Date of death: Saturday 2 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Pagett 9008Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Cope 31647Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Joseph Witton 17702Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private William Budgen 2515East Surrey Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Archibald Sharp Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Laurance Dobree Russell Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn. 15th Wing02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Alan Keats Gordon 3324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Lyness Royal Irish Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Val Goodworth 3841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Armsby 8994Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Connolly 26701Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Drummond R/5598King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Thomas French R/16147King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Abraham Genders S/1278Rifle Brigade02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Willie John Jeanes 10440Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Albert Levy 6550The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Charles James Tyrrell A/3627King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Macritchie Smith 76360Canadian Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Chapman 80611Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916
Private Fissenden 10996Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916
Bombardier Arthur Giles Shorrock 79658Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Harold Couser Simms 80607Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner John Wilson 89931Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Mcmillan 7025London Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Harris 132338Royal Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coleman 5039Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barnard 633The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Harry Blease 20137Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Brown Z/1830Rifle Brigade02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Kelly 7970North Staffordshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Green P/4362Rifle Brigade02/09/1916
Private William Wharton 3448Machine Gun Corps02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Woods 23291The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Scutcher 3180Suffolk Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Cornell 27924Suffolk Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Driver George Frederick Cross 49966Royal Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Westwood 8264South African Infantry02/09/1916
Petty Officer Thomas Mcewan Clyde Z/714Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Berry 22/1589Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Peel 3928Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private George King 5712Royal Scots02/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Arthur Tyler 5240London Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Bald 44044King's Own Scottish Borderers02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Fowle 9756Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Milward Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/09/1916
Private Graham 14140South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916
Trooper Hampden Ernest William Green 31711st Life Guards02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Walter Hayes 2021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Private William Joseph Langrish 4827Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Perry 18541Norfolk Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George John James Pile Baverstock 16518Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal George Chippendale 26418Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Farmer 22774Royal Scots02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Glover 10129Grenadier Guards02/09/1916
Corporal Edmund Nuttall 21760The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Arthur Foster 624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Borthwick Mcneil 2353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Smith 4214Hertfordshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John William Sparrow 3466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private West Trollope Tufnell 4721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Private Moore 5609King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/09/1916
Bombardier George Wilson 1170Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Simmons 3171Leicestershire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Websell 13327Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Hall 13295West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hearon 4/8670West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/09/1916
Private Edmund Rands 28256King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ridley 15331Somerset Light Infantry02/09/1916
Private Harold Robinson TF/3678Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George William Simpson 7804Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Jeffries 17122Machine Gun Corps02/09/1916
Private Smart 9054Wiltshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Cecil Thompson Whitworth 11714Machine Gun Corps02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Herbert Watkins Q8081Australian Infantry Base Depot02/09/1916
Private Davies 21300Machine Gun Corps02/09/1916
Private Ratcliffe 18944Essex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Douglas Williams 21311Hampshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Sydney Reginald Hockaday Monmouthshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Parry 26700South Wales Borderers02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alex Achishen 703099Canadian Infantry02/09/1916
Private Alfred Campbell 103156Canadian Pioneers02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Davies 177898Canadian Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Major Arthur Thomas Johnston Canadian Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Leonard Sydney Everett 15127Dorsetshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Elias Larsen 3383Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/09/1916
Private George Pearson 2966Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Isherwood Edmonds Sutcliffe 5190Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Thorburn 3509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sullivan 4623Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Tom Campbell Tate Royal Sussex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin 3234Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916
Sapper John Harrison Ramsay 198019Royal Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Allen Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.02/09/1916
Sapper John William Seed 82952Royal Engineers02/09/1916
Private Joseph Charles Usher Metcalfe 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Billington 36329Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alexander Milo Beaton 1512Australian Pioneers02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Hoare 3347Australian Pioneers02/09/1916
Private Joseph Mcgregor Townsend 2915Australian Pioneers02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Race 18/1423Durham Light Infantry02/09/1916
Pioneer Bowker 124758Royal Engineers02/09/1916
Gunner Brearley 84563Royal Horse Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Brown 4731Royal Irish Rifles02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Smith 3676Royal Irish Rifles02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wood 35460Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Hugh Elliott 5056Highland Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Dykes 116079Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Driver Grimley 93524Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Gunner Johns 4166Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Gunner Jones 12100Royal Horse Artillery02/09/1916
Private Bailey G/6650Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Owens 6406Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Goddard Pearson 1409Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Allinson 21986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Lansley 8399Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomson 7209Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Torkington 14038Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Childs 1737Australian Pioneers02/09/1916
Private William James Clarence Connors 130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allen S/21049Cameron Highlanders02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Berry 18525Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Cecil Bick 17649Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Burman 14464Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Serjeant Cloutt 65717Royal Horse Artillery02/09/1916
Private William Craig 3248Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Desave 8078Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916
Private Fredrick Freeman 12495Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Geddes 16630Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1916
Gunner Richard Hopley 76620Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Thomas Pillow 21136Royal Berkshire Regiment02/09/1916
Rifleman Quantrill 6406Rifle Brigade02/09/1916
Lieutenant Francis William Sanderson Royal Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Sharples 20972The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Stevens 15992East Surrey Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Swan S/4032Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Williams R/6498King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1916
Private John Williamson 2503Royal Scots02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William Edward Duckworth L/18588Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Halliwell S/5437Rifle Brigade02/09/1916
Private Alfred Hubert Marshall-Barnes 33207Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Gembles 27508Royal Scots02/09/1916 (aged 36)
Bombardier Ralph Bedford Appleby 80563Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 33)
Bombardier William Henry Every 1688Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 31)
Wheeler Henderson 146157Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Gunner William Mcclelland 17361Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Grundy 7686Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Tull 2769Royal Berkshire Regiment02/09/1916
Able Seaman William John Lang 203294Royal Navy, HMS Vivid02/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frederick Bergan 3962Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Boyle 107263Royal Horse Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Mcdonald 17673Hampshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred E. Taylor 1487Essex Regiment02/09/1916
Corporal Hudson 30395Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Warneke 3862South African Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcmahon 3/14119Royal Munster Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brady 20420Royal Defence Corps02/09/1916
Corporal Joseph Balderston 1922King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fry Z/2396Rifle Brigade02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Flight Lieutenant Bower Royal Naval Air Service02/09/1916
Private Frederick Edward Lancashire 32212Royal Defence Corps02/09/1916 (aged 44)
Chief Petty Officer Herbert Maguire (P.O.)/149934Royal Navy, HMS President02/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Charles Stockwin 3/10707Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1916
Staff Serjeant Major Edward Knight 344Army Pay Corps02/09/1916
Gunner Roberts 1541Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Serjeant Cheshire 9574North Staffordshire Regiment02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mcewan 3/6594Gordon Highlanders02/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Preston D/61676th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Straw 23718Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 31)
Colour Serjeant Alfred Waterhouse 1843King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1916
Bombardier Sydney Jackson 915Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Signalman Cecil Gale J/27230Royal Navy, HMS Diana02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Court 136278Canadian Infantry02/09/1916
Private Greenham 219290Canadian Infantry02/09/1916
Private John Mcquarrie 628624Canadian Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 43)
Rifleman Rea 11302Royal Irish Rifles02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Michael Mcelwee 18114Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barlow 58168York and Lancaster Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper William Damper 155789Royal Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Hodgkinson 2705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Harley James Baron 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Patrick Bradshaw 5051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Sapper John Albert Guy 80Australian Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Michael John Keenan 2713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Sergeant George Geddes 2696South African Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Henry Bartlett 15756Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Douglas 4190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Private Robert Archibald Govan 3391Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant John Hodgetts 25815Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawless 14/32768Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Harold Bagnall 4311Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank Beer 512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Corporal John Benyon 3372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brown 16/1438Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916
Corporal Duncan Albert Mcleod 2630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Martin 5604Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Selwood 3807Royal Berkshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private William S. Shaddick 2445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Lancelot Wesley Walker 2933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hubert Walter Barrett 19340South Wales Borderers02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner James Batts 2119Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Frederick James Brenney 3/2360Essex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Dave Jacobs R/19438King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1916
Private Frank John Law 5302Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lowe 11441South Staffordshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Joseph Collins 14012Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harris 29746Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Harrison Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Henry Alfred Stanley Carpenter Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Burton 3997King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Byton 3976King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ryan 2456King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1916
Private Benton 783Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Day 43115Bedfordshire Regiment02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Poskitt 1174York and Lancaster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Whare Barton 16/435New Zealand Pioneer Battalion02/09/1916
Gunner Charles William Arnold 70285Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Corporal Betteridge 15623Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Harry Dale M2/080993Army Service Corps02/09/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Douglas Selborne Jones Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Proudfoot Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1916
Private Smith 5809Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Spencer Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Private Axell G/11188Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Ernest Bindoff 9191Royal Sussex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William H. Blackmore G/3153Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Edwin Irving Dalrymple 24094Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fouchard 20560Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Mark William Linsell PS/3143Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lowther 27493Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Pascoe G/10612Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916
Private John Dearnley Sleightholme 33011Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Taylor 14913Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private White 18389King's Own Scottish Borderers02/09/1916
Private Winterburn 33939Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Edward Joseph Sullivan 3914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Gunner Walter Thompson 8582Australian Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cosham 5353Royal Sussex Regiment02/09/1916
Corporal Cox 24242South Wales Borderers02/09/1916
Private Donnelly 21216Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1916
Private Goostree G/3565Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Harding 15679Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Jessieman 8889Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cafferey 21962King's Own Scottish Borderers02/09/1916
Private Cossar 24907Highland Light Infantry02/09/1916
Rifleman Dalton R/14425King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1916
Sapper Foster 22339Royal Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Monaghan 17235Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1916
Serjeant Moody 46625Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Private Murray S/3704Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/09/1916
Sapper Rayson 146060Royal Engineers02/09/1916
Private Trolley 19423Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Wise 21105Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916
Gunner Alfred Hollinshead 905Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pye 5543South African Infantry02/09/1916
Private Albert Robert Sinnott 9497South African Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Ernest Tilley PO/15865Royal Marine Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hodgson 114364Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant King 5850Royal Canadian Horse Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Beardmore 17707East Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Alfred Sampson 659Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Belsey 7782Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916
Gunner Ralph Rogers 1525Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kennedy S/4874Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Burton France 3281Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Gregory 2948Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Rifleman Robert William Hayes S/15923Rifle Brigade02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Danis A/10169Canadian Infantry02/09/1916
Private Foster 27507Machine Gun Corps02/09/1916
Private Leyden 8190Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1916
Driver Martindale 2693Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Denis Smythe 8135Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Francis Rhodes 37889Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bartlett 8738Dorsetshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Bruce 7461Norfolk Regiment02/09/1916
Private Chapman 9857Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Coward 8590Dorsetshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private John William Lawton 280806Hampshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mutton 7607Norfolk Regiment02/09/1916
Private Hubert Charles Phillips 280612Hampshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Ignatius Sharp 53Indian Defence Force Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private West L/8826Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Lewis Wilmot Rudman 15/80New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Francis Flynn 10562Leinster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Thomas Flynn 26020South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Forrest 1696South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Gardiner G/11621Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Patrick Eyre 24/462Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Frank Farrelly 1615Connaught Rangers02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Victor Dykes G/6356Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916
Private William Henry Dykes 12277South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Joseph Ellis 52582The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Arthur Evans 20377East Surrey Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Doyle 4875Royal Munster Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Frank Dunkerley 23975Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Arthur Deakin L/10908The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Harold Dean 21455Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Warren Dean 313Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Craven 20775Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Cross 268196Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Willie Cooper 4046Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Harry Corker 250732Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Frank Cotton G/15334The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bernard Chrystal 2660Cameron Highlanders02/09/1916
Serjeant Joseph Thomas Cole 8424Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Harry Robert Burvill PS/1794Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Oscar Henry Caine 6965Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Albert Victor Broadhurst 17744Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Brown G/9093Royal Sussex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Herbert Bosworth 33601st Life Guards02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Thomas Bindoff G/9192Royal Sussex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Black 22926Highland Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private William Stanley Barker 2586Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Victor Barnes SP/2027Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916
Private Richard Barrett 3237Royal Munster Fusiliers02/09/1916
Corporal James Barrington 5396Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Barrow 14233Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Henry Bacon 3391Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Hamlet Bagguley 26439The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas Bagnall G/8023The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Ball 20147Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Anderson L/10908ALIAS02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Treadle 241856South Staffordshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private William Greenlees 4521Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Herbert Gregory 8058East Surrey Regiment02/09/1916
Rifleman Gerald Frederick Grieveson R/20316King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jerome Guerin 3398Leinster Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Michael Guinan 7817Leinster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Frederick John Hanscombe G/8170The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Harvey 17450Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Albert Hayes 8594Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private William Hensley 11735Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/09/1916
Private Harry Henthorn 32967Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Holland 4189Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916
Rifleman Harry Hulme 5005South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916
Private John Huxstep G/12744Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Johnson 4719South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Jenkin Jones 52094Cheshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private John Jones 20830Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Joseph Keane 3349Leinster Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Christopher Kershaw 805Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur King G/5277Royal Sussex Regiment02/09/1916
Private William Knipe 3135Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Charles Laker 240378Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Lewis 3389Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Linn G/10511The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal William Allen Lord 14833Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Martin Mansfield 3607Leinster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Stanley Mason 2386Essex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Meade 9286Leinster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Robert Meaney 2738Royal Munster Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Timothy O'mahony 7730Leinster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Francis O'rourke 3355Leinster Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Michael O'sullivan 4372Royal Munster Fusiliers02/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Robert James Packard G/4340Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Reid Parker 2067Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916
Private John Paterson 11375Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/09/1916
Private Frederick Charles Pearce G/5705The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916
Trooper George Boustead Robinson 33221st Life Guards02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Rollinson 14232Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private James Martin Rutter 250941Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Ernest Sandy G/2910The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bertie Charles Seekings 2884Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916
Private John Sharkey 2522Leinster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Robert Smith 43432Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Thomas Smith 16295Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1916
Private George South 8395East Surrey Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Sutcliffe 8197Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1916
Private Frank Swift 15138Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stephen Wansbury G/12771Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Watters S/3482Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/09/1916
Private Alan Whittall Whiston 601Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Whitbread 1185Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916
Private John Wilson 3/10828Durham Light Infantry02/09/1916
Labourer Sama Hansda 967Indian Labour Corps02/09/1916
Driver Phutiane Charlie Letsoalo 11572East African Transport Corps02/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Vaughton 6544London Regiment (London Scottish)02/09/1916
Private William Joseph Marsland 15620King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Thomas Henderson 15779Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hubert Wilson 19681Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Percy Start PS/2948Middlesex Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Neill 1361Royal Irish Rifles02/09/1916
Follower Meeroo 1623Indian Postal and Telegraph Department02/09/1916
Sepoy Nur Wali 163Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)02/09/1916
Sepoy Rup Singh 391357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)02/09/1916
Sepoy Ramdayal Singh 413894th Russell's Infantry02/09/1916
Sepoy Masing Rawat 1979122nd Rajputana Infantry02/09/1916
Sepoy Bhiwa Desai 1918101st Indian Grenadiers02/09/1916
Private George Thresher 3386Somerset Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Daniel Schultz 3118Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/09/1916
Sergeant Roy William Scoble 275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Sherman 1882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur John Sherwood 2902Australian Pioneers02/09/1916
Sapper Reuben Leavers 6472Australian Engineers02/09/1916
Private William Norman Mcgowan 1612Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper George Mcintosh 5152Australian Engineers02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Macnab 3175Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/09/1916
Sergeant Lawrence Stewart Muir 2646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Private Percival Charles Grono 2893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percival Thompson M2/131605Army Service Corps02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Frank Caulfield 5196Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Morgan 2954Leinster Regiment02/09/1916
Private Michael Moroney 5457Royal Munster Fusiliers02/09/1916
Gunner Alfred Morrisey 30984Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Private Edward Mountford 9075Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1916
Private Thomas Francis Phillips E/438Royal Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Powell 33235Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private George N. Rennie 19569Highland Light Infantry02/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Alfred Shaw 5531East Surrey Regiment02/09/1916
Private Frederick Sproston 6735North Staffordshire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Levi Staziker 14976Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Ernest Steed 5808Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Horace Steele 210Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Joshua Stevenson 14895Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Private Benjamin Abraham Young S/9144Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Weir 420693Canadian Infantry02/09/1916
Rifleman James Mcwilliams 15472Royal Irish Rifles02/09/1916
Rifleman Budhibal Thapa 37844th Gurkha Rifles02/09/1916
Havildar Rattan Singh 23859th Bhopal Infantry02/09/1916
Driver Bhagat Singh Ambala/987Mule Corps02/09/1916
Bearer Madhu Kami 18889Army Bearer Corps02/09/1916
Artisan Thummu Ram 774Indian Military Works Services02/09/1916
Private Lawrence Brown 37760King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/09/1916
Private John Edward Kelly 4177Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Peter Joseph Victor Hanlon ON4339Royal Australian Navy02/09/1916
Captain Duff Royal Field Artillery02/09/1916
Private John Beaton 636426Canadian Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Kent Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1916
Private Giles 31321Welsh Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 40)
Captain Donald C. Davis Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Chandler 14404South Wales Borderers02/09/1916
Leading Stoker Tweedle 277781Royal Navy, HMS Vernon02/09/1916
Private John Joseph Stenson CH/200(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry02/09/1916 (aged 48)
Lascar Abdul Baba Royal Indian Marine02/09/1916
Lascar Amanat Ali Royal Indian Marine02/09/1916
Seacunny Anwar Bakhsh 2131Royal Indian Marine02/09/1916
Private Felix Reid 4717British West Indies Regiment02/09/1916
Sapper Austin John Lusmore 151553Royal Engineers02/09/1916
Musketier Ludwig Wassermann German Army02/09/1916
Private Arthur Benard 684403Canadian Infantry02/09/1916
Pack Leader Solomon Nyalo 1161Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces02/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance107382
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1961
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1230
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1010
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1000
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance960
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq910
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance920
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance730
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance622
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance510
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance520
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance572
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance521
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance401
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance400
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance310
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance230
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DIVION COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
HOWARD CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
GEORGEHAM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MUGGLESWICK CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WRIBBENHALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ULVERSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LICHFIELD (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DEEPCUT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FRICOURT NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance100
NELSON (WAKAPUAKA) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DENABY MAIN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELLEVILLE (ST. JAMES) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WATERFALL SANATORIUM CEMETERYAustralia100
FORT MACLEOD (UNION) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.2Jamaica100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment31
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26
Royal Field Artillery19
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Leinster Regiment10
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Middlesex Regiment8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Rifle Brigade7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Cheshire Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
South Lancashire Regiment6
East Surrey Regiment6
Royal Munster Fusiliers6
Royal Sussex Regiment6
South African Infantry5
Australian Pioneers5
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Machine Gun Corps5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
South Wales Borderers4
Highland Light Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Royal Scots4
Hampshire Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
1st Life Guards3
Royal Indian Marine3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Australian Engineers3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
London Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Defence Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
9th Bhopal Infantry1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Diana1
Canadian Pioneers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
ALIAS1
Indian Military Works Services1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
German Army1
Australian Field Artillery1
East African Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Australian Navy1
New Zealand Expeditionary Force1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Army Pay Corps1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Welsh Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Gordon Highlanders1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn. 15th Wing1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1