Date of death: Monday 19 April 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Percy Wills Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 25)
Major George Henry Walford Suffolk Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Hamnett Eardley Pinhey Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Rupert Cholmeley Yea Dering King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1915 (aged 31)
Captain Robert Clifford Darling Canadian Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Craston Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1915
Lieutenant Clarke 23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)19/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Harrowell 14280Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Stanley Monday 8670Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Saunders 1063Royal Fusiliers19/04/1915
Private John James Daley MS/1244Army Service Corps19/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Paul 6033Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Louis Albert Hopwood 9134Norfolk Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Barr 8702Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1915
Private Alfred John Dumbleton L/5659The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1915 (aged 41)
Private George Eldred 7300Middlesex Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Clarke 16091Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1915
Acting Bombardier William Povey 44494Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Auguste Armand Poirier 26358Canadian Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Belcher 10400Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1915
Private Brown 7810Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1915
Lance Naik Karm Ilahi 1539Mule Corps19/04/1915
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 224555th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/04/1915
Private George Fredrick Styche 2842Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/04/1915 (aged 43)
Private John Alwyne Jeffery 2879London Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Cane 2671Royal Engineers19/04/1915
Rifleman Dunford 3407Rifle Brigade19/04/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Henry Goat 6/579Rifle Brigade19/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Cecil Honeywill 10955Coldstream Guards19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Darnell 2251Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1915
Rifleman Jones 2364London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/04/1915
Private Hill 1522London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/04/1915
Private Frederick William Emery 4/4560Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Young 317682Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Gordon 6804Middlesex Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Lewis Butler 3187London Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Colwill 24926Royal Engineers19/04/1915
Private James Alexander Thompson 1733Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/04/1915 (aged 23)
Blacksmith Partha Sarthy 155Indian Ordnance Department19/04/1915
Private Reginald Rupert Andrews 2827Cambridgeshire Regiment19/04/1915
Driver Percy Edwin Foster 98115Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Grundy R/8250King's Royal Rifle Corps19/04/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Rogers 11495Royal Engineers19/04/1915
Leading Seaman Fredrick William Parker 122668Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant19/04/1915 (aged 48)
Stoker 1st Class Whitford 158115Royal Navy, (RFR.Dev.B.434) HMS Essex19/04/1915 (aged 41)
Gunner Blakemore 31426Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private George David Mann 1646Suffolk Yeomanry19/04/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Carlton 498Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion19/04/1915
Private Watts A/18512Canadian Infantry19/04/1915
Bandsman Sherriffs 238Gordon Highlanders19/04/1915
Private Wilfred John Rainsford 2021Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private David Crawford 6368Manchester Regiment19/04/1915
Private William Grant 2467Manchester Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Hailstone 5977Manchester Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Martin 2998Manchester Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 45)
Private William Southworth 2268Manchester Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Whitehead 2421Manchester Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 48)
Trumpeter Henry George Collar 69507Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 18)
Bombardier William John Tulett 55632Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major John Ernest Wager 33309Royal Garrison Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Barton 9062Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Gunner William Carter 34833Royal Garrison Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cooper 5264Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Private Kelly 9558Leinster Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mcgrath 9525Leinster Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry Ernest Dyde 2533Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Robert Barnett Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Boot 729Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Anthony 2607Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/04/1915
Sapper Bertram Francis Eaton 411Royal Engineers19/04/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Eric Brandon Fotherby 80630Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Vyvian Bisset Leitch The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lanham 7267Dorsetshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Edgar Stebbings 16937Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Walker 9606King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1915
Private Batten 12337Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Henry Castle 9015Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Driver Dignum 30835Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915
Gunner Hanton 63779Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Charles Sydney Kirsh Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Lance Corporal James Nixon 9146Leinster Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Sidebottom 12263Cheshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brown 10393Welsh Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cook 6378East Surrey Regiment19/04/1915
Private Ashenden 920Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1915
Private Collomy 3357Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Private Law 2909Royal Fusiliers19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Dutton Phillips 2617The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private Reddan 8969Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Private Albert Thomas Green 6084Middlesex Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 40)
Private Bamlett 7939Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hugh Morrison 12550Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Chapman 15168South Wales Borderers19/04/1915
Private Charles Edgar Dutton 14023Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Balasing Gurung 40428th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1915
Rifleman Man Bahadur Rai 1875Assam Rifles19/04/1915
Rifleman Bradley Y/1609King's Royal Rifle Corps19/04/1915
Rifleman Griffiths R/5781King's Royal Rifle Corps19/04/1915
Private Harry Else 9950Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gordon 10209Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private James Norman Yule S/6806Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Beer 1892Welsh Regiment19/04/1915
Private James Stuart Moodie 1120Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bennett 9726Royal Irish Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Mansfield 8876Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal George Gray 10135Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper John Williams 66918Royal Engineers19/04/1915
Private Frederick N. Walwyn 3/7709East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Alexander John Warden 2675Cambridgeshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Watson 7327Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Lance Corporal William Taylor 8859King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Shane 18166Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Albert Edward Smith 12685Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Albert Frederick Smith 8186Norfolk Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Bernard Murphy 4864Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Sapper Harry Rhodes 22396Royal Engineers19/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Russell 10481Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Alfred Savage 8915Norfolk Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Charles Adlam 9839Rifle Brigade19/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Atkinson 13959East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Edward Bell 10327Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Bell 12895King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1915
Private Francis James Blake 13406Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private William James Boughton 8867East Surrey Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Henry Frank Franklin 10149Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Henry Freeman 13432Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Patrick Gorman 11491Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/04/1915 (aged 30)
Havildar Balkaran Singh 14487th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs19/04/1915
Bearer Indar Bali 1306Army Bearer Corps19/04/1915
Sapper Nizam Din 21841st King George's Own Sappers and Miners19/04/1915
Follower Parshadi 186Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps19/04/1915
Rifleman Ranbahadur Limbu 481Burma Military Police19/04/1915
Rifleman Santu Mal 20949th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1915
Havildar Harjalu 29974th Punjabis19/04/1915
Rifleman Bala Ram 2301125th Napier's Rifles19/04/1915
Major Doveton 16th Indian Cavalry19/04/1915
Sergeant Algernon Venables Plunkett 51260Canadian Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 38)
Private Charles Camp 4/7262Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Clifford 82783Royal Engineers19/04/1915
Private Albert Edward Cockle 8041Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private William James Collins 16423Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Alfred Edward Culver G/4923The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Cunningham 9058Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Private Herbert Dowse 16476Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Arthur Dunn S/10264The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1915
Private Nelson Victor Edge 2175East Surrey Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private George Reginald Elliott 13904Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Farmer 3/7302Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Haynes 13461Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Francis Hibbert 11325Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/04/1915
Private William Jewell 8747Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private William Keech 8683Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Esmond Lawrence Kellie Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Cecil Lacey 3/5306Dorsetshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private David Leitch 820Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/04/1915
Private William Mccoy 313443York and Lancaster Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private Hubert Mcquade 9756East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private James Maguire 8863Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Private Thomas Pottinger 10368Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Tone 4477Royal Irish Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Sepoy Hukmi Ram 1443120th Rajputana Infantry19/04/1915
Driver Abdul 1654Mule Corps19/04/1915
Private Bridger 7381st King Edward's Horse19/04/1915
Private Watson 2551Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1915
Serjeant Major Alfred Thomas 88446Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915 (aged 42)
Ship's Chief Cook Albert Edward Stephens 159760Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/04/1915 (aged 41)
Private James Crompton 12618Coldstream Guards19/04/1915 (aged 22)
Deck Hand O'brien 1140/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Jessica19/04/1915
Internierter Karl Kasper German Civilian19/04/1915
Private James Hasleden 942South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 41)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium48241
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1142
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium723
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium610
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance530
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium530
YPRES TOWN CEMETERYBelgium330
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt200
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance200
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium120
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance110
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
WHITTLESFORD (SS. MARY AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT STAMBRIDGE (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEATH TOWN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada111
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium111
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium110
TINGLEV CHURCHYARDDenmark100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance100
ACOMB (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
BIGGLESWADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILRENNY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance120
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Bedfordshire Regiment24
Leinster Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Engineers7
Manchester Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Canadian Infantry4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
East Yorkshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Yorkshire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Norfolk Regiment3
Coldstream Guards2
Mule Corps2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
London Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Burma Military Police1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
1st King Edward's Horse1
South Wales Borderers1
74th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR.Dev.B.434) HMS Essex1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Jessica1
Assam Rifles1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Cheshire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
German Civilian1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1