Date of death: Thursday 27 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Quinn 12395Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/01/1916
Captain Cyril Morton Horne King's Own Scottish Borderers27/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Reay 13145Durham Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gooch 16226Essex Regiment27/01/1916
Private Clarke 19862Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/01/1916
Private Nixon 24375Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/01/1916
Private Hamilton 18021Cameron Highlanders27/01/1916
Private Chapman 14017West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/01/1916
Private Edward Fellows 18689South Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Haddaway 15587Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1916
Rifleman Percy Charles Mummery 3314London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horace Verney Bowden 2250London Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 16)
Private Mcclure S/18348Cameron Highlanders27/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Sydney Edwin Bryant A/34101Canadian Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Hall Norton 50082Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Clements Reid 2756Royal Engineers27/01/1916 (aged 29)
Trooper Albert Clark 1692Australian Light Horse27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Finnis 3185Australian Army Medical Corps27/01/1916
Trooper Charles Benjamin Johnson 13/2208Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/01/1916
Driver Frederick Victor Phillips 964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Frederick Spiking KP/261Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/01/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward Mills Royal Australian Navy27/01/1916
Serjeant Kendall 1218Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1916
Private William Henry Brewis 15544Durham Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Reginald Osborne Bolingbroke 1853Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Fred Towers Ellison C/390King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Mellodew PS/5308Royal Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Taylor PS/7459Royal Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wright L/9827The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcainsh 19559Royal Scots Fusiliers27/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Murray Miller King's Own Scottish Borderers27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Webster 14817Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Geoffrey Horsman Coles 2749Royal Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Marshall 2426Royal Fusiliers27/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Robert Soulsby 2582Royal Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Hartley F/571Middlesex Regiment27/01/1916
Private Frank Howell F/576Middlesex Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dent 23241Durham Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harold Ernest Kitchen 16684Lincolnshire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lofthouse 19718Durham Light Infantry27/01/1916
Private O'neill 11399Somerset Light Infantry27/01/1916
Private Scollard 23184Canadian Infantry27/01/1916
Corporal Graves 1247120th Hussars27/01/1916
Private John Dixon Haighton 113562nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)27/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Robert Archibald Peacock Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chase 7646Manchester Regiment27/01/1916
Private Stephen Edgar Lee 27002Manchester Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private William John Lanard Moore 11831Leicestershire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Middleton 11139Leicestershire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bush 23367Durham Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hinde 8953Middlesex Regiment27/01/1916
Private Ignatius Jackson 2539York and Lancaster Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur John Partridge 16971Somerset Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Woodfin 11715Manchester Regiment27/01/1916
Sapper Thomas Urquhart 2144Royal Engineers27/01/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Skegg 10321Royal Fusiliers27/01/1916
Gunner Samuel Harvey 2524Royal Field Artillery27/01/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Prout T/20712London Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private James Volk 763Australian Brigade27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private David James Oxley Evans 1326Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mount L/16506Royal Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 17)
Driver George Almond 51418Royal Engineers27/01/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Patrick Farrell 1351Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Harry Lindley Leicestershire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Meredith Probert 13622South Wales Borderers27/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Meredith Wilcox 13622ALIAS27/01/1916
Private Matthew Ridley Lamb 3/9241Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clarke 22410Norfolk Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harvey 2294Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry27/01/1916
Corporal Momo 2348West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/01/1916
Sergeant Thomas Henry Day 721456Canadian Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Casey 7803East Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1916
Private Connelly 1744Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1916
Private Henry Morris 14592King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Clarance Horace Winchurch Y/366King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Middleton 18472Norfolk Regiment27/01/1916
Private Francis Mepham Bowers 3672London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Captain John Cardross Grant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Rielly 144978Royal Engineers27/01/1916
Sapper John Henry Whitehead 88502Royal Engineers27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Doyne 6644Royal Irish Rifles27/01/1916
Rifleman William Mckeown 16691Royal Irish Rifles27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Moses Murphy 2290Royal Irish Rifles27/01/1916
Private Theobald 6096Suffolk Regiment27/01/1916
Private Alfred Clark 2687West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Arthur John Tomlins G/1143The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Fisher Indian Medical Department27/01/1916
Private Harry Clarke 3318Worcestershire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Farrell 11630Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Bull London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/01/1916
Rifleman Nelson 3438London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Bisett 20613Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Hart 18560Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Edward Kelly 17001King's Own Scottish Borderers27/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lavery 2442Connaught Rangers27/01/1916
Captain Sir Robert Marcus Filmer Grenadier Guards27/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Henry Mills 1826London Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gilchrist 17753Welsh Regiment27/01/1916
Private James Lumsdaine 17756Welsh Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Paddison 17741Welsh Regiment27/01/1916
Private Sloper 17789Welsh Regiment27/01/1916
Private Smitham 17758Welsh Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hope 2806518th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Lincoln Pilley 1209118th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bertram Williams 2526718th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars27/01/1916
Private Herbert Witty 819018th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lonsdale Hall Mcintosh 13822Coldstream Guards27/01/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Blain 13576Highland Light Infantry27/01/1916
Private Ferguson 14010Highland Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Green 13121Highland Light Infantry27/01/1916
Serjeant Alexander Mcallister 13099Highland Light Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ball SS/21479Army Service Corps27/01/1916
Private Edward Martin Costello 10211Connaught Rangers27/01/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Charles Edward Varcoe 74349Royal Field Artillery27/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ward 3108Connaught Rangers27/01/1916
Serjeant James Matthew Hale 2798London Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Ernest Dilnot Smith 57186Royal Field Artillery27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Josiah John Smith L/9586Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Joseph Joyce 6/1891Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/01/1916 (aged 35)
Leading Signalman Edward Burnell 221674Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916 (aged 28)
Signalman Edgar Foster J/9194Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No 1327/01/1916
Private Taylor 1613Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Thompson 12423West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Black 9441Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert James Valentine Bradford 10606Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Brooke 983720th Hussars27/01/1916
Private Thomas Campbell 11208Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Lance Corporal John Francis Carroll 10419Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private John Clayton 11486Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Tom Cooke 86653Royal Engineers27/01/1916
Private Thomas Crawford 13095Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Robert Henderson 13428Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stewart Hughan 20757Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hughes 14018Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Daniel Kay 2872520th Hussars27/01/1916
Private James Kennedy 18457Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Logan 7679Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walter Lucking 1118220th Hussars27/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Menzies 20959Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private David Waters 6873Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Ross Watson 16460Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Alexander Watt 51572nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)27/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Wilson 16600Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Rifleman Leonard Thomas Alexander 1990London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Gilbert Baber 3671London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick George Blake 2396London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Joseph Lait 1427London Regiment27/01/1916
Private George Lake 2281London Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Morton Hearn 2406London Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Alah Din 2215Indian Labour Corps27/01/1916
Private Walter Henry Whitmarsh 4448Hampshire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Leonard Masters 8339East Surrey Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Stanley Handford East Surrey Regiment27/01/1916
Captain Jones Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1916
Private Rasin 9004Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Channan Singh 226351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)27/01/1916
Naik Nur Din 1345Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army27/01/1916
Private Charles Frederick Mathews 20448Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/01/1916
Private Herbert Calver G/7910Middlesex Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward B. Elford 20064Bedfordshire Regiment27/01/1916
Corporal Sidney George Pritchard S4/143386Army Service Corps27/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Curd 17744Leicestershire Regiment27/01/1916
Private George Robertson 1513Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/01/1916
Driver Datta Din 479Indian Royal Artillery27/01/1916
Sowar Bishambher Singh 30077th Hariana Lancers27/01/1916
Follower Muniyullah 504Indian Signal Corps27/01/1916
Sepoy Risal 412267th Punjabis27/01/1916
Havildar Bihari Singh 2274102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers27/01/1916
Private Arjun Sawanth 3576103rd Mahratta Light Infantry27/01/1916
Rifleman Khanga Ram 3554104th Wellesley's Rifles27/01/1916
Sepoy Ramchandra Shinde 2039110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/01/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 30982nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry27/01/1916
Sepoy Turam Singh 26442nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry27/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam 33756th Jat Light Infantry27/01/1916
Sepoy Muslin Beg 30566th Jat Light Infantry27/01/1916
Follower Jodha Rawat 120th Rajputana Infantry27/01/1916
Sepoy Mir Badshah 4728126th Baluchistan Infantry27/01/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 472522nd Punjabis27/01/1916
Lance Naik Arjun Singh 434727th Punjabis27/01/1916
Follower Abdullah 28th Punjabis27/01/1916
Sepoy Khalas Khan 45928th Punjabis27/01/1916
Rifleman Dhanpur Rai 27137th Gurkha Rifles27/01/1916
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 40369th Bhopal Infantry27/01/1916
Follower Ram Parsad 49Indian Veterinary Corps27/01/1916
Private Alexander Harris 17097Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Murray 22109Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private William Nicol 22383Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Charles Osborne 23286Royal Scots27/01/1916
Corporal Donald Paterson 17840Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Reader 2215620th Hussars27/01/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Michael Reilly 2087Royal Irish Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Ronald 13353Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Sidney Henry Scoates 8977Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Strutt 8182Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Sapper William Birkett Turgoose 112870Royal Engineers27/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Chapman 12/96East Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1916
Private Patrick Gillice 21368East Lancashire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Owen Arthur Worrall 1678Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy William Dean 105727Canadian Infantry27/01/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker Perrey 299821Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 2127/01/1916
Private Ernest Sluman Deal/2563(S)Royal Marines27/01/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Samuel Claude Ash 215255Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Charles Ernest Coyte 311812Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916
Chief Petty Officer William Joseph Criddle 138858Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/2752). HMS Prince George27/01/1916 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Thomas Warwick Galloway K/5783.Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas William Howells J/6897Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class James Powell 288897Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916
Leading Telegraphist John Robert Taylor 239890Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Laurence John Westmacott 206264Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1501). H.M.T.B. No. 1327/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Peter Doran 17055King's Own Scottish Borderers27/01/1916
Corporal Thomas Harold Edwards 16093Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916
Private Sidney Joseph Farrell 19587Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Joseph Johnson Flynn 1014020th Hussars27/01/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Young P/4425Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div.27/01/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Jones Usherwood J/5648Royal Navy27/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Attfield 1701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1916 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance35150
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2510
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom820
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance720
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt650
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance520
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance530
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance420
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance400
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance420
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium430
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance410
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance301
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance310
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium221
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
EBBW VALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq220
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BURBURE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PORT ADELAIDE AND SUBURBAN CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GODALMING OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MAPLETON (ST. CLEMENT'S) CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
DUNEDIN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
ABERLOUR BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONG ITCHINGTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28
Royal Engineers7
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 137
Royal Fusiliers7
London Regiment7
20th Hussars6
Durham Light Infantry5
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)5
Welsh Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry4
Middlesex Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars4
Canadian Infantry4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Manchester Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Army Service Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
28th Punjabis2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Cameron Highlanders2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/2752). HMS Prince George1
Indian Labour Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Scots1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
ALIAS1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1501). H.M.T.B. No. 131
Hampshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Australian Light Horse1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
27th Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div.1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Navy1
Essex Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No 131
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Brigade1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 211
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
67th Punjabis1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Indian Medical Department1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Marines1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1