Date of death: Monday 20 November 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Joe Wood 16075Highland Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mills 145282Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Corporal Alfred Norman Goodfellow 164018Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Thomas Kingsbury 31997Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916
Private Thomas Howells 16519Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916
Private James Atkinson 24666Border Regiment20/11/1916
Private Harold Bithell 13452Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Robert Hughes 14540Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Henderson 3171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Henry Dimmock 26926Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Oliver Richard Missen 1973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Tasman Sinclair 2380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Edwin Harold Humphreys 2369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Akeroyd 3232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Francis Henry Sebire 5441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant George Peacock Edwards Australian Light Horse20/11/1916
Corporal Gatrill 34204Royal Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cookson 427770Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Sapper Harold Walter Marsh 3376Australian Engineers20/11/1916
Private Greenwood Rothwell 39828Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Savage 27468Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private William Hathaway PO/18454Royal Marine Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Jim Wilson 18631Lincolnshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private George Wakefield 11743Cheshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Joseph Bradshaw 33100Royal Engineers20/11/1916 (aged 34)
Major Coventry George Warrington Carew Dorsetshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Oliver 540353Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Williams 107529Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Carrier James Mendi 3692Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/11/1916
Lieutenant Colin Henry Benedict Cooper Royal Engineers20/11/1916
Private Dennis Percy Flude PLY/17015Royal Marine Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Rippon 32753Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Seume 532229Canadian Army Medical Corps20/11/1916
Private Allan James Kennedy 250533Royal Scots20/11/1916
Private George Arthur Haworth 20423Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916
Private Glover 20444Gloucestershire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Leonard Long 5153Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Seekings 5248Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1916
Able Seaman Richard Porteous Tyneside Z/6569Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Laurie M2/139399Army Service Corps20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Stevenson S/43623Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916
Private Alfred Golding 39975Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Little 21443Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Bolton 22111Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Greenhalgh 3976Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916
Driver Ram Sarup 11224Indian Royal Artillery20/11/1916
Rifleman Albert Tomkinson R/20930King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Letts 46009Machine Gun Corps20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 52778The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1916
Rifleman Meadowcroft R/7960King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1916
Lieutenant Stanley Vincent Dolton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Hudson 1461Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mclachlan SS/25780Army Service Corps20/11/1916
Private Puplett L/9253Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1916
Private Robert Morris 25581Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Colour Serjeant James Reginald Oldham 19305East Lancashire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Murray Bloomfield 3686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Richard Haughton 25523Grenadier Guards20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Labourer Jahangir 668Indian Labour Corps20/11/1916
Driver Mair 22929Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant John Gingles 147729Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy John Clayton Junkin 725589Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Roberts 42229South Wales Borderers20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Steel 3/5714Cameron Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Allen 13785Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Chamberlain 30036King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 347636th Sikhs20/11/1916
Gunner Smith 49475Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Dean Shore 19215Wiltshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Allan Stork 4147Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Hutchinson 5054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Mckay 5919Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Daffadar Chanan Singh 284236th Jacob's Horse20/11/1916
Corporal Tom Moore G/9754Middlesex Regiment20/11/1916
Pack Leader Henry Pretorius 801Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/11/1916
Private Morris Patrick Brennan 29845Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 30)
Labourer Ambar 523Indian Labour Corps20/11/1916
Follower Bhajan Bhara Calcutta/473Indian Labour Corps20/11/1916
Private Ernest Henry Martin 1937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Serjeant Robert Stanley Millard 1408Royal Sussex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephens 56744Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Grimshaw TR/3/13661Training Reserve20/11/1916 (aged 39)
Chief Petty Officer William Alexander Mchardy 147548Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3865) HM Trawler Isabella Fowlie20/11/1916
Serjeant James Beveridge 3336Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Stapleton Watt East Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Stewart Greig 4352Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Kirkman 16/1189West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Bourne 3/4059Hampshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Edward Hamilton 313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Corporal Prosser 15467Welsh Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Armstrong 23687King's Own Scottish Borderers20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Dost Muhammad 4383119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)20/11/1916
Soldat Hochstetter German Army20/11/1916
Private Albert James Glasspoole 33431Devonshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Wood 30381Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Lowndes 2139Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allan Ifould Oliver 1712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal White G/14096East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916
Private Stewart S/11626Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916
Gunner Ernest Harry Dutton 81368Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Smith 39789Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rayment Pigg 148395Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Jethu 5376Indian Signal Corps20/11/1916
Corporal James 04775Army Ordnance Corps20/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George William Brunton 1385364th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Webb 9/29512Middlesex Regiment20/11/1916
Private Archie Macdonald 628520Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Herbert Swan 20794Royal Scots Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robertson 41515Manchester Regiment20/11/1916
Gunner Harry Ainsworth 121084Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Gillingham 21502Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1916
Private Heffron 5462Connaught Rangers20/11/1916
Private Smith 4295Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner James Bassett Graham 328South African Heavy Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Wild 63751Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Ernest Forwood Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Henry Hughes 8214The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ovila Bellefleur 416934Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Blake Scott 20689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Downs G/40498Middlesex Regiment20/11/1916
Private Garnet Walton 4801Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916
Lance Naik Krishnaswami 296863rd Palamcottah Light Infantry20/11/1916
Corporal Edward Marsh Webb 3106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Carter 29058Bedfordshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Arthur Thurlow 13/1405East Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcgregor 26042Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916
Serjeant Luther Martin L/9061Royal Sussex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Arthur Hool 49691Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Charles William Squires S/4429Rifle Brigade20/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robinson G/2697Durham Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barton-Tales 140637Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Bate B/203470Rifle Brigade20/11/1916
Private James Sharkey 27510King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Havelock 63034Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Horn 12208Scots Guards20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Trousdale 41194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1916
Leading Seaman Samuel Johnstone ClydeZ/1421Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pincombe 22229Dorsetshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Grist 39774Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Quinlan 30779East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916
Serjeant Patrick James Oates 29339Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Wilks 39796Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Lionel Noah 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Carrier Asmani X/1815East African Military Labour Bureau20/11/1916
Private Mills 3723The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1916
Private Morrison 6420Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916
Gunner Clarence Nevil Dean 111784Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dempsey 6/13471Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Archibald Duthie 701Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brinkley 15849Devonshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Owen Parry 25612Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916
Private Joseph Jarvis 9835Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Edwin Grant Biggs 5569Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Norman Hughes 6706Royal Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sowar Hazir Muhammad 338334th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse20/11/1916
Private Alexander Smith Davidson 3749Seaforth Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mears S/14462Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1916
Private Reginald Hoffrock Sharpe 4574Scots Guards20/11/1916
Follower Bhagwanta 3432Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/11/1916
Private Grayson 28868South Lancashire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Allan Stanley Drake 1637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Patrick Joseph Maguire 24950Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Lewis Boundy 2616Devonshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Soldat Max Weber German Army20/11/1916
Corporal Smith 145407Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Kneller 39773Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Westley 3957AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Knock 35443Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Doubtfire 7266Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ralph Ernest Ginder 30236South Staffordshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Rupert Earl Irwin 623039Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Rifleman John Cook 5375London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)20/11/1916
Sepoy Tulsa Singh 317434th Sikh Pioneers20/11/1916
Gunner Thomas Edwin Hurle 762South African Heavy Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Clark 41525Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916
Rifleman Good 4920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1916
Private John Henry Clark 19049Essex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Leonard Charles Malpas 120919Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Moulder T/93The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mclean S/23594Cameron Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 35)
Staff Sergeant Major Wilkins South African Railway Services20/11/1916
Corporal Thomas Allsop 2595Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Albert John Lucas 6684Irish Guards20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Gregson 69310Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1916
Private Edward Dwyer 9508Irish Guards20/11/1916
Private Clarence Baldwin 39799Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Willie Zenzile 1681Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/11/1916
Private Pearson 8/12544Lincolnshire Regiment20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph William Tatton 1907Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Reynolds 19333Grenadier Guards20/11/1916
Second Lieutenant George Doughty Royal Flying Corps20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Bishop 3999Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Private Dane 11/26085Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Edward Mckinley 163399Royal Engineers20/11/1916
Labourer Chanda Murmu Alipore/500Indian Labour Corps20/11/1916
Private Clark 25086Gloucestershire Regiment20/11/1916
Private James Vickers 5423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred William Kendrick 5137Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mcgee S2/11144Army Service Corps20/11/1916
Private George Hunt 25526Wiltshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Ernest Abbey 1317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Fowler 147963Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Corporal Ernest Alexander Mcmullen 177780Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Barber 2330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Corporal Kennedy 49528Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Justin Gurd 12648Wiltshire Regiment20/11/1916
Gunner Charles Joseph Smith 47813Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur Heaton Scott 2026Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Watson 39840Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oakden 4891Cheshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Smith 148619Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Farnworth 13509The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Parker P/1056Rifle Brigade20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wall 17696South Staffordshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private James Essen G/10409East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Brown 22759King's Own Scottish Borderers20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner James Martin Keyho 89231Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Mahaffey 361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Matthew Benson 17629Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Edmond O'beirne 19261Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Walsh 163949Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Jenkins 6801Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Lieutenant Herbert Wadge Australian Pioneers20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Bradley 36423Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Victor Thomas Wiggins 1683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Driver Johannes Claasen 11827Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/11/1916
Private Hodgson 6665Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916
Private Alexander Kirkwood Comrie 332075Highland Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Israel Gordon 49297Cheshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harrison 3309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1916
Sepoy Wakil 283437th Dogras20/11/1916
Gunner Frederick Ewald Richmond 847South African Heavy Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brown 9390Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Richard Elwyn Shannon 1950Australian Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Luke S/14210Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1916
Major Mackenzie Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Serjeant Gilbert George Jewell 39080Devonshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Stewart 14094Highland Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Hannah 43017Royal Scots Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morrissey 26485Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1916
Soldat Mueller German Army20/11/1916
Musketier Hermann Schack German Army20/11/1916
Private Langford 15584Gloucestershire Regiment20/11/1916
Private East 410489Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Gunner Samuel Heaton 53050Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Follower Isaac Magohoa 3161Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/11/1916
Private Stock L/10183Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1916
Private Joseph Clarke 40379Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James William Addison 10182Lincolnshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Flynn 3509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Draper 11/43009Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hewitt 8563Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mcbride 14580Scots Guards20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Connah 15788Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Clayden 21434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edgington 5610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/11/1916
Private Ashley 17829Cheshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Irons 17753Wiltshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Phillips 17785Wiltshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Bouchard 672547Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Rennie 20973King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/11/1916
Private Henry Stanger 35205Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Maurice Anderson 4742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916
Private Hoy 11867Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/11/1916
Private William Allport 4060London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/11/1916
Private Stephen Holliday 130230Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Galt SS/110379Royal Navy, HMS Lively20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Pearson 11095Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Follower Arrie South African Horse20/11/1916
Gunner Burton 17202Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Stephens 48193Machine Gun Corps20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Laird 17833Grenadier Guards20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pye 19454Essex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Preddy 24816Wiltshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Hubert St. Lawrence Feiling Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Murphy 26/1080Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Cook 101736Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Gunner John Davidson 59712Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Jackson 28182Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916
Serjeant Fred Pearce 1124Royal Engineers20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cheshire 3/25778Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916
Private James William Kenward 20107Royal Sussex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 50)
Private Henry Daniel Williamson 30775East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry George Mason 20229Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Norman Lee Pearce 2977Australian Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Robinson 2095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ernest Ambrose Rogers 53141The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Arthur Ballard 7527Royal Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Jones 193085Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Louis Vincent Solomon 4287South African Horse20/11/1916
Private Thomas Phillips Jones 3/27511South Wales Borderers20/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Rayner 18899Grenadier Guards20/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William James King Deal/506(S)Royal Marines20/11/1916
Private William James Clarke 21679Essex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold John Hall 7049Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916
Private Leakey G/1638Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1916
Private Sharland 12022Devonshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier James Chatham L/32444Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Richmond 13565Coldstream Guards20/11/1916
Private Gordon 35Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Haggan CH/SS/115481Royal Navy, HMS Express20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Brown 372Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1916
Muleteer Sophoclis Stylianou 4905Macedonian Mule Corps20/11/1916
Private Crosland 4757Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1916
Private Alderton 30633Essex Regiment20/11/1916
Labourer Mangal Indu Alipore/555Indian Labour Corps20/11/1916
Private Rutherford 13974Scots Guards20/11/1916
Private Henry Andison PLY/10256Royal Marine Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gerald William Selfe A/224British South Africa Police20/11/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Thomas John Foote 1309Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Corporal Butterwood 16767York and Lancaster Regiment20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Ellis 11852York and Lancaster Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Crawford 40587Highland Light Infantry20/11/1916
Private Albert Childs 22970Border Regiment20/11/1916
Private George Dakers 447428Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Maurice William Perry 622634Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Fredrick George Barrow 12654Dorsetshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Oliver 35360Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Edgar Barker 22849Grenadier Guards20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Alderson 26763Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1916
Private Edward William George Lines G/40759Middlesex Regiment20/11/1916
Private John Macdonald TR/16139Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percival Batty 36580West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Fellows 12763Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Williams 22351East Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Mathura 267Camel Corps20/11/1916
Private William Thomas Cole 22878Grenadier Guards20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Eaton 37444Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Searls L/16219Royal Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dunbar 19343West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1916
Private Summersgill 76303Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1916
Private Macalola Ijebba 6053Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/11/1916
Landsturmmann Claus Meyer German Army20/11/1916
Private Lachlan Stewart 21594Highland Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Burton 147048Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Dunn 2223Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leopold Walter Weston 22237Hampshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Wix 27937Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Leslie Parfitt 25642Grenadier Guards20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Evans 4315London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frederick G. Nicholas 6032London Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hancox 1964Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Morrison 131366East Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private James Tom Tuck 5374Gloucestershire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Eady 17005Essex Regiment20/11/1916
Private James Horsburgh 40991Highland Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Henry Wager 60347Royal Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Jagan Nath Singh 24098th Rajputs20/11/1916
Private Lowes T4/234931Army Service Corps20/11/1916
Private Dunkley G/2249East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916
Serjeant George Mainds 4028Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas J. Delaney 2225Newfoundland Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Manley 39776Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jack Dempsey 150880Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Glennon 6771Irish Guards20/11/1916
Private Thomas Lee G/11145The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Walter Keeling 1641Middlesex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walters 11601Devonshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Thomas Robert Shankie 43196Royal Scots20/11/1916 (aged 23)
Follower Qasimuddin Cal/107Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/11/1916
Gunner Joseph Platt 129263Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Cook 17787Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Albert Victor Whitfield WZ/899Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hunt 30880King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/11/1916
Private Hockley G/41141Royal Fusiliers20/11/1916
Sapper John Greenan 6592Australian Engineers20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Robert King C/10591The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Ram Sarup 26Indian Royal Artillery20/11/1916
Private Peter John Carney 2156South African Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private Willox 4326Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper William John Milne 9774Royal Engineers20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John O'brien 43889Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1916
Soldat Hochstetter German Army20/11/1916
Driver Fletcher Castle 50169Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Abbott 86574Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1916
Private Martell 11173Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1916
Private Ernest Andrews 10/13809York and Lancaster Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Seeley 6568South African Infantry20/11/1916
Korporaal mil Hubert Gustaaf Goossen Belgian Army20/11/1916
Private Kelly 410516Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Kitson 30230Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1916
Serjeant John Walker Henderson 11193King's Own Scottish Borderers20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Ali Muhammad 6598Indian Royal Artillery20/11/1916
Private Stanley 172299Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 44)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance54336
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17230
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance15120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1450
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1292
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1011
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1075
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece771
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance660
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance511
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance550
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance561
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance551
VIMY MEMORIALFrance510
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance430
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance311
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance230
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom210
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom222
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt123
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
BERE ALSTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
DAGLINGWORTH (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODPLUMPTON (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARUNDEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBUSLANG (WESTBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France110
LIONACUIDHE BURIAL GROUND, SOUTH UISTUnited Kingdom100
RUGELEY (WOLSELEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
DONAGHCLONEY OLD GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (CWMGELLI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
SANDBACH HEATH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAIRMORE (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
TARBERT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
THE QUEBEC MEMORIAL, POINTE CLAIRE FIELD OF HONOURCanada100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry28
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25
Royal Field Artillery18
Lancashire Fusiliers14
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Gordon Highlanders9
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
Worcestershire Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Grenadier Guards7
Royal Fusiliers6
Highland Light Infantry6
Devonshire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Wiltshire Regiment6
German Army6
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Engineers5
Essex Regiment5
East Surrey Regiment5
Indian Labour Corps5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
Scots Guards4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Irish Guards3
Indian Royal Artillery3
South African Heavy Artillery3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
South African Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Australian Engineers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
South African Horse2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Coldstream Guards1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Australian Light Horse1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Marines1
South Lancashire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
36th Jacob's Horse1
36th Sikhs1
37th Dogras1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
8th Rajputs1
Belgian Army1
British South Africa Police1
Camel Corps1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Indian Signal Corps1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Express1
Royal Navy, HMS Lively1
South African Railway Services1
Training Reserve1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3865) HM Trawler Isabella Fowlie1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh650
KeighleyBradford430
CirencesterCotswold220
Dumfries210
Glasgow220
Govan220
Aberdeen210
Marykirk110
Upper HeyfordCherwell110
Currie110
Whitburn110
Duffus110
Gamrie110
Aberdour (Aberdeenshire)110
Inverness and Bona110
Laurencekirk110
Bervie110
CyncoedCardiff110
Dundee110
Paisley110
Dalziel100
Neilston111
Dalserf110
Ayr110
Maybole110
New QuayCeredigion120
HorwichBolton110
LandoreSwansea110
CastleSwansea110
LlandudnoConwy111
Llanfair-Mathafarn-EithafIsle of Anglesey110
WhitchurchCardiff110
PenylanCardiff110
RhiwbinaCardiff110
PillgwenllyNewport110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
Peebles110
ShottonFlintshire110
FlintFlintshire111
BuckleyFlintshire110
St. AsaphDenbighshire110
North Bute110
Whithorn110
Greenock100
Kilcalmonell100
Kilmore and Kilbride110
Dalkeith110
BishopsteigntonTeignbridge110
FoulridgePendle110
PadihamBurnley110
MicheldeverWinchester110
RingwoodNew Forest110
BrockenhurstNew Forest120
SilchesterBasingstoke and Deane110
OvertonBasingstoke and Deane110
TiptreeColchester110
GosfieldBraintree110
EwhurstRother110
ColnePendle110
DartmouthSouth Hams111
IlfracombeNorth Devon110
AylesburyAylesbury Vale110
RydeIsle of Wight110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
East CowesIsle of Wight110
Hampstead NorreysWest Berkshire110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Saltburn, Marske and New MarskeRedcar and Cleveland110
LittlehamptonArun110
FrodshamCheshire West and Chester100
Norton and CuckneyBassetlaw110
Glusburn and Cross HillsCraven100
AshingtonNorthumberland110
West LavingtonWiltshire110
TruroCornwall110
MoultonCheshire West and Chester110
Croxdale and HettCounty Durham100
TridentBradford110
Wolverley and CookleyWyre Forest110
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
ArundelArun110
KingsburyNorth Warwickshire110
ShellingfordVale of White Horse100
WhitbyScarborough111
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
The MoultonsSouth Holland111
LeadenhamNorth Kesteven110
Billington and LanghoRibble Valley110
NelsonPendle110