Date of death: Wednesday 10 March 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Ordinary Seaman Wilfrid Lawson Farrer J/91781Royal Navy, HMS Resolution10/03/1920 (aged 19)
Driver Henry William Anderson 819AAustralian Army Service Corps10/03/1920 (aged 23)
Private Moody 2304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1920
Private Horley 1625Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force10/03/1920
Private James Burnett Clark S/394166Royal Army Service Corps10/03/1920 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Tabb 282746Royal Navy, HMS Orion10/03/1920 (aged 46)
Private Brown 60521Durham Light Infantry10/03/1920 (aged 43)
Driver Ezra William Peters 103280Royal Field Artillery10/03/1920 (aged 35)
Pioneer Pacey-Buck 273689Royal Engineers10/03/1920
Gunner Knight 275364Royal Field Artillery10/03/1920 (aged 19)
Corporal Manuell 101909Royal Horse Artillery10/03/1920 (aged 37)
Sapper George Gilbert Elliot 444101Royal Engineers10/03/1920 (aged 36)
Staff Serjeant Sutton TS/6524Royal Army Service Corps10/03/1920 (aged 50)
Private 2nd Class Thomas John Jones 130350Royal Air Force10/03/1920 (aged 39)
Private John Hamer 37993South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1920 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Mansfield 48981King's Own Scottish Borderers10/03/1920 (aged 19)
Private Hodgetts 45677Lincolnshire Regiment10/03/1920
Private Henry Thomas Cross 244603Royal Engineers10/03/1920 (aged 36)
Private Fisher 203849Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1920
Private Kent 7569Wiltshire Regiment10/03/1920 (aged 31)
Sergeant William Lawson 701079Canadian Infantry10/03/1920 (aged 28)
Sepoy Chisa Ram 77295th Russell's Infantry10/03/1920
Follower Arokyaswami 15527Works Directorate10/03/1920
Rifleman William Ernest Lewis 72110New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/03/1920 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Corbett 8/336Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/03/1920
Private Hohepa Peka 16/30New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion10/03/1920
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Urquhart M/3156Royal Navy, HMS Vivid10/03/1920 (aged 33)
Pioneer Thomas Mccrory 283339Royal Engineers10/03/1920 (aged 35)
Labourer Ajabullah 5144Indian Labour Corps10/03/1920
Follower Khair Din CD/3633Indian Labour Corps10/03/1920
Artisan Mand Karachi/1207Indian Labour Corps10/03/1920
Private Croucher T/450656Royal Army Service Corps10/03/1920 (aged 27)
Corporal Kiff 36064Hampshire Regiment10/03/1920
Leading Signalman Leslie William Swatridge J/23733Royal Navy, HMS Carysfort10/03/1920 (aged 22)
Driver Ali Muhammad 21007Supply and Transport Corps10/03/1920
Lance Naik Ajaib Khan 69233rd Punjabis10/03/1920
Gunner Arjan Singh 1101Indian Mountain Artillery10/03/1920
Gunner Dalip Singh 1124Indian Mountain Artillery10/03/1920
Jemadar Kehr Singh Indian Mountain Artillery10/03/1920
Lieutenant James Bryan Gibbons Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1920
Second Lieutenant Julian Walter Leslie Hartle Indian Military Works Services10/03/1920
Lance Bombardier Albert Edward Mew 33852Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1920
Sepoy Harbhaj 75410th Jats10/03/1920
Rifleman Kharkbahadur Gurung 40177th Gurkha Rifles10/03/1920
Follower Abdul 82779Indian Railway Department10/03/1920
Follower Badal LKO/104Followers Central Depot10/03/1920
Private Sproat 3444The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1920
Private Robert E. Caldwell 3181203Royal Canadian Regiment10/03/1920 (aged 23)
Private Robert William Cross 26359Hampshire Regiment10/03/1920 (aged 44)
Private Lewis 103338The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1920
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Hostler L/3592Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/03/1920 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Harold Leighton Sullivan MC/1846Royal Navy, HMS Rival II10/03/1920 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Fagan 35428Leinster Regiment10/03/1920 (aged 20)
Rifleman Marthinus Phillipus Diedericks 5641South African Mounted Rifles10/03/1920 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MOUNT EGERTON CEMETERYAustralia100
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
AUCHINDOIR PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. AUSTELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVISTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
TEWKESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (BLOXWICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLENHALL (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WAIHAHA MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
VICTORIA GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
BEDLINGTON (NETHERTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COWES (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDSOR MAPLEWOOD CEMETERYCanada100
FFORESTFACH (CALFARIA) WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100