Date of death: Monday 17 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant John Seymour Turnbull Royal Air Force17/06/1918
Lance Corporal Henry Wooller G/651Royal Sussex Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Shergold 50710Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Chadwick 375336Manchester Regiment17/06/1918
Pioneer John Daborn 214709Royal Engineers17/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alan Malcolm Rae 510728London Regiment (London Scottish)17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kay 234525Labour Corps17/06/1918
Rifleman Thomas Burke 43621King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1918
Private Geoffrey Birdsall 766635London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Robert Vaughan Kestell-Cornish Dorsetshire Regiment17/06/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Fry K/25288Royal Navy17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Cotterill 17544Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Cleaver 10447Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Sutherland S/20755Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/06/1918
Private William Henry Mussell Coad 45040Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Kingham 531261London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Murphy 26705Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1918
Corporal Isaac Larter Ply/827/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry17/06/1918
Private Lawson 8467British West Indies Regiment17/06/1918
Company Serjeant Major Brown T/752Army Service Corps17/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Phillip Chapman 50653Cheshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Percival Field 698155London Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Ball 27948Durham Light Infantry17/06/1918
Private Higgins 35336Border Regiment17/06/1918
Private Alfred Edward Hawksworth 36231Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1918
Private Harold Plant 126499Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Harrison 448002Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mcintyre 30154Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/06/1918
Corporal Usher 270462Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Corporal Arthur Ernest House Z/1532Rifle Brigade17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Tomlinson 202481York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henderson S/43314Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Lincoln 65170Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Noble 41895South Wales Borderers17/06/1918
Second Lieutenant James Parrott Seed Hampshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Thomas Byrne 1722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gladstone Dawes 4178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918
Lance Corporal William Herman Zimmer 3256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 48081Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918
Private Kenny 8820Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918
Private Siebert 69605Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cannon 42186Essex Regiment17/06/1918
Private Horace Roland Edmunds 14168The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Leonard Arthur Marshall 12210Australian Field Artillery17/06/1918
Private Herbert Herries Crosbie 240094King's Own Scottish Borderers17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hotson 240290King's Own Scottish Borderers17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jamieson 241577King's Own Scottish Borderers17/06/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Davey 22828Norfolk Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal George Kerr 14462Machine Gun Corps17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Taylor 12415Cheshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William George Dickeson 47896Royal Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles George Fox 29976Hampshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Henry Young 48100Royal Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William Cameron Cameron Highlanders17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Lyall Tilney Cardno 8066South African Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Harold Bertram Childs 204688Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Craig 904560Canadian Railway Troops17/06/1918
Private Frederick Sherwin G/82599London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Adams 25288Machine Gun Corps17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Richard Nuttall 1999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918
Private Day 31102Bedfordshire Yeomanry17/06/1918
Private Thomas Lovesey R4/072895Army Service Corps17/06/1918
Rifleman William Salmon 43648King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1918
Lance Corporal Charles William Waymark 554010London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Daley G/76095London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1918
Private Percy William Jeffs 204944London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Victor Frank Abbott G/14138The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hare G/5431The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Johnson G/25239The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henry Lavers G/14205The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Lush 573079London Regiment17/06/1918
Private Charles Edward Stenson G/23927The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Merton Stewart Timson T/203050The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alfred John King North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner George Frederick Gunson 188506Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Hewitt 41332Manchester Regiment17/06/1918
Lance Corporal Edwin Jones 375613Manchester Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robinson 375968Manchester Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Askey 11401King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Turner Campbell Royal Air Force17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Chivers 30034Hampshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tom Haselden 242310King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal William Henry Howarth 32574King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Jim Locking 4922Army Cyclist Corps17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Starie 17835Essex Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 28)
Driver James William Mcleish 91474Canadian Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Herbert Smith 38897Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Orchard 266Australian Army Medical Corps17/06/1918
Private Harvey 59926Devonshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Archibald Inman 82039The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Alfred Joseph Earl 42416Suffolk Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert George Palfrey 41711Suffolk Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Ray 202347Suffolk Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Edward Dupree 554270London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Flux 876071Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918
Rifleman Golds 36342The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1918
Private Nuttall 20460King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918
Private Philbin 307571The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1918
Driver Price 821313Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918
Rifleman Rogers 90809The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1918
Driver Melendez Shillito 805903Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Walter Sprotberry 140546Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thain DM2/118282Army Service Corps17/06/1918
Private Sidney Claud Toomey 703883London Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walshaw 53490The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold William Blott 1680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Fawcett 3805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918
Private Herbert Wakeling 4876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918
Private James Paterson Mclean S/22554Gordon Highlanders17/06/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Duncan Robertson 240586Seaforth Highlanders17/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fred Hindhaugh 40352Durham Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private William 19864South African Native Labour Corps17/06/1918
Rifleman Edmund William Linton S/23001Rifle Brigade17/06/1918
Private Joseph Aspinall 20334King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Bertie Bloomfield 84576Royal Engineers17/06/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper Corrigall 230601Royal Engineers17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lloyd 37587King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard William Pavey 47232Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal James Towler 21390King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ronald Frederick Samuel Wheller 41293King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mcewan 53643Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1918
Private Norrie 13260South African Infantry17/06/1918
Gunner Fitt 238210Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918
Gunner Alexander Smith 677061Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles William Frederick Back 651446Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Champneys Royal Air Force17/06/1918
Private Francis John Mark Bentinck 57113Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John Robinson Jackman Royal Air Force17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant David Allan Macartney Royal Air Force17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dix 23142North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Henderson 34842North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Smithey 14855South Wales Borderers17/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Tunnicliffe 36696South Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Evan Jones Williams 45057Cheshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Muir 265293Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/06/1918
Private Mcrae 36291Royal Defence Corps17/06/1918
Private West M/281238Army Service Corps17/06/1918
Private Wilfred Bugg 235194Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918
Private Walter Dorrington Pullan 44623Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Ship's Surgeon Raine Mercantile Marine17/06/1918
Follower Munir Khan 21Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/06/1918
Gunner Herbert Louis Clarke Benham 319516Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Rennie Dixon 84957Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner George H. Argent 316405Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Maurice Desmond Quill Royal Marine Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Norman Hargreaves Mawdsley Royal Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Thomas Chapman 41513Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Wraight Royal Air Force17/06/1918
Private William Edward Corkish 265960Norfolk Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Gibson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Statham 239648Labour Corps17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Albert Brooks 200307London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Colour Sergeant Sidney Samuel James Gilder CH/13324Royal Marine Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 43)
Private 1st Class Arthur James Hurrell 217063Royal Air Force17/06/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Wilfrid James Lawson 235328Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richardson 450054Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1918
Rifleman Long A/202544King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Brooks 202017Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Albert Wigley D/19130Montgomeryshire Yeomanry17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ruth O/29707Army Ordnance Corps17/06/1918
Gunner Daniel Rees Davies 246715Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Richard Edmonds 5850Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edwards 45914Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)17/06/1918
Private Ernest Morgan 114794Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Wright 143318Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mckenzie 9217Seaforth Highlanders17/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Barrie 16574Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Carrier Sheuffa Taninahun 10579Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/06/1918
Cadet James Foster Saunders 153720Royal Air Force17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Sepoy Suliman Khan 332218th Indian Infantry17/06/1918
Private Peter Joseph Dunne 123073Machine Gun Corps17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter Schultz 765401Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Lynch 16377Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Henry Allford 22857Royal Air Force17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Alexander Ferries 5721Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Serjeant Jones 265469Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ferguson 28439Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1918
Sapper Fern 186666Royal Engineers17/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ogden Gillibrand 40922Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kay 9972King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Mason 15719King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Rayner 47698King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1918
Private Thomas Nichols Archer 13421Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Carter 55112Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 45)
Driver Holmes 610358Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918
Lance Corporal Edward Waghorn 7545Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Archer 241234The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Corfield 29403The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Farrar 6098Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918
Private Harold Newbery 29164The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Pasley South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918
Private William Plant 241252Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private George William Holland 34113The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Ernest Hoyle 90784Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Sims R/2695Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/06/1918
Private George Barton 103237Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harry Gardner 41451Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hunt 24685Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1918
Private Thomas 203522Gloucestershire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Thomas Sidney Wenman 136258Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Williams 125478Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Holmes S/17891Rifle Brigade17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas 200327Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/06/1918
Private Fowler 266500Hertfordshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert Charles Knight 19944Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Macdonald 350294Royal Scots17/06/1918
Lance Corporal West 12622Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1918
Quartermaster Sergeant Simpson 166161Canadian Pioneers17/06/1918
Private Eastwood 5347Royal Irish Regiment17/06/1918
Corporal Andrew Hartley Purser 1033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Leslie Diment Secomb 5063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Jordan 50622Royal Berkshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Rushton 45444South Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Acheson South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Irvine 138138Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Albert Emmett 3040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 46)
Private Butcher 632312London Regiment17/06/1918
Private Taylor 203842Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harold Augustus Bennett 30548Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private George John Mills 57006Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918
Private Baker 62571Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918
Sergeant Anton Alexander Andersen 6192Australian Army Pay Corps17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Horace Raymond Blacket 13999Australian Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Driver George Clarence Hart 7597Australian Field Artillery17/06/1918
Serjeant William Dowdall 718251London Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles Colin English 703334London Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Houlder G/29407London Regiment17/06/1918
Private Charles Cathro Peter G/29426London Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 18)
Labourer Chang Chun He 109728Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1918
Labourer Niu Hsiang I 25251Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1918
Labourer Han Wen Ch'ing 31638Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1918
Labourer Wu Ch'un Lin 27506Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1918
Private Lock 266775Devonshire Regiment17/06/1918
Sepoy Dass 83183rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry17/06/1918
Gunner Flowers 27647Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918
Private Palmer 32551Wiltshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Grendon 21034Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Barrett 203365Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Booth 46565Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1918
Lance Corporal William Edgar Crane 203040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Harold Alfred Egerton 201818Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant James Mcgowan 16986York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Markun 33856York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1918
Private Frederick William Palmer 44392Durham Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas Pollard 204568Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Leonard Scurr 41845Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Archibald Allan Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Sidney Batchelor 240418Gloucestershire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Thomas William Goddard 37915Royal Berkshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Walter Harrison 38599York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Thomas Honey 18716Durham Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Huston 26961Machine Gun Corps17/06/1918
Private Morris 200370Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1918
Private Pipe 44457Manchester Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper William Beauchamp 35477New Zealand Engineers17/06/1918
Rifleman Henry George Howells 6/1976Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George Gordon Knight Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Roylance M2/053609Army Service Corps17/06/1918
Private Marchant 22215Grenadier Guards17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Mcmillan S/13181Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Morgan Solloway 241724Welsh Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Adam Young Dallas S/10677Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Murray S/7278Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 2nd Class Storey K/49646Royal Navy17/06/1918
Rifleman Vogan 10646Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1918
Private Mulholland 3/7400Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Mathew Sherry 5365Irish Guards17/06/1918
Private Howells 39044Royal Scots17/06/1918 (aged 45)
Seaman Thomas Robertson 153511Royal Naval Reserve17/06/1918 (aged 66)
Second Lieutenant William Brown Weatherill The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Dickerson 12791Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Jack Ernest Hope G/16510Royal Sussex Regiment17/06/1918
Gunner William Charles Apps 109656Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Gundicha Palai Alipore/2031Indian Labour Corps17/06/1918
Labourer Jadu Majja Alipore/1961Indian Labour Corps17/06/1918
Private John Turley 36544South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walter Guille Hopkins 29982Hampshire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Albert White 48043West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Joseph Arthur Holdsworth Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Swift 305649Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918
Private Austin 11734Wiltshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Francis James Flinton 42887Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Horace Stanley Bell 202990Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1918
Driver Dannett 23305Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918
Private Thompson 30451King's Own Scottish Borderers17/06/1918
Rifleman Ward 46127Rifle Brigade17/06/1918
Follower Badan Singh 22nd Punjabis17/06/1918
Lance Corporal William Moore 32531Somerset Light Infantry17/06/1918
Private Tracey 38408Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1918
Labourer Alma Tudu Santhal 1268Indian Labour Corps17/06/1918
Sowar Harnam Singh 20752nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)17/06/1918
Lance Daffadar Kehr Singh 23552nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)17/06/1918
Sowar Manik Singh 24612nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)17/06/1918
Lance Daffadar Kartar Singh 23054th Indian Cavalry17/06/1918
Sowar Khan Muhammad Khan 274836th Jacob's Horse17/06/1918
Sepoy Chimaji Selar 688107th Indian Pioneers17/06/1918
Sepoy Bala Shinde 4358121st Indian Pioneers17/06/1918
Labourer Padinga 1604Indian Labour Corps17/06/1918
Labourer Sohan Soren 1935Indian Labour Corps17/06/1918
Sowar Abdullah Khan 327834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse17/06/1918
Sowar Gopi Ram 34176th King Edward's Own Cavalry17/06/1918
Lance Corporal Wilfred Collin Brand 3190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Vivian Harry Carson 6735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918
Driver George Wilfred Cope 3128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Follower Kataru 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)17/06/1918
Private Kennedy G/19297Royal Sussex Regiment17/06/1918
Private George Charlick 698133London Regiment17/06/1918
Lance Bombardier George Garnel Davison 115100Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Frank William Mence 698115London Regiment17/06/1918
Lance Corporal William Anderson Neale 698075London Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Wilfred Page G/69734The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1918
Labourer Basso Mir 50129Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Driver Kanji 1653Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Follower Yaqub Ali 24944Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Follower Muhammad Aziz 14195Indian Machine Gun Corps17/06/1918
Sepoy Karm Din 7268113th Indian Infantry17/06/1918
Rifleman Narbahadur Thapa 52133rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles17/06/1918
Sepoy Kahna 290937th Dogras17/06/1918
Gangman Biru 23004Indian Railway Department17/06/1918
Follower Majnu 453Indian Army Remount Department17/06/1918
Private John Thomas 66177Cheshire Regiment17/06/1918
Lance Corporal Frank R. Shannon 267511Gloucestershire Regiment17/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Claude Edmund Watchorn Royal Air Force17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal George Robert Smurthwaite 74673Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Liley 203158Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/06/1918
Private Joseph Henry Elkerton 3135796Canadian Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Artisan Charles Thorpe VR/6029Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve17/06/1918
Private Heard 126434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Rea 291835Gloucestershire Regiment17/06/1918
Private Edwin Albert Farr 30585Essex Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Smith TR4/77849Welsh Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cooke 17528Suffolk Regiment17/06/1918
Private Holmes 107531Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1918
Labourer Furlai Hembron 1669Indian Labour Corps17/06/1918
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Cowey 279110Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918
Serjeant Hulme 508568Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Private Barton 267325Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/06/1918
Carrier Alo Fanami 1689Nigeria Carrier Corps17/06/1918
Senior Reserve Attendant Horace White M/10453Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Deck Hand John Jones 265DARoyal Naval Reserve17/06/1918
Artisan See Tsee Yee 44040Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Artisan Shen Ho Sing 43280Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Artisan Sin Mei Mei 51129Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Private Michael Mcdermott G/16874Royal Sussex Regiment17/06/1918
Sepoy Ram Singh 3973121st Indian Pioneers17/06/1918
Driver Brown 218449Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918
Sapper Curd 143891Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Private Fanner 10944Hampshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Friar 37088King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1918
Bombardier Stanley Edwin Gadsby 316462Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Percy Maiden 39647Wiltshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Ernest John Musson 22151Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1918
Gunner James Riley 770271Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Russell S/25456Seaforth Highlanders17/06/1918
Private Arthur More Simpson 1618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1918 (aged 39)
Unteroffizier Karl Aul German Navy17/06/1918
Soldat Franz August Boehnke German Army17/06/1918
Obergefreiter Hugo Peter Boskeck German Army17/06/1918
Grenadier Heinrich Wilhelm Brockmann German Army17/06/1918
Kanonier Friedrich Kaiser German Army17/06/1918
Kanonier Walter Pieczkowski German Army17/06/1918
Vizefeldwebel Johannes Sorgenfrei German Army17/06/1918
Unteroffizier Franz Wagner German Army17/06/1918
Grenadier Walter Hermann Wilhelm Theodor Zschimmer German Army17/06/1918
Landsturmmann Gustav Richard Emil Honigmann German Army17/06/1918
Soldier Ayanasi Dnanik Russian Army17/06/1918
Private Harold Paul Roberts 3345994Canadian Infantry17/06/1918
Labourer Ma Yu Lan 53512Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1918
Second Lieutenant James Matthew Bourne Madras and Southern Mahratta Railway Rifles17/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Thomas David Rees 34190South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1160
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1171
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly930
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance872
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt800
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance770
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance730
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly750
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance701
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance600
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance620
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance640
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance523
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance501
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance411
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance421
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance402
BAVELINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance400
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance340
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance311
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance340
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance320
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance300
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance320
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance300
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany330
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance320
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance350
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)300
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance230
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance200
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance211
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance200
PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
FRECHENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium211
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance111
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
MARISSEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERGUETTE CHURCHYARDFrance120
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
LECKHAMPTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KINGSLAND (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE (CHERITON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRELETH-WITH-ASKAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOLD VERDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
CARDESTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON-ON-HULL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
DURHAM CEMETERY, GREY COUNTYCanada100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly110
CREMONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EDDINGTON (ST. SAVIOUR'S) CEMETERY, HUNGERFORDUnited Kingdom110
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST YELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BUNBURY (ST. BONIFACE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAI WAN WAR CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGE WILLIAM GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PEMBROKE (HOLY TRINITY) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRIGHLINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROXWELL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ELORA CEMETERYCanada110
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELIER (ALMORAH) CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SIDDINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNEY ABBEY (SS. MARY AND BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
WOOTTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, OXFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHELLMOUTH CEMETERYCanada100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
MADRAS (ST. GEORGE'S) CATHEDRAL CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery20
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
London Regiment11
Royal Air Force10
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10
Lancashire Fusiliers10
Royal Engineers10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
German Army9
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Chinese Labour Corps5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Hampshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps4
Rifle Brigade4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Cheshire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Durham Light Infantry4
Essex Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)3
Royal Fusiliers3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Devonshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Royal Navy2
Welsh Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
South African Infantry2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Labour Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Norfolk Regiment2
121st Indian Pioneers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Australian Army Pay Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
113th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Border Regiment1
Russian Army1
Grenadier Guards1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
18th Indian Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Madras and Southern Mahratta Railway Rifles1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
37th Dogras1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve1
4th Indian Cavalry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Indian Railway Department1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Canadian Pioneers1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Cameron Highlanders1
Irish Guards1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
New Zealand Engineers1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
German Navy1
107th Indian Pioneers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
British West Indies Regiment1