A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Wippell 534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Boyd Cunningham Campbell Thomson 4780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Frederick Richard Sergeant 6511Australian Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Henry Peters Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Moran 34516Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Stourton-Langdale Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Francis Benjamin Hutton 4516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Ernest Holroyd 39059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1918 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Nicholas Stephen Hatch Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Elam York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Duley Border Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Harold George Carter 6325Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Claude William Brown 2784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain James Wilfred Battersby Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allmond 4370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Private Ainsworth B/19444Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Whittemore 19833Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Wesselhoeft Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Herbert Sutcliffe 20154Royal Field Artillery11/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Frederick Scott A/200214King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pryke 25404Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arundel Geoffrey Clarke Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Arthur Charles Reg Adams 5948Australian Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Irvin Robert Adams 43639Essex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George Johnson Addison 1036Lancashire Fusiliers28/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Andrew Sinclair Aitken 4971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Herbert Alderslade 5226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Wolford Charles Aldous S/21458Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Charles Pelham Gardner Aldrich Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Aldrich S/25717Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private John Stuart Alexander 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Allister Alexander 152259Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 45)
Serjeant John William Alexandre PS/130Middlesex Regiment04/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Allan 15296Scots Guards26/12/1916
Rifleman James Allan 3812The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Allan Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Charles Allen 232Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Allis 21356Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Fred Almond B/203529Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Almond 15599Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Hope Amos The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Arthur Anders 1280Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Anderson 34840King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Anderson 4742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Anderson 5512Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917
Private Andrew 2873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1916
Private Andrew 205678East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Andrews 29247East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Captain Ernest Lancelot Andrews Royal Marines25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Andrews 18844Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918
Private Angel 27455Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1918
Rifleman William Angus 16172Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Ansell 37195Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Abraham Ansell Australian Machine Gun Corps23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick John Aplin 4656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Appleton 31171East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Herbert Arculus 16/1056Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Armstrong 2327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Scott Armstrong 17384Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Cecil Arnold 2281Rifle Brigade19/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Arthur 6467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur 753/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Robert Ashby 35913Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ashcroft 43997Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry George Ashford 1868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal George Ashmore 14458Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Herman Attewell 643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Austin 22269Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916
Private Bacon 19614Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Bagrie 8/3179Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Bagshaw 44168Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bailey 9852Middlesex Regiment04/02/1917
Private William Bailey 8/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Private Baker 31174Manchester Regiment23/07/1916
Serjeant Baldwin 13593Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/02/1917
Private William Herbert Baldwin 1057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ballantyne 602711Canadian Infantry04/09/1916
Gunner Ballard 25498Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Private Banks 4565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick George Pitty Barbour 3273/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Charles Barltrop 6/2063Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Barnes G/15396Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
Lieutenant Lionel Tom Barnett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Barrow 9906Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private George William Bartlett 6004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Rifleman Bartlett S/13262Rifle Brigade18/08/1916
Rifleman Percy Norman Bartlett 24/2146New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Private Louis Bateman 30941East Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Batley 12/294York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reginald Augustine Batten 41168Rifle Brigade27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Beames 25629Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918
Private Thomas Alexander Beattie 2880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Beaver 43018Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bedders 14488Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Bombardier Allan Edward Beeks 278Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Beer 4751London Regiment26/09/1916
Private Clarence Bickford Bell 5065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bell 40444Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Bell 2374Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Bell 42435Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Lawrence Bellew 15894Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Bellinger 43281Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Jennens Belsey B/23182Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Alec Edward Benford 14479Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Benford G/10091The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/10/1916
Private Frederick Clive Bennet 5081London Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 22936Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Corporal Bennett 18938Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bennett C/12916King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Sidney Charles Bennett 5121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Rifleman Benson C/12921King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1916
Private Henry Bernard 14422Scots Guards26/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward Berry 21057Lancashire Fusiliers28/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Berry 11332Coldstream Guards15/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Francis James Berryman 3017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bertram 25731Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Bevan 39645South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Bews 493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bignell G/51361Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918
Private Birch L/14456Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Albert William Bird 508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bird 21991Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Bird 21349Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Birley Manchester Regiment02/09/1918
Battery Serjeant Major Robert Birnie 2/423New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Albert E. Bishop 2459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Blair 3513Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916
Captain George Penderell Blake Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Ernest Arthur Blyth 8859Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Herbert Bodiam 48465Rifle Brigade27/08/1918
Lance Corporal Bolt B/2974Rifle Brigade07/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bond 25203Grenadier Guards23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Boniface 440286Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Corporal Boobyer 25295Worcestershire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Ernest Bootes 510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Booth R/2556King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Booth 39463South Wales Borderers21/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman Waterhouse Booth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Boughtwood G/21752Royal Fusiliers15/09/1916
Serjeant Bowell 16658Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1917
Corporal Bowen 1953Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Bowles 6125London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Bradock 53521Welsh Regiment14/12/1916
Private Robert Brady 5664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Breach 39123South Wales Borderers20/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Thomas Brennan 5063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/01/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Francis Joseph Brett Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Robert George Bridgeman 42876Royal Engineers05/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Albert Briggs 4037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916
2nd Corporal Briggs 29916Royal Engineers13/10/1916
Private William Broadbelt 250779Durham Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Brock 25465Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Brooks 11952Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Charles William Brown 516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 266603Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1918
Private Frederick John Brown 7533London Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 70733Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Morris Rupert Barry Brown 5664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brown 11632Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Brown C/14574The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Rifleman Browne S/341Rifle Brigade15/09/1916
Private Robert James Bryce 7395Durham Light Infantry03/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Buchanan 4447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Buckland Somerset Light Infantry01/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Buckley 94Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Bucktrout 240144King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916
Private Bullock 23933Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Bunn 6/1090King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916
Private Burgess 22522Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private John Burke 17543Royal Irish Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Burke 22/284Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Burnett 13121Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Burns 308085The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/09/1916
Private Alfred Charles Burton 4677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Butchers 4449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hugh Buzza 4633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cain 303649Manchester Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Callaghan 950567Royal Field Artillery04/09/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Callanan Royal Munster Fusiliers20/12/1916
Private John Calnan G/63447Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Archibald Cameron Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Cameron 1695Australian Field Artillery24/12/1916
Lance Corporal Cameron 14806Scots Guards26/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Canipa 61404Manchester Regiment02/09/1918
Rifleman Cannell A/200986King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cannings 58732Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Lewis Joseph Capewell 25123Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hirzel Octavious Carey 10215Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Richard Carey 2574Australian Machine Gun Corps29/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Michael Carney 13504Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Carr 11977East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Carroll 6124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Carter 2577Welsh Guards28/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Carter 15853Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Carter 30806Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Charles James Cartwright 2576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Augustus Cash 12/3278Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Cash The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Castle B/23305Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Horace Caston 996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/11/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Cattell PLY/13800Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Cavey 13534Coldstream Guards26/09/1916
Private Cawley 19625South Wales Borderers22/10/1916
Private Roy Lawrence Cederberg 2345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Jesse Leo Chamberlain 3/10696Northamptonshire Regiment29/12/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Chambers 3849West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Chapman 28681Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Charnock 202258Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas William Chatfield G/22302Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Alfred Chatterton PS/1876Middlesex Regiment23/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cheal G/4253The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Childs 27402Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Christopher John Chipchase 20/411Durham Light Infantry19/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archie Chrystall 1331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Churm A/40008Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Clark 131135Royal Engineers04/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Clark G/22661Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Clark PW/2264Middlesex Regiment04/10/1916
Private Clark 22972Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Clarke 33998Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Reginald Claxton 16666Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Claydon G/22103Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Clifford 16185Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clinton 14858Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur William Coates 14571Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant John Frederick Cobb PS/4693Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cockburn 45697Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Frederick John Cocking 4760Australian Pioneers26/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Colin 22323Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private George Henry Collins 25025Gloucestershire Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Collins 14580Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916
Private Collins 4/5466ALIAS31/12/1916
Serjeant Collins 7740Yorkshire Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Collins 767394London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/08/1918
Lieutenant Herbert Youngman Collison Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Colquhoun 10593Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Connor 4092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Conway 3923Connaught Rangers03/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cook 18354Hampshire Regiment07/10/1916
Rifleman Cook C/12234King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Herbert Cook 12/2249Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Cook 20352Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Thomas Cooke 1889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Hilton Coop 20208Royal Fusiliers08/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stephen John Coopper R/35287King's Royal Rifle Corps15/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Copeland 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/11/1916
Private Corbett 15707Monmouthshire Regiment23/11/1916
Private Corcoran 4007665th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Corderoy G/22020Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Corkhill 6596Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Minshall Cornwell 4397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Claud Elwyn Corrin R/5720Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Coulson 23027Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cowie 13684Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cowley 6357Coldstream Guards15/09/1916
Private Cox 19308Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Cox 43058Northamptonshire Regiment05/04/1918
Private Joseph Cox 2240Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Stephen Mark Crabtree East Yorkshire Regiment28/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter William Craft R/11424King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Craggs 42408Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Sergeant William Tamblyn Crago 836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Crane 20627Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Melancthon Cranwell 12/3965Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Crawford 126667Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Edward Crawford 2/863New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Criddle 27170Somerset Light Infantry13/02/1917
Private Crockford 1661AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Lance Corporal Crompton G/3579The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Joseph Percy Cross 12915Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cubitt 43680Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private John Thomas Cuddihy 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Cumming 4699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John James Joseph Cummins 2377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916
Rifleman Cundy R/2916King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Cunningham 6056Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918
Private Norman Henry Ellison Curtis 10/3232Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cushing 29866Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Frank Cutler Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman William Arthur Dale B/203435Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Dallas 11248Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Maurice Dalton 7898Royal Munster Fusiliers09/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Daltrey 19455Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Damen 17107Dorsetshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Daniels 18814South Wales Borderers21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Driver William Danks 2/527New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Lymond Davern 1043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oscar Caradon Trevellyn Davey 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Private Davidson 760338London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Henry Davies 49121Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Davies 48318Rifle Brigade27/08/1918
Private William Hopkins Davies 39578South Wales Borderers28/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Watkin Davies 39995South Wales Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Davis 20573Dorsetshire Regiment26/08/1918
Corporal Davis 137811Royal Engineers07/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Davis 20307Canadian Infantry11/09/1916
Private Davis 13/1421East Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1916
Private Davison 34877King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Davoll 16401Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private James Dawson 3951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Dawson 3155Australian Field Artillery06/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Deal 20416Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Serjeant Deans S/9511Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Dearden R/6871King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Private Debney 11477York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Henry Herbert Delafield H/2143615th (The King's) Hussars08/08/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Follansbee Bredin Delap Yorkshire Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Dent 19446Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William George Devitt Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Devlin 2354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Vivian De Warburg Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Dewe 137721Royal Engineers07/10/1916
Private Dick 40510Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Rice Dilks 70439Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Dobson 43161Manchester Regiment11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Dobson 30599Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Docherty 23146Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Doherty 1915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916
Private Dole 21020Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Dolphin 17266Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1916
Sapper Donohue 6457Australian Engineers25/02/1917
Rifleman Donovan A/203290King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1916
Private Dormer 18099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private James Douglas 10/4502Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Douglas 3391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/02/1917
Lance Corporal Charles John Dowds 8007Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Peter Downie 44735Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edwin Downs 5381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Drake 1637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Cecil Edward Drake 10146Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Driscoll G/1921Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Drummond 2264/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Rifleman Ducklin S/10759Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Duggan 4/5466Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Duggin G/63406Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private John Ernest Donald Dunemann 3298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William John Dunn King's Own Scottish Borderers17/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Matthew Dutton 546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Frank Dyer 17991Hampshire Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hubert Thaddeus Eadon 3507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Eccles 13330East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Lance Corporal Edward George Edge 20660Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Leonard Alfred Edmondson 8132Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Edon 28224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Edwards 371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Frank Henry Edwards 4477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 1915ALIAS04/08/1916
Gunner George Frederick Eley 8241Australian Field Artillery02/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ellington 1742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Corporal Elliott 32794Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Ellis S/531The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Charles John Ellis 19957Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Ellis 27620Suffolk Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Ellis 15266Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1916
Lance Corporal Elsey 12379Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Embleton 290887Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Emery 13548King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1916
Private England 140070Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Enos England 9421Dorsetshire Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alan Edward George Epps 20585Dorsetshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Joseph William Ettenfield 13538Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Henry Kay Evans 8135Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Ralph Bryan Evans 3305Australian Pioneers28/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Evans 2610Welsh Guards28/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fahy 5587Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918
Private Fair 21899Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918
Rifleman Fairbrass S/5712Rifle Brigade19/02/1917
Corporal Kenneth Holmes Fairey 701Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Leonard Munroe Falla 2/2118New Zealand Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Casimir Orlando Fancelli 3812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Farquharson Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916
Captain Leonard Farthing East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John David Fasham 21614Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Faulkner 4139Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Faulkner 202663Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Henry James Faull 10/2797New Zealand Machine Gun Corps26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Francis John Herbert Fear 4/188ANew Zealand Engineers20/09/1916
Private John Ralph Ferguson 63312Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Lancelot Finch 24/427New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Finley 24744South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private Finnie 12482Scots Guards25/12/1916
Private Fish G/41366Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Jack Fish Worcestershire Regiment22/07/1916
Sapper Frank George Fisher 31592Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fitzpatrick 1070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1916
Private Fleming 27838East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Lance Corporal James Roy Flett 3111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Flint 36220Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Foale 8140Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Lieutenant Forrest The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Forsythe 19446Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bernard La Trobe Foster Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant George Foster 1267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fotheringham S/10953Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Sapper William Loftus Fotheringham 4/2040New Zealand Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harold Fowler C/12203King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fox 4890Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916
Private Herbert Walter Francis 3953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Francis 1065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Private Clement John Frank 20016Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Franklin 49128Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Donald Albert Fraser 1646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peter Fraser 880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Frazer 24095East Lancashire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Aubrey Harold Freeman Australian Engineers08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frost 11069Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frost 116604Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frost 44026Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Fussey 47469King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1918
Rifleman Galbraith 1113Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Sergeant Harold Galloway 343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916
Private Galvin 24111Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918
Private William Ernest Galwey 1876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Garforth 17815East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clyde Garland 2363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Garlick 4015245th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Ernest Garnsey F/3210Middlesex Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William George Geary 12/3022Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Geddes L/10717Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Barcroft George Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Harold George 1936Australian Machine Gun Corps18/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Michael Gibbons 36279Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hedley Stephen Gibbs 1231Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gibney 7190Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Herbert Simms Gibson 2/1715New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private William Henry Gibson 25435Grenadier Guards23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Gifford London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Claude Gilham 60931Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Fred Girdham 809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Girl G/10325Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 43)
Driver Eric Girling-Butcher 2/453New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Glew 307664West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1918
Private Albert Edward Glover 2479London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Godley L/14736Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Golder 104300Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918
Able Seaman John Goldie Clyde Z/1883Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Arthur Frederick Goldney 3325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Goodere S/30124Rifle Brigade13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Gordine A/200422King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Rifleman Gough R/110King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1917
Private Gowans 26928Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Gracey 7699South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Stewart Graham 12193Scots Guards15/12/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Graham 36624Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Grant 15900Monmouthshire Regiment23/11/1916
Rifleman Gray B/203609Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Joseph Gray G/13383The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gray 14840Scots Guards19/12/1916
Private Oswald Gray 766891London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gray 8837Scots Guards25/09/1916
Private Charles Henry Green 30792Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest John Green G/22464Royal Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Sidney Rupert Green 2152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Walter John Green B/19632Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Green G/29625Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Corporal Greenaway G/22290Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Greener 13696Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Greenfield G/SD/519Royal Sussex Regiment30/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Greenwood 205581King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1918
Private Grey 18/1664Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Griffin F/2224Middlesex Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Archibald Griggs 1244Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Grimes 4692Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Gristwood 46506Royal Field Artillery02/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Duncan Gunn 13325Highland Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick James Gunn G/11841The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Glen Guthrie 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harry Sydney Guthrie 26327Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Haddrell 2351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hadley B/19594Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Hall 9504Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Stacey Malcolm Hall 10/401Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Walter Hall 8317Coldstream Guards26/09/1916
Private Hall 61354Manchester Regiment02/09/1918
Lance Corporal Halliday R/18241King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917
Serjeant Halsall 1261The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hamill 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916
Private Wilfred Hampson L/16735Middlesex Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ralph Henry Hancocks B/201452Rifle Brigade27/08/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Hanratty 3227Australian Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private Cyril Hant 305559West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Herbert Joel Harbour 3337Australian Field Artillery27/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Harding 4723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harding 23605King's Own Scottish Borderers27/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald William Hardy 29653Hampshire Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harland 767084London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gordon Robin Harper 2180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harries King's Royal Rifle Corps26/02/1917
Captain Horace William Harriman Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Archibald James Harris 8725Hampshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harris 14521Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Harris 20932Royal Fusiliers06/10/1916
Corporal Harrison 10959East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Harrison G/74612Royal Fusiliers26/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hart 8760Border Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Harter 16982South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Clarence Victor Hartigan 1927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Hartland PS/10617Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edward Hartshorn 200487King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1918
Private Harvey G/18372Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918
Private William Elliott Harvey 237Australian Machine Gun Corps16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Edward Hastings 2025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Harold Hawley 2041Royal Munster Fusiliers26/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Morgan Hawtin 238053Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Henry Hay 442095Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Leslie Major Hayes 6354Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Herbert Heap Rifle Brigade25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Heaton 14406Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1916
Private Hecks 2702Welsh Guards28/12/1916
Private Hedley 4/8476Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Helsby 21441South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Robert Henderson 7275Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Albert Edward Hendry 10864Australian Field Artillery27/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Horace Wilfred Henry 3110Australian Machine Gun Corps31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Vivian Heptinstall 51203Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Stanley Herbert 1944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Cecil Hesketh Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hewitt 22376Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Heys 43166Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hickman 2590Middlesex Regiment23/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hickmott 4381London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Corporal Harry Leonard Hicks S/6031Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Higgins 10046Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Corporal Alan Hawksley Hill 22415Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Thomas Hill 5034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Hill 16864Grenadier Guards09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rowland Hill 6628Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Charles Hills 130053Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hilton 43836Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry Joseph Hipsman G/14586The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Gerald William Hirst The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Hoare 26090Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Corporal Basil Rayner Hodder 24/471New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Hodgson 143590Royal Engineers08/10/1916
Private Hodson 20241Northamptonshire Regiment09/12/1916
Private George Hogg 40204East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Hoggarth 14778Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Reginald Myrie Holl 4214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holland 11307South Wales Borderers02/12/1916
Gunner Hollier 29867Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Joseph Omerod Hollings 235256Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Holman R/32907King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1917
Private Holmes 3432Monmouthshire Regiment28/01/1917
Private Frederick Henry Holt 17183Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Holt 26955Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918
Private Holt 42413Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Hooker 3063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private Benjamin Thomas Horne 4798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alan Moncrieff Horton 766970London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Horton 49429Canadian Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Private Hough 10036Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Houghton 44062Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Alexander Houston 2172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Houston 1760The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1916
Private Howard G/9529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1916
Private Howe 63441Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman Asquith Howell King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Amos Howes 4204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Howl 886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal James Thomas Hubbard 30987Bedfordshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hubley 266927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Huddart 6772London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis Conrad Hudson 10/2654Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant George Hudson 6/2671Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 33)
Sergeant Thomas Gordon Hudson 3151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Arthur Hughes B/20193Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Rowland Hughes 33348Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hull 221371Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Richard Humes 34989King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Humphries 4137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samson Hunkin 17111Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Hunt 6446London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/10/1916
Private Anthony Hurt 11040Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1916
Able Seaman Hutcheon ClydeZ/4217Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private William James Hutchinson 5054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Lawrence Hutchinson 767107London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hutton 10847Border Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Eustace Emil Hyde Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest John Hyslop 4036Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Eric Iliff 42730Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Immins 61422Manchester Regiment02/09/1918
Lance Corporal Imrie 9181Scots Guards15/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Roger Hugh Ingoldby Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Irvine 1258South Lancashire Regiment03/07/1916
Private Roy Irving 4451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Ivimey 53198Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack 40475Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Serjeant Harold Jackson 18474East Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Joseph Walter Jackson 782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thornton Jagger 23613Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles Rodda James 2176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Jamison 17943Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Serjeant Jeffcott 5/9315Rifle Brigade19/10/1916
Private Jenkins 11878South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Walter Jenkins 603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Jennings 17950Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jennings 3926York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916
Private Australian Peter Jensen 2479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Johansen 5392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/03/1917
Lance Corporal John R/7364King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Johns 3137Monmouthshire Regiment23/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Johnson 67015Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Nilander Johnson 10/4125Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Johnson 1696Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1917 (aged 16)
Private Johnston 2951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Johnston 23390Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private John Johnstone 40259Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jolly 13896Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Aneurin Jones 10/3311Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 1757Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jones Z/1353Rifle Brigade07/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal George Arthur Jones 615Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harold Burcher Jones 265130Monmouthshire Regiment28/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916
Serjeant Jones 978Rifle Brigade15/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major Jones 8673Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Jones 15640Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 33260South Wales Borderers28/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Jordan 10617Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jordan 31237East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Jowett 62736King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Tom Joyce 2699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wallace Crewe Julian 4730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper George Mathieson Kay 4/767New Zealand Engineers20/09/1916
Private Kay 44085Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Duncan Vernon Keeling G/75834Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private George William Keen 3074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Keir S/40479Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Kelly 39818Lancashire Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kelsall 43940Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Richard Kemp 3/3578Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Kemp 350421London Regiment07/10/1916
Lance Corporal Kendrick 71397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Kilborn 41265Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private King 17994Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant King Royal Sussex Regiment18/12/1916
Private King 18988Cheshire Regiment07/07/1916
Private King 23283Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kirchner 5410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/02/1917
Private Knapp 12519The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1916
Private John Thomas Knapton 2594The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Knott Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1916
Private Reginald Harold Knowles 617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Joseph Koerner 22816New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Lacy Hampshire Regiment07/10/1916
Private Stewart Lamb 40444Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Dye La Monte 10239Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ivan James Lang 3579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Timaru Frank Langrish 24/1105New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Larkin 6971Irish Guards26/09/1916
Serjeant Laver 7774Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Lavery 9495Highland Light Infantry27/07/1916
Private Law 11999East Lancashire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Lawley 16491King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Frederick Lawlor Monmouthshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lawton 25738Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Layburn 5540Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1917
Private Laycock 64980King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lazenby 34930King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Herbert John Leach 1975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Leach PS/8897Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Leach B/19398Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private James Francis Leaver 19507Bedfordshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Lee 2612Australian Machine Gun Corps14/02/1917
Private Lees 19133Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916
Lieutenant Ronald Douglas Leslie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Spencer John Letcher 4832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Percival Lever 1774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Levy 39584South Wales Borderers22/10/1916
Private Liddell 5651Highland Light Infantry01/11/1916
Private William George Lidiard 19450Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lindley 3992Monmouthshire Regiment23/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew John Lindsay 23575Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Lindsay 15020Scots Guards19/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Line 4726Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Linfoot 8213Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Littlejohn 12400Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Rifleman Littlewood S/25483Rifle Brigade08/02/1917
Private Lock 19582Welsh Regiment01/07/1916
Private Lockwood 8946Scots Guards26/12/1916
Rifleman James Arthur Long B/1284Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Archibald Longman 89963Royal Field Artillery02/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lovell 72260Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Lowe 24207The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916
Private William Luckett B/20025Royal Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Sidney Herbert Ludlow 7511Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter Leo Lussick 1954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mcandrew S/3045Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1916
Rifleman Mcauley 15/9234Royal Irish Rifles29/03/1918
Private Mcauliffe 4547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1916
Private Mcbean 14865Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916
Sergeant Mccabe 1804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1916
Sergeant William Mccallum 930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Archibald King Mccoll 4881/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917
Private Mccorist 1727Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/08/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Norman William Mccormick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcdonald 20460King's Own Scottish Borderers25/10/1916
Private Mcdonald 486677Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Duncan Gray Mcdougal 2057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Owen Mcevoy 24/2049Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/09/1916
Private Mcghee 13396Scots Guards02/12/1916
Private Macgregor 241197Border Regiment11/01/1917
Lance Corporal Machin 10028Coldstream Guards14/09/1914 (aged 21)
Private William Anthony Machin PS/2035Middlesex Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Mcintosh 54145Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/03/1918
Private John William Mcintosh 14441Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Donald James Mcintyre 10/2687Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/09/1916
Sergeant Mckechnie 2191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bertram Beighton Mackenzie 12/2770Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1916
Private Mackenzie 27240Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916
Private Mckerracher 8210London Regiment (London Scottish)07/10/1916
Private Mackie 8230Manchester Regiment11/10/1916
Rifleman George Mclarnon 7286Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bernard Patrick Mclaughlin 7965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mclean 459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private William James Mclean 17351Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Angus Macleod 16223Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hugh James Mcmahon 2178Australian Machine Gun Corps12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Finlay Mcmath 260Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Joseph Mcmurray 3849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916
Private George Mcnamara 12144Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Mcneight 830Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Robert Mcneil 4483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mcpherson 24860King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1917
Serjeant Mcpherson 45566Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Mcpherson 4495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917
Private Thomas Mckenzie Mcrae 12/3411Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/09/1916
Rifleman Mcspadden 18382Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private George Albert Dougald Mcspedden 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Joseph Mcsullea 2759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcwhirter 40793King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916
Private Malone 25026Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Vernon Charles Mann G/12292Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Manning 2899London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/09/1916
Private Mannion 53196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/10/1916
Serjeant Reginald Lewis Manoy 10/2498Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Manship 7270Leicestershire Regiment26/09/1916
Lance Corporal Markham 202779Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Markham 19628Manchester Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Marks 61369Manchester Regiment02/09/1918
Corporal Marr 37782Welsh Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Edward Marriner 20102Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marshall 1154Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Private James Dowie Marshalsay 12733Scots Guards12/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Martin 266608Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Martin 20345South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal John Mason 2647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mason 40077South Wales Borderers21/11/1916
Private Massey 240406King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916
Sergeant Charles Alexander Masters 852Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Matson 36696Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Hordern Matthews Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Matthews 40385Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Roy Matthews 4745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Mayers 52658Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant David James Mayhew 89045Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mayo CH/2315Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1918
Private Meach 16621Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Mead L/2061Royal Field Artillery08/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Medcalf 1170Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1916
Private Mildon 437501Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Miles 10067London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Arthur Millard B/23349Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Milledge B/19561Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Rifleman Albert James Purdy Miller S/765Rifle Brigade10/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Miller 314138Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Francis Spurstow Miller 10/1570Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Miller 304065London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Milligan 43400Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Mills 23179Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1917
Private James Greenway Mills 4872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Milne 199332Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Robert Milne 5434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Missing G/17596Royal Sussex Regiment30/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mitton 8763Manchester Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richard John Moffat 2698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Moffatt 18454Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Monaghan 28755Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Moore 221Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Company Sergeant Major John Heywood Moore 431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Moore 23693Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Morfitt 19344York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1916
Private Morgan 11913Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Morgan 26089South Wales Borderers21/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Morgan B/20341Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Henry Moroney 23/1441New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916
Sapper Morris 49148Royal Engineers05/11/1916
Gunner James Henry Morrison 13/527New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Morrow 1146085th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Moy G/2097Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Stewart Mulholland 755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Munro 43316Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Driver William Victor Murray 5483Australian Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Myers 22316Durham Light Infantry19/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Myers 43782Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Raymond Nankervis 2028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nattrass 34621King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Neville 14591Royal Irish Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Edward Royal Newbould 4756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Lindsay Newland 656Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Newman 105332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1918
Private Albert Newton 35948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Newton G/25563Middlesex Regiment29/01/1917
Private Nichol 45576Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Major George Matson Nicholas Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Nicholls 13838Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Nicholson 12798Hampshire Regiment03/09/1916
Private Nicholson 1727ALIAS12/08/1915
Private Horace Bertram Nightengale 16934Dorsetshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nightingale 3/8404Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916
Private Alfred Malcolm Noble 44244South Wales Borderers28/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Noble 19139Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Richard Norris 470082Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hector Thomas Nugent 4765Australian Pioneers26/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oakman 7937Essex Regiment01/07/1916
Corporal Frederick Ernest Oates 1983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Daniel O'brien 29841The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Patrick O'brien 1961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private O'brien 902453Canadian Infantry11/08/1918
Private Ockwell 39599South Wales Borderers21/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private O'connor 180972Canadian Infantry27/09/1916
Private William O'hara 466214Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Oldham 14011South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Allan Ifould Oliver 1712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Dennis Joseph O'neill 2201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Orr T4/246036Army Service Corps29/03/1918
Private Osborne G/14078The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/10/1916
Private Osborne 3/4749Hampshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Osterlund 7414Durham Light Infantry09/01/1917
Corporal Owen 8321Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Page 25154South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Private Harold Joseph Page 12/2073Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/09/1916
Private Harry Lemin Hepburn Page 4748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Page Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1916
Private Frank Palmer 1455Australian Machine Gun Corps29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Palmer 25502Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Corporal Palmer 6223631st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Panton 40313Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Park 3061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Serjeant Parkhill 8706Royal Irish Rifles28/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Parkinson 4066London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private George Thomas Parmenter G/14630Royal Sussex Regiment30/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Henry Parnell 2382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/11/1916
Private Frederick Hurst Parry 23705Worcestershire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Samuel Passco 19067Border Regiment27/09/1916
Private Edward Paterson 200460Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Josiah Paull 665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Payne 4554825th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Peacock 132428Canadian Infantry04/09/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Pearce 1577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pearce 3248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Private Richard Thomas Pearce 447South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Robert Baden Pebody 206118Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pennington G/1759Royal Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pennock 33023Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Edward Claude Perkins 4503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private William Henry Sidney Perkins 27276South Wales Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Phillips 17084Coldstream Guards29/09/1916
Private Pickard 10556Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Corporal Pierce G/14229Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
Private Pilkington 1942The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916
Rifleman Stanley Thomas Pinder R/18977King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Pipe 34602Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Percy Fredrick Pittam 12125Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/02/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Place R/2362King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Plaice 17681Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1917
Private Plumb G/78700Royal Fusiliers26/08/1918
Rifleman Douglas Algernon Plummer 12249New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/10/1916
Private John Pollard 13954Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ponsford PS/8002Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Alexander Porter 6316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Ernest Potter 5503Australian Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Alexander Potter 16240Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Potterton 12696Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Alfred William Powell 20198Hampshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Powell 13412South Wales Borderers22/12/1916
Private Powell 3637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1916
Private Victor Ivar Powell 11720Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Joseph Power 4152825th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eric Ernest Preece 6/3131Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Press 2104London Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick James Pressley G/82929Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private David Richard Price 15610Monmouthshire Regiment23/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Price 25706Grenadier Guards18/11/1916
Private Prior 16213Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1916
Rifleman Pritchard S/27605Rifle Brigade13/03/1917
Private Victor Stanley Procter 2872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Anthony Henry Proud 3866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Reay Pughe 40900Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Puncher 482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private Purcell 3905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Lance Corporal Pyle G/4322The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916
Sapper Pyle 25765Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Quinn 201311Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/11/1916
Private Quirk 29384East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Radford 13305Somerset Light Infantry01/03/1917
Gunner Charles Wilson Ragless 607Australian Field Artillery10/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Rainford G/74757Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Ramsay 14265Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Ramsay ClydeZ/7007Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.04/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Ramsden 6366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ramsey 11868The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Rand 4913674th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Ranner 8275Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/07/1916
Sergeant George Raven 470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/02/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Justly Rawlings Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ray 18781Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916
Private Arthur Ferris Raymond STKS/2341Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Redbourn 61335Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918
Serjeant Reginald Tom Reddrop 44Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Francis Reed 24008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Regan 127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/12/1916
Rifleman Regan 19183Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private Thomas Reid 13345Scots Guards02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Reilly S/3245Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Reilly 34298Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Rennie 4562The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Renwick 42678Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Renwick 13987Scots Guards03/12/1916
Corporal Rice S/4301Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Alexander Richards 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richards 2848Welsh Regiment30/12/1916
Private Riches 9737East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Rickard 12656Royal Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Rickards 6043South Wales Borderers20/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Ridgway 18681Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Gottlieb Rieschieck 2495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Roberts 19033Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Roberts 13569Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Roberts 1270Monmouthshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private Bernard Robertson 36315Yorkshire Regiment18/10/1916
Private William Glover Robertson 681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frank Robinson 41955Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Oxendale Robson B/19769Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robson 45745Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Roderick 19776Gloucestershire Regiment18/10/1916
Rifleman Rodway R/32939King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Roffey 8541Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Serjeant Rogers 108572Royal Engineers04/10/1916
Private Edgar Rollins 2173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Clifford Stanley Rooks 41195Rifle Brigade27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward James Rose G/28207Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Charles Edward Ross 8/3390New Zealand Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Gavin Ross 2766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Rowe G/29951Middlesex Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Rowland 33381Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Leonard Rowley 1886Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wouda Herschel Rosenzweig 6344South African Infantry18/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Russell 4562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis Gerald Russell Royal Flying Corps28/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rutland 31768Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Ryons 81764Canadian Infantry26/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Sadler 3947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Salkeld 16665Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Victor Salmon 8/2122Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Salt 11231Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walter Jones Sandys-Thomas South Wales Borderers04/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sanger 6954Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916
Private William Sarsfield 17916Grenadier Guards09/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Savage G/27472Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Robert John Savage 1743Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Scales 15240Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William Lionel Schwerkolt 816Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Fredrick Scothern 11080King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Gordon Scott Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Russell Scragg 2305Australian Engineers02/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Seall 17564Hampshire Regiment07/10/1916
Rifleman Searles R/34513King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1916
Private Self 25356Grenadier Guards09/12/1916
Private Senior 37660King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Hubert Arthur Setchell B/23239Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Edward Sexton C/3838King's Royal Rifle Corps21/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Staveley Sharpe Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Richard Sharples 49246Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur James Shaw 64915King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal David Lyle Shaw 3401Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Elma Shaw 39656South Wales Borderers21/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Shaw 40329Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Ernest George Sidney Shayle 2023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Sheather 532219Royal Engineers28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Kennedy Sheaves 3931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sheen 4881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1916
Captain Walter Roy Sheen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Arthur Shephard Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Shephard R/3164King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Shepherd 265614Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1918
Private Shields 1048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Able Seaman Short TynesideZ/5072Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Silk 436850Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Alfred Riley Sill 5724Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Simmonds 19121Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1917
Private Archibald Simons 6012Middlesex Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Robertson Simpson 2890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Simpson 19266East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Tasman Sinclair 2380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Skelly 11744Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Skett West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Skinner G/10483The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Slater 690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Slater 44014Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jacob George Sloman 20475Royal Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Alfred Edward Small 2688Australian Field Artillery22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smart 43145Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Smart 304614London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Smith 44006Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Smith 7753Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Edward Smith 12452Manchester Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Smith G/17957Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Smith B/203413Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John James Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 9687Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Smith 31391South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 22597Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Smith 27470Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Smith G/22397Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Raymond Victor Smith 4740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 70690Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 25879Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Smith 4518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Private Smith 43831Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Smith 9876Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 28151Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Smith 384AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Corporal Harold John Smitham 694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Snodgrass C/12396King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Malcolm Mcintosh Southwell 4524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Benjamin George Sowter 52142Rifle Brigade27/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Spicer 29728Hampshire Regiment19/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Henry Spriggs 78910Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Spring 4650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Thomas Standley 7328Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman James Staples TynesideZ/3859Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Charlie Stead 306690West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Hume Steele 23/2007New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Tor Hans Baard Stene 13/970Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Reginald Clarence Stephens 1005Australian Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Stephenson 3024Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private Frederick Stevens 14214Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stevens 2591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916
Private Stevenson 425360Canadian Infantry26/09/1916
Private Stevenson PO/2211(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/04/1918
Rifleman Stevenson 6495Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private Stewart S/10255Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916
Rifleman Stewart 17014Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private Thomas Stewart 40409Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Stickbury S/21211Rifle Brigade08/03/1917
Private Stoker 4214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Lance Corporal Abel Stokes 240935Worcestershire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Alfred Stokes C/6292King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stone 20300Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1916
Private William Britton Stone 400/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Arthur Percy Stones C/12269King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Story 199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stott 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Rifleman Strain 17016Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Street 3810West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916
Private Adrian Strutt 2453South African Infantry18/07/1916
Sapper Charles Wesley Stubbs 2063Australian Engineers02/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Summersell S/25627Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Sunley 3704West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Sussems 953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Swain 35567Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Swan G/15831Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Symes 13567Royal Fusiliers01/07/1916
Lieutenant Percy George Symington Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Tagg 12/528York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Drysdale Tait 15192Highland Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Ellis Fermore Tansey 26/1127New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Ernest Tart 4220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tatam 38638Lincolnshire Regiment28/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Cecil Meakin Taylor London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Edward Tiernan 33761Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Henry Timms G/10391The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tindall 3217Monmouthshire Regiment30/01/1917
Private Todd 17700Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tonge 16974The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1916
Private Tovey 7175Durham Light Infantry12/01/1917
Private Albert Edward Townsend 2239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Townsend PLY/15233Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Haworth Walter Trefusis Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Miller Trueland 3940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Bernard Owen Tuck Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant James Charles Francis Tunstall King's Royal Rifle Corps14/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Turley 30736Norfolk Regiment18/09/1918
Private Frederick Turner 265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Turner 251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Turner 7572Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916
Private John Tyrrell 2340Manchester Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Underwood 57524Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918
Lance Corporal Laurence William Upton M2/178194Army Service Corps15/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Usborne 12474Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1916
Private Thomas Faull Vawdrey 4428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Arnold Arthur Wade 713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Christopher Waggett 31935Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Taylor R/5514King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1917
Sergeant James William Taylor 457Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Kenneth Robert Taylor 5132Australian Field Artillery30/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Oliver Taylor 19205South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1916
Rifleman Teggarty 540Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Lieutenant Louis Walter Teitzel Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Sapper Wilfred Nicholas Temby 7059Australian Engineers02/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Temple 22/268Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Eric Laidlaw Tevelein 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thaxton 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Private Theobald 29370Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918
Serjeant Theobald 12854Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916
Private Thistlethwaite 21451Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Evan Edward Thomas 1971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 11918Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thompson 11761Yorkshire Regiment18/10/1916
Private Jack Thompson 466225Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thompson 4926/AAustralian Pioneers26/11/1916
Private Norman Clarke Thompson 57061Manchester Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ronald Thompson R/14371King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Thorne 761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Private Thornton 18506Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918
Private Tidball 20748Dorsetshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private John William Wain 1853Australian Army Medical Corps15/11/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Walter Thomas Wakeford East Lancashire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Wakelin 43372Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Waldock 20968Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Waldron 43921Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Wales 15231King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Richard Wales 21302Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walker 63604Royal Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private Walker 2797Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916
Captain John Wickham Walker King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Robert Walker 459288Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walker 534Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916
Private Wallace 4251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Warburton 47127Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918
Lance Corporal Ewart William Dudley Ward B/19583Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ward 306358West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916
Private Ward 44179Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edgar Herbert Warne S/2648Rifle Brigade07/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas George Ferguson Warner 54504Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Warren 477Australian Machine Gun Corps29/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Warren 10400Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Rifleman Samuel Warren 696Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Warwicker 3993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Waters 5086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Private Watkins 13383Lancashire Fusiliers04/02/1917
Lance Corporal Anthony Albert Watson 487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916
Private Watson 33989West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1916
Private Peter Watson 11725Scots Guards17/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Bery Webb 2003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Webster 6663King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Webster 16840King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private William Campbell Webster 202418Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Weir 3960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wesley 31568Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private West G/22152Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wharton 266142Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918
Private Arthur James Wheatley L/10276The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1916
Private Wheeler 371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/02/1917
Corporal Wheeler PS/2278Middlesex Regiment04/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private White 17478Dorsetshire Regiment24/08/1918
Private White 18354Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918
Private Thomas Brearley White G/10181The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private White G/21141Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Able Seaman Whitehead R/5961Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Roland James Whiteman 2505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry Benjamin William Whittington 29584Hampshire Regiment01/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Whybrow 40006Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Private Wickham S/6903Middlesex Regiment01/07/1916
Private Harry William Wicks 12/3194Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Wilbur 11807Leicestershire Regiment27/09/1916
Private Charles Cullen Wilde 43492Manchester Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wileman 40207Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916
Private Cyril Pendlebury Wilkinson 2374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Willder 1765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Victor Williams 15016Monmouthshire Regiment30/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Douglas John Springford Williams 20309Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Williams C/12822King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Williams 18030The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Williams 3964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Williams 2749Welsh Guards29/12/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Williams 241736The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Sidney Williams 13/970ALIAS27/09/1916
Private Williams 12079South Wales Borderers04/02/1917
Private Alfred Willis 10932Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 15694Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Harold Wallace Wilson 5096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 21/421Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson S/16156Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold William Wilthew Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilton 6587London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/09/1916
Private William Ernest Wilton 13/3139Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1916
Private Windibank 18535Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916
Private Robert Alfred Wingrove 4781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916
Private Winterbottom CH/2507(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Walter William Withy 3305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wood S/25768Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Wood R/2520King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Benjamin Woodley Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Woodley 3658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertram Woods 40060Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Colin Cameron Stanley Woods 5231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Louis Woolf 18503Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Woollard PS/1482Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman James Richard Woollard S/16430Rifle Brigade03/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain William Charles Woollett King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Oliver Woolven 576728London Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Stanley Worley 3140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant George Hulme Worthington PS/5973Royal Fusiliers05/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wright 26904Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918
Private Wright 22042Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916
Private John Lewis Wright 3529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Wyke 18201Highland Light Infantry11/02/1917
Private Arthur York 22711Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Young 24195Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1917
Private Harry Herbert Young 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Young 11887Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Charles William Reginald Duncombe Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry15/09/1916 (aged 37)
Musketier Richard Zimmermann German Army29/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Charles William Reginald Feversham ALIAS15/09/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.229
Royal Fusiliers85
Manchester Regiment50
Durham Light Infantry40
Rifle Brigade37
King's Royal Rifle Corps33
South Wales Borderers23
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22
Royal Irish Rifles21
Bedfordshire Regiment21
Canadian Infantry21
Australian Field Artillery20
Middlesex Regiment19
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19
Scots Guards17
Dorsetshire Regiment16
Highland Light Infantry16
East Yorkshire Regiment16
Leicestershire Regiment15
Royal Engineers15
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15
Hampshire Regiment14
Australian Machine Gun Corps14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12
Royal Scots Fusiliers12
Yorkshire Regiment12
Royal Field Artillery12
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Monmouthshire Regiment11
Border Regiment11
Worcestershire Regiment10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10
New Zealand Rifle Brigade9
Wiltshire Regiment9
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry9
Grenadier Guards8
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
New Zealand Field Artillery7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
South Lancashire Regiment7
Australian Engineers6
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)6
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Essex Regiment6
Coldstream Guards6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
London Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Irish Regiment5
ALIAS5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
New Zealand Engineers4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Welsh Guards4
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)4
Welsh Regiment4
Australian Pioneers4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
South African Infantry3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Army Service Corps2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Connaught Rangers1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Norfolk Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Suffolk Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
German Army1
Royal Marines1