Gurung 42891st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)10/04/1919
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Rowlands 209476Rifle Brigade10/04/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Ramanand Parbat 189325th Punjabis10/04/1919
Sapper Henry John Mallett 315681Royal Engineers10/04/1919
Follower Sheikh Isaruddin PT/835Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/04/1919
Sapper Yaqub Ali Khan 694Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers10/04/1919
Driver Mana Singh 849Mule Corps10/04/1919
Labourer Bolai Jahana 100624Indian Railway Department10/04/1919
Artisan Swami Durai 69472Indian Railway Department10/04/1919
Captain Mhatre Indian Medical Service10/04/1919
Artisan Subha Singh WD/10288Indian Military Works Services10/04/1919
Driver Gordon Christie Robbie 2042Australian Engineers10/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Lane Deal/10971(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps10/04/1919 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Percy Charles Mitchell ZW/752Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/04/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Ralph Stanley Pearson 45389Durham Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Graham 205090Hampshire Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Young 25530Essex Regiment10/04/1919
Driver Percy Frederick Allen 282864Royal Horse Artillery10/04/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sidney White 14512Welsh Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Jones 53101Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1919
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Basil R. Campbell 100174Canadian Labour Corps10/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Fayers G/64409Royal Fusiliers10/04/1919
Labourer Chang Fu Ch'uan 74674Chinese Labour Corps10/04/1919
Private Timothy O'riordan Deal/12860(S)Royal Marines10/04/1919 (aged 55)
Driver Jacobs HT/2708Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport10/04/1919
Private Raven 201609Border Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private George Henry Winchester M4/159840Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Wood WR/207098Royal Engineers10/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Robert Thomas Savage T/449159Royal Army Service Corps10/04/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Woloughan 13848Royal Engineers10/04/1919
Private Walter Edward Hill 673316th (The Queen's) Lancers10/04/1919 (aged 26)
Labourer Chang Feng Hai 99941Chinese Labour Corps10/04/1919
Labourer Liu Wen Chu 18027Chinese Labour Corps10/04/1919
Wehrmann Karl Schaefer German Army10/04/1919
Musketier Karl Weiking German Army10/04/1919
Soldat Peter Noras German Army10/04/1919
Landsturmmann Ferdinand Schumacher German Army10/04/1919
Private Evan Charles Price 366479Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Benjamin Wyles 4821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Jack Gooch 219Australian Light Horse10/04/1919 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ROMA CEMETERYAustralia100
BURWOOD GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARYSTOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISHOP AUCKLAND (ESCOMB) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RENDCOMB (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEEPSCOMBE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CRAYFORD (ST. PAULINUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAWTENSTALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH GRIMSTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH BAY (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada110
NEWMARKET CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
TURIN TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
ALNWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT GLASGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENDERYN (ST. CYNOG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
SHANKILL CEMETERY, LURGANUnited Kingdom100
RANDWICK GENERAL CEMETERY, SYDNEYAustralia100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SAFFRON WALDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOWHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAVELEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEATH (YNYSYMAERDY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAZELBURY BRYAN (SS. MARY AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEACHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
MALDEN (HOLY CROSS) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
TWYFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, WINCHESTERUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
AMRITSAR CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps8
Royal Engineers7
Royal Field Artillery5
Chinese Labour Corps4
German Army4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Durham Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
ALIAS2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Air Force2
Welsh Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Scots1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Camel Transport Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Imperial Camel Corps1
South African Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1
Essex Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 (E.) Aircraft Repair Depot (Cambridge)1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Indian Military Works Services1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Army Ordnance Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Border Regiment1
25th Punjabis1