Date of death: Monday 18 January 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hill 3/3671York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1915
Private Harry Morgan Gillingham 44291st (King's) Dragoon Guards18/01/1915 (aged 26)
Trooper Noel Roland Price Trollip 8th Mounted Rifles (Midlandse Ruiters)18/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Barend Hendrik Jacobus Mulder 55698th Mounted Rifles (Midlandse Ruiters)18/01/1915 (aged 20)
Sergeant John Wilfrid Stephenson 5308th Mounted Rifles (Midlandse Ruiters)18/01/1915 (aged 28)
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Van Heerden D59368th Mounted Rifles (Midlandse Ruiters)18/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Kritzinger D/56568th Mounted Rifles (Midlandse Ruiters)18/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Philippus Jacobus Potgieter 127Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces18/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Phillippus Jacobus Potgieter 222Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces18/01/1915 (aged 23)
Sergeant Will 24Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces18/01/1915
Lieutenant Will Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces18/01/1915
Sergeant Norman Oscar Downing 42798th Mounted Rifles (Midlandse Ruiters)18/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Snow 6980North Staffordshire Regiment18/01/1915
Private Brieant 7152Worcestershire Regiment18/01/1915
Private Wilcox 6690Worcestershire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Gamble 6481Manchester Regiment18/01/1915
Rifleman Markillie 156London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/01/1915
Second Lieutenant Arthur White Royal Engineers18/01/1915 (aged 23)
Private Chevis 1301London Regiment18/01/1915
Private John Henry Whitehouse 6867Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/01/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Clifford 8715Leinster Regiment18/01/1915
Private Paterson 3/6075Gordon Highlanders18/01/1915
Private James Musty Musty 1487Welsh Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Toal 2959The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 32)
Petty Officer 1st Class Matthew Rosier 125488Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke18/01/1915 (aged 48)
Private Watkin 8985Lincolnshire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Murray 11678The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1915
Private Slator 3/6950Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/01/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Eldrick Webb Garrod 557Royal Field Artillery18/01/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Esme Fairfax Chinnery Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.18/01/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Greaves 58394Royal Engineers18/01/1915
Gunner Hayes 26247Royal Field Artillery18/01/1915
Private Gray 16/886West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Avery 4860Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/01/1915
Private Bowsher 7857Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/01/1915 (aged 33)
Private Sykes 7655Lancashire Fusiliers18/01/1915
Private Arthur Albert Ormerod 6685East Lancashire Regiment18/01/1915
Lieutenant Edward Arthur Malcolm Larkins East Lancashire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fenn Alexander East 1816London Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Wall New Zealand Training Unit18/01/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Henry Snartt 7715Coldstream Guards18/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Rowe 17258Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/01/1915
Private Mcdonald 6903Royal Scots Fusiliers18/01/1915
Private Polson 2912Seaforth Highlanders18/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Young 3000Seaforth Highlanders18/01/1915 (aged 18)
Petty Officer George H. Ryder 155863Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I18/01/1915
Private Percy Fricker Allen 8557Devonshire Regiment18/01/1915
Sapper Walter John Kempsell 24253Royal Engineers18/01/1915
Private Charles Harden 9212Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/01/1915
2nd Corporal William Joseph Hill 16873Royal Engineers18/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Firth 9532West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Walker 6671East Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Smith 6671ALIAS18/01/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Leopold Haynes 6/78Rifle Brigade18/01/1915
Private William Augustus Hursey 10441The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private Albert Marshall Hutchins L/10530The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/01/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Bailey 8063North Staffordshire Regiment18/01/1915
Private Richard Coady 1441Royal Irish Regiment18/01/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Garrett 8282Leinster Regiment18/01/1915
Private Trevor Ezra John Hampden 3779Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1915
Private Hubert Webster SR/948Royal Fusiliers18/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private James H. Morgan 11120Royal Scots Fusiliers18/01/1915
Private Charles Robertson 7640King's Own Scottish Borderers18/01/1915
Lance Corporal James William Saul 8425King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/01/1915
Corporal Charles Saunders SR/637Royal Fusiliers18/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Bertie William Bridger 9655Royal Scots18/01/1915 (aged 26)
Sepoy Akbar Ali 12392nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Naik Amar Singh 1371Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Lance Naik Arjan Singh 2366Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Bachan Singh 2596Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Lance Naik Bagga 6182nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Naik Basant Singh 1296Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Basant Singh 2172Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Birbal 13022nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Bishn Singh 2269Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Chanda Singh 2358Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Lance Naik Dheru 6612nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Faqir Khan 14732nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Farman Ali 9032nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Firoz Alam 13572nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Havildar Gujar Singh 1367Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Hardit Singh 2503Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Indar Singh 2679Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Jalal Khan 6522nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 2626Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Kahan Singh 2732Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Kala 10462nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Karm Din 14112nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Lance Naik Kehr Singh 1990Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Kehr Singh 2578Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Kesan 15942nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Kher Muhammad 12532nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Havildar Kishn Singh 1257Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Kishn Singh 2608Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Lal Singh 2317Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Mal Singh 2597Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Mastan Singh 2584Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Mukand Singh 2516Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Musahib Ali 12172nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Nabi Muhammad 14792nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Nanak 11632nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Nidhan Singh 2523Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Nika Singh 1917Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Parmodh Singh 13692nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Jemadar Partap Singh 1190Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Pirthi Singh 2221Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Polo Khan 14712nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Raghubir Singh 2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Rala Singh 2484Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Ram Singh 1682Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Lance Naik Ran Singh 2013Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Ratan Singh 2394Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Rulia Singh 2103Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Rur Singh 2143Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Lieutenant Sadhu Narain 2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 13012nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Sant Singh 2532Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Santu 1932nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Sarwan Singh 2571Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Sawan Singh 2302Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Havildar Sundar Singh 1074Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Lance Naik Thakur Das 26912nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)18/01/1915
Sepoy Tilok Singh 2648Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Waryman Singh 2223Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Lance Naik Wazir Singh 1960Jind Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Balnak Ramnak 1673101st Indian Grenadiers18/01/1915
Sepoy Jijaba Bhagat 1447108th Indian Infantry18/01/1915
Sepoy Laksuman Dhuri 1819101st Indian Grenadiers18/01/1915
Naik Laksuman Powar 1118101st Indian Grenadiers18/01/1915
Sepoy Shiwa Nalaode 1429101st Indian Grenadiers18/01/1915
Sepoy Sitaram Warang 934108th Indian Infantry18/01/1915
Private John Reilly 4238The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1915 (aged 44)
Private C. H. Scott Meharry 1159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1915
Naik Gaur Sing Negi 104639th Garhwal Rifles18/01/1915
Sapper Joseph Henry Plater 14189Royal Engineers18/01/1915
Sapper Frederick George Roffey 22429Royal Engineers18/01/1915
Sapper Arthur Edward Wonnacott 19998Royal Engineers18/01/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Colin Richards Wood Middlesex Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Francis John Davis 9294Gloucestershire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Michael King 8013Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1915
Serjeant Lambert 9524Royal Scots18/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Bernard Mcgee 10321Royal Scots18/01/1915
Lance Corporal James Mcmahon 5793East Surrey Regiment18/01/1915
Private George O'neil 9962Royal Scots18/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Paterson 181Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1915
Lance Corporal Richard Frederick Burden 24551Royal Engineers18/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Deathe 10509York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Redshaw 7342East Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1915
Lance Naik Guman Singh 2317104th Wellesley's Rifles18/01/1915
Private High 9690King's Own Scottish Borderers18/01/1915
Private Joseph Ball 5613Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1915
Private Mcdonald 1384Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/01/1915
Private Darlington 24290Cheshire Regiment18/01/1915
Private Edwards 2800Cheshire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private David Drummond 1678Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Nobes 13495Norfolk Regiment18/01/1915
Private Thomas Downing 1698Norfolk Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Purser 7043Middlesex Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Harak Bir Gurung 26931st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/01/1915
Able Seaman James John Gale 166068Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1886) HMS Bulwark18/01/1915
Private Bowes 1250King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/01/1915
Fleet Paymaster Duncan Stuart Ogilvie Grant Royal Navy, HMS Duncan18/01/1915 (aged 45)
Sub-Conductor Johannes Hendrickus Bam South African Service Corps18/01/1915 (aged 34)
Driver Robert Miles South African Service Corps18/01/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TANGA (JASIN) MEMORIALTanzania59520
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1540
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance930
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium920
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya600
LUTZPUTS ISOLATED GRAVESSouth Africa500
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, EASTERN CAPESouth Africa100
CRADOCK CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FORT BEAUFORT CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KAALPLAATZ FARM CEMETERY, CRADOCK DISTRICTSouth Africa100
TARKASTAD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HOUND (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HATCHFORD (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TIMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINLITHGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNN OLD CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
OSMONDWALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance120
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELENSBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEMPNALL (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUNNET NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Jind Infantry37
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)22
Royal Engineers8
8th Mounted Rifles (Midlandse Ruiters)6
Royal Scots4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
101st Indian Grenadiers4
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Leinster Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Field Artillery2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
108th Indian Infantry2
South African Service Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Cheshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1886) HMS Bulwark1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Manchester Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Duncan1
Coldstream Guards1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
ALIAS1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Lincolnshire Regiment1