Date of death: Thursday 16 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Kelk 71327Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1919
Private Van Namen M/381318Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Anand Masih 30659Indian Royal Artillery16/01/1919
Private Charles John Johnstone 7754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1919
Private George Henry Lay SE/23919Royal Army Veterinary Corps16/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Brown 46093York and Lancaster Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Murray 22105Essex Regiment16/01/1919
Sepoy Mahbab 360274th Punjabis16/01/1919
Rifleman Ganga Ram 3271123rd Outram's Rifles16/01/1919
Gunner Fred Rider 756053Royal Field Artillery16/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Christian Punzwayo 16131South African Native Labour Corps16/01/1919
Sapper Clarence Patterson Bulmer 5289Australian Tunnelling Corps16/01/1919
Private David Wood 9/894New Zealand Medical Corps16/01/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Michael Keenan 103983Royal Field Artillery16/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private John Bruce 2527347Canadian Light Horse16/01/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Donald Sinclair Clyde Z/6220Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Suva16/01/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Minto 5523Military Police Corps16/01/1919
Staff Serjeant Dobson 07361Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/01/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper John Inman WR/296478Royal Engineers16/01/1919 (aged 36)
Sapper Rayment 164851Royal Engineers16/01/1919
Follower Sewa 14699Followers Central Depot16/01/1919
Artificer Engineer Edward George Millett Royal Navy, HMS Titania16/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Evans 200891Royal Sussex Regiment16/01/1919
Private Horace Gilman 40587Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 35)
Guardsman Robbins 8803Grenadier Guards16/01/1919 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Charles David Bessell P/11464Military Police Corps16/01/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Cowles 2502302Canadian Railway Troops16/01/1919
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant James Reid Martin 1091Canadian Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Piggott 201558Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Nicholson 3098/BAustralian Army Veterinary Corps16/01/1919
Private Louis Levy 4/77011Welsh Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wood 62248South Lancashire Regiment16/01/1919
Serjeant Riley 1289East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 2nd Class James Pilkington 306015Royal Air Force, 48th Training Depot Station16/01/1919 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Leonard Wiggins 240483Royal Air Force, (Redcar).16/01/1919
Trimmer Yeomans 6030/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Restless Wave16/01/1919
Private Killick 493518Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1919
Private Frederick James Read 1166Australian Imperial Force16/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Royal Air Force, 28th Training Depot Station16/01/1919
Private Greenhalgh 10738Lancashire Fusiliers16/01/1919
Private Lloyd 7096Gloucestershire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private William Mckinley 3327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1919 (aged 19)
Bombardier Walter George Smith 29578Australian Field Artillery16/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Percy Eustace Bamfield 12823Canadian Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Bartlett K/23645Royal Navy, HMS Honeysuckle16/01/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Ottway 185195Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1919
Private Albert Pitts 3689Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Edward Baker 39585Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Roland Hector Best 5653Australian Machine Gun Corps16/01/1919 (aged 30)
Flight Cadet Arthur Barnbrooke Royal Air Force, Central Flying School16/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Bass 106279Durham Light Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Edmund Leslie Illingworth 106860Royal Engineers16/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Tindall 39661Lincolnshire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private Pickles 67370Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1919 (aged 43)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Darge 272208Royal Navy, HMS Lydiard16/01/1919
Sapper Earl W. Scriver 3108879Canadian Engineers16/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Fuller TF/208200Middlesex Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Collins 35553Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/01/1919
Private Ernest Alfred Exton 28115Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Frank Lane 40094Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Charles Chuck 2496Royal Newfoundland Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Tevendale 6116Royal Scots16/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Evan John Leonard 203250Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Fitzgerald 206227Hampshire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Parker 9465Somerset Light Infantry16/01/1919
Private James Alexander Arthur 2447British West Indies Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Bombardier Samuel Edwin Broadmeadow 715844Royal Field Artillery16/01/1919 (aged 24)
Sergeant Ernest Talmadge Kindree 142250Canadian Corps Survey Section16/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 140557Canadian Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant De Vos 32Ceylon Sanitary Section16/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private George Arthur John Daniells DM2/207728Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Purslow 308191Tank Corps16/01/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Francis Edward Baker 466975Royal Engineers16/01/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Arul 69026Supply and Transport Corps16/01/1919
Private Dimbleby S4/173635Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1919
Follower De Sousa Indian Army16/01/1919
Private Martin 64340Machine Gun Corps16/01/1919
Private Phillip Greenberg 6427Royal Fusiliers16/01/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Nabia 29Supply and Transport Corps16/01/1919
Regimental Serjeant Major Sudworth D/207582nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)16/01/1919 (aged 49)
Serjeant James Donnelly 10317Royal Field Artillery16/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private James Gauchan Glen 67580Highland Light Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Walter John Poole J/66240(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Benbow16/01/1919
Deck Hand Maclennan 19878/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ruby Gem16/01/1919 (aged 18)
Follower Arunachala Muppan 2455Indian Labour Corps16/01/1919
Private George Gregory Doughty 8889Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Denvir 4281Royal Scots16/01/1919
Sowar Rup Ram 328429th Lancers (Deccan Horse)16/01/1919
Private Napper S2/017291Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1919
Private Bailey 8133Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1919
Havildar Farid Khan 98919th Punjabis16/01/1919
Naik Fateh Muhammad 71119th Punjabis16/01/1919
Havildar Gul Hasa 44119th Punjabis16/01/1919
Lance Naik Gul Rakhman 160519th Punjabis16/01/1919
Naik Sukh Lal 943112th Indian Infantry16/01/1919
Follower Prag 5659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)16/01/1919
Lance Daffadar Hadi Shah 389634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse16/01/1919
Private Warner Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1919
Private Jackson 47363South Staffordshire Regiment16/01/1919
Sepoy Nikka Singh 186219th Punjabis16/01/1919
Sepoy Rur Singh 127719th Punjabis16/01/1919
Sepoy Umar Din 5560127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/01/1919
Naik Walayat Shah 159619th Punjabis16/01/1919
Subadar Hukam Singh 19th Punjabis16/01/1919
Sepoy Jawahar Singh 128019th Punjabis16/01/1919
Follower Jinda 19th Punjabis16/01/1919
Sapper Frederick Sharp WR/298643Royal Engineers16/01/1919 (aged 29)
Follower Ansar Ali 97167Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/01/1919
Artisan Azizur Rahman 68572Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/01/1919
Labourer Bhutai Malat 93678Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/01/1919
Artisan Mansur 95303Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/01/1919
Havildar Jalu Ram 2712102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers16/01/1919
Sepoy Janki Persad Agnihotri 47719th Bhopal Infantry16/01/1919
Artisan Gopala Nayakar 68673Indian Railway Department16/01/1919
Follower Govindan 67601Indian Railway Department16/01/1919
Artisan Kathale Thummu 68911Indian Railway Department16/01/1919
Artisan Kuppuswami 69554Indian Railway Department16/01/1919
Artisan Muhim Shah 68738Indian Railway Department16/01/1919
Artisan Surappa 69586Indian Railway Department16/01/1919
Follower Munti D'souza Followers Central Depot16/01/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Hooper 288183 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HM Submarine P.39.16/01/1919 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Peter Robertson Cameron Highlanders16/01/1919
Private Harold Goddard 18245Cheshire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas 44020Cheshire Yeomanry16/01/1919
Private Arthur John Parsons 38914Gloucestershire Regiment16/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Llewellyn 9433Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/01/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Cusick Clyde Z/4373Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.16/01/1919
Sapper Edward A. Driscoll 506687Canadian Engineers16/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Wilfred Pocock 3132555Canadian Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 25)
Writer 1st Edwin Gilson Davies M/4566Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable16/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private De Witt Taylor 3212708Canadian Infantry16/01/1919 (aged 22)
Guardsman Edward Hamilton Lindesay 16002Coldstream Guards16/01/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Peter Watt 152771Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Michael Ryan 33347The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Johnston 96975Royal Field Artillery16/01/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Edward George Mountifield M/300702Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Percy Wilson 480523Royal Engineers16/01/1919
Sapper Percy James Bell Woods WR/338526Royal Engineers16/01/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harold Manton TR5/172144Durham Light Infantry16/01/1919
Soldat Max Gutbrecht German Army16/01/1919
Landsturmmann Johann Ruenker German Army16/01/1919
Musketier Peter Skiba German Army16/01/1919
Leutnant Kurt Hackmann German Army16/01/1919
Gefreiter Heinrich Schank German Army16/01/1919
Private Grigor Iv Lilov Bulgarian Army16/01/1919
Internierter Carl Frahbes German Civilian16/01/1919
Staff Nurse Emily Gray Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service16/01/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal William Henry Whellan Thomas 380413th Hussars16/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sergeant John Reader Canadian Infantry16/01/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran1100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance520
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom430
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (JOHN KNOX'S) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STANDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALLIWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTWICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-ON-THE-GREEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHWICK (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WENTBRIDGE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IDLE UPPER CHAPEL (CONGREGATIONAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIALRussian Federation100
HARBOUR MAIN ST. PETER AND PAUL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation120
ENSCHEDE EASTERN GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DUNBAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAIRLOCH OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
WEST THURROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (BRUNSWICK SQUARE) UNITARIAN BURYING GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WINGHAM CEMETERYCanada110
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOTCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCETTER (MILL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONCTON SHEDIAC ROAD CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
BLAIRMORE UNION CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIMOLEAGUE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MINTERBURN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
MANUNDA (MARTYN STREET) CEMETERY, CAIRNSAustralia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
19th Punjabis10
Royal Engineers7
Indian Railway Department6
Canadian Infantry6
German Army5
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Canadian Engineers2
Military Police Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Followers Central Depot2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Australian Army Veterinary Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Honeysuckle1
74th Punjabis1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ruby Gem1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Navy, HMS Lydiard1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Suva1
Welsh Regiment1
Bulgarian Army1
Indian Army1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Imperial Force1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Labour Corps1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
German Civilian1
Machine Gun Corps1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 28th Training Depot Station1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable1
Canadian Corps Survey Section1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine P.39.1
Royal Air Force, 48th Training Depot Station1
13th Hussars1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Central Flying School1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Ceylon Sanitary Section1
Wiltshire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Air Force, (Redcar).1
Highland Light Infantry1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Tank Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Titania1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Restless Wave1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Canadian Light Horse1