×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Gunner Christopher Wynes 36169Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Richard James Matthews 22994Welsh Regiment18/09/1918personal connection
Private William Cridland 202999Welsh Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Leading Stoker Wesley Walter Cann 311047Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Alfred John Hopkins 19979Somerset Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Alfred Thomas Edmond 11804South Wales Borderers29/01/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman John Spencer Toogood Bristol Z/204Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Jesse Frampton Cotty S4/146607Royal Army Service Corps30/01/1919 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Lewis 1196Welch Regiment08/08/1921 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Bombardier Sydney Jabez Cosslett 26050Royal Field Artillery02/08/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Charles Young WR/321209Royal Engineers24/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Williams 47366Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Michael Welsh 5911Royal Engineers11/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Sapper Tribble WR/317908Royal Engineers07/12/1918personal connection
Private Alfred Moss 8867South Wales Borderers04/10/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant Mclaren Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ashtree21/07/1918personal connection
Private Linahan 22428Welsh Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 57)personal connection
Private William Andrew Griffiths 48264Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Robert William Biddle 37747Cheshire Regiment20/01/1917personal connection
Private Richard Arnold Mitchell 536702London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Montague William George Smart T4/172760Army Service Corps30/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Ronald Charles Eric Chapple 206129Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Engineer William Cephas Dawe Mercantile Marine28/05/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Master Frederick Hewett Ponting Mercantile Marine05/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Vincent Edward Samuel Edwards 68244Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal David Henry Hughes G/40733Middlesex Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Thomas John Wellington 180690Canadian Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Sapper Seaward Richard Edmond 606Royal Engineers25/01/1915 (aged 51)personal connection
Rifleman Thomas Seig 394388London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/08/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Penrose Heald Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.13/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Alfred Ernest Pugsley 103221Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner Charles Elias Bicknell 202065Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Edgar Howell 15311Welsh Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Reginald Rupert Thomas 307485Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Able Seaman Best J/17362Royal Navy, HMS Acacia14/04/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Vivian Elywyn Evans 56692Welsh Regiment18/04/1918personal connection
Master Charles Edward Crookes Mercantile Marine18/08/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Chief Steward Alfred Lloyd Mercantile Marine12/01/1916 (aged 50)personal connection
Private William Barber 41091Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Sapper Frederick William Corin 62661Royal Engineers23/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner John Force 191948Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Alfred James Cross 24347Hampshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner Willie Chester Wiltshire 155060Royal Field Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
First Engineer Frederick Cox Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Driver William Evan Kent 54071Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman Frederick Alexander Griffiths Wales Z/2258Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.16/12/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman Robert Francis Ratcliffe Wales Z/2756Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness13/12/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Charles Clifford Clarence Thomas 72028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1917personal connection
Private William Henry Lemare 73760Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frank Force 266595Welsh Regiment01/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Charles Perkins 70100Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman William A Smith 372865London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Sidney Smith 282112Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Robert Pearce SE/5787Army Veterinary Corps01/08/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Wall PLY/6256Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles David Gronow Machine Gun Corps18/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant Osmond Welsh Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Williams 1554Welsh Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Ship's Cook Frank Comyn Mercantile Marine Reserve21/02/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Driver William Arrand T2/015764Army Service Corps16/12/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edward Jenkins 5465East Surrey Regiment02/06/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Sapper Bowden WR/505438Royal Engineers02/05/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Palfery 24259Welsh Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Able Seaman Arthur Edmund Dodd Bristol Z/217Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.10/06/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Driver Henry John Pring 745758Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Pioneer Henly 172017Royal Engineers09/12/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Driver Walter Norris 22406Royal Engineers26/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Henry T. Allaway 3499London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Edgar Groom 56546Welsh Regiment13/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Walter Keitch 372694London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Henry Stanley Gwynne Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Reginald Griffin 23008Welsh Regiment23/08/1916personal connection
Private George Moon 35405Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Thomas Charles Beaverstock M/323551Army Service Corps24/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Gibbon Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Alexander Matthews 21972Welsh Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 45)personal connection
Lance Corporal Moore 34311Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/11/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Edward John Stone 100000Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William Thomas Board M2/167224Army Service Corps07/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Henry John Champion 6726Somerset Light Infantry31/10/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Francis James Corbett 291962Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/04/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Alfred Dinsdale 203612Lancashire Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Sergeant Fred Hubbard 130Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Edward Percival Lee 29159South Wales Borderers10/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Edward James Collins 17853Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Arthur Sydney Evans 29146South Wales Borderers11/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Driver Wallace Rees W/4641Royal Field Artillery11/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Albert Percy Chichester 23103Welsh Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal Gilbert Gomm 23995Welsh Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ernest John Fehrenbach 2929Welsh Guards07/03/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Henry James Chapple 19172Welsh Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Pring 260482Gloucestershire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Howard 30537Welsh Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Roberts 12894South Lancashire Regiment04/03/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Nairn 17097East Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Cecil Clarence Thomas 9327Worcestershire Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Egbert Ralph Cadogan 282387Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Winter 34201Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William John Boulton 80207Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Riley 267144Welsh Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Cyril Elwett Hogan 36235Border Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant John Welsh 385730Royal Engineers24/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Henry Charles Knowles 285523Welsh Regiment30/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Goodwin 23232Welsh Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Corporal Harry Frampton 10604Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Edward Barrett 612207London Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Reginald Blacker 2327Monmouthshire Regiment28/04/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal William George Tremlett 43227Welsh Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Henry Parker 282377Lancashire Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Edward Thomas 15529Welsh Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Pioneer William Henry Tucker 165789Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Edwards 24153Welsh Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harold Evett Burgess 32775Welsh Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Henry Arthur Price 26026Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thomas James Hodgkinson 48370Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Caleb James Coles 2619Welsh Guards17/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Thomas 23653Welsh Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Alfred James Hitchings 20176Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edgar Moore 54335Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Stone 238020Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joseph R. Read 781562Canadian Infantry14/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Morgan 290887Monmouthshire Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private David Wallace Martin 5487East Surrey Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Frederick Percival West 49590King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Gilbert George Leach 11306Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Harvey 26256South Wales Borderers25/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frank Webber 19465Leicestershire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Bolter M/334921Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Henry Phillips 35318King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Clark 43967South Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Fry 34040South Lancashire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Timberlake 7573Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private White 6869Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Michael John O'shea 5111Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1914 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Arthur Stephens 18164South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William O'brien 5165Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Danks 52034King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Jehoiada Thomas 64703Welsh Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Church 8377Welsh Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Wakefield 30579South Wales Borderers27/06/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Charles Herbert John Blight 14842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Vernon Aubrey Body 3533Leicestershire Regiment18/10/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Cornelius Howells 987Royal Munster Fusiliers07/08/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Leading Stoker Thomas Frederick Styles K/9463Royal Navy, HMS Grafton12/08/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Wyndham Walter Clark PLY/14072Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Engineer Alfred John Gwynne Mercantile Marine24/03/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Jenkins 3829Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Able Seaman Richard Whitehead Wales/Z/809Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Jack Carter 14548Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Dean 3320Monmouthshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Alfred William Mullett 19357Welsh Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ockwell 39599South Wales Borderers21/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Osmond 435710Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Sydney Reginald Gronow STK/2207Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas James Nicholas 23552Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
First Officer Charles Edward Cleves Mercantile Marine09/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Jim Collins 24482South Wales Borderers06/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter James Crouch 28688Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Frank Alexander Dutton 306163Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Benjamin John Giles 27306South Wales Borderers23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman James Harney Mercantile Marine11/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Sailor George Henry Hay Mercantile Marine17/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Howells 79104Royal Engineers09/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Mate Nilsen Mercantile Marine20/05/1917personal connection
Apprentice David Archibald Thomas Mercantile Marine09/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman James Rosser Whitehead Bristol Z/216Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Third Engineer Arnold Edward Blunt Mercantile Marine18/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Chief Officer William Henry Bond Mercantile Marine18/08/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal George William Christison 202814Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman George William Gibson Harris Mercantile Marine14/07/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Wilfred Thomas Jansen Mercantile Marine04/07/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Rifleman James Leonard Knight 2192Royal Irish Rifles07/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper William Henry Macdonald 127583Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Assistant Steward Reginald Bracey Rogers Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Corporal William Reginald Allen 108Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Bombardier Rupert Alwyn Langstaff 1695Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Bertie T. Sharman 764958London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Thompson 46631Leicestershire Regiment02/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Charles Christenson 125085Labour Corps30/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Richard Denning 29343South Wales Borderers10/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Andrew Thomson Gallon 5/23259Cameron Highlanders17/11/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private George Edward Shattock G/11661Royal Sussex Regiment15/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Third Engineer Tom Edwin Stansbury Mercantile Marine03/12/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Frederick Voake 34617South Wales Borderers25/11/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Herbert Edward Dyke 17383Grenadier Guards30/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Mate Thomas Kierman Mercantile Marine06/02/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant James Ryan 113031Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.24/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Engineers' Boy William Robert Dowdall Mercantile Marine06/05/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Alfred Edwin Osborne 633845London Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Henry Reid 14935The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Ship's Cook William John Wilkins Mercantile Marine21/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Finlay Mercantile Marine03/06/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Irving Pembrey 20256South Wales Borderers24/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest John Thomas 27633Welsh Regiment16/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant David South Wales Borderers14/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman George Edwards Wales Z/5241Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).11/10/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Thomas Morgan 33509Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Edmund James Price 13470Middlesex Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Henry Gilbert Rees 9404South African Infantry17/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Bombardier Morgan 194104Royal Field Artillery20/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal William Bertram Mesquitta E/311777Army Service Corps25/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Bombardier Arthur Charles Bishop 206712Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Arthur Curnow 355863Labour Corps14/12/1919 (aged 54)personal connection
Private William Charles Michael 56605Welch Regiment26/04/1920 (aged 26)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Griffiths M/205271Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Able Seaman Simon Young Mercantile Marine29/09/1918 (aged 56)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Linley Jagger S/7663Rifle Brigade30/07/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2210
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium17160
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom151110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance11124
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium870
LOOS MEMORIALFrance660
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance660
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom641
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance440
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium440
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance320
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance331
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance220
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq220
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece221
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
WELLINGTON CEMETERY, RIEUX-EN-CAMBRESISFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
BECQUIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EBBW VALE (CWM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SAVONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance110
ST. ERME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SULLY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
LECKWITH (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada110
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment29
Mercantile Marine22
South Wales Borderers14
Royal Engineers12
Royal Field Artillery11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Army Service Corps6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Monmouthshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Labour Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Welch Regiment2
London Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
East Surrey Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
Essex Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Invincible1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Cameron Highlanders1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Rifle Brigade1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ashtree1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Acacia1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Monday 21 December 1914110
Monday 25 January 1915110
Friday 29 January 1915111
Thursday 4 March 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915220
Thursday 10 June 1915110
Friday 30 July 1915100
Sunday 1 August 1915100
Saturday 7 August 1915100
Thursday 12 August 1915110
Thursday 23 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 4 October 1915111
Monday 18 October 1915100
Thursday 18 November 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915110
Wednesday 12 January 1916100
Wednesday 22 March 1916220
Friday 24 March 1916100
Thursday 6 April 1916110
Thursday 11 May 1916111
Wednesday 31 May 1916331
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916440
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Sunday 13 August 1916111
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Tuesday 29 August 1916110
Thursday 7 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916111
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916232
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Friday 13 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916111
Friday 17 November 1916110
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Tuesday 21 November 1916110
Saturday 16 December 1916100
Thursday 28 December 1916110
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Saturday 20 January 1917111
Friday 26 January 1917110
Wednesday 21 February 1917100
Wednesday 7 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917110
Wednesday 21 March 1917110
Thursday 5 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917310
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Monday 23 April 1917220
Thursday 26 April 1917110
Friday 27 April 1917110
Monday 30 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917110
Sunday 6 May 1917100
Thursday 17 May 1917100
Sunday 20 May 1917100
Friday 25 May 1917110
Monday 28 May 1917100
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Wednesday 4 July 1917100
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917100
Sunday 5 August 1917100
Monday 6 August 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Saturday 18 August 1917300
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Friday 24 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917220
Wednesday 29 August 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917110
Sunday 23 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Tuesday 2 October 1917100
Monday 8 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Saturday 13 October 1917100
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917321
Saturday 10 November 1917220
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Thursday 15 November 1917110
Saturday 17 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Sunday 25 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917100
Monday 3 December 1917100
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Wednesday 26 December 1917110
Wednesday 6 February 1918100
Thursday 14 February 1918100
Friday 8 March 1918100
Tuesday 12 March 1918111
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918331
Monday 25 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918220
Monday 15 April 1918110
Wednesday 17 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918440
Sunday 21 April 1918100
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918221
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918100
Sunday 2 June 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918100
Friday 7 June 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Wednesday 3 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Sunday 21 July 1918111
Friday 26 July 1918110
Monday 5 August 1918110
Friday 9 August 1918110
Friday 16 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Saturday 24 August 1918100
Sunday 25 August 1918320
Friday 30 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918111
Wednesday 4 September 1918110
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Wednesday 11 September 1918110
Saturday 14 September 1918100
Wednesday 18 September 1918221
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918100
Friday 4 October 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918111
Friday 11 October 1918210
Thursday 17 October 1918100
Friday 18 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918100
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918110
Friday 6 December 1918110
Saturday 7 December 1918111
Monday 9 December 1918100
Thursday 30 January 1919111
Wednesday 26 February 1919110
Monday 14 April 1919110
Friday 2 May 1919110
Saturday 2 August 1919111
Sunday 14 December 1919110
Sunday 21 December 1919111
Monday 26 April 1920110
Monday 8 August 1921111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

38th (Welsh) Divisional Artillery
  • Llandaff Cathedral, High Street, Llandaff, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF5 2LA, Wales
Cowbridge Road Methodists - WW1
  • WESLEY METHODIST CHURCH, Cowbridge Rd East, Canton, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales
Clive Road Forward Movement - WW1
  • CLIVE ROAD HALL, Clive Rd, Canton, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales
St Johns WW1 Plaque
  • ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH, St Johns Cr, Canton, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales
St Johns WW1 Organ
  • ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH, St Johns Cr, Canton, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales
Raymond Bird
  • ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH, St Johns Cr, Canton, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales
John Naylor
  • ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH, St Johns Cr, Canton, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales