Date of death: Friday 29 January 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Sidney Alfred Nathaniel Shafto Barthropp Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Allan Bell M2/019613Army Service Corps29/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Gardner Taylor 2320Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/01/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Roper 3196Royal Engineers29/01/1915
Private John Hindley Hird 3788Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jones I/11957South Wales Borderers29/01/1915
Rifleman Albert Edward Butler 11761King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Darcy 3621King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/01/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Hyslop Y/1054King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1915
Private Price 8417Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/01/1915
Private Rooney 1950Manchester Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Schlenkrick 2673South African Mounted Rifles29/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Charles Smith Australian Infantry Base Depot29/01/1915
Private Bramhall 12488South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Patrick Doohan 13466South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 45)
Private Ben Greenwood 13767South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 43)
Private Marley 11497South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Mooney 2318South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915
Lance Corporal Sidney Norris 7183Wiltshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private O'donnell 12924South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private O'neil 1840South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915
Private John Woodhouse 2068South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Linge 3/860Essex Regiment29/01/1915
Private Kelly 10115Royal Munster Fusiliers29/01/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Tippett G/1712Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Newsham 1779Cheshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Garnet Wolsley Read 6283Dorsetshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Souness 582Royal Scots29/01/1915
Private Brooks 6174Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/01/1915
Private Arthur Thomas Gilkes 7075Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private William James Brown 3/9835Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Long 2267Gloucestershire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Ithell 19803Royal Engineers29/01/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Olney 8475Bedfordshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private George Waite Firby 13466Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/01/1915 (aged 22)
Saddler Victor Viney Vessey 33600Royal Field Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 31)
Jemadar Badlu Singh 6th Jat Light Infantry29/01/1915
Private Anderson 6198Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Goddard 7436Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Robert Henry Bowstead 894Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Stock 6472Border Regiment29/01/1915
Private Friar 4559The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 42)
Private Ireland 7792Gloucestershire Regiment29/01/1915
Serjeant Richardson L/8256Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915
Private Reginald John Weller G/1275Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 19)
Follower Gaman SK/4Supply and Transport Corps29/01/1915
Private Coady 3/10716The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Docherty S/2066Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/01/1915
Gunner Turner RMA/4157Royal Marine Artillery29/01/1915
Writer 2nd Prendergast 347360Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/01/1915
Private William Wilde 17745Cheshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Clifford Jones 14877Worcestershire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Wilkes 78905Royal Field Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Elias Ray 14061The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/01/1915 (aged 33)
Private Robert Birtwistle 4723Lancashire Fusiliers29/01/1915 (aged 44)
Private Griffiths 13149South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 16)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class James Harry Seddon M/10744Royal Navy, HMS King George V29/01/1915 (aged 27)
Driver James Thomas Ledward 67701Royal Field Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Kenton MS/234Army Service Corps29/01/1915
Private John Ruby TF/2477Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Warren 3729Somerset Light Infantry29/01/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Sydney Randall 25793Canadian Infantry29/01/1915 (aged 32)
Captain Albert Victor John Cowell Rifle Brigade29/01/1915
Bugler Tulsa Singh 181274th Punjabis29/01/1915
Private Knobbs 10600Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/01/1915
Private Michael Owens 1802Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edward Higham 7000East Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Self 10935East Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Scottney 713King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1915
Private Walsh 5134Royal Irish Regiment29/01/1915
Private Bull 7379Worcestershire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Holman 3/7482Norfolk Regiment29/01/1915
Private Alderman 9562East Surrey Regiment29/01/1915
Rifleman Henry Webb 9639London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Tanner 4077Lancashire Fusiliers29/01/1915
Private Peter Ellis 7347Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/01/1915
Private Geddes 5037Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/01/1915
Private Berrie 10409Yorkshire Regiment29/01/1915
Rifleman Fogg Z/2530Rifle Brigade29/01/1915
Private Bertie Simpson 10038Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lamond 2425Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/01/1915
Private William Richard Donohue 10105Royal Fusiliers29/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Baird 917Royal Scots29/01/1915
Private John Haigh 3320The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Edward Voss 3/10374Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman Barham 9341Royal Irish Rifles29/01/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Sharpe 9236Royal Irish Rifles29/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Boyd 830Royal Scots29/01/1915
Gunner J Mcp. Beattie 4862Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1915
Private Joseph Banks 3/6307Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/01/1915
Private John Brigstock 3/11175Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private William Manvell GS/784Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915
Private Harry Martin 10933Leicestershire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Meredith S/2304Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Moss 12944The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915
Second Lieutenant Norman Cummings Nelles Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Killington 9627East Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Richard Samuel Lockyer 6989Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Maurice Goodchild 3/9475Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Rifleman George Henry Gray R/5819King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Grooby 7912Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Albert F. Hanks S/1606Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private John William Harrell 7199Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private John Hatch 9656Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Edward Helps 15518Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Alfred Thomas Edmond 11804South Wales Borderers29/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Leslie John Flecknoe 10368The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Herbert Flesher G/1296Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Artimus Walter L/15595Royal Fusiliers29/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Whittlestone 15177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/01/1915
Corporal Thomas Slack 4/8580West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/01/1915
Private Edward Eylson 18616Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/01/1915
Lieutenant W K (Kay) Maturin Uganda Police Service Battalion29/01/1915
Private William Wyndham 10319Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/01/1915
Corporal Matthew Allen L/10281Middlesex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Freeman 3/6633Bedfordshire Regiment29/01/1915
Follower Raghunandan 235Indian Ordnance Department29/01/1915
Major Hugh Charles Reeves Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 35)
Sepoy Talok Singh 480459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)29/01/1915
Follower Jamna 2057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)29/01/1915
Rifleman Mangal Sing Negi 127239th Garhwal Rifles29/01/1915
Sapper Ghulam Haidar 40883rd Sappers and Miners29/01/1915
Private Droza 4115Indian Defence Force29/01/1915
Private William Thomas Carter G/1388Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Fred Clark 3/10141Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Lance Corporal John William Thomas Coford 7161Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Harry Collier 7462East Lancashire Regiment29/01/1915
Private George Page S/2081Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Palmer 3/10143Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private George Partridge 3/8644Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Gunner Peter Perrott 30395Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edward Plunkett 3/10494Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 42)
Private Frederick John Pratt 9796Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Reed L/7535Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915
Private Sydney John Sealey GS/38Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915
Private Ernest Slater 3/10371Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 17)
Serjeant Archibald Taylor L/7919Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Francis Tizard 6981Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private John George Wesley 10080Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman George Butlin 7634King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1915
Rifleman Richard Charles Clements 2721Rifle Brigade29/01/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Arthur Coates 7191King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Ford L/11462Middlesex Regiment29/01/1915
Private Frank Palin 9814King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/01/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Shankar 919Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps29/01/1915
Private Harold Bernard S. Standen T F/1023Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1915
Private Lowe 86052nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)29/01/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Walter Edward Blake 72615Royal Field Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Job 15364Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Charles Arthur Knight 2316Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)29/01/1915
Bombardier Peter Robertson 520Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private William George King PO/14400Royal Marine Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Swinnard L/8686The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/01/1915
Driver Aldridge T4/041368Army Service Corps29/01/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker Neal 5797(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory29/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class Christopher John Mallows K/10495Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/01/1915
Stoker 2nd Class James William Arthur Mount K/21879Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Horace Wallin 9279Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/01/1915 (aged 29)
Oberleutnant zur See Axel Carl Ludwig Von Schoenermarck German Navy29/01/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance35110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium980
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium830
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance220
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance210
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALESOWEN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BATH (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THORNTON WATLASS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
FAULDHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FODDERTY OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
MBARARA (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUganda100
HONG KONG HINDU AND SIKH CREMATION MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST RETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH HANNINGFIELD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northamptonshire Regiment16
Royal Sussex Regiment14
South Lancashire Regiment9
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Scots3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
South Wales Borderers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Uganda Police Service Battalion1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Indian Defence Force1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Essex Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
German Navy1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Border Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
74th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Royal Navy, HMS King George V1
Yorkshire Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1