Date of death: Tuesday 19 January 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Alfred Skellham 9350Northamptonshire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Leigh Gardner Royal Flying Corps19/01/1915
Private Clifford 7200Wiltshire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Henry Isaacs 9542Worcestershire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 36)
Captain Hyacinth Joseph Albert Roche Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.19/01/1915 (aged 27)
Captain Charles Patterson Lancashire Fusiliers19/01/1915 (aged 39)
Private Preece 2896Herefordshire Regiment19/01/1915
Bombardier Charles Henry Goddard 63982Royal Field Artillery19/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Adams 3/7737Dorsetshire Regiment19/01/1915
Private Thomas Attwood 9380South Wales Borderers19/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Cosnett 8467Worcestershire Regiment19/01/1915
Private How 61728th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars19/01/1915
Lance Corporal Thorn 9194Hampshire Regiment19/01/1915
Sergeant Wunsch 21105Canadian Infantry19/01/1915
Private Walter Rowland Harris 1968Royal Army Medical Corps19/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brown 6248West India Regiment19/01/1915
Driver Frederick Edward Brereton 56311Royal Field Artillery19/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Pollard 14838Grenadier Guards19/01/1915
Serjeant Sydney Ward 11576Worcestershire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Martin Whelan 3323Irish Guards19/01/1915
Lance Corporal Batty 7780Coldstream Guards19/01/1915
Private Francis Brooks 8730Seaforth Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Frederick Crowley 7938Somerset Light Infantry19/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Hatton Davies 7687The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/01/1915 (aged 37)
Private Ian Norman Mackay 2284Highland Light Infantry19/01/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ringrose 3/1050Essex Regiment19/01/1915
Private Stone 6644Essex Regiment19/01/1915
Private James Morgan 116Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force19/01/1915
Private Braidwood 15640Royal Scots Fusiliers19/01/1915
Private Edgar 2668Royal Scots19/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Smith Wallace 2708The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private O'brien 10230Royal Munster Fusiliers19/01/1915
Private Henry Charles Miller 3/7330Somerset Light Infantry19/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Robinson 10499Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/01/1915
Serjeant Croft 7727Grenadier Guards19/01/1915
Serjeant Goodman 5329Coldstream Guards19/01/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Parkinson 15189Grenadier Guards19/01/1915
Private Byrne 3563Leinster Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Potter 3/7261Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/01/1915
Private Francis William Baxter 1919Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence 8330Wiltshire Regiment19/01/1915
Private Mcnair 10283Yorkshire Regiment19/01/1915
Private George Finnie 2255Gordon Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private John Mackinnon 1526Cameron Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 28)
Follower Isar 35/QArmy Hospital Corps19/01/1915
Engineman James Stewart 710/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Branch19/01/1915 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Joseph Simpson Howson 4/8776Durham Light Infantry19/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private James H. Fox 5948Durham Light Infantry19/01/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Henry David Kemp 724Royal Horse Artillery19/01/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick Maurice Erwood 40847Royal Engineers19/01/1915 (aged 21)
Shipwright 2nd Class Robert Keeffe 167558Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant19/01/1915 (aged 45)
Private Edward Hopson T/20130The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/01/1915
Private Gallagher 3595Manchester Regiment19/01/1915
Private Thomas Edsforth 6149East Lancashire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 39)
Private Jones 6868ALIAS19/01/1915
Private Townson 6868Manchester Regiment19/01/1915
Private Thomas Sharrocks 3509Manchester Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 47)
Private Perrier 10642nd King Edward's Horse19/01/1915
Private William G. Waller G/720Middlesex Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 43)
Rifleman William Joy S/2169Rifle Brigade19/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Geoffrey Lennard Davis 3753Royal Fusiliers19/01/1915 (aged 19)
Sepoy Inzar Gul 321757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/01/1915
Private Coupe 18304Royal Scots Fusiliers19/01/1915
Private Bellingham 232Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Baker 6293Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/01/1915
Second Lieutenant Philip Rossiter Royal Berkshire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ross 1541Seaforth Highlanders19/01/1915
Private George Alfred Lowe 10995Gordon Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Christie S/2528The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/01/1915
Private Goldie S/3865Seaforth Highlanders19/01/1915
Sapper Muir 41245Royal Engineers19/01/1915
Private Dunnet 2324Seaforth Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Wilson 2806Seaforth Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 16)
Private Albert Jackson 4284East Lancashire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Higgins 9567Highland Light Infantry19/01/1915
Private Ashton 6728The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/01/1915
Follower Minna 2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)19/01/1915
Sepoy Nihala 363697th Deccan Infantry19/01/1915
Private Thomas Daden 11411Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1915
Sapper John Vallance 18620Royal Engineers19/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Walter Williams 8318Worcestershire Regiment19/01/1915
Private Luke Collins SR/220Royal Fusiliers19/01/1915 (aged 37)
Private Joseph William Downing 3/595King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Fletcher SR/9053Royal Fusiliers19/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Quinn 9891Royal Irish Fusiliers19/01/1915
Private Frederick Reed L/15327Royal Fusiliers19/01/1915
Private Michael Reilly 10465Royal Irish Fusiliers19/01/1915
Private William Alfred Bullen 119829The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/01/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Bala 60220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)19/01/1915
Private Joseph Fairlamb 17464Border Regiment19/01/1915
Private Robert Scott S/6326Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Hayden 7604Royal Fusiliers19/01/1915
Rifleman Trowbridge 2230Hampshire Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Cheney 568Royal Horse Artillery19/01/1915 (aged 19)
Boy 2nd Class Albert Thomas Bamsey J/31882Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable19/01/1915 (aged 16)
Private Herbert Isaac 2664East Surrey Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 21)
Drummer Quartly 10301Coldstream Guards19/01/1915
Private Scales 3511Northumberland Fusiliers19/01/1915
Driver Sher Zaman 890Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army19/01/1915
Private Garaba Zaria R/392Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/01/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Parnell 125312Royal Navy, (RFR PO B/1075). HMS Excellent19/01/1915 (aged 51)
Sergeant BV Victor Gustaaf Antoon Bascour 22310Belgian Army19/01/1915
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Mchale 245Royal Irish Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 44)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance740
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance722
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium630
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance201
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance241
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance210
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance101
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILMARIE CEMETERY, STRATH, ISLE OF SKYEUnited Kingdom110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MOLESEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHES OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
DURHAM (ST. OSWALD'S) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica101
VENTNOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom101
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTHILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
FARLAM (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FAKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNNET NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Coldstream Guards3
Royal Engineers3
Manchester Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Grenadier Guards3
Somerset Light Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Hampshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Horse Artillery2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Belgian Army1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
South Wales Borderers1
Canadian Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
West India Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Middlesex Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Branch1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Royal Navy, (RFR PO B/1075). HMS Excellent1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Royal Scots1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Whitegate and MartonCheshire West and Chester100
Banff110
BrigstockEast Northamptonshire111
HoundEastleigh100
Dunnet110
WetheralCarlisle110
FordNorthumberland110
Rothes110
SellingSwale110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
Olrig110
VentnorIsle of Wight110
West AucklandCounty Durham100
Inverurie100
St IppolytsNorth Hertfordshire110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
Edinburgh110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of101
ShenstoneLichfield100
Falkirk110
Llanbradach and PwllypantCaerphilly110
ExmouthEast Devon100
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire110
Gamrie110
FromeMendip110
Govan100
Strath110
LympstoneEast Devon100