Date of death: Monday 7 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Stevenson WR/276935Royal Engineers07/04/1919
Private Robert William Waters 28243Durham Light Infantry07/04/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Sadullah 19844Indian Royal Artillery07/04/1919
Private Goodwin 291403Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1919 (aged 32)
Major Thomas William Hathway Jones Indian Army Unattached List07/04/1919 (aged 42)
Sergeant Alfred John Bremer 2339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry Fitzpatrick 3755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1919 (aged 34)
Sergeant Reuben Lucius Hampton 640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1919
Labourer Wang Yung Fa 44720Chinese Labour Corps07/04/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Evans 138487Royal Air Force, No. 2 Aircraft Depot07/04/1919 (aged 35)
Farrier Serjeant Charley George Sutton 696309Royal East Kent Yeomanry07/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private William Rennie 22370Royal Scots07/04/1919 (aged 20)
Driver George Lawrence Penny 17447Royal Engineers07/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Peter Macl. Matheson 21725King's Own Scottish Borderers07/04/1919
Serjeant Smith 25484Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1919
Private Simon Cecil Douglas Hoddinott 203793Hampshire Regiment07/04/1919 (aged 26)
Labourer Gulab 5442Indian Labour Corps07/04/1919
Seaman Muhammad Faqir Indian Merchant Service07/04/1919
Lance Naik Rachpal Singh 23722nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry07/04/1919
Leading Seaman Weekes 231315Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer07/04/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Sharland 866129Royal Field Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Howarth R4/069454Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919
Rifleman Harold Arthur Gardner 40891Rifle Brigade07/04/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frank Claude Barton 210297Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Station07/04/1919 (aged 29)
Captain James Ogden Hardicker Manchester Regiment07/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Samuel Middleton 37201The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1919 (aged 44)
Fireman Francis Mcfarlane 904813Mercantile Marine Reserve07/04/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Joseph Leo Mcmellon 344559Royal Engineers07/04/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Harley 706809Royal Field Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private James Fowler 16493Middlesex Regiment07/04/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Alfred Owen Bird 126300Royal Air Force, No. 3 Training Depot Station07/04/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Blackman 54096Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1919
Serjeant Lea 37263Royal Field Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Bruce 3089Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1919
Private Potts 16099South Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Edwards T4/083956Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Leo Cronin 55122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Ford 10419South Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1919
Corporal William Gilmour 10/3886New Zealand Medical Corps07/04/1919 (aged 52)
Private Doyle 259264Canadian Infantry07/04/1919
Private John R. Ferguson 2320Canadian Army Medical Corps07/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private James Monahan 457871Canadian Infantry07/04/1919 (aged 41)
Cadet Ludger L. Fournier 154484Royal Air Force07/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Chandler S/88393Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919
Private William Isaac Biggs 206254Hampshire Regiment07/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Fryer 292847Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1919
Private Sayers 38222Somerset Light Infantry07/04/1919 (aged 46)
Captain William Macleod Moore Canadian Infantry07/04/1919
Private Walter Nelles Armstrong 3036634Canadian Infantry07/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Roy St. Clair Campbell 707204Canadian Engineers07/04/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walter George Alvis S/24518Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Kearns 9943South Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1919
Labourer Ts'ao Kuang Tsung 52054Chinese Labour Corps07/04/1919
Private Gaston 241969Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1919 (aged 42)
Colour Serjeant O'grady 166247Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1919
Private William Black M2/033999Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 28)
Colour Serjeant Groom 9865King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/04/1919
Labourer Chandar Mani 5407Indian Labour Corps07/04/1919
Labourer Lakha 4058Indian Labour Corps07/04/1919
Chief Engine Room Artificer John Thornton 1025EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Acacia07/04/1919 (aged 32)
Follower Govinda LRK/CD/7747Followers Central Depot07/04/1919
Private Joseph Berry 10932Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/04/1919
Corporal Joseph Holmes T/28176Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919
Private Patrick Dalton S/3635Royal Army Ordnance Corps07/04/1919 (aged 40)
Major Howard Dudley Ashby Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Hyde 110098Durham Light Infantry07/04/1919 (aged 19)
Sepoy Darya Ram 211150th Indian Infantry07/04/1919
Sepoy Kartar Singh 505272nd Punjabis07/04/1919
Gunner Alfred Phillip Wootton 2701Australian Field Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 25)
Naik Parsadi 7058Indian Labour Corps07/04/1919
Sepoy Bhagwati Parsad Tewari 9681st Brahmans07/04/1919
Rifleman Mohanbir Thapa 49103rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles07/04/1919
Sepoy Dina Singh 183132nd Sikh Pioneers07/04/1919
Driver Faqir Muhammad 1924Supply and Transport Corps07/04/1919
Driver Bansi 1089Mule Corps07/04/1919
Bearer Sukhai Poppi 667928Army Bearer Corps07/04/1919
Follower Matadin Nidhan 80Indian Ordnance Department07/04/1919
Private John Grant Anderson S/19020Gordon Highlanders07/04/1919
Labourer Liu Szu 130745Chinese Labour Corps07/04/1919
Private Cunningham 40016Royal Irish Fusiliers07/04/1919
Private Edward George Henderson 2790BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1919
Private Francis George Banwell 4251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Denis Sullivan 2764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Albert Victor Brace 85637Royal Army Medical Corps07/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Mills 25583Lancashire Fusiliers07/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Dunford 310437Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner David Stewart May 300323Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Rawding 1049229Canadian Infantry07/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Allard 445085Canadian Infantry07/04/1919 (aged 27)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Bullen T4/237678Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 26)
Skipper Ernest Robert Browne Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Cromoma07/04/1919 (aged 33)
Signalman William Alfred Giles 2173/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin07/04/1919 (aged 23)
Worker Beatrice Trefozea Pooley 46829Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps07/04/1919 (aged 25)
Major Sneyd Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1919
Driver Norman Victor Bell 87082Royal Field Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Docwra CMT/1759Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Jarrett 15991British West Indies Regiment07/04/1919
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Walter Monk Shrubsall 140885Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke07/04/1919
Private Bamber 6673The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/04/1919
Private Roby M/414942Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Walter Cox 75349Royal Engineers07/04/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Hsu Shou K'un 94392Chinese Labour Corps07/04/1919
Labourer Han Fang Ch'u 7215Chinese Labour Corps07/04/1919
Gefreiter Wilhelm Ell German Army07/04/1919
Gefreiter Otto Fass German Army07/04/1919
Gefreiter Richard Herrmann German Army07/04/1919
Gefreiter Alfred Sturn German Army07/04/1919
Unteroffizier Heinrich Tenner German Army07/04/1919
Soldier Ctemah Mpnmak Russian Army07/04/1919
Oberheizer Otto Hermann Hinte German Navy07/04/1919
Private Nelson August Zettergreen 540398Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion07/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Adair Jackson 22983Royal Irish Fusiliers07/04/1919 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NAKURU NORTH CEMETERYKenya110
BALLARAT (OLD) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BREBIERES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
SHERFORD (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXMINSTER (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WILLESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (DALLINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BENTLEY CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LA HULPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
HURSTPIERPOINT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RATHNEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRECON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
LES-RUES-DES-VIGNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIPPERARY (ST. MICHAEL'S) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHARTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COWRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HANDFORTH (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NORTHFIELD CEMETERYCanada120
BALMORAL (ST. BENOIT ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada100
CANTLEY (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMARTIN CEMETERY, ARGYLLUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CHORLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BICKERSTAFFE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH GUNDAGAI CEMETERYAustralia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Canadian Infantry6
German Army5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Chinese Labour Corps5
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Engineers4
Indian Labour Corps4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Station1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Supply and Transport Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
150th Indian Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Scots1
72nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Cromoma1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer1
Russian Army1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Indian Army Unattached List1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Acacia1
Indian Ordnance Department1
German Navy1
Royal Air Force1
1st Brahmans1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Gordon Highlanders1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
Somerset Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 3 Training Depot Station1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Engineers1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Aircraft Depot1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1