Date of death: Monday 17 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Love 8051Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/11/1919
Second Lieutenant Daniel Morgan Thomas Egyptian Labour Corps17/11/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Carr 1006South African Service Corps17/11/1919
Staff Sergeant Clarke P/233South African Pay Corps17/11/1919
Driver Frederick Ivan Bastow 27Australian Machine Gun Corps17/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private James Freeman 1545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1919 (aged 39)
Labourer P'an Chen Fang 76092Chinese Labour Corps17/11/1919
Driver Sarju 54924Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/11/1919
Stoker 1st Class Langdon SS/124415(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Resolution17/11/1919
Private Edwards 69125Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Overton 19492Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class James William Robinson F/15315Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II17/11/1919 (aged 36)
Private Price 206441Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/11/1919
Colonel Alfred George Goodenough Elton Connaught Rangers17/11/1919 (aged 62)
Sister Anne Cooper Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service17/11/1919 (aged 38)
Private Knowles 84184Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919
Company Serjeant Major Walsh 992Guards Machine Gun Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 29)
Private Bishop 12533Leicestershire Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Rix 3359Royal Defence Corps17/11/1919 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Hector Macdonald Warren 103058Middlesex Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 19)
Driver William Stanford Parker 38490Royal Field Artillery17/11/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Cain 240384Middlesex Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 46)
Private James Bull Thompson 22934Northamptonshire Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner White 120618Royal Field Artillery17/11/1919 (aged 24)
Private Edward Thomas Dutton 62474Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 19)
Pioneer Armitage 221697Royal Engineers17/11/1919 (aged 43)
Private Kaye 11144Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1919
Private Hides 154066Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919
Private John Larrisey 3086374Canadian Infantry17/11/1919 (aged 28)
Private Manzur 9109Ceylon Light Infantry17/11/1919
Gunner Sarju 45924Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/11/1919
Private Anderson 06299Hampshire Regiment17/11/1919
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 378286th Carnatic Infantry17/11/1919
Private George Smith 9948Norfolk Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 18)
Private Watters 9857Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/11/1919
Private Stewart S/407415Royal Army Service Corps17/11/1919
Labourer Hemsing Khaski 3319Indian Labour Corps17/11/1919
Labourer Kaladhar Jaisi 1703Indian Labour Corps17/11/1919
Labourer Lakha 3318Indian Labour Corps17/11/1919
Guardsman Coady 7502Irish Guards17/11/1919 (aged 35)
Sarwan Allah Ditta 481Supply and Transport Corps17/11/1919
Labourer Meghu Uraon 107236Indian Labour Corps17/11/1919
Bearer Man Sing Lama 888223Army Bearer Corps17/11/1919
Follower Prabh 21853Supply and Transport Corps17/11/1919
Driver Ramgurian 38442Supply and Transport Corps17/11/1919
Follower Rasul Shah Supply and Transport Corps17/11/1919
Lance Naik Ramdeo Singh 406797th Deccan Infantry17/11/1919
Follower Sheikh Abdullah 97th Deccan Infantry17/11/1919
Sepoy Jot Ram 1272150th Indian Infantry17/11/1919
Follower Sadhu Upadhya 18362152nd Punjabis17/11/1919
Sepoy Dharjit Singh 211111th Rajputs17/11/1919
Sepoy Harbandatt Singh 51911th Rajputs17/11/1919
Sepoy Ramnarayan Singh 53511th Rajputs17/11/1919
Sepoy Sobhat Singh 221011th Rajputs17/11/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Ali 89612th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)17/11/1919
Sepoy Radha Singh 377112th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)17/11/1919
Sepoy Ram Sarup 70912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)17/11/1919
Sepoy Fateh Khan 365555th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/11/1919
Lance Naik Umbar Khan 481257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/11/1919
Sepoy Nidhan Singh 394582nd Punjabis17/11/1919
Sepoy Shivram Mhadik 2317109th Indian Infantry17/11/1919
Sowar Parabh Singh 433725th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)17/11/1919
Sowar Jagat Singh 232616th Indian Cavalry17/11/1919
Driver Lal Singh 1395Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers17/11/1919
Gunner Chiranji 73261Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/11/1919
Private William J. Bonnett 204152East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1919
Private Albert Hawkings 38026Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/11/1919 (aged 37)
Follower Mafizuddin 106821/DInland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/11/1919
Sepoy Kanakurup 349679th Carnatic Infantry17/11/1919
Driver Kishan Sahai 7642/49/569Mule Corps17/11/1919
Follower Dallu 477Bullock Corps17/11/1919
Driver Sahib Khan 1304Mysore Transport Corps17/11/1919
Artisan Pascoal Siqueira 54519Indian Railway Department17/11/1919
Labourer Turab Ali 61872Indian Railway Department17/11/1919
Private Benjamin Victor Williams 2753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1919
Private Percival Woodcock 84430Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Edwin Kimber 128105Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Battersby 8381Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private Storey 37960Royal Scots17/11/1919 (aged 45)
Private Edgar M. Sibley 469292Canadian Infantry17/11/1919 (aged 46)
Private William A. Lamb 3314582Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/11/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Mitchell 205918Royal Engineers17/11/1919 (aged 41)
2nd Corporal Stanley James Steward WR/289076Royal Engineers17/11/1919 (aged 28)
Private Seaman 43848Hampshire Regiment17/11/1919
Private Sheehan 88773Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1919 (aged 24)
Petty Officer William Arthur Mcgill 217484Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/11/1919 (aged 35)
Sarwan Ghulam Nabi 933Supply and Transport Corps17/11/1919
Lance Naik Kala 37689Supply and Transport Corps17/11/1919
Private Charles William Whatling 44000Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/11/1919 (aged 41)
Private Palmer 55382Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919
Private Nicholas Mulvany 73753Norfolk Regiment17/11/1919
Gunner Thomas A. Robertson 6336Canadian Garrison Artillery17/11/1919
Soldier R Petsev Iliev Bulgarian Army17/11/1919
Captain William Herbert Dowler Canadian Army Medical Corps17/11/1919 (aged 38)
Private Lawrence Arthur Blackwell 60175Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2500
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia200
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BALLARAT (NEW) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
REDRUTH (ST. EUNY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
COLYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITTON GILBERT (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TENBURY WELLS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STONEFOLD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENDLEBURY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MELTON MOWBRAY (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOULTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
JAAWATTE MUSLIM CEMETERYSri Lanka100
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
CARRICKFERGUS (VICTORIA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTTS (KIRK OF SHOTTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
MANDIGA SIDING ISOLATED GRAVEAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILBOWIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FENOR CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (YNYSYMAERDY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITTENBURG CEMETERY, NOVA SCOTIACanada110
SEYMOUR EAST (BURNBRAE) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada110
MANCHESTER CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
TROWSE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE WALSINGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLEMERE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BURWELL BAPTIST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Indian Labour Corps4
11th Rajputs4
Royal Engineers3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)3
Indian Railway Department2
Norfolk Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
97th Deccan Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Canadian Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Field Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment2
South African Service Corps1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
South African Pay Corps1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Bulgarian Army1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Scots1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
82nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
150th Indian Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
79th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Army Service Corps1
109th Indian Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
152nd Punjabis1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Mule Corps1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Connaught Rangers1
Ceylon Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Bullock Corps1
Irish Guards1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Resolution1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Mysore Transport Corps1