Date of death: Sunday 30 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Kerr Highland Light Infantry30/03/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Aldridge Royal Garrison Artillery30/03/1919
Trooper George Henry Wood 11/1746Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.30/03/1919
Corporal Raymond James Dunstan 111243Tank Corps30/03/1919 (aged 23)
Bombardier Arthur Huskinson 113593Royal Garrison Artillery30/03/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Kirkpatrick 201607King's Own Scottish Borderers30/03/1919
Lance Corporal Henry William Diplock 532018Royal Engineers30/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Clark 3934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Charles Knowles 241461Devonshire Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Samuel John Culverhouse M2/201580Royal Army Service Corps30/03/1919 (aged 38)
Driver John Ayrton 846106Royal Field Artillery30/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Arthur Froude SE/21529Royal Army Veterinary Corps30/03/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Liu Yung Ch'ing 70409Chinese Labour Corps30/03/1919
Private Rimmer 41732The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/03/1919
Private Brown T/313913Royal Army Service Corps30/03/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Mansfield 325362Cambridgeshire Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 21)
Skipper James Thomas Pacey Mercantile Marine30/03/1919 (aged 55)
Gunner Roper 90571Royal Garrison Artillery30/03/1919 (aged 38)
Shoeing Smith Marsh 202867Royal Field Artillery30/03/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Taylor Royal Engineers30/03/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Dharmia 3250Indian Labour Corps30/03/1919
Driver Nur Muhammad 796Mule Corps30/03/1919
Pioneer Charles Bisgrove 379764Royal Engineers30/03/1919
Sapper Frederick Brazier 139121Royal Engineers30/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Tivey 4914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/03/1919
Private Roger Hodgson 92354Durham Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Turnbull 340647Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Carrington M/331302Royal Army Service Corps30/03/1919 (aged 26)
Fireman O'connell Mercantile Marine Reserve30/03/1919
Private Langley L/9452The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/03/1919
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Croft 219160Royal Navy30/03/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Ralph 286593Royal Field Artillery30/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Alfred Dring 30540Manchester Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Bamford 904655Canadian Railway Troops30/03/1919
Sapper Smart 1081299Canadian Railway Troops30/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Harford 337826Royal Army Medical Corps30/03/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Topping 247219Royal Air Force30/03/1919
Private Mason 35495Highland Light Infantry30/03/1919
Private James Hackman 61705Cheshire Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 45)
Boy 2nd Class Arthur Walter Bennett Griffin J/93638Royal Navy30/03/1919 (aged 17)
Private William Frederick Hill 43854Lincolnshire Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Shaddock 24225South Wales Borderers30/03/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wilkinson P/218Military Police Corps30/03/1919 (aged 48)
Sub-Conductor Frank Edward Chapman Indian Military Works Services30/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Henry James Bingham 4893Royal Scots30/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Charles King CH/21522Royal Marine Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 20)
Boy Servant James Boswell L/1998Royal Navy30/03/1919 (aged 17)
Private Smith 203410Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1919
Private John William Wallace Greig 645369Canadian Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Thomas Mckiernan 458638Canadian Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 45)
Private Placide Raymond 62031Canadian Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Ernest C. Johnston 757101Canadian Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Naik Dhanbahadur Limbu 20686th Gurkha Rifles30/03/1919
Private Doyle 9990Royal Irish Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Thomas Tiller 0394Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Crosbie 70128Cheshire Regiment30/03/1919
Private Pursey D/139062nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)30/03/1919 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Robert George Cowling 44560Essex Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Peter Williamson 35677Highland Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Watson 29485Highland Light Infantry30/03/1919
Labourer Liu Huai Pai 32735Chinese Labour Corps30/03/1919
Private Dudley Edward Harrison 47138New Zealand Cyclist Battalion30/03/1919 (aged 23)
Worker Nellie Brannigan 37194Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps30/03/1919 (aged 18)
Corporal Murray 14813Army Pay Corps30/03/1919
Private George Baillie 332159Highland Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Duncan 128271Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/03/1919 (aged 35)
Guardsman Montgomery 15678Scots Guards30/03/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Bhikhari 6643Indian Labour Corps30/03/1919
Follower Kallu Singh 469Indian Labour Corps30/03/1919
Private William Bergin 10103Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/03/1919
Private Lynch 3168Royal Irish Fusiliers30/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Foley 45384Royal Irish Fusiliers30/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Nicholls 201624Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 26)
Sepoy Azima Katat 2633120th Rajputana Infantry30/03/1919
Follower Bhole 111103Indian Labour Corps30/03/1919
Sepoy Dungar Singh 3316120th Rajputana Infantry30/03/1919
Driver Rustam Sheikh SO/7279Supply and Transport Corps30/03/1919
Naik Mukhtara 1646Mule Corps30/03/1919
Lance Naik Waryam Singh 2290Mule Corps30/03/1919
Rifleman Gumansing Gurung 23501st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)30/03/1919
Driver Nur Muhammad 746Mule Corps30/03/1919
Rifleman Kharkbahadur Gurung 254th Gurkha Rifles30/03/1919
Sepoy Harnam Singh 115584th Punjabis30/03/1919
Rifleman Narsuba Gurung 25766th Gurkha Rifles30/03/1919
Rifleman Haste Gharti 3351Burma Military Police30/03/1919
Rifleman Maung La Baw 3439Burma Military Police30/03/1919
Gangman Gauru 140096Indian Railway Department30/03/1919
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Clifford Crookes 13/32East Yorkshire Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 35)
Trooper Arthur Nicholls 90309Australian Infantry Base Depot30/03/1919
Private Thomas Robson 2732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1919 (aged 34)
Sergeant Thomas Frederick Raine 3162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Holt PLY/602/(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 27)
Worker Florence Edith Hope 5163Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps30/03/1919
Corporal Daniel J. Mcdonald 478531Royal Canadian Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman John King 7067Rifle Brigade30/03/1919 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Widgery 57005Royal Engineers30/03/1919 (aged 51)
Private Ernest Martel 1650Royal Guernsey Light Infantry30/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harry Walter Nunn Smith 17706Australian Army Medical Corps30/03/1919 (aged 28)
Pioneer Thornton 119857Royal Engineers30/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Arthur Westall Royal Air Force30/03/1919 (aged 18)
Labourer Tu Mien Lu 36101Chinese Labour Corps30/03/1919
Musketier Otto Ohme German Army30/03/1919
Fuesilier Otto Lesk German Army30/03/1919
Petty Officer Thomas Andrew Hall VR/3217Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve30/03/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance330
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
CHALFONT ST. PETER (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HARTSHORNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MELBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN OLD CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TONGE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAZELEY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALTLEY (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHITEPARISH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOCKINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
QUEBEC CITY (ST. CHARLES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq101
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DORIE CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
EDENDERRY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
JAMESTOWN CEMETERY, COUNTY LEITRIMIreland, Republic of100
LOCKERBIE (DRYFESDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUMFRIES (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MORTLACH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia110
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY (EARLSHEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUNSLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SMITHFIELD METHODIST CEMETERYAustralia100
CARRINGTON (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST BAY ROAD CEMETERYCanada100
TENDRING (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RED DEER CEMETERYCanada100
LITTLE WALSINGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VALE (DOMAILLE) CHURCH CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers6
Highland Light Infantry5
Canadian Infantry4
Indian Labour Corps4
Mule Corps4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Field Artillery3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Royal Navy3
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
Burma Military Police2
Canadian Railway Troops2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
6th Gurkha Rifles2
German Army2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
84th Punjabis1
Manchester Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Army Pay Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Military Police Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Indian Military Works Services1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Scots1
Scots Guards1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Tank Corps1