PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Volunteer Dorothea Kathleen Mary Bolus South African Voluntary Aid Detachment04/06/1918
Chief Stoker Edward Bunsell 128603Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/05/1917 (aged 54)
Serjeant Major Ernest Harry New T/489Army Ordnance Corps23/05/1918
Labourer Sung Ching Lung 11076Chinese Labour Corps06/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Adams 28964Royal Berkshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Zedekiah Adams 4249British West Indies Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Aitchison 2593British West Indies Regiment09/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Alderwood 50685Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Allen 6957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Allen 18320East Lancashire Regiment09/12/1915
Sapper James Arnold 1077Royal Engineers21/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Stanley George Bailey 17985Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1916 (aged 25)
Battery Serjeant Major Frank Barkham 92843Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Henry John Barson 79178New Zealand Reinforcements12/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Henry James Bartlett 34297Worcestershire Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fred Farmer Bassett 3114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Ormond Baylis 1117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Sapper Phillip Oswald Beck 15892Australian Engineers15/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Harold Bennett 50983New Zealand Reinforcements24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bester 724532Canadian Infantry26/12/1917
Private William Bickle 21776Devonshire Regiment13/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Biggs 6647Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/11/1914
Private Charles Geoffrey Slade Bingham 20745Canadian Infantry06/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Samuel Blair 14122British West Indies Regiment22/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Blewitt 9570Northamptonshire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Clarence Howard Bole 3059962Canadian Infantry14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bouchir 2022542Canadian Infantry20/10/1918
Private Boudreau 4062812Canadian Railway Troops12/10/1918
Private Box 8441Norfolk Regiment02/11/1914
Rifleman Harry Bradley 470881London Regiment (The Rangers)13/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Bromley 9503South Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1915
Private Herbert Edward Broughton 25030Essex Regiment10/02/1920 (aged 45)
Private Aubrey Edward Furnell Brown 6406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown 3214728Canadian Infantry11/10/1918
Gunner William Bunday 180South African Heavy Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Burn 21556South African Infantry23/10/1918
Private Burns 7991Highland Light Infantry13/11/1914 (aged 19)
Gunner Leonard Bussell 73384Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1916
Private John Butler 5811Royal Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Byron 1622Australian Pioneers06/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Cahill 49844King's Own Scottish Borderers10/01/1920 (aged 33)
Sapper Cairnes 4062802Canadian Railway Troops10/10/1918
Worker Calderwood Australian Munition Worker29/10/1918
Private Cameron 5897East Lancashire Regiment08/08/1916
Private Albert Campbell 17179Somerset Light Infantry20/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Camps 19761East Lancashire Regiment06/09/1915
Private Carroll 15858King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/06/1915
Private Carter 21562Somerset Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cartwright 18155South Staffordshire Regiment08/05/1915
Gunner Jesse Caunter 57841Royal Garrison Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Chandler 14404South Wales Borderers02/09/1916
Private Harry Chaplin 4683Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/04/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Arthur Chapman 50592New Zealand Field Artillery13/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charest 3171677Canadian Infantry14/10/1918
Private George Thomas Clark 11755Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clark 24644Manchester Regiment27/12/1918
Private Cockram 23098Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1918
Gunner Frederick David Johan Coetzee 1726South African Heavy Artillery18/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Montague Collett 5968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Major Austin Colwell 6000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Cook 2139881Canadian Infantry15/10/1918
Private Horace Ernest Courtney 2535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Cox 1499Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/02/1915
Corporal Melville Sealy Crawford 2011204Canadian Engineers12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Crich 18500Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1915
Able Seaman Critchley J/17823Royal Navy, HMS Vivid07/07/1920
Skipper Louis Cundy 1284Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Balfour08/10/1917 (aged 47)
Private Thomas Davis 47412New Zealand Reinforcements16/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Richard Dench 302440London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence Elwin Dobson 3135671Canadian Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dodd TR/3/22050Training Reserve01/07/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Doherty 9305East Lancashire Regiment21/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Birley Reginald Doria 28114New Zealand Reinforcements30/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Roderick William Drinan 2011945Canadian Engineers13/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Dummett 20725Devonshire Regiment12/10/1918
Gunner William David Dunsford 48019Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Durham London Z/198Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.27/03/1919
Private Dyce 4098British West Indies Regiment31/07/1916
Pioneer Herman Eastoe 335316Royal Engineers02/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Eaves 8275King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Fredrick Emanuel Edwards 3991British West Indies Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 19)
Greaser Edwards Mercantile Marine14/03/1917
Sapper Guy Menstone Elgood 4080017Canadian Railway Troops17/10/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Alfred Erica Ellis 1503Australian Heavy Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 31)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Percival Stanley Ellis 271960Royal Navy, HMS P.1619/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Emberton 57872Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alf Schou Eskildsen 7474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Samuel Alfred Everill 2254Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1914 (aged 40)
Driver Charles William Everitt 41705Royal Field Artillery17/09/1914 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Allen Harry Falconer 2407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fallon 46081Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Joshua Farrer 2356842Canadian Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Ferris 18774Devonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Andrew Pearson Findlay 25650Australian Field Artillery27/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Finneran 6303East Lancashire Regiment19/11/1914
Lance Serjeant William John Flearty 19519Devonshire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 48)
Private James Flett 3214785Canadian Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold Clifford Flood 191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916
Private Flueling 3135916Canadian Infantry16/10/1918
Private Ford 20130Canadian Infantry08/11/1914
Private Joseph Edward Foy 23169Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal French M/39030Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Friend TR10/192880Training Reserve14/10/1918
Private Fullerton S/6593Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private Galloway S/16719Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/11/1918
Private Gibson 21469Northumberland Fusiliers21/05/1917
Private William Thomas Gilbey 12751Royal Fusiliers30/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private Henry George Giles 722087Canadian Labour Corps14/12/1917 (aged 50)
Private William Simon Gillanders 55050New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Louis Gillard 5031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1918
Private William Ginn 5912Royal Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Goby 24045Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1918
Storekeeper Goodrum Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 56)
Serjeant Richard Gordon 75740Royal Defence Corps14/05/1919 (aged 53)
Private William Frederick Greaves 57068New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James William Griffin Z/1490Rifle Brigade02/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert David James Hablutzel 12342South African Infantry13/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Lionel Hall 2675South African Heavy Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Alan Gordon Hambly Devonshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper John Leonard Hamilton 3255900Canadian Railway Troops12/10/1918
Private Hamilton 4166British West Indies Regiment22/07/1916
Sapper Arthur John Stanley Hamley 514333Royal Engineers20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Driver John Wesley Hamlyn 1217Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Handford SE/28427Army Veterinary Corps24/10/1918
Private Leonard Gilbert Hansen 76332New Zealand Reinforcements11/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harris 37623Welsh Regiment16/10/1919
Gunner Bernard Lester Harvey 1683South African Heavy Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Harvey RMA/5973Royal Marine Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Herbert Edwin Hawkesworth 252Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery27/10/1918
Private Haynes 4905British West Indies Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leslie Arthur Head 3133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1918
Private Claude Heddick 2020432Canadian Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Herley 3056513Canadian Infantry11/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hill 37193Devonshire Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Robert Carl Hobson Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hocking 23860Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Hogg 87627Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Holt 15433King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/03/1916
Lieutenant Hopkins Royal Army Medical Corps02/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Hounsom Devonshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Henry George Howard 7974Devonshire Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Howell 235274Royal Air Force, Seaplane Base (Cattenaker).01/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private William Howell 2295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Hull 567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Humphries 6727East Lancashire Regiment12/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Austin Hurst 6991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1917
Sapper Andrew Hushen 3039100Canadian Engineers15/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George Iddles 3871Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Stanley Jackson 55753New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Jackson 2668South African Heavy Artillery26/10/1918
Private Joseph Jobberns 44118New Zealand Reinforcements28/06/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Johnson 2140059Canadian Railway Troops11/10/1918
Private Felix Johnson Johnson 4328British West Indies Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Boy Jones 10861Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1918
Private Percy Theodore Jones 9656South Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Joseph 15623British West Indies Regiment08/04/1918
Corporal Edmund George Josephson 32154Devonshire Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 22)
Sergeant Edward Joy 502Royal Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Joyce 157379Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1920 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Thomas Blount Joyce 330157Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Judge 56791New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917
Private Allan Thomas Frank Jupp 6572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kaster 3136521Canadian Infantry08/10/1918
Private Kelley 13572Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1914 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 2140796ALIAS15/10/1918
Private Kennaugh 2140796Canadian Infantry15/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Key 01611Wiltshire Regiment25/03/1920
Private Henry King 8/592Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Chudleigh Inwoods Kirton 56795New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Leslie Konza 7022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Septimus Konza 7021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Henry Alexander Krause 28976Border Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lake 4046British West Indies Regiment27/07/1916
Private Lawrence 2140947Canadian Infantry11/10/1918
Private Norman Herbert Lawrie 1689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gerald John Lewis 34Australian Division01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lewis 4893British West Indies Regiment06/02/1917 (aged 31)
Guardsman Edward Hamilton Lindesay 16002Coldstream Guards16/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Lingard 17723South Wales Borderers14/10/1916
Gunner William Charles Lippiatt 125964Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lobb 71760Royal Fusiliers17/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Lock 20486Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1916
Private Ross Loveday 7004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/02/1917
Private Lovell 19458Connaught Rangers01/04/1920
Private Mcavitt 3847969The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)01/07/1921
Private Baron Archibald Wilson Mcbryde 55776New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private David Mcconnell 210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1918 (aged 34)
Captain Macdonnell East Surrey Regiment22/01/1917
Private Mceachern 2023804Canadian Infantry13/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stanley David Mcintosh 78907New Zealand Reinforcements10/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Richard Vincent Mckenna 57122New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Joseph Mcneil 2140792Canadian Infantry17/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sergeant James Thomas Magee 1444Australian Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Marks 32710Royal Munster Fusiliers01/04/1920
Private Charles Ernest Marriott PLY/2555Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1917 (aged 52)
Private Mason 9184Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1914
Private Andrew Matheson 6434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1917
Private Medhurst 15735Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/12/1917
Gunner Melia 16641Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1915
Private Mellors 6633Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/03/1915
Serjeant Merrilees 1248Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1914
Rifleman Middleditch 474207London Regiment (The Rangers)15/01/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Herbert Miller 777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Bombardier Edward Moffat 930Australian Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Sidney Albert Moger 3101Australian Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Moore 58916Devonshire Regiment26/03/1917
Private Thomas John Moore 14330Royal Army Service Corps15/10/1919 (aged 46)
Gunner Rowland Vincent Morgan 2676South African Heavy Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Vaughan Murley 34421Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Malcolm Murray 2024955Canadian Infantry11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private John E. Nickels 17339Royal Defence Corps02/03/1919 (aged 52)
Private Nilsson 2140935Canadian Infantry13/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Norris 7670Hampshire Regiment02/10/1915
Greaser Norris Mercantile Marine14/03/1917
Corporal Patrick Joseph O'brien 4750Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1914 (aged 47)
Private O'donnell 6203East Lancashire Regiment06/05/1915
Private Geoffrey Alan Ogilvy 2878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1917
Private George Scott Oliphant 2140970Canadian Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Owen 4959British West Indies Regiment29/04/1919 (aged 43)
Private Percival Charles Owen 78739New Zealand Reinforcements15/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Owen 56666The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1917 (aged 35)
Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Paltridge 27583Royal Engineers26/12/1919 (aged 48)
Sapper Orme Reginald Pamplin 2011979Canadian Engineers14/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Parkinson 60964Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Harry Parsons 5999Royal Newfoundland Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Paterson 64787Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1915
Gunner Francis William Payne 1531Australian Heavy Artillery26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Edward Russell Pearce 21507Somerset Light Infantry15/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pearce 71889Devonshire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Pearce 66237Durham Light Infantry07/02/1918
Private William Pearson 1193Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Picco 5863Royal Newfoundland Regiment23/10/1918
Private Charles Arthur Pointer 65636Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Potts T2/275672Army Service Corps05/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Powell 5900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William John Powlesland 4823Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1915
Private Albert Edward Pretty 2140944Canadian Infantry17/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Probert 63317Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1918
Private Pryor 22541Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916
Private Read 50719Devonshire Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private Reid 202079Cameron Highlanders16/04/1918
Gunner Reynolds 158074Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1918
Private Albert Edward Rice 15670Devonshire Regiment02/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ridley-Thompson 1250Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)31/10/1914
Sapper Roberts 2012050Canadian Engineers12/10/1918
Gunner Henry Robertshaw 2309Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1918 (aged 46)
Private Robinson 78901Devonshire Regiment16/11/1918
Serjeant Rogers 12264Devonshire Regiment06/02/1919
Private Rogers 22408Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1917
Bombardier Rowland 22467Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1915
Serjeant Rowley 5420Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1919
Acting Bombardier Rundle 279868Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private James Michael Ryan 17751East Lancashire Regiment08/01/1915 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Maurice Sainsbury 279843Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Scales PW/930Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Scott G/95919Middlesex Regiment13/10/1918
Private Seaman 10170Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1914 (aged 26)
Private Shannon 3139611Canadian Infantry12/10/1918
Gunner Andrew Clifford Sheehan 7006Australian Field Artillery19/04/1919 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Sherliker WR/325035Royal Engineers01/01/1919
Lance Corporal Ernest Percival Shipley 48599Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner George Stanley Shipley 136548Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Charles Skea 2623South African Heavy Artillery26/10/1918
Private Ernest Sluman Deal/2563(S)Royal Marines27/01/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Frederick Israel Smallacombe 2012010Canadian Engineers17/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Smart 2591093Canadian Army Service Corps11/10/1918
Private Edmund Smeeton 397Australian Cyclist Corps22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Smillie 3384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Walter Smith 3361Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/10/1914 (aged 21)
Greaser Thomas James Smith Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Snetsinger 2140762Canadian Infantry11/10/1918
Trimmer William Ernest Sparrow Mercantile Marine14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Spencer 4231Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/01/1915
Private Samuel Patton Spratt 47774New Zealand Reinforcements24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Joseph Stephens WR/329308Royal Engineers31/08/1919 (aged 52)
Private Leslie William Stowers-Jackson 737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1916
Private Stradling 8750Welsh Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Sullivan 4945British West Indies Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Roy Norman Tavender 5403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Everard Jack Taylor 23/1212New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/06/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Shipwright 2nd Class Alfred Thain 344427Royal Navy, HMS Vivid08/11/1920 (aged 34)
Corporal Alexander Norrie Thain 118641Royal Engineers16/08/1918
Shipwright 2nd Class Charles Thain 346319Royal Navy, HMS Pelargonium28/11/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Henry James Thomas 459152Royal Army Medical Corps18/07/1919 (aged 50)
Pioneer Thomas Thompson 328749Royal Engineers01/11/1918 (aged 30)
Worker William James Thomson Australian Munition Worker14/03/1917
Sergeant Thomas Thorne 4903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Gilby Thurgood RX4/235414Army Service Corps08/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Tope 20289East Lancashire Regiment30/10/1915
Private Tortoishell PW/610Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 45)
Gunner William Town 15164Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private William John Trussell 56874New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Turner 9518South Staffordshire Regiment15/03/1915
Pioneer William Thomas Turner WR/215191Royal Engineers07/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Upton 145590Royal Garrison Artillery21/04/1917
Gunner Van Der Merwe 2494South African Heavy Artillery25/09/1918
Gunner Richard Veale 64990Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Wade 2688664Canadian Army Service Corps12/10/1918
Private Alfred Wakeham 15614Devonshire Regiment30/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner George Ernest Edward Walden 54036Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant Walke 16010Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Howard Napier Walker Royal Air Force03/06/1919
Sergeant Percival George Walker 4366Australian Pioneers03/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Warden 56883New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Warren 24545Hampshire Regiment07/04/1918
Private Sidney Ennis West 54624New Zealand Reinforcements24/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwin William White 632696London Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Whitehead 16694King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1916
Private Edward Whittle 16400Devonshire Regiment14/01/1918
Driver Maurice Edward Wickens 147497Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Widgery 57005Royal Engineers30/03/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Wilson 2652South African Heavy Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 8682Highland Light Infantry10/06/1915
Private Ernest Harold Wilton L/12368East Surrey Regiment20/10/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick John Woods 2593South African Heavy Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Woodward 16458Somerset Light Infantry14/12/1914
Private Bertie Francis Woolcock 51Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Worley 40722Devonshire Regiment11/06/1917
Private Harold Bede Young 6880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Abrams HT/5242Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport17/09/1918
Driver Adams HT/4975Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport12/09/1918
Driver Jan Booyzen HT/5280Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport13/09/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Classe HT/5123Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport17/09/1918
Driver Gideon Jacobus De Vos HT/5282Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport17/09/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Abraham Fortuin HT/5220Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport19/09/1918
Private Kleinbooi 15119South African Native Labour Corps11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nkadini South African Native Labour Corps12/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Llewellyn 22038Devonshire Regiment02/02/1916
Major Walter Ley Woollcombe Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1916 (aged 52)
Labourer Chang En Ch'ing 10216Chinese Labour Corps29/06/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Sun Yu Ch'en 25693Chinese Labour Corps22/08/1917
Labourer Wang Feng Chu 20012Chinese Labour Corps29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Labourer Wang P'ei Sheng 21470Chinese Labour Corps02/07/1917 (aged 45)
Labourer Wang Te Fu 11084Chinese Labour Corps03/07/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Wu Chin Sheng 11094Chinese Labour Corps28/06/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Yang Mei Lin 25489Chinese Labour Corps03/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sailor Covidis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Chazapis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Zervos Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Mamais Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Chazapis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Bayas Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Pertissis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Bliziotis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Issaris Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Vourvoulis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.32
Canadian Infantry25
Royal Garrison Artillery25
Devonshire Regiment22
New Zealand Reinforcements19
British West Indies Regiment13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11
Royal Engineers10
Greek Merchant Navy10
South African Heavy Artillery10
East Lancashire Regiment9
Chinese Labour Corps8
Somerset Light Infantry6
Canadian Engineers6
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport6
Australian Field Artillery6
Canadian Railway Troops5
Royal Newfoundland Regiment5
Mercantile Marine5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Australian Heavy Artillery2
South African Infantry2
Royal Fusiliers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Defence Corps2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Army Service Corps2
Australian Pioneers2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Training Reserve2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Australian Munition Worker2
Hampshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
ALIAS1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Air Force1
The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS P.161
Durham Light Infantry1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
London Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Balfour1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Australian Engineers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Border Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Rifle Brigade1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Australian Division1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, Seaplane Base (Cattenaker).1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Essex Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Coldstream Guards1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Pelargonium1
Connaught Rangers1
Manchester Regiment1
South African Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1