Date of death: Tuesday 23 September 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private David Rowland Jones 55559Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1919
Lieutenant Harry Beckton Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 26)
Boy Edward William Staples 91498Royal Air Force23/09/1919 (aged 17)
Serjeant Arthur Bernard Schofield 865679Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 32)
Master John Henry Husband Mercantile Marine23/09/1919
Driver Jacobs HT/4413Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport23/09/1919
Private Charles Francis Fox 5699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1919
Bombardier Watt 640503Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 42)
Private Lindsay 266386Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/09/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Kennard 65164Bedfordshire Regiment23/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private Spreag 332032The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1919 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frank Foster Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 1st Class George William Hargreaves 121003Royal Air Force23/09/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Roddy 103095Royal Engineers23/09/1919
Private Reynolds L/37469South Wales Borderers23/09/1919
Bombardier Oliver Barnes 71911Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 24)
Flight Serjeant Whitehouse 148275Royal Air Force23/09/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Whitehead 9032Honourable Artillery Company23/09/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Alexandra Horn 38486Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1919 (aged 33)
Captain Higginson Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1919
Corporal Barrowcliffe 22070Royal Defence Corps23/09/1919 (aged 50)
Gunner Joseph A. Cottle 85149Royal Canadian Horse Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 50)
Private Orville D. Macmahon 531796Canadian Army Medical Corps23/09/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Kanchan Sing Bora 207039th Garhwal Rifles23/09/1919
Lieutenant Edward Arthur Booth General List23/09/1919
Private Percy John Brentnall 69801Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Collins 69914Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Corporal James Docherty 74839Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Jack D. Fraser 74730Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Private Furgerson 69861ALIAS23/09/1919
Private Lancelot Graham 75162Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 20)
Private Albert Hughes 75138Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Private Hugh J. Kelly 75067Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Moffat 74918Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Lieutenant Tristram James Pine-Coffin Devonshire Regiment23/09/1919 (aged 33)
Private Devine 69893Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Private Purnell 69865Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 32)
Private Robinson 16373Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Lieutenant Frederick James Salisbury Royal Engineers23/09/1919 (aged 25)
Private Thomas George Wilkie Henderson 51724Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper George Ogden 21418New Zealand Engineers23/09/1919 (aged 54)
Private Bourke 102328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Kunwar Singh 3492Indian Labour Corps23/09/1919
Driver Bourne 232029Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919
Lance Naik Daud Khan 582150th Indian Infantry23/09/1919
Sepoy Karan Singh 687150th Indian Infantry23/09/1919
Sepoy Lakhi Singh 653150th Indian Infantry23/09/1919
Sepoy Lila Singh 530150th Indian Infantry23/09/1919
Sepoy Malkhan Singh 575150th Indian Infantry23/09/1919
Havildar Tirmal Singh 515150th Indian Infantry23/09/1919
Rifleman Nandlal Bura 2461st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)23/09/1919
Sepoy Isar Singh 535314th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs23/09/1919
Bearer Govind Ram 16822Army Bearer Corps23/09/1919
Gunner Mulu 41711Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army23/09/1919
Rifleman James Manning 200384Rifle Brigade23/09/1919 (aged 47)
Sepoy Srinath Singh 66298th Indian Infantry23/09/1919
Sepoy Mangu Lal Tewari 6921st Brahmans23/09/1919
Follower Ali Kulla 94364Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/09/1919
Sepoy Mangu Lal Tiwari 6421st Brahmans23/09/1919
Clerk Sundaram Rangoon/3690Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/09/1919
Gunner (Signaller) Ray 95276Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Holmes 158580Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Berrill 43244Royal Engineers23/09/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Mcnab 51244Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919
Private John Hamilton 132004Canadian Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 21)
Private Mason Francis Scott 199039Canadian Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 21)
Driver William Lawtey 500785Canadian Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Potter 3395/CRoyal Naval Reserve23/09/1919 (aged 37)
Private Bowling L/180315th (Royal Irish) Lancers23/09/1919
Private Flaherty M/377504Royal Army Service Corps23/09/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Yang Ch'ing Te 8358Chinese Labour Corps23/09/1919
Internierter Johann Janos Schuller Austrian Civilian23/09/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation1140
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation310
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
KIRRIEMUIR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
CHISLEHURST (THE ANNUNCIATION) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KNOCKIN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POINTE CLAIRE LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL GARDENSCanada110
MIDLAND (LAKEVIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
OWAKA CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand100
ST. PATRICK'S GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
STRATA FLORIDA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAYNARD CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BEDWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRINTON-ON-SEA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAINT JOHN (CEDAR HILL) CEMETERY, SAINT JOHN COUNTYCanada100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
KIRK ONCHAN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SIMLA OLD CEMETERYIndia101