Date of death: Thursday 3 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Henry Robinson Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Depot03/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Andrea Gauci M/373375Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Jones 1952Royal Malta Artillery03/04/1919
Private Mcquaker Australian Infantry Base Depot03/04/1919
Corporal Alexander Preston Green 7953Australian Army Service Corps03/04/1919
Driver Husain Baksh 30172Indian Royal Artillery03/04/1919
Second Hand Beagarie 2197/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dove II03/04/1919
Pioneer Merchant 222181Royal Engineers03/04/1919
Private Michael DM2/170787Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919
Private Ogden 23963King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1919
Gunner Rayner 173912Royal Horse Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private James Ridgway 03880Hampshire Regiment03/04/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Dorman 121498Royal Engineers03/04/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Phillips 221538Royal Engineers03/04/1919 (aged 35)
Leading Deck Hand Chilcraft 12331/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory03/04/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Filer Bristol Z/1269Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/04/1919
Private Charles John Bruce 2240Gloucestershire Regiment03/04/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Bailey 2005692Canadian Engineers03/04/1919
Private Watts 1263636Canadian Infantry03/04/1919
Gunner Martin 49044Royal Field Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Frank Stanley Oliver 443061Canadian Infantry03/04/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Herbert Edward Marsden 133181Royal Air Force, 6th Stores Depot03/04/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Gawith 136947Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Howarth 292982Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1919
Gunner George Thomas Duffy 34974Royal Field Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Kreut 534067London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/04/1919
Private Truelove M2/046985Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919
Able Seaman Alfred Mustoe 166669Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Rose 3715Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1919 (aged 44)
Private 2nd Class James Burton 282356Royal Air Force03/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Harry Hart 205151Norfolk Regiment03/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private James Alfred Weston 36422Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Walter Mayzes 51092The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Hawkins M/323579Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Robert Bonner 48963Royal Field Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Joseph James Mccurdy 11972Australian Field Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Edward Arthur Bernard Smith 28811Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/04/1919
Sergeant Thomas Duncan Dickson 1061961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/04/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Thomas Mitchinson 23027Canadian Infantry03/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Blayney Armstrong 645960Canadian Labour Corps03/04/1919 (aged 49)
Private George Rainforth 458542Canadian Infantry03/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private Bates 205526Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1919
Corporal Alfred George Beak 65131Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Morrell 62918Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1919
Trooper Percy Fines 2939Australian Light Horse03/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Lewis S/385615Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 44)
Sergeant Ferdinand Pearson Tompson 1765Australian Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Edmund Waddington 77676Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private George Challinor 526060Labour Corps03/04/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Charles William Turp 41440Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)03/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Horace Neal 510764Canadian Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Nur Ahmad 4274112th Indian Infantry03/04/1919
Lance Corporal Sutton M2/099182Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 24)
Pioneer Stroud WR/507825Royal Engineers03/04/1919 (aged 33)
Labourer Ma Ch'ang Ch'ung 102777Chinese Labour Corps03/04/1919
Private Harris M/228980Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919
Driver Alfred Mclean 9/513New Zealand Field Artillery03/04/1919
Rifleman Albert Edwin Price 25/1219New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/04/1919 (aged 44)
Follower Monah 8174Army Hospital Corps03/04/1919
Able Seaman Washington R/2683Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.03/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Nicholson 36930Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/04/1919
Private Johnson 200243Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/04/1919
Labourer Haria 4631Indian Labour Corps03/04/1919
Labourer Abbas Ismail Abideal 71007Egyptian Labour Corps03/04/1919
Follower Abdel Boset Yusuf 6895Camel Transport Corps03/04/1919
Follower Abdulla Ibrahim 6795Camel Transport Corps03/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Bayunig 8211Camel Transport Corps03/04/1919
Private Brown 106484Hertfordshire Yeomanry03/04/1919
Private Evans 63176Leicestershire Regiment03/04/1919
Private George Willie Hutchinson 93941Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1919 (aged 18)
Sowar Mohan Singh 350114th Murray's Jat Lancers03/04/1919
Sowar Bishn Singh 224016th Indian Cavalry03/04/1919
Sapper Lal Singh 55531st King George's Own Sappers and Miners03/04/1919
Corporal Thompson 135Australian Flying Corps03/04/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 3928130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)03/04/1919
Sepoy Bhiwa Yadao 229110th Mahratta Light Infantry03/04/1919
Bearer Pulandhar 66779Army Bearer Corps03/04/1919
Follower Rajab 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry03/04/1919
Labourer Isvari Maluka 6393Indian Labour Corps03/04/1919
Follower Mahabir CD/15913LucknowInland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/04/1919
Subadar Mathura Singh 8th Rajputs03/04/1919
Sepoy Atar Singh A/401Indian Survey Department03/04/1919
Private Doyle 32018Royal Irish Regiment03/04/1919
Labourer Li Lo Feng 52829Chinese Labour Corps03/04/1919
Private Albert Joseph Parsons 24390Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Hodson DM2/135175Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919
Gunner Sidney Strapp 357090Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Morley 179928Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1919
Able Seaman Bratby R/6054Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Wood 19781Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1919
Lieutenant David Doig Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Witney T4/059198Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 42)
Trimmer Cook O'callaghan 3523/TSRoyal Navy, HM Trawler Pearl03/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Percy Clement Harris 39616South Wales Borderers03/04/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robert Boulton Royal Navy03/04/1919
Leading Signalman Hugh Corderoy Higgs Royal Australian Naval Reserve03/04/1919 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Chandley 292046Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/04/1919
Gunner Ogden 309268Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Clark 23333Royal Air Force, 72nd Training Sqdn.03/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Ryding W/252802Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal William Fraser Laing 47441Royal Field Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hodges 52590King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Niu Lien Hsiang 6964Chinese Labour Corps03/04/1919
Unteroffizier August Flohrschuetz German Army03/04/1919
Gefreiter Willy Gentsch German Army03/04/1919
Gefreiter August Held German Army03/04/1919
Soldat Eugen Hermann German Army03/04/1919
Gefreiter Schmidt German Army03/04/1919
Ulan Heinrich Schwarz German Army03/04/1919
Gefreiter Hermann Vohrmann German Army03/04/1919
Grenadier Johann Leschik German Army03/04/1919
Soldier Ernest Preman 317Russian Army03/04/1919
Soldier Feodor Tilatof Russian Army03/04/1919
Private Alfred Pearce 1165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1919 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic400
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation200
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
QUEANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWHILLS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRKHILL OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING CAMPDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LONGFIELD (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREETWELL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
COWLEY (SS. MARY AND JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRADLEY HEATH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOWMARKET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASEBOURNE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
NEW WESTMINSTER (FRASER) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
WAVRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
AMARA (LEFT BANK) INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COEDPOETH CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL GARDENUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNOON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (KING'S ISLAND) MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THURSTONLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHMINSTER CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD, HEATH ROAD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps10
German Army8
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Engineers4
Chinese Labour Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Camel Transport Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
Russian Army2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Malta Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 72nd Training Sqdn.1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
112th Indian Infantry1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Pearl1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Air Force1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Air Force, 6th Stores Depot1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Norfolk Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Indian Royal Artillery1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy1
Australian Light Horse1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
8th Rajputs1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dove II1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Depot1
Royal Australian Naval Reserve1
Labour Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Indian Survey Department1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Army Hospital Corps1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1