Date of death: Tuesday 5 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Fitter Luther Mckechnie 88759Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Payne 39265Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Kenward 4200East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Scoble 18716Manchester Regiment05/09/1916
Private Jenkin Thomas 45409Welsh Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain John Fitzhardinge Paul Butler King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Horace Frederick Day North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Pearson Davidson Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Alfred William Belsey 7164Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bird 7086Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private George Buckley 15798King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Collett 12223Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Denman 15750Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Duffin 1547Leinster Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald George Finch 43194Norfolk Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gibbons 11707King's Own Scottish Borderers05/09/1916
Private Harbour 14683The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Eli Moss 101400Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Reginald Pracy Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Roberts S/2853Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Gunner James Robertson 80459Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Roscoe Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Richard Smith 17484Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sydney George Brummell 43107Norfolk Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Comer 1401Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Albert Maycraft 9035Norfolk Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Walker 43004Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Corporal Williams 1256Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Arthur Cope 32324Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry George Martin 9198The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Campbell Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Carr 18105The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Waldron Quick Curtis 9410Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Gabbett 1164Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Charles Herbert Hills Manchester Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Hockey L/11715Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Serjeant George Lee 6029Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Robert Fredrick Lee 71939Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tippler 18778Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Tyler L/6124Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Corporal Shepherd 13110King's Own Scottish Borderers05/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Arnold Clifford Stirzaker 2353Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Daniel Hammond 23493Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Beard 57174Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Edward Baucutt 17018Northamptonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant John Frederick Clewett 2518London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Richard Buller 18754Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alwyne Herbrand Chubb R/16435King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Collett 16326Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Collins 16659Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/09/1916
Rifleman Connerley R/16474King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916
Private Freeman 29557The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hardy 14891The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916
Private Robert Anderson Hatch 8248Royal Irish Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herlihy 3576Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private George James Hold 16823Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman David Hole R/6039King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jeans 15483Dorsetshire Regiment05/09/1916
Rifleman Matthews R/6882King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916
Private John William Naylor 17993Manchester Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Bernard Lawry Penno 21067Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Probert 18142The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Norman Scott 21437Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Richard Smirthwaite S/10304Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles Henry Smith 8497Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Symonds S/16095Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private Richard Tomlinson 12611Manchester Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Turner 43401Norfolk Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Wallace 2219Leinster Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Tether 3151Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barker 5432King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/09/1916
Private Baxter 2990West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916
Serjeant George William Cole 918Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William Dowell 4781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hampson 25215Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Harney 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Harrison 4817Manchester Regiment05/09/1916
Private James Frederic Horton 23702Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Parsons 24390Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Perry 3/6086East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Lawrence Edgar Robinson 2202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Scateni 3853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilkin 30484Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916
Private William Claxton Daws 21166Border Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Charles Fullard 34408Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Potter 6025Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Joseph Richardson Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Wellens 6289King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wallace Barrie 3/35565Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Ellis 2133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Harris 46305Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Munns 177459Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private John Martin James O'connor 132607Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richards 447763Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Major Reginald Walker Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Burridge 15732Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916
Rifleman Josiah Fletcher 26958Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Newton 5487West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Peniston 4/8331West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Starbuck 27316Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Watson 27203Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Gardner 126317Royal Navy, HMS Coningsby05/09/1916
Private Boyle 526West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carney 6428West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Garfitt 3625Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Thomas Cornford 1299Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wilfred Payne 22598The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Stoffle 224South African Native Labour Corps05/09/1916
Private Delaney Australian Infantry Base Depot05/09/1916
Private William Hopkins Australian Infantry Base Depot05/09/1916
Private Murray 19323Border Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Beveridge Sinclair 541411Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Spencer 703339Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private David Lewis 23756Welsh Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Anson Drake 4780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private David James Olney 4896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Ewen Rankin 3881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Walter Studd 1050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Hubert Gladston Males 3402Australian Engineers05/09/1916
Rifleman George Albert Peck R/9915King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Power 15402South Wales Borderers05/09/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman Francis Sheldon R/12596King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Richard Frederick Stananought West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916
Shoeing Smith Frank Tully 99062Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Turner 2515West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)05/09/1916
Gunner Vial 121973Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Private James Albert Wiltshire 23568King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Windover 4599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Brand 1762Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Debney 4171Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Henry Allen Harvey 14156Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Jonathan Harold Howlett 83105Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Judge SD/5131Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Latter G/17963Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1916
Rifleman Lawrence P/723Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private Sylvester Lee 12956Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Robinson 9965Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George William Le-Fevre C/1722King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916
Rifleman Williams C/1722ALIAS05/09/1916
Bombardier Poag 32049Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Sullivan 43382Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916
Gunner Williams 51001Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916
Private Gardiner 17153Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Snelson 32644Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Serjeant Albert Frederick Cawston 43894Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Freeman 120647Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Benjamin John Ernest Beavan 5223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Allan Beresford Bourke 3255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private James Clarke 3728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private John Albert Davey 3321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Victor Clyde Dougherty 3328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Arthur Freeman 5089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Hannell 2155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Mills 414214Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Reid 427897Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Thomas Rice 5182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ward 426974Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Ernest Whiting 5223ALIAS05/09/1916
Pioneer Sidney Victor Aris 129186Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Griffiths 130579Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper William Robertson 253Australian Tunnelling Corps05/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Bowley 37056Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Christopher 18980Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private James Warburton 34896Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hodgson 33511East Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Brooker 17530Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eatough 39605Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1916
Corporal George Harrison 6828King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Edward Ayre 47840Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916
Corporal Bullock 21784Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Serjeant Hancock 56856Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Bombardier Hollingsworth 87676Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916
Gunner Iles 37128Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916
Gunner Alfred William Johnson 43722Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner John Kay 87828Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Battery Serjeant Major Perry 43047Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916
Serjeant Patrick Foley White 35685Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Wright 126510Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Sydney Hall Bryant 24820Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Chris Carter 41745Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ralph Gray 20993Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Newcombe 4778Connaught Rangers05/09/1916
Rifleman William George Stone Y/335King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Cowley 10924East Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Dimond 3/19041Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smith 8968Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stocks 12723East Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916
Private James Dawson 3951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Robert Steers 3420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Dickson Appleyard 14564King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Barnard 18467Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest James Bassett 26550Gloucestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Chafey 13026Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Fallon 4165Highland Light Infantry05/09/1916
Private Edgar Izzard 11805Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George Lewis 5295Gloucestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Murphy 9655Leinster Regiment05/09/1916
Private Sangster 3080Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916
Private Sykes 31829Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916
Sapper James Findlater 1278Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frame 1468Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Hood 1458Royal Scots05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Mcivor 893Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Private Mclaurin 4418Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916
Private Wright 1257Royal Scots05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Crimmins 18/313West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Wild 18/356West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Begg 3007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Lloyd P/495Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Holl 43137Norfolk Regiment05/09/1916
Sapper Keller 34932Royal Engineers05/09/1916
Gunner Kennedy 95711Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Private Edward Alfred Wolff 213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Sidney Saunders Berridge 39292Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Henry Fitt 17046Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hatchett 9922Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Prosser 39225Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Henry Wale 11910Royal Berkshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cowie 3646Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Topliss 4434Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Ernest Bristow L/6162Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant George Francis Macnie Connaught Rangers05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Murphy 7/24218Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Pinchen 7/15314Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private James William Pryke 2598Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bowes 14999Royal Scots05/09/1916
Serjeant Joseph Sullivan 11488Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Downey 7934Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Raymond Vautier 18145Essex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Whitehead 40697Welsh Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hailstone 3942Gloucestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Pike 36589Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1916
Able Seaman Rogers J/10113Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Willoughby Chesnut 475462Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Everett 24Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/09/1916
Corporal Phillips 1241Canadian Army Service Corps05/09/1916
Private William Fraser 26153South Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest John Tidwell PLY/13972Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1916
Private Wilson 23581The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Frederick Charles Page 1912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pyke 2566London Regiment05/09/1916
Private Griffiths 16576King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/09/1916
Corporal Bloomer 4259South Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Frank Murrells 3920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Foster 74266Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Briggs 11417Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Carrier Amara Sisi Mendi 3735Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/09/1916
Private Richard Wayte Smith 1694Canadian Army Medical Corps05/09/1916
Private Ebenezer Robert Thorburn 3343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Burke 472727Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Alston Keddie PO/681(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Alston Paterson PO/681(S)ALIAS05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Cedric Charles Graves T/35991Army Service Corps05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Mason-Macfarlane 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars05/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Warwick John Norwood Ryan Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Dyer 1831Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Boliver 52173Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Luck 2093West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Raymond John Francis 7003Australian Engineers05/09/1916
Sapper Harry Wilson 6429Australian Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Archer 2337ALIAS05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Robert Bulloch 4020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Bemi Callaway Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Gordon Leslie Chant Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John Wilfred Dabbs Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Archibald Neil Davies 505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 3992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Sergeant Mcgeachie 1606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Martin 2849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Captain Robert Davis Murray Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant George Harold Pugh Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Frederick Sandon 4370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert William Smith 2337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jay Allard West 3988Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Michael Joseph English 4311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Phillips 5445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Mark Taylor 1600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Albert James Craig 11234Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Theodore Christian Laugesen 13/924Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Davidson 20938Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Sidney Robert Dickenson 12400Middlesex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles William Hayward Harrold 24166Wiltshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Henshaw 26317Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Hopper GS/78593rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Pinchbeck 21228Lincolnshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Herbert Walter Shoesmith 3647Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Sidney Horace Swan 492Royal Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Major Cecil Fletcher Cooper Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Duggan 14436The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Lee Hobson 3/3028York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Booth 3/34753Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Percy William Beale 3798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Roy Bean 8066Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Broome 33416Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Russell Peters Crampton 21964York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Jordan 5040West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Lancaster 5943Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1916
Lance Sergeant James Patrick Mcginness 2064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Mackenzie 4458Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Masterson 18275South Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Ernest Meek 2071West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Evan Selwyn Richards Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Arthur Woods 177500Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gane 4923Royal Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Goddard 5098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Hall 16978Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Black 4476Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Duffy 28055The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916
Gunner Goodhand 23877Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Private Frederic Thomas Horne 2684Royal Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Kelty 1714Manchester Regiment05/09/1916
Private Clifton 43084Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Brown 40738Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Private Downey 22366Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Brook M2/077850Army Service Corps05/09/1916
Acting Lance Daffadar Dayaram 148920th Deccan Horse05/09/1916
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Westerberg Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bailey 14012North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Catlin 18957Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Chalmers 6435Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Clark 12715Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cummings 10258Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Francis Devine 43162Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Elkin 4929North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Game 15565Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Philip Shenton Hackney 3885Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harper 43111Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hatton 10134Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Owen Jenkins 35538Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Myles John Chislett Little 7443North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mcgovern S/43600Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Serjeant Meadows 3604London Regiment05/09/1916
Private Morrison S/6740Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916
Serjeant Murch 375Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Neilson S/43181Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Corporal Newton S/2547Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Owens 26093Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Paterson S/43606Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Seaman 20369East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916
Corporal Leonard Thomas Sutherland S/11976Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Smith 5607London Regiment05/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Fredrick Mortimer Wise York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Thomas Debenham 26017The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Henry Kneller 23494Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private John Lynch 43185Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Samuel Moore 21646Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant David Nichol 15606Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private John O'neill 18692Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Torode 21910Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clark 27453Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Leonard Rush 26406Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal John Mason Cluness 63194Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Sydney Page 427348Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Cook 26361Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Nathaniel Bock 1715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Cecil Henry Coffey 5058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Maurice Hugh Collins 3796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Roy William Finney 3046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Jackson 43131Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Gilmore Murphy 427452Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Sapper Alexander Pettie 56975Royal Engineers05/09/1916
Private Bernard Quigley 17647Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private William Lewis Dunsford Romney 133247Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Norman Smith 3113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Whyatt 4602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Joseph Peter Oliver Garbutt 177173Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Graham 177173ALIAS05/09/1916
Private Hutton 463476Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Frederick James 22626Wiltshire Regiment05/09/1916
Sister Mary Agnes Doherty Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner John Hughes 50268Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper William Montgomery Lister 56894Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alcock 3/27174Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Thompson 10938Gloucestershire Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Bane 7494Norfolk Regiment05/09/1916
Private Charles Brown 8371Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private De Gruchy 290144Middlesex Regiment05/09/1916
Private Stephen Dudley 8644Dorsetshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Hall 200484Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Holmes 280608Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Lowe 60634Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Richard Powell 71157Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Michael Purcell 91165Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harry Topliffe 2573Middlesex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Ernest Ward 27015Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Alexander Warren 299848Royal Navy, HMS Sumana05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Nugent 26897New Zealand Training Unit05/09/1916
Trooper Harry Percival Coad 18417New Zealand Training Unit05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Stewart Anderson 2908King's Own Scottish Borderers05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Montgomery Crawford Highland Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Neil Maclean S/8622Seaforth Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Mahar 21568The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916
Private Frank Watson 25534West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916
Lieutenant Eric Bainbridge Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.05/09/1916
Private Thomas Gavaghan 43159Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Edward German 23695Border Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Goldie S/43590Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Thomas Flynn 17287Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private John Mcdonald Frame B/7736Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/09/1916
Private Caleb John Frankland 9231Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916
Bombardier Henry French 19550Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Fudge 25992Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Falconer S/10433Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Farrell 9397Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Michael Farrell 22104Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Patrick Farrelly 22845Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Charles Field 15981East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916
Private Leonard John Fisher 16493Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman John Fletcher S/7466Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private William Emerson 28726Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private John Joseph Eustace 7556Royal Irish Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Donaldson 6052Royal Irish Rifles05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal James Donnlan 8/929Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Corporal William Duncan 9413Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Edward Dunne 20057Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private William Henry Darlow 4060York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1916
Corporal Frederick Davey 8197Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Edward Davies 17569Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Horace Dealtry 26356King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/09/1916
Private Michael Dee 951Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Devlin 22937Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private James Crisp 10126Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Cross 24055Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private William Cuthbert 7223Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Geoffrey Ernest Daggett 28046East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Bucknall Daglish 28334Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Edward Connell 25229Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Connolly 16202Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916
Rifleman William James Cotton S/12633Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Cowie S/43584Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Joseph Christmas 5325Gloucestershire Regiment05/09/1916
Gunner George Joseph Clark 48157Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Clayton 27829Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Rifleman Percy William Coe S/14418Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Coleman 2260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916
Private Austin Burke 4796Connaught Rangers05/09/1916
Corporal James J. Burke 23474Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private James William Cahill 5319York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1916
Private James Callaghan 23372Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Serjeant Percy Callaghan 19751Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private James Campbell S/43585Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Edward Brien 21372Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Brown 3029The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Owen Brown 2906Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Bruce 416Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Thomas Bond 9313North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Corporal Ralph Bowett 10174Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Brady 36328Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private James Brady 7471Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Bell 5537Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916
Rifleman Louis Ralph Bellairs S/16736Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas William Benson R/5526King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Jim Berrow 160693Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fred Berry 12331Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private George Blackburn 25721Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Barrett 8940Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Batie 18/1462Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Beattie 43190Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private William Beeston 2785Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916
Private Samuel Crossley Ashworth 2677Manchester Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Baker G/8690The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Anderson 1349Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Anyon W/329Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Graham 12752Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Alfred D. Gregson 3/43130Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Grieve S/9847Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Lance Serjeant John Griffin 3644Irish Guards05/09/1916
Private William Griffiths 26432Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private George William Hall 28024Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John F. Hamon 22072Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Ellis Hands 2948Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry William Harrington Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman William F. Harris 304214London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/09/1916
Private Alec Harrison 25885Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Harrison 43164Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Gilbert Bennett Harriss 24535Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michael Harte 43122Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Samuel Haywood 12026Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Richard Heaps 34793Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James George Henry 21156Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Thomas Herbert 3/5332Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Eli Hill 145324Royal Engineers05/09/1916
Corporal Walter Thomas Hirt S/2927Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private John Holmes 21478Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Philip Hopley 11427Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Oliver Houghton 12179Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private George Houston S/43152Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Ernest Howell 5683London Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Stewart Irwin 11931Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private George Jarrett 20017Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Joseph Johnson 20182Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Johnson 7853North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Edward J. Johnston 3512Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Edwin Jones 25337Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Jude 17798East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916
Private Patrick Kearns 18666Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Kelf 10286Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Charles Kemp G/5608The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/09/1916
Private James Kennedy S/43484Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Kinsella 43107Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Knight S/10257Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas A. Knight 3/3313Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916
Private Ernest George Lawes 23413Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Lee 4056Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private John Henry Leece 33808Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private James Lough 3/7378Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Maurice Henry Mccarroll 32597Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Michael Mccarron 27472Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 45)
Serjeant John Mccusker 15375Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Captain George Harper Macdonald Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Joseph Mcdonald 22837Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Mcgowan 22019Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Mcintosh 908Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Mckay 176Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private William Mackin 20157Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Hugh Mcmullan 21221Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Alfred Mcmurchie 3/2546Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916
Private Peter Mcnally 15182Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Oliver William Maddox 43082Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Reginald Manning 20890Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Martin 21387Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Lieutenant Douglas Slade Maunsell Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Arthur Mee 9891Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Frank Norman 10003Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Peter O'boyle 21415Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick O'dowd 21342Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 52)
Private Fred Oldfield 43078Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Parrott 12227Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Samuel Pavis TF/1471Middlesex Regiment05/09/1916
Private Harold Rogers 2737Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916
Private Alexander Rousseau 26565Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private George Alfred Rowe TF/5355Middlesex Regiment05/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Buchanan Ryley North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private William Sargent 9487Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Owen Sawyer 18362Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Joseph Benjamin Shackleton 9219Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Sharp S/6294Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Rifleman Albert Smith S/16541Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private Alexander Smith 17553Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916
Private Charles Smith 11048East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Edward J. Smith 18661Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Ezra Smith 10342Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Cyril Sutton 3533The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916
Private Leonard Sutton 43051Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Gunner Richard Swallow 57358Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1916
Private William Swanson S/43076Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas H. Syrett 1919London Regiment05/09/1916
Private George Taylor TF/1812Middlesex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Thomas 160690Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal James Tidy 17976Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Robert Alfred Tosler 43095Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Patrick Vesey 22754Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Vickers 12433Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richard Wallis 16991Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Albert Warburton 8403Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Harold Douglas Warn 7557London Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private George William Watson 7290London Regiment (London Scottish)05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Watson 43448Highland Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Watson 5110East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Stanley Mears Watters S/2447Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Wells G/5929The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/09/1916
Corporal William Whaley 15293Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Weale 160692Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916
Private Thomas C. Wheatley 19186East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Robert Wheeler 10381Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Driver Charles White 23275Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Private John Whittaker 17584Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private David Wightman S/43505Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Corporal Frank Trubshaw Wilde S/2449Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph William Wilkins 16382Border Regiment05/09/1916
Private William Williamson 6131North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Willox S/43090Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Private Joseph Benjamin Wise 9219ALIAS05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Muniswami Madras/451Indian Labour Corps05/09/1916
Private Taylor 28645North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Sepoy Bal Bir 15572nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)05/09/1916
Sepoy Battan Singh 374530th Punjabis05/09/1916
Sepoy Romal Singh 492629th Punjabis05/09/1916
Sapper Sultan Khan 13633rd Sappers and Miners05/09/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 415457th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)05/09/1916
Sepoy Shiunath Singh 27344th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs05/09/1916
Sepoy Tara Chand 331210th Jats05/09/1916
Private Nisbet T/1366The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/09/1916
Sepoy Govind Rao Shinde 1113108th Indian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Thomas Stocker 5204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Clive Westbrook 3933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Patrick Francis Pilster 3888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Glanville Henry George Rolls 3481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Francis Kirby 5242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Lyon 2237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Donald Gunn Mckay 3858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Alexander Beck Cherry 2583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private William Joseph Clark 3316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Roderick Connors 1933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Alexander Curry 2583ALIAS05/09/1916
Private George Benjamin Francis 1761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private George Hugh Freeman 5240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Hyland Jesse Harvey 1659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Guy Hargreaves Vaughan 24/1507New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Captain Harry Francis Golding Noyes Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1916
Serjeant Bertram Tobin G/15202Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1916
Private William Edmund Barker 18864North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Exton 2235North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Rifleman George Canterbury S/15138Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private Martin Cawley 43163Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harry Shaw Chadwick 35474Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private John Chadwick 15150Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Serjeant Cecil Sutton Chapman 22877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Chapman 22778Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Corporal Ernest Chilcott 4058London Regiment05/09/1916
Rifleman Jim Miller S/1230Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private William James Miller 33524Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Milligan 25277Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916
Lieutenant John Curtis Moakes Royal Engineers05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Moore 23310Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916
Private Percy Lewis Morgan 27100Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Morris 28636North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Morris 27109Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman David Stephen Morrison R/6295King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916
Private Henry Morrison 14569Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal George Mosley 25201Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private James Moss 26377Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Harold Mottershead 25700Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Mountford R/8981King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Murray 22883Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edward George Mutch 9551Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George William Newton 10966Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Arthur Phillips 14075Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph William Phillpot 15985East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916
Private Harry Phipps 7198Leicestershire Regiment05/09/1916
Private William George Pullen 12995Hampshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Smeaton Radford 160694Shropshire Yeomanry05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Redford 3220Manchester Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Herbert Reynolds S/4594Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private James M. Richardson S/9540Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Serjeant Alexander Ritchie S/8212Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Rifleman George Henry Roberts S/529Rifle Brigade05/09/1916
Private Robert Roberts 3/43143Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Herbert Shuck 18017King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Sinclair 7485Gordon Highlanders05/09/1916
Rifleman John Skelton R/5348King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Albert E. Sloan 21191Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Stedeford 9926East Surrey Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Stirrup 3381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1916
Private Charles Wood 27844Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Woollam 14552Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Willis Arnold Wright 15911North Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Airth 151502Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Leonard Ambler 427522Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Murray Day 426870Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Gordon Edward Ferguson 406526Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private George Benjamin Flavell 426695Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Hall 133268Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Benjamin Kitchin 426771Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Emile Latour 24848Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant George Livingstone 46589Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mackay-Kean 30253Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Alexander Meikle 27383Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Sergeant Samuel Scott 426778Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Simpson 24878Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Smillie 24655Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Sergeant John Smith 53851Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Spendley 62236Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Turner 23193Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Viens 23196Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Private Henry Whitelock 486611Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sister Lilian Griffin Territorial Force Nursing Service05/09/1916
Serjeant William Affleck 8379Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/09/1916
Gunner Alfred Thomas Champ 91154Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Narbir Thapa 34751st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)05/09/1916
Havildar Qaim Khan 108056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)05/09/1916
Follower Alah Ditta 27th Punjabis05/09/1916
Follower Fazl Din 27th Punjabis05/09/1916
Sepoy Mehdi Khan 6327th Punjabis05/09/1916
Follower Saiyid Muhammad 27th Punjabis05/09/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 356335th Sikhs05/09/1916
Sepoy Mela Singh 131145th Rattray's Sikhs05/09/1916
Naik Anna 296243rd Erinpura Regiment05/09/1916
Driver Manu Ambala/788Mule Corps05/09/1916
Lineman Chaudhari Khan 625Indian Postal and Telegraph Department05/09/1916
Private James Thomas Mahony 956Australian Infantry Base Depot05/09/1916
Serjeant Henry Beer 2007Royal Field Artillery05/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Shakespeare Pearson Army Service Corps05/09/1916 (aged 50)
Private Armitage 21476Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Mitchell Walton C/1545King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Banks 28927th Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bernard Frank Knight 2729AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Robert Muir 153427Canadian Infantry05/09/1916
Serang Jairam Nattiu 705Royal Indian Marine05/09/1916
Artisan Chun Sin 146Indian Military Works Services05/09/1916
Private William Robert Stewart 10153Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Forgan 4679Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Ferdinand Lynch 23210Royal Defence Corps05/09/1916 (aged 49)
Private Reynolds 3/3031Essex Regiment05/09/1916
Private Frederick Williams 2034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Coleman 23475Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1916 (aged 33)
Follower Gabriel Pereira Indian Army05/09/1916
Internierter Mate Markovich German Civilian05/09/1916
Soldat Otto Graupner German Army05/09/1916
Gefreiter Rudolf Heinrichsen German Army05/09/1916
Soldat Kurt Silbermann German Army05/09/1916
Gefreiter Max Tauscher German Army05/09/1916
Private Dimcho Medalkov Bulgarian Army05/09/1916
Private William Inglis 4311ALIAS05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Boy 1st Class Norman Frederick Maddock J42303Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I05/09/1916 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance226822
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance24121
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance2390
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1980
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1650
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1451
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1420
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1420
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1400
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1330
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1240
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1280
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1270
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1191
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1120
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance1040
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance960
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance820
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance710
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France620
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance640
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance641
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance520
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance530
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance320
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance320
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance300
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance210
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom230
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium200
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance200
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania111
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BERKHAMSTED (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRCHINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, MARGATEUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENWORTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANYBLODWEL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
SERAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HAWERA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
KIRKCONNEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (WOODSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ST. BUDEAUX CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, PLYMOUTHUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WHITSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORCHESTER UNION CEMETERYCanada100
BRIDPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.66
Cheshire Regiment54
Royal Irish Fusiliers48
Canadian Infantry42
Gordon Highlanders29
Bedfordshire Regiment26
Rifle Brigade23
Royal Field Artillery22
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
North Staffordshire Regiment13
Royal Horse Artillery12
Devonshire Regiment12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Royal Engineers12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Durham Light Infantry10
Royal Munster Fusiliers9
Manchester Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
East Surrey Regiment8
Hampshire Regiment8
Royal Berkshire Regiment8
Shropshire Yeomanry8
ALIAS8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
London Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Middlesex Regiment6
Norfolk Regiment6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
German Army4
27th Punjabis4
Border Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Highland Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
Australian Engineers3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
New Zealand Training Unit2
3rd Sappers and Miners1
20th Deccan Horse1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Irish Guards1
South Wales Borderers1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Army1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
German Civilian1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Indian Labour Corps1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South African Native Labour Corps1
10th Jats1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
7th Regiment1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Bulgarian Army1
108th Indian Infantry1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Indian Marine1
30th Punjabis1
35th Sikhs1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Sumana1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Coningsby1