Date of death: Monday 9 February 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Fraser Mercantile Marine09/02/1920 (aged 39)
Follower Muniswami 37/67Supply and Transport Corps09/02/1920
Corporal Albert John Hockley 558014Royal Engineers09/02/1920 (aged 35)
Sapper Geo. Henry Ninnes 97308Royal Engineers09/02/1920 (aged 24)
Private Hall 45890Northamptonshire Regiment09/02/1920 (aged 35)
Serjeant Martin 200394The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1920 (aged 25)
Rifleman Samuel Joseph Carter 241643The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1920 (aged 22)
Private Herbert John Hagon 66290Training Reserve09/02/1920 (aged 20)
Private Betts SE/14762Royal Army Veterinary Corps09/02/1920 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Cecil George Nice The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1920 (aged 23)
Private Hay 201937East Surrey Regiment09/02/1920 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Bonnick 453169London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)09/02/1920 (aged 27)
Private Alfred William Gray 21765Northamptonshire Regiment09/02/1920
Private Humphries 11127Army Cyclist Corps09/02/1920
Private Martin 10234Northumberland Fusiliers09/02/1920
Private Dominic Hoben 57847Royal Berkshire Regiment09/02/1920 (aged 22)
Private Allard 18681Army Cyclist Corps09/02/1920 (aged 31)
Private Harold Myers 34119King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1920 (aged 31)
Gunner Horatio Grant 18099Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1920 (aged 37)
Gunner Blackie 116901Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1920
Sapper Allan Hodson Plaskett 2022581Canadian Engineers09/02/1920 (aged 32)
Sepoy Indar Singh 125732nd Sikh Pioneers09/02/1920
Labourer Ismail Abol 9096Egyptian Labour Corps09/02/1920
Gunner Combe 322670Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1920
Regimental Serjeant Major James Caven 95077Tank Corps09/02/1920 (aged 28)
Labourer Rahmat Ali Fyzabad/965Indian Labour Corps09/02/1920
Private Holland 21376Royal Irish Fusiliers09/02/1920 (aged 24)
Gangman Gura Manghi 101420Indian Labour Corps09/02/1920
Driver Banu 1463Mule Corps09/02/1920
Naik Bhimbahadur Bisht 90111th Gurkha Rifles09/02/1920
Rifleman Dhanraj Sunwar 113411th Gurkha Rifles09/02/1920
Rifleman Birsing Thapa 32085th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)09/02/1920
Sepoy Ram Nishani Singh 55189th Punjabis09/02/1920
Driver Sheo Dayal 63806Indian Royal Artillery09/02/1920
Sarwan Shera 954Camel Corps09/02/1920
Gangman Kesar 846Indian Railways09/02/1920
Sarwan Malak Ali 53Camel Corps09/02/1920
Lance Naik Musa 155Camel Corps09/02/1920
Labourer Asad Ali 79386Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/02/1920
Follower Yaqub Ali 101265Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/02/1920
Sepoy Amar Singh 394352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/02/1920
Sepoy Hardayal 32952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/02/1920
Sepoy Likhu 398052nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/02/1920
Driver Daulat Ram 1192Supply and Transport Corps09/02/1920
Driver Tej Singh SO/3997Supply and Transport Corps09/02/1920
Follower Jiwa Ram MT/24683Followers Central Depot09/02/1920
Follower Sukhu Sehore 185Indian Army Remount Department09/02/1920
Petty Officer 1st Class Daniel Keohane 211781Royal Navy, (Dev.) HMS Vivid09/02/1920 (aged 39)
Lance Bombardier Shreeve 147966Royal Field Artillery09/02/1920
Private William Ernest Ford 6502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1920 (aged 31)
Private Cecil Shaw 73270Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/02/1920 (aged 36)
Private Charles Henry Cromwell 910311Canadian Railway Troops09/02/1920 (aged 21)
Serjeant Major Canfield 725033Royal Field Artillery09/02/1920 (aged 33)
Private Clarence A. Warner 252690Canadian Infantry09/02/1920 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Heron Mercantile Marine Reserve09/02/1920
Stoker Wilfred John Hobbs 8566Royal Australian Navy09/02/1920 (aged 25)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Charles Frederick Caleb Miller 271248Royal Navy, HMS Ganges09/02/1920 (aged 32)
Leading Cook Thomas M/1724Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/02/1920
Private Calderbank 2141King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1920 (aged 60)
Serjeant Albert Victor Boyle 33978Royal Engineers09/02/1920 (aged 31)
Private Kelsall 90516The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1920
Volunteer Voronzoff Russian Army09/02/1920
Colonel Feodor Gundoroff Russian Army09/02/1920
Captain Alexandre Valdgard Russian Army09/02/1920
Private Stanoiko T Angelov Bulgarian Army09/02/1920
Private Iddon 15654East Lancashire Regiment09/02/1920 (aged 47)
Driver Frederick George Lodge 59066Royal Field Artillery09/02/1920 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran500
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHCHURCH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BADSEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
NORTH BERWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLYTOWN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
ROCHESTER (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOSTON (FOREST HILLS) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
HYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCKHART CEMETERY (ANGLICAN SECTION)Australia100
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
SHAUNAVON (HILLCREST) PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada110
CROOKE OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
CAHERAGH OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
CAHIR MILITARY PLOTIreland, Republic of100
CROSTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110