Date of death: Tuesday 9 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Alban Leinster Regiment09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Gray 2783Northumberland Fusiliers09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Archibald Holden 10258King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Holmes M2/020338Army Service Corps09/02/1915
Lieutenant Eric Hardwick Tayler York and Lancaster Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter George Charles Brown 813Royal Sussex Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harry Dunn 8890Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Penn 11586Royal Berkshire Regiment09/02/1915
Private George Henry Rumsey 11606Coldstream Guards09/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Tabrett L/9883The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Parish L/9079The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Eric Angus 476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1915 (aged 18)
Captain Wright South African Medical Corps09/02/1915
Sapper Wotherspoon 2210Royal Engineers09/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Pearson 10609The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hanlon 5303Royal Irish Rifles09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Thomas 4573Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant Tee 8508Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Goodchild 9303Essex Regiment09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Manix 14938London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/02/1915
Bearer Assaram 3542Army Bearer Corps09/02/1915
Bearer Kalloo 7238Army Bearer Corps09/02/1915
Rifleman Sheo Narain Singh 2795125th Napier's Rifles09/02/1915
Sepoy Sodha 199237th Dogras09/02/1915
Trimmer Dawson 1334/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Onward09/02/1915
Corporal Richard Deane 10094Royal Field Artillery09/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Eales 3270Durham Light Infantry09/02/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Howell 9432South Wales Borderers09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Edward Speakman T4/042172Army Service Corps09/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charlton 7376Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/02/1915
Private Mackenzie 8867Seaforth Highlanders09/02/1915
2nd Corporal William Reynolds 10103Royal Engineers09/02/1915
Private Edward Archibald Willett 1015Royal Fusiliers09/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Lindley GS/5889Reserve Cavalry Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Leonard James Durrant T/35546Army Service Corps09/02/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Colson 1673rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)09/02/1915
Bandsman Smith 8283Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/02/1915
Driver James Mcl. Mcarthur T4/042767Army Service Corps09/02/1915
Private Charles Haydn Hanforth 121133York and Lancaster Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Harry Alcock 1661Royal Field Artillery09/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Little L/9991East Surrey Regiment09/02/1915
Private Pagan 6381King's Own Scottish Borderers09/02/1915
Private Thomas Pace 9184Cameron Highlanders09/02/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Edward Coppin 7898Suffolk Regiment09/02/1915
Private Stanley Richard Last 7914Suffolk Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lowes 2509London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/02/1915
Private Chamberlain 8236East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1915
Private George Thomas Cornish 9522King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Bertram Mark Schonberg 9261London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Rose 8135Suffolk Regiment09/02/1915
Private Headley John Harvey 8276Devonshire Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Bradley 11109Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Cox 3/6300Bedfordshire Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Goff 9180West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/02/1915
Private Seymour 8699Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/02/1915
Acting Bombardier William Thomas Burton 2246Royal Field Artillery09/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Bradley S/5035Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Private Walker Adams 3/2714Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Private Colin Mcgillivray 8604Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Corporal Robert Mcculloch 3/2101Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Sapper George Urry 23672Royal Engineers09/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Henry Gregory 6655East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1915
Private James George Barrett L/8388The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Brown 7860Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1915
Gunner Robert Armienson 23401Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1915
Private William Ernest Miller 16167Suffolk Regiment09/02/1915
Serjeant Harold Grumbridge 12121Royal Fusiliers09/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Richard S. Whitehead 7838Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Stanley William Spearing G/1144Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/02/1915
Private William Walter Stevens 15222Royal Fusiliers09/02/1915
Captain Geoffrey Michael John Sichel Middlesex Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Percy Smith L/8612The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915
Private Jeremiah Murphy 3439Leinster Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Musk 3/9511Suffolk Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal John Airlie 12816King's Own Scottish Borderers09/02/1915 (aged 37)
Private George Bygrave Alcock 7964Suffolk Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Barnes L/9830The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915
Private Herbert Bonham S/119Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 32)
Naik Hans Ram 239497th Deccan Infantry09/02/1915
Sepoy Lal Singh 490727th Punjabis09/02/1915
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Govind Dinkar Paranjpe Indian Medical Department09/02/1915
Follower Ajpal MT/642Army Hospital Corps09/02/1915
Private David Robertson 3/2529Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Private James Watson S/6968Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Private James White 12509East Lancashire Regiment09/02/1915
Private Edward Young S/3491Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Private George Cannon 5484Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Ernest George Chappell 16193Royal Fusiliers09/02/1915
Private Henry Chuter 10394Welsh Regiment09/02/1915
Private Alfred Elijah Coleman SR/7221Middlesex Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Cox L/13747Middlesex Regiment09/02/1915
Private Archibald Dolling 15217Royal Fusiliers09/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Edwards 2077Welsh Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Fisher L/9444The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915
Lance Corporal Oliver James Quinnell L/8916The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Herbert Regan L/9668The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1915
Follower Fateh Muhammad 44Indian Royal Artillery09/02/1915
Driver Lal Muhammad 6511Indian Royal Artillery09/02/1915
Sowar Lachhman Singh 312533rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry09/02/1915
Naik Padma Amira 126544th Merwara Infantry09/02/1915
Private Griffiths 4054Welsh Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Easton 120129Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/02/1915
Private Stradling 8750Welsh Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Eggleston 13235Scots Guards09/02/1915
Private Nicklas 11757South Lancashire Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Saunders 499Royal Army Medical Corps09/02/1915
Private Frank Dovey L/8978Middlesex Regiment09/02/1915
Private Jennings 3829Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1915
Soldier Joseph Emile Foque Belgian Army09/02/1915
Internierter Emil Witzel German Civilian09/02/1915
Labourer Damon Taai 513South African Labour Corps09/02/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2380
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance700
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance220
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (WYNBERG, CHURCH STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LANE END (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRANDON (MEADOWFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING CAMPDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (LONDON ROAD OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COWLEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULWOOD (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGEM CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUNDALK (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PHOENIX CEMETERYMauritius100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CWMCERDINEN (GERIZIM) WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Suffolk Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps4
Middlesex Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Engineers3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
27th Punjabis1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Belgian Army1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Indian Medical Department1
Essex Regiment1
German Civilian1
Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Army Hospital Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Labour Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South Wales Borderers1
Devonshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
37th Dogras1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Onward1