Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Private Napper S2/017291 | Royal Army Service Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Staff Nurse Emily Gray | Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service | 16/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Private James Alexander Arthur 2447 | British West Indies Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Evan John Leonard 203250 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Flight Cadet Arthur Barnbrooke | Royal Air Force | 16/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Albert Pitts 3689 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Trimmer Yeomans 6030/TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 16/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Wood 62248 | South Lancashire Regiment | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Rayment 164851 | Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Harold Goddard 18245 | Cheshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Lieutenant Peter Robertson | Cameron Highlanders | 16/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Kelk 71327 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Van Namen M/381318 | Royal Army Service Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Driver Anand Masih 30659 | Indian Royal Artillery | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Charles John Johnstone 7754 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private George Henry Lay SE/23919 | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Brown 46093 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private Murray 22105 | Essex Regiment | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Mahbab 3602 | 74th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Ganga Ram 3271 | 123rd Outram's Rifles | 16/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Fred Rider 756053 | Royal Field Artillery | 16/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Christian Punzwayo 16131 | South African Native Labour Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Clarence Patterson Bulmer 5289 | Australian Tunnelling Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private David Wood 9/894 | New Zealand Medical Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Gunner Michael Keenan 103983 | Royal Field Artillery | 16/01/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Private John Bruce 2527347 | Canadian Light Horse | 16/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Able Seaman Donald Sinclair Clyde Z/6220 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 16/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Lance Corporal James Hogg Minto P/5523 | Military Police Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Staff Serjeant Dobson 07361 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Sapper John Inman WR/296478 | Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Follower Sewa 14699 | Followers Central Depot | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artificer Engineer Edward George Millett | Royal Navy, HMS Titania | 16/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Evans 200891 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Horace Gilman 40587 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Guardsman Robbins 8803 | Grenadier Guards | 16/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Lance Corporal Charles David Bessell P/11464 | Military Police Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Sapper Cowles 2502302 | Canadian Railway Troops | 16/01/1919 | ||
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant James Reid Martin 1091 | Canadian Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Piggott 201558 | Worcestershire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Stanley Frank Nicholson 3098B | Australian Army Veterinary Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Louis Levy 4/77011 | Welsh Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Serjeant Riley 1289 | East Lancashire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Aircraftman 2nd Class James Pilkington 306015 | Royal Air Force | 16/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Leonard Wiggins 240483 | Royal Air Force | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Killick 493518 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Frederick James Read 1166 | Australian Imperial Force | 16/01/1919 | ||
Second Lieutenant Humphrey | Royal Air Force | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Greenhalgh 10738 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Lloyd 7096 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private William Mckinley 3327 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 16/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Bombardier Walter George Smith 29578 | Australian Field Artillery | 16/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Percy Eustace Bamfield 12823 | Canadian Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Bartlett K/23645 | Royal Navy, HMS Honeysuckle | 16/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Gunner Ottway 185195 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Edward Baker 39585 | Worcestershire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Roland Hector Best 5653 | Australian Machine Gun Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Bass 106279 | Durham Light Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Sapper Edmund Leslie Illingworth 106860 | Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Tindall 39661 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Private Pickles 67370 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 16/01/1919 (aged 43) | ||
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Darge 272208 | Royal Navy, HMS Lydiard | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Earl W. Scriver 3108879 | Canadian Engineers | 16/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private John Fuller TF/208200 | Middlesex Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Collins 35553 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Ernest Alfred Exton 28115 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Frank Lane 40094 | Worcestershire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Charles Chuck 2496 | Royal Newfoundland Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Lance Corporal William Tevendale 6116 | Royal Scots | 16/01/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Private Fitzgerald 206227 | Hampshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Parker 9465 | Somerset Light Infantry | 16/01/1919 | ||
Lance Bombardier Samuel Edwin Broadmeadow 715844 | Royal Field Artillery | 16/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Sergeant Ernest Talmadge Kindree 142250 | Canadian Corps Survey Section | 16/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Thomas Taylor 140557 | Canadian Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Serjeant De Vos 32 | Ceylon Sanitary Section | 16/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Private George Arthur John Daniells DM2/207728 | Royal Army Service Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Lance Corporal Purslow 308191 | Tank Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Francis Edward Baker 466975 | Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Driver Arul 69026 | Supply and Transport Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Dimbleby S4/173635 | Royal Army Service Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Follower De Sousa | Indian Army | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Martin 64340 | Machine Gun Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Phillip Greenberg 6427 | Royal Fusiliers | 16/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Driver Nabia 29 | Supply and Transport Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Regimental Serjeant Major Sudworth D/20758 | 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) | 16/01/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Serjeant James Donnelly 10317 | Royal Field Artillery | 16/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Private James Gauchan Glen 67580 | Highland Light Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Able Seaman Walter John Poole J/66240(CH) | Royal Navy, HMS Benbow | 16/01/1919 | ||
Deck Hand Maclennan 19878/DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 16/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Follower Arunachala Muppan 2455 | Indian Labour Corps | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private George Gregory Doughty 8889 | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 16/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Denvir 4281 | Royal Scots | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sowar Rup Ram 3284 | 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse) | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Bailey 8133 | Wiltshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 | ||
Havildar Farid Khan 989 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Naik Fateh Muhammad 711 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Havildar Gul Hasa 441 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Lance Naik Gul Rakhman 1605 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Naik Sukh Lal 943 | 112th Indian Infantry | 16/01/1919 | ||
Follower Prag 56 | 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) | 16/01/1919 | ||
Lance Daffadar Hadi Shah 3896 | 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Warner | Northumberland Fusiliers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Jackson 47363 | South Staffordshire Regiment | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Nikka Singh 1862 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Rur Singh 1277 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Umar Din 5560 | 127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry | 16/01/1919 | ||
Naik Walayat Shah 1596 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Subadar Hukam Singh | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Jawahar Singh 1280 | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Follower Jinda | 19th Punjabis | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Frederick Sharp WR/298643 | Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Follower Ansar Ali 97167 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Azizur Rahman 68572 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Bhutai Malat 93678 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Mansur 95303 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Havildar Jalu Ram 2712 | 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Janki Persad Agnihotri 4771 | 9th Bhopal Infantry | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Gopala Nayakar 68673 | Indian Railway Department | 16/01/1919 | ||
Follower Govindan 67601 | Indian Railway Department | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Kathale Thummu 68911 | Indian Railway Department | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Kuppuswami 69554 | Indian Railway Department | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Muhim Shah 68738 | Indian Railway Department | 16/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Surappa 69586 | Indian Railway Department | 16/01/1919 | ||
Follower Munti D'souza | Followers Central Depot | 16/01/1919 | ||
Petty Officer Stoker Hooper 288183 (Dev.) | Royal Navy, HM Submarine P39 | 16/01/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Lance Corporal Thomas 44020 | Cheshire Yeomanry | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Arthur John Parsons 38914 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 16/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Llewellyn 9433 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 16/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Able Seaman Cusick Clyde Z/4373 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Edward A. Driscoll 506687 | Canadian Engineers | 16/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Wilfred Pocock 3132555 | Canadian Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Writer 1st Edwin Gilson Davies M/4566 | Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable | 16/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private De Witt Taylor 3212708 | Canadian Infantry | 16/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Guardsman Edward Hamilton Lindesay 16002 | Coldstream Guards | 16/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Gunner Peter Watt 152771 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 16/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Michael Ryan 33347 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 16/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Driver Johnston 96975 | Royal Field Artillery | 16/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Driver Edward George Mountifield M/300702 | Royal Army Service Corps | 16/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Driver Percy Wilson 480523 | Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Percy James Bell Woods WR/338526 | Royal Engineers | 16/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Lance Corporal Harold Manton TR5/172144 | Durham Light Infantry | 16/01/1919 | ||
Soldat Max Gutbrecht | German Army | 16/01/1919 | ||
Landsturmmann Johann Ruenker | German Army | 16/01/1919 | ||
Musketier Peter Skiba | German Army | 16/01/1919 | ||
Leutnant Kurt Hackmann | German Army | 16/01/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Heinrich Schank | German Army | 16/01/1919 | ||
Private Grigor Iv Lilov | Bulgarian Army | 16/01/1919 | ||
Internierter Carl Frahbes | German Civilian | 16/01/1919 | ||
Corporal William Henry Whellan Thomas 3804 | 13th Hussars | 16/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Sergeant John Reader | Canadian Infantry | 16/01/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
Newport Pagnell | Milton Keynes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Marden | Maidstone | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Trident | Bradford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Christchurch | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Coupar Angus | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Forres | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Wotton-under-Edge | Stroud | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Mancetter | North Warwickshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Chippenham | Wiltshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Kirkintilloch | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Inverness and Bona | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Motcombe | Dorset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Atherstone | North Warwickshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Macclesfield | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Govan | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Aberdeen | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Applecross | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Buckland Monachorum | West Devon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ingoldsby | South Kesteven | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Embsay with Eastby | Craven | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Brechin | 1 | 1 | 0 |