COLCHESTER CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Major Frederick Measures 301255Tank Corps08/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Adams 85767Middlesex Regiment28/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Allen 25341Reserve Cavalry Regiment15/01/1915
Private Allen 8693Gloucestershire Regiment25/05/1915
Driver Allibond 101201Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917
Serjeant Applegate SE/14721Army Veterinary Corps17/11/1917
Private Armstrong 34264Border Regiment22/08/1918
Squadron Serjeant Major George Aaron Arnott 444520th Hussars22/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Ashpole 25262Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1916
Lance Corporal Ashton TR/13/13894Rifle Brigade17/11/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Austin 300707Royal Air Force, 3rd Sub. Unit. (Stowmarket)27/12/1918
Private Sidney Edward Barclay 1906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Reginald Harold Barker TR13/84525Rifle Brigade20/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private George William Barnard 21042Essex Regiment07/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private Charles James Barratt 2503Hertfordshire Yeomanry29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Blyth Bartlett 2621899Canadian Infantry13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Beales 1640Rifle Brigade04/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Beckett 24205Norfolk Regiment16/03/1916
Driver Bennett 10973Australian Engineers23/11/1918
Gunner Bird 49901Royal Field Artillery17/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private George Harold Bishop 17655The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1918
Gunner Percy Bland 59805Royal Garrison Artillery01/02/1919 (aged 31)
Bombardier Harry Bloor 70835Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Blundell 18902Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Booth 20277Royal Munster Fusiliers01/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Bostock 840429London Regiment20/02/1918
Private Enoch Bowditch 5080Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Bowman 165062Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Bowring Royal Field Artillery14/09/1919
Corporal James Bradley T4/242655Royal Army Service Corps10/07/1919 (aged 36)
Private Bristow 820356London Regiment19/05/1917
Private Henry Francis Buckland 48638Royal Defence Corps21/11/1918 (aged 38)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Bullen T4/237678Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Burleigh 3381City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)13/03/1919
Private Harold Burroughs 2646King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Francis Byrne 2182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/01/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Leslie Noel Byrne Essex Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Byrne 2495Essex Regiment12/01/1918
Private Callow 15332Royal Berkshire Regiment19/02/1915
Private Walter Charles Cambers 37194Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Cantrell 19013Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Carr 14371Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Richard Cassing 953London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/08/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner George Chadwick 49222Royal Field Artillery29/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Chisnall 242658The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/11/1919 (aged 26)
Private Walter Henry Chisnall 4317Essex Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 39)
Captain John Mactaggart Clark The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/11/1918
Private Clegg 14616The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/01/1918
Private George Collins 3355Worcestershire Regiment29/06/1915 (aged 37)
Sapper Cook 534613Royal Engineers20/01/1918 (aged 44)
Private George Henry Coombs 13903Essex Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cooper 821370London Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cosens 35760Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private 2nd Class John Costello 287780Royal Air Force, School of Army Co-operation21/11/1918
Private Thomas Craig 4841Seaforth Highlanders21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Crawford 14142Royal Scots23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Crean T/460531Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1919
Private Joseph Crosbie 332147Highland Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Frederick William Curtis 38678Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914
Trumpeter Herbert William Daldry 622020Royal Horse Artillery20/02/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Darkins 134675Royal Garrison Artillery21/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Darton Royal Engineers30/04/1915
Writer 1st Edwin Gilson Davies M/4566Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable16/01/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Courtenay Davis 2698Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Davis 774Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Private Dehaney 1509Royal Defence Corps16/12/1916 (aged 62)
Private Dewhirst 4465Highland Light Infantry17/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Dines 291055Norfolk Regiment17/09/1918
Private Doak 7691Highland Light Infantry23/12/1916
Private George Donson 19859Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1917
Private Downes 219861Canadian Infantry20/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Duckett 31520Essex Regiment29/10/1918
Guardsman John Dunne 9785Irish Guards03/09/1916
Private Cecil Arthur Ellis 16503King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Emeny 5071Essex Regiment10/12/1915
Private Ernest Evans 60088Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Ernest Ewings 16726Bedfordshire Regiment12/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fairchild 893Royal North Devon Hussars20/11/1914
Driver Farrell 780Royal Engineers15/05/1915
Private Farrow 23794Suffolk Regiment08/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter John Finch 60309Royal Field Artillery02/11/1914
Private Charles Joseph Fincham 8706Leinster Regiment28/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Richard Robinson Fletcher 5742Highland Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Victor Foreman 3/8975Suffolk Regiment19/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Foster 23410Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Corporal Gahn 1170651st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1918
Private Gallant 793589Canadian Infantry26/04/1918
Private Charles Gant 76657Middlesex Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Gaskell North Somerset Yeomanry05/04/1917
Sapper Charles Gavan 5189Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 15)
Farrier Serjeant George Geary 10538Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant Geater 12692Scots Guards19/05/1918
Private Gee 4352Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1916
2nd Corporal Giddy 15593Royal Engineers18/10/1914
Private Albert Giles 63338th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars09/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gollogly S/40594Cameron Highlanders14/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private Good 63495Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/12/1919 (aged 21)
Private Abraham Goodey 2667Essex Regiment02/01/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Herbert Arthur Goss 7098London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)26/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gower 841085London Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Grayson 17640Royal Scots07/08/1917
Private Green 24281Norfolk Regiment20/03/1916
Driver Gregory 529Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1914
Private Grice 5541Royal Defence Corps27/02/1918 (aged 61)
Private Sidney Gubbins 290425Gloucestershire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gunderson M2/103696Royal Army Service Corps04/04/1920 (aged 24)
Private Ralph George Gunn 25356East Surrey Regiment24/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hagan 2527Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/07/1916
Private Hagon 325047Essex Regiment05/06/1921 (aged 38)
Private Hall 291005The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917
Sapper Hamblion 554733Royal Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 46)
Gunner William Henry Hansford 344Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Harknett 30634Suffolk Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Harper 209983Royal Field Artillery21/07/1918
Private Harris 20371East Surrey Regiment04/02/1916
Corporal Harris 23728Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/01/1917
Rifleman Harrison 19009Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harrison 147141Canadian Infantry30/03/1917
Bombardier Harrison 490Royal Horse Artillery06/10/1915
Sapper Hawkins 260150Royal Engineers29/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hayden 7604Royal Fusiliers19/01/1915
Private Henderson TR/1/10650Training Reserve26/11/1918
Driver Raymond Charles Hendy 1100Australian Field Artillery09/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Higgitt 840840London Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 17)
Sapper Ernest Walter Hodgson 255754Royal Engineers08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Roland Victor Holmes 4288West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Hopkins 54286Welsh Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Hoskin 163865Royal Field Artillery26/07/1919
Company Serjeant Major Hoskins 6447Suffolk Regiment12/01/1920 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Hought 6035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Frank Humm RME/2961(S)Royal Marine Engineers02/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Humphrey 26941Northamptonshire Regiment26/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Humphreys 405892The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1917
Serjeant Alfred Hurden STK/302Royal Fusiliers04/10/1914 (aged 39)
Serjeant Hyde L/126425th (Royal Irish) Lancers04/05/1920 (aged 39)
Private Percival Charles Izzard 5278Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private William Layen James G/23688Middlesex Regiment06/12/1916 (aged 38)
Major George Frederick Janes Army Service Corps13/08/1918
Corporal Sydney Herbert Johnson T4/244177Army Service Corps25/11/1916
Private Kelsey 180East Surrey Regiment02/09/1915
Rifleman Kemp TR13/82964Rifle Brigade14/11/1918
Sapper Thomas Kennedy 396919Royal Engineers31/07/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Kiddell 8850West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private King 44442Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1917
Private Charles King 18396Essex Regiment02/04/1918
Lance Corporal Lambert 168675Royal Engineers26/11/1920
Private Leonard John Lawrence 800538London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/11/1918 (aged 28)
Major Layard Royal Engineers05/06/1917
Private Joseph Henry Ling 1600Durham Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Bandsman Albert John Lister 6832Suffolk Regiment26/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Jesse Locke TR8/30459Hampshire Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Long 25045Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1917
Sapper William George Long 213Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps03/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Lorimer 213Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/10/1916
Gunner Maassen 150660Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918
Private David Alexander Mccorquodale S/11015Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hector Mcdonald Mcintosh 3370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Colin Smith Mckellar 2413Australian Engineers18/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private William John Mackenzie 1384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Maher 305702Lancashire Fusiliers10/05/1917
Private Maquire 27921Essex Regiment16/05/1917
Private Thomas William Martin CH/12898Royal Marine Light Infantry17/12/1920
Private Mason 101303Durham Light Infantry12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Menzies T4/211343Royal Army Service Corps08/02/1921
Gunner Ernest James Edward Middleton 113995Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Elijah Midgley 265435Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Mitchell SE/4104Army Veterinary Corps12/10/1917 (aged 50)
Private Morgan 5374617ALIAS22/02/1921
Serjeant Leonard Charles Mouat 29944Royal Scots02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Leonard Mullett 5374617Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/02/1921 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Munson R/38240King's Royal Rifle Corps06/03/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Murray 18562Royal Scots05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mytton 678887Canadian Infantry23/06/1917
Lance Corporal George Herbert Neville 13569Norfolk Regiment15/02/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Stanley Neville Essex Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Nobes 13495Norfolk Regiment18/01/1915
Sapper William Hubert North 5722Canadian Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Thomas Oakley 23321Grenadier Guards31/08/1920 (aged 26)
Sapper O'connor A/40143Canadian Engineers22/01/1918
Rifleman Paul O'driscoll 3260London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant John Charles Onn 2512Essex Regiment03/12/1914 (aged 57)
Private Leonard Curtis Osborne O/3485Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/06/1919 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Owen Suffolk Regiment09/11/1918
Lance Corporal Packenham 7765Connaught Rangers26/02/1915
Guardsman Padbury 14920Coldstream Guards14/09/1918
Lieutenant Payn Special List10/08/1919
Private Payne 5346Royal Scots10/01/1917
Rifleman Pearce 2551London Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Joseph Peart 3/8202Norfolk Regiment21/10/1914 (aged 38)
Pioneer Louis Thomas Vivian Penn 166146Royal Engineers25/05/1920 (aged 22)
Private Georg Wilhelm Petterson 794134Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Harry James Pidgeon 2687Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Frederick Alfred Pohl Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Pollock 12/1841King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1917
Private Raban 37503Devonshire Regiment03/03/1919
Private Raisborough TR9/46041Bedfordshire Regiment18/01/1919
Private Francis Roy Rankin 493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert John Rasmussen 925025Canadian Infantry08/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rastin 53622Manchester Regiment13/02/1918
Private Ratcliffe 5501Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916
Serjeant Ray 30636Suffolk Regiment26/05/1920 (aged 52)
Corporal Rea 291835Gloucestershire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Reed 663320th Hussars21/09/1914 (aged 24)
Boy Albert Edward Robert Reynolds 156478Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Navigation15/04/1918 (aged 17)
Private George Henry Richards 10273Coldstream Guards03/11/1914 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Richer 210949Royal Navy, HMS Thisbe14/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Edward Alfred Ricketts 8693North Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private 1st Class Robins 85585Royal Air Force, 1st Balloon Sqdn.13/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Royal 8020East Yorkshire Regiment02/11/1914
Private Arthur Rudland 24996Essex Regiment20/05/1916
Private Ruggles 11856Essex Regiment22/04/1920
Rifleman William Henry Sadler B/203741Rifle Brigade22/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Salmon 1541Royal Defence Corps18/11/1918 (aged 62)
Bombardier Stanley George Saunders 622026Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Schaberg L/16719Middlesex Regiment08/11/1918
Private Searcy G/40292The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Devereux Secker Essex Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sharp 36390Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1919
Bombardier Arthur Bevans Shearer 866087Royal Field Artillery27/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Short 12133Royal Berkshire Regiment18/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sibley 6764Gloucestershire Regiment15/11/1914
Private Simpson 20856Durham Light Infantry30/12/1916
Private Smith 721675London Regiment25/10/1918
Sapper Henry Francis Smith 19477Australian Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Smithies 59341Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1915 (aged 38)
Private Stanley 172299Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal David Moir Stephen 1933Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Stevenson 681408Canadian Infantry04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Suckling 34157Middlesex Regiment14/11/1918
Private Francis Eugene Tanner 802Royal Fusiliers25/05/1915 (aged 45)
Serjeant Major Alfred Thomas 88446Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Thompson 3061Essex Regiment14/08/1915
Private Thornton 13741Army Cyclist Corps04/07/1918
Private Arthur William Trayford 15850Northamptonshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cecil Albert Tremble 1661London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)24/08/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Trott 186249Royal Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 38)
Private Turner 21701Essex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Edward John Unwin 1883Suffolk Regiment12/08/1914 (aged 17)
Serjeant Upton 14849Royal Irish Fusiliers19/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Uren 10806Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Varndell 30533Middlesex Regiment08/12/1918
Corporal James Edward Vine 6668Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Wakley 330290Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/06/1917 (aged 48)
Captain Robert Nelson Wallace Royal Army Medical Corps05/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Robert Waller 13422Norfolk Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walpole 10040Suffolk Regiment25/04/1920 (aged 18)
Gunner Edgar Ernest Watson 741850Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Robert Weatherston 52982Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1915 (aged 21)
Bombardier Weitzel 83475Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1918
Private Wells 60874Essex Regiment06/11/1919
Private Harding Kirkpatrick Wheatley A/6742Canadian Infantry12/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter George Wheeler 2342Essex Regiment22/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Whybrow 202402East Lancashire Regiment19/05/1917
Gunner Colin Clive Willcock 38651Australian Field Artillery25/12/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper George Bernard Williams 58442Royal Engineers30/04/1915
Private Williams 252880Durham Light Infantry11/07/1918
Lieutenant James Wilson Cameron Highlanders12/07/1918
Private James Wilson 3/3581Essex Regiment30/03/1916 (aged 55)
Serjeant William George Wood 3051Essex Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 61)
Private Alfred Wootton 141577Canadian Infantry24/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Harold Thomas Wyatt 765610th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars04/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Youngs TR10/88908Training Reserve01/12/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy Frederick Chisnall 57387Royal Flying Corps07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Matthew Fagan 35428Leinster Regiment10/03/1920 (aged 20)
Drummer Frederick Oliver Lloyd 3538Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/06/1915
Onderluitenant Fernand Emiel Louis Juul Baudour Belgian Army31/10/1914
Soldaat 2 kl Camille Agustin Coquette Belgian Army12/11/1914
Soldier Jean Baptiste Rene Van Bossuyt Belgian Army29/11/1914
Soldier Pierre Felicien Verdoodt Belgian Army06/11/1914
Soldier Beleuitch Stankevitch Russian Army15/02/1920
Labourer Yep Fook Chinese Labour Corps09/11/1918
Driver Joseph Boon 1594Royal Field Artillery13/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private Harry Gould 1063Royal Fusiliers07/09/1914 (aged 21)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Essex Regiment22
Royal Field Artillery19
Royal Engineers16
Canadian Infantry11
Suffolk Regiment10
London Regiment7
Norfolk Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Middlesex Regiment6
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Scots5
Royal Army Service Corps5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Highland Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Defence Corps4
Belgian Army4
East Surrey Regiment3
Australian Engineers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
20th Hussars2
Cameron Highlanders2
Army Service Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Australian Field Artillery2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Irish Guards1
Tank Corps1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Navigation1
Seaforth Highlanders1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Sub. Unit. (Stowmarket)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Thisbe1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Scots Guards1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Engineers1
ALIAS1
Royal Irish Rifles1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 1st Balloon Sqdn.1
Border Regiment1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Special List1
East Lancashire Regiment1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable1
Russian Army1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Air Force, School of Army Co-operation1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Grenadier Guards1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1