Date of death: Wednesday 22 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Fred Bell 201897Royal Scots22/01/1919 (aged 34)
Captain Sidney Butler London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22/01/1919
Driver Antony Goodman HT/1470Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport22/01/1919
Lance Corporal Harding WR/314611Royal Engineers22/01/1919
Gunner Arthur James Clark 901085Royal Field Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 34)
Sowar Lall Muhammad 1141Hyderabad Lancers22/01/1919
Private 1st Class Ellis 57239Royal Air Force, 25th Balloon Sect.22/01/1919
Labourer Chiang Yao Jung 58056Chinese Labour Corps22/01/1919
Major Courtenay Vyvyan-Robinson Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Stirton T4/199119Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1919
Serjeant Pyne 67657Royal Engineers22/01/1919
Private Sharp 40437Suffolk Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Shaw 30712The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/01/1919
Private Herbert Lewis 81841Royal Army Medical Corps22/01/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Atam Swen 5669Indian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Jahan Baksh 404Indian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Driver Udai Singh 60087Indian Royal Artillery22/01/1919
Private Copland DM2/189584Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1919 (aged 35)
Driver Muhammad Husain 1187Mule Corps22/01/1919
Private Wedgewood 82166Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1919
Private White 235145Leicestershire Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Alexander Davidson 43729Royal Field Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Mitchell SE/11589Royal Army Veterinary Corps22/01/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George William Mead L/6193(CH)Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 3622/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Bird P/8367Military Police Corps22/01/1919 (aged 27)
Aircraftman 1st Class Charles Knight 37461Royal Air Force, 20th Balloon Sect.22/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Stott 27248The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1919
Private Matthews 56229Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Lowe 61396Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1919
Gunner George Henry Dawson 245734Royal Field Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Arthur Bruce VR/3945Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid II22/01/1919
Flight Serjeant Frederick George Bohringer 13629Royal Air Force, 139th Sqdn.22/01/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Nutt B/200320Rifle Brigade22/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hector Arthur Mcmorran G/2565The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/01/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Henry William Broderick Forster Middlesex Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 23)
Guardsman Meredith 16945Grenadier Guards22/01/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Blain Royal Air Force22/01/1919
Private Samuel J. William Ames 162860Labour Corps22/01/1919 (aged 47)
Private Harris 2711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1919
Private John Alexander Mckay 37168Canadian Army Service Corps22/01/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Boxall 546813Royal Engineers22/01/1919
Private Arthur Hills 58703Cheshire Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Spikin 24839Hampshire Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Alexander John Griffin 81179Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Coutts 112320Royal Engineers22/01/1919
Private William John Burgess 61037Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/01/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Leslie George Ching 4/1034New Zealand Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Peter Joseph Walton 40821Royal Scots22/01/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Herbert Burton 476780Canadian Field Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant G. Donald Mcleod Royal Air Force22/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Charles John Rogers 457782Canadian Infantry22/01/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Mcneil Gray Royal Air Force22/01/1919
Private Martin G/39414Middlesex Regiment22/01/1919
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Arthur Mersh K/14089(Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Goshawk22/01/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Tester S/12012Rifle Brigade22/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Leo Coish 8427Newfoundland Forestry Corps22/01/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Daniel Bremner 14942Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Robert Lowe 107471st (King's) Dragoon Guards22/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Brown 51137Welsh Regiment22/01/1919
Private Blackmore 614653London Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Arthur James Caton 159269Royal Field Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Alfred Jay T2/016754Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Samuel Downes 359717Royal Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Colclough 34445The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/01/1919 (aged 29)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Snelling 205227th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)22/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Jamieson 331159Canadian Army Service Corps22/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sergeant John Scott 778351Canadian Railway Troops22/01/1919 (aged 43)
Driver Baker 249154Royal Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Green 820060Royal Field Artillery22/01/1919
Private John Robert Murray 3853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Edward Arnold G/125002Royal Fusiliers22/01/1919 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Greenwood Dixon 43Durham Light Infantry22/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private 2nd Class Higgins 51703Royal Air Force, 39th Sqdn.22/01/1919 (aged 28)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Staff 121052Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot22/01/1919
Labourer Chu Chen San 46529Chinese Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Wei Hsiao Chung 14879Chinese Labour Corps22/01/1919
Follower Etobe 44721Indian Railway Department22/01/1919
Private George Joseph Kenneth Robbins 166427Machine Gun Corps22/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper William Edward A'hearn 23661New Zealand Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Te Mangu Kuka 92015New Zealand Training Unit22/01/1919
Private Albert Edwin Wright S/43728Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/01/1919
Rifleman Harnam Singh 75459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)22/01/1919
Bearer Poosiga 19300Army Bearer Corps22/01/1919
Serjeant Thomson 1410Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1919
Private Hugh Thompson WR/42791Royal Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 44)
Captain Walter Ernest Thorburn Royal Scots22/01/1919
Private Flannigan 26840Royal Scots Fusiliers22/01/1919 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Murdoch M2/051766Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1919 (aged 30)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Barnetson 112269Royal Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 37)
Follower Mani Chand MTCD/3657Indian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Sayid Ayad 99009Egyptian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Sayid Habib 71860Egyptian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Private Valentine Julius Blake Huffam 3/690New Zealand Medical Corps22/01/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman George Thomas Russell 200650Rifle Brigade22/01/1919 (aged 38)
Sepoy Amichand 98998th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Sepoy Bhan Singh 146319th Punjabis22/01/1919
Sepoy Ghisa Ram 84398th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Sepoy Gopal 86298th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Rifleman Birman Rai 8912nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)22/01/1919
Lance Naik Dhana Singh 139358th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)22/01/1919
Lieutenant Arnold Francis Crossley Atkinson Royal Engineers22/01/1919
Lieutenant C. Stewart Paul Australian Flying Corps22/01/1919
Sepoy Harnam Singh 75659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)22/01/1919
Sepoy Mahadeo 63242nd Deoli Regiment22/01/1919
Rifleman Jaganram Rajbansi 271Burma Military Police22/01/1919
Gunner Lala 74748Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/01/1919
Driver Khubi Ram 5338Indian Army Signal Units22/01/1919
Rifleman Balbahadur Limbu 31891st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)22/01/1919
Sepoy Raja Ram 85698th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Sepoy Ramdhan 79098th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Sepoy Shibba 89898th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Sepoy Sita Ram 91398th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Sepoy Tek Chand 77398th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Sepoy Tota Ram 77498th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Bearer Hargu Lal 17172Army Bearer Corps22/01/1919
Sepoy Man Singh 93998th Indian Infantry22/01/1919
Artisan Fernandiz 43723Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/01/1919
Follower Abdul Jabar Faqir 70152Indian Railway Department22/01/1919
Labourer Sakha 52644Indian Railway Department22/01/1919
Gangman Virayya 130067Indian Railway Department22/01/1919
Follower Fateh Din AMR/4741Followers Central Depot22/01/1919
Private Southam S/344040Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1919
Private Henry George Webber 241922Somerset Light Infantry22/01/1919 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Hoodless 194388Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Aeronautics22/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Joseph Harold Beard 291533Cheshire Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Joseph Peel 138701Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Richardson 35207Border Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Harry Northover 43347Dorsetshire Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Charles Bowskill 44393York and Lancaster Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private John Lawton 97826Royal Defence Corps22/01/1919 (aged 50)
Private Summers 63123Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ward 23034Durham Light Infantry22/01/1919
Private Brooks 3600Royal Defence Corps22/01/1919
Corporal Jack John Libby 204606Canadian Infantry22/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Louis Roderick Wilfred Spencer 11617British West Indies Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Thomas Hughes SS/3214Royal Navy, HMS Norseman22/01/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Taylor 40057Royal Irish Rifles22/01/1919
Private William Anders DM2/154896Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Thomas Leslie Moore 150158Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private David Keenan 69315Royal Defence Corps22/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Maurice Michael Mcaleer 3137722Canadian Infantry22/01/1919
Private Daniel Smith 28881Royal Irish Fusiliers22/01/1919
Sapper John Charles Badcock 216330Canadian Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 30)
Greaser Dillon Mercantile Marine22/01/1919
Private John Elias Hawkings 21291Essex Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Wang Shu Kuei 35829Chinese Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Yang Ch'un Ch'uan 67521Chinese Labour Corps22/01/1919
Musketier Heinrich Eickhorst German Army22/01/1919
Internierter Paul Stehr German Civilian22/01/1919
Clerk 1st Class John Brown 66953Royal Air Force22/01/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Nazir Ali 4632Indian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Private Leo Koch 8427ALIAS22/01/1919
Private Bertram Fawcett Ryder 1065321st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/01/1919 (aged 25)
Internierter Agrell German Civilian22/01/1919
Private Orris William Bowstead A/391503Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)22/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Richard Dewhurst Philipson 51781Manchester Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran1200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance710
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt600
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany410
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance400
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt340
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance320
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada210
ST. JOHN'S (BELVEDERE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand200
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
WADDESDON (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARBERTONFORD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STORRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THURMASTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLENHALL (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INGHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ESHER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWER BEEDING (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MALMESBURY CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada100
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
WAVRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARNMONEY (CHURCH OF THE HOLY EVANGELISTS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRNIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
BOLLINGTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHERSLACK (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEMBERTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STUDLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
MELNESS CEMETERY, TONGUEUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
KIRK CHRIST RUSHEN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRK MAUGHOLD (ST. MAUGHOLD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DETROIT (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
98th Indian Infantry10
Royal Engineers9
Royal Army Service Corps6
Chinese Labour Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
Indian Labour Corps4
Indian Railway Department4
Royal Air Force4
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Scots3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Army Bearer Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Durham Light Infantry2
German Civilian2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Air Force, 39th Sqdn.1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Labour Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 139th Sqdn.1
ALIAS1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 25th Balloon Sect.1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 361
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Goshawk1
Military Police Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Flying Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Followers Central Depot1
Newfoundland Forestry Corps1
Royal Air Force, 20th Balloon Sect.1
Mercantile Marine1
Machine Gun Corps1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Mule Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Manchester Regiment1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Burma Military Police1
Hampshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Aeronautics1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Suffolk Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
German Army1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Norseman1
19th Punjabis1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Border Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid II1
Indian Army Signal Units1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Hyderabad Lancers1